Comparable homes in Mount Pleasant are selling at prices that only make sense once the comparables are sorted by buyer type: the town median is 1,000,000 dollars, yet the sampled pairing of genuinely comparable lots puts an older home near 609,000 dollars against a new build at 1,700,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). A comparable is not simply a nearby sale. It is a sale of a similar lot, a similar house and, critically, to a similar buyer, and this report shows what each tier of the local comparable set is actually achieving.

Aerial view over rooftops and marsh in the marsh creeks, Mount Pleasant, framing what comparable homes are selling for in Mount Pleasant
Aerial Mount Pleasant view over the marsh creeks introducing what comparable homes are selling for in Mount Pleasant for owners of older homes in this ZIP.

Key Findings

  • The all property median for the ZIP is 1,000,000 dollars at 97.6 percent of asking and 61 average days on market (Redfin, 2026).
  • New construction comparables span 1,300,000 dollars to 2,500,000 dollars by neighborhood, water access and elevation (Redfin, 2026).
  • Older home comparables in the sample averaged 35.8 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders were the buyer in 18 of 37 sampled older home sales, so nearly half the older comparable set is land pricing (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Genuine comparability starts in the records: lot size, build year and permits from parcel files, prices from recorded deeds (Charleston County Assessor, 2026; Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026).

What makes a sale genuinely comparable in this ZIP?

The commonest pricing error in this market is the borrowed comparable, a sale imported from a different segment because it is recent and nearby. A renovated cottage sale tells an unrenovated ranch owner almost nothing, because the buyer of the first wanted a finished house and the likely buyer of the second may want a cleared lot. Distance is the weakest similarity a comparable can offer. Lot dimensions, elevation, water access and the age and condition of the structure are the similarities that carry price, and the parcel record is where each of them can be checked before a sale is admitted into the comparison set.

Recorded deeds then show what buyers actually paid, in which entity name and on what date, which is the test every asking figure eventually faces, which holds across the sampled streets around Rifle Range Road (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). Parcel files establish the physical facts of a property, its lot dimensions, build year and permit history, and those files are the starting point for what comparable homes are selling for in Mount Pleasant (Charleston County Assessor, 2026). Deed records also reveal whether a supposedly local buyer has closed anything before, a check that takes minutes and settles arguments, which holds across the sampled streets around the marsh creeks (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). Where a valuation rests on comparable sales, those sales should be deed verified rather than portal quoted, since portals repeat errors that the register does not, which holds across the sampled streets around East Cooper (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). A seller near the Cooper River side of town can pull the same records a buyer will pull, and arriving with them changes the tone of any negotiation (Charleston County Assessor, 2026).

Mount Pleasant ranks 25th of the 189 neighborhoods in the wider study, high enough that builder interest here is structural rather than occasional, which holds across the sampled streets around the Cooper River side of town (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The smallest lot in the sample measured 6,969 square feet, so even compact parcels near the Coleman Boulevard corridor sit inside the builder conversation, as the transaction record indicates around the Old Village (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Across that sample the average older home changed hands at 35.8 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, as the transaction record indicates around Shem Creek (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That leaves a gap of roughly 1,090,000 dollars between the two prices, and the research is blunt that the gap is land rather than finishes, as the transaction record indicates around the Coleman Boulevard corridor (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For what comparable homes are selling for in Mount Pleasant, the sample therefore matters more than any single anecdote, because it counts completed acquisitions rather than stated intentions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample compiled for this report covers 37 pre 1981 homes in this ZIP, of which builders acquired 18, a demand rate of 48.6 percent, as the transaction record indicates around Rifle Range Road (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What are the main tiers of the local comparable set achieving?

Time is the other filter sellers forget. A comparable from a faster season flatters a house listed into a slower one, and the national pattern, with a 46 day typical time on market and a fifth of listings taking price cuts, warns against treating any single month as permanent. Locally, the 61 day average and the balanced market description argue for comparables drawn from a full season rather than a flattering fortnight. An owner who builds the set that way will find the resulting range narrower, lower in some cases, and far harder for a buyer to argue with.

Homes across the ZIP averaged 61 days on market and closed at 97.6 percent of asking, figures that describe ordinary listed trade rather than any single street, as the transaction record indicates around the marsh creeks (Redfin, 2026). Nationally the median time on market was 31 days in August 2026, a reminder that portal speed elsewhere does not set expectations beside Rifle Range Road, as the transaction record indicates around East Cooper (National Association of Realtors, 2026). The broad yardstick for what comparable homes are selling for in Mount Pleasant is the townwide record, where the median sale price stands at 1,000,000 dollars and the market is described as balanced (Redfin, 2026). Borrowing costs frame every offer, with the 30 year fixed rate averaging 7.28 percent at the start of October 2026 and 7.40 percent a week later, as the transaction record indicates around the Cooper River side of town (Freddie Mac, 2026). Set against the country as a whole, where the typical sold home spent 46 days on market and 20.8 percent of listings took a price cut, the local pace looks measured rather than frantic, a point the figures in this report support around the Old Village (Redfin, 2026).

Site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars comes off that residual before any offer is written, which is why two similar lots can support different numbers, a point the figures in this report support around Shem Creek (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction in this ZIP has sold between 1,300,000 dollars and 2,500,000 dollars, with the spread set by neighborhood, water access and elevation, a point the figures in this report support around the Coleman Boulevard corridor (Redfin, 2026). Near East Cooper, the finished product sets the ceiling for what the older property beneath it can be worth to the buyer who plans to replace it, a point the figures in this report support around Rifle Range Road (Redfin, 2026). Nationally, 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes rose on lots where an older structure was removed, so replacement building is an established pattern rather than a local quirk, a point the figures in this report support around the marsh creeks (National Association of Home Builders, 2024).

Closed price evidence is gathered in what homes are actually selling for, the valuation frame sits in what a house is worth in 2026, and the lot question is taken up in how much lot size affects property values.

How do condition and elevation sort comparables further?

Older homes sitting at or near grade in a flood zone carry insurance costs and elevation related lending limits that a new elevated build simply does not, a point the figures in this report support around East Cooper (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every thousand dollars of yearly flood premium is capitalised into a lower price for the older house, because buyers do the same subtraction sellers would, a point the figures in this report support around the Cooper River side of town (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Insurance on an older Lowcountry home, wind, hail and flood where it applies, can run several hundred dollars a month, and that line item quietly reprices what comparable homes are selling for in Mount Pleasant (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction here is built elevated to current flood standards, which resets the insurance equation and helps explain the premium buyers pay for it near the Coleman Boulevard corridor (Redfin, 2026). Marsh front and creek lots tend to run larger than the sample minimum, and water access is priced as its own asset rather than as a bonus on top of the house, which the evidence assembled here confirms around the Old Village (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Three to six months of market time, normal for older stock, costs 18,000 to 40,000 dollars in holding expense, with Lowcountry insurance pushing the monthly figure upward, which the evidence assembled here confirms around Shem Creek (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Seller side closing costs add a further 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of price, roughly 50,000 to 68,000 dollars on that same sale, which the evidence assembled here confirms around the Coleman Boulevard corridor (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Nationally, seller closing costs run 1 to 3 percent of price excluding commissions, so the local ledger sits comfortably inside the national pattern, which the evidence assembled here confirms around Rifle Range Road (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). On the research ledger, an 850,000 dollar list price nets something in the low 700,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction is counted, which the evidence assembled here confirms around the marsh creeks (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission practice is shifting slowly: the average buyer agent commission was 2.40 percent in early 2025 and 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated theirs, which the evidence assembled here confirms around East Cooper (Redfin, 2025). Repair credits and price reductions after inspection on older homes often run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, a second negotiation that arrives after the first one felt finished, which the evidence assembled here confirms around the Cooper River side of town (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

A new elevated home in Mount Pleasant near the Old Village, the finished product behind the discussion of what comparable homes are selling for in Mount Pleasant
New elevated construction in Mount Pleasant illustrating the replacement side of what comparable homes are selling for in Mount Pleasant.

How does a direct sale rewrite the ledger?

For what comparable homes are selling for in Mount Pleasant, those five terms are the practical difference between a headline price and the amount a seller actually keeps. The direct route begins with discretion, meaning no showings, no open houses and no public marketing stretch, and the sale stays private until the deed records, as the research behind this report found around the Old Village. The calendar is negotiable in a direct sale, from a 7 to 21 day close for a seller in a hurry to a delayed date with a leaseback for one who needs time, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home can consume, as the research behind this report found around Shem Creek. No commission is paid on a direct sale, and at the typical 5 to 6 percent that saving is 42,500 to 51,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar sale, as the research behind this report found around the Coleman Boulevard corridor (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing costs on the seller side, ordinarily 1 to 2 percent, are also removed, and the combined commission and closing cost saving commonly exceeds 50,000 dollars at the 850,000 dollar level, as the research behind this report found around Rifle Range Road. The property sells as it stands, with no inspection contingency to reopen the price and none of the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credits that inspection reports on older Lowcountry homes tend to generate, as the research behind this report found around the marsh creeks.

How can a seller tell a real buyer from a paper one?

Verification starts with paper: proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within 30 days, showing the money exists before any price discussion hardens, as the research behind this report found around East Cooper. Recorded deeds in the buying entity name can be checked through the Charleston County Register of Deeds, and a buyer with real closings will have them, as the research behind this report found around the Cooper River side of town (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). Earnest money should be meaningful, because a serious deposit signals a contract the buyer intends to close, as the local record shows around the Old Village. The warning sign is the opposite pairing, an assignment clause beside a nominal deposit, which marks a contract that may never have been meant to close, as the local record shows around Shem Creek. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, and it states that role openly: the company agrees a purchase with an owner and places the property with a builder, and it never claims to be a builder itself, as the local record shows around the Coleman Boulevard corridor. That disclosure matters near the marsh creeks because the end buyer will often be a builder, and a seller deserves to know exactly who sits on each side of the table. Sellers can cross check the market figures used in any offer through the methodology page and the coverage checker before signing anything, as the local record shows around Rifle Range Road.

An established residential street in Mount Pleasant near the Coleman Boulevard corridor with older Lowcountry homes, where what comparable homes are selling for in Mount Pleasant is decided house by house
Established Mount Pleasant street near the Coleman Boulevard corridor, the setting for what comparable homes are selling for in Mount Pleasant among pre 1981 homes.

The Zestimate carries an off market median error rate of 7.01 percent, the accuracy benchmark applied in this report on what comparable homes are selling for in Mount Pleasant (Zillow, 2025). National house prices rose 2.1 percent year over year, the broad trend figure referenced when local movement is weighed, as the county files confirm around the Coleman Boulevard corridor (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026).

Methodology and limitations

Underneath the argument sits a defined sample: 37 homes built before 1981 in 29464, 18 of them bought by builders, as the local record shows around the marsh creeks (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample does not enumerate the whole ZIP, so its ratios are guides for similar stock rather than guarantees for a specific parcel, as the local record shows around East Cooper. Residual numbers in this report are illustrative arithmetic from the research file, stated plainly as simplified and subject to site costs, as the local record shows around the Cooper River side of town. The work involved no inspections and no appraisals, so individual condition can move a real price outside the ranges quoted, as the county files confirm around the Old Village.

Conclusion

The evidence on what comparable homes are selling for in Mount Pleasant points one way: in this ZIP the broad median, the builder sample and the cost ledger each answer a different part of the question, and a seller who keeps the three separate will price from facts rather than from hope.

Owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific Mount Pleasant property can contact Frontier Capitals by telephone at 401-219-4207 or by email at [email protected] for a direct conversation, as the county files confirm around Shem Creek.

If half the older comparables on a street are really land sales, what does the word comparable even mean for the house that remains?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median comparable price in Mount Pleasant?

The all property median sale price is 1,000,000 dollars, though genuinely comparable subsets sit well above and below it (Redfin, 2026).

What do older home comparables sell for?

Sampled older homes averaged 35.8 percent of new build prices, illustrated by 609,000 dollars against a 1,700,000 dollar new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How many comparables were builder purchases?

Builders bought 18 of the 37 sampled older homes, a 48.6 percent share that shapes the older comparable set (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Which records verify a comparable?

Parcel files verify the property facts and recorded deeds verify the price, the buyer and the date (Charleston County Assessor, 2026; Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026).

How fresh should comparables be?

Fresh enough to reflect current conditions, in a market averaging 61 days on market with national price cuts on 20.8 percent of listings (Redfin, 2026).

Sources