Comparable homes in Carbondale are selling in two piles that must never be averaged into one. In the studied sample, the average older home sold at 19.5 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, with a worked pair of roughly 312,000 dollars for the older home beside 1,600,000 dollars for the new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Eleven of the 15 sampled older homes were acquired by builders, so most comparable sales an owner will find are, in fact, land transactions wearing a house sale's clothing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction itself has sold between 1,200,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars depending on in-town location, lot size, and finished square footage (Redfin, 2026). Read the piles separately and the Carbondale record becomes legible. Blend them and every conclusion wobbles.

A row of comparable older homes on an in-town Carbondale street photographed in morning light
A row of older in-town homes like the ones sorted into household and builder piles in this comparable sales report.

Key Findings

  • The sample average older home price was 19.5 percent of a comparable new build price, illustrated at 312,000 dollars against 1,600,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 11 of 15 sampled older homes, a 73.3 percent share that dominates the comparable record for older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • On the same street, older home outcomes ranged from 300,000 dollars to 450,000 dollars between land value pricing and character premium pricing (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New build comparables anchor the top of the method, closing from 1,200,000 dollars to 2,200,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
  • Lot, age, and permit facts for any comparable come from the county parcel record, the shared factual base for the whole exercise (Garfield County Assessor, 2026).

How should a Carbondale comparable be chosen in the first place?

A comparable earns its name by resembling the subject home in the ways buyers pay for, and in Carbondale the resemblance list is specific. Location comes first, at the level of setting rather than town. A house in the Old Townsite, a house on an in-town street in Downtown Carbondale, and a house in River Valley Ranch each draw a different buyer conversation, even though all three share one ZIP code. Age comes second, because this series studies homes built in 1980 or earlier, with systems, layouts, and ceiling heights from that era (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Lot comes third. The sample minimum lot was 4,200 square feet, and small differences in lot size near that floor change what a replacement project can become (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The parcel record is where all three checks begin, since it states lot dimensions, year built, and footprint for both the subject and every candidate comparable (Garfield County Assessor, 2026).

Distance still matters, though it behaves oddly in a small town. In a city, a comparable two miles away is a weak comparable. In Carbondale, the entire in-town stock sits within a short drive, so owners sometimes reach across settings that should never be mixed, borrowing a River Valley Ranch sale to price an Old Townsite cottage because both closed last spring. The town level market update helps discipline that reach, because it reports Carbondale as its own market and shows which segment of town activity produced a given month of sales (Colorado Association of REALTORS, 2026). Platform compilations of values and recent sales can widen the candidate list quickly (Zillow, 2026), and recently sold records add the new construction side of the picture (Redfin, 2026), yet neither tool sorts the piles for you. Sorting is the owner's work, and the next section is about nothing else.

Time is the final screen, handled gently. A sale from the building season and a sale from deep winter both belong in the file, but they should be labeled with their seasons, because the buyer pool that produced them differed. County level housing estimates remind the reader that the overall stock changes slowly even when a single season feels dramatic (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A comparable set built across one full year, read with its seasons marked, gives a steadier base than a set built from the last ninety excited days.

What separates the household pile from the builder pile in the closed record?

Names on deeds separate them, and reading those names is the highest value habit in this entire method. A deed to a household, with a mortgage recorded beside it, signals a live-in purchase, where the price reflects the structure: its warmth, its character, its remaining projects. A deed to a builder entity, often followed by permit activity on the parcel, signals a land purchase, where the price reflects position and replacement potential (Garfield County Assessor, 2026). In the sample, the builder pile is the larger one by far, 11 homes against 4 household purchases (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who finds six comparables and never checks the buyer names will, on average, be studying four land sales and calling them house sales.

The prices inside each pile behave differently, and the documented spread shows the household pile's internal range. An older home that reads as charming mountain character can sell to a live-in buyer at a premium over pure land value, while a functionally obsolete one sells at land value, sometimes shaded by clearance cost, and the gap between those outcomes can run from 300,000 dollars to 450,000 dollars on the same street (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That 150,000 dollar band is the price of perception inside the household market, and it is why two neighbors with similar houses can honestly report very different sales. Inside the builder pile, perception matters less and arithmetic matters more. Bids cluster around the residual logic: expected new build price, minus construction cost, minus margin, with the illustration in the research leaving 600,000 to 700,000 dollars of land value on a 1,600,000 dollar new build scenario before site clearance (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Condition adjustments belong inside this sorting, not after it. A renovated comparable in the household pile should be adjusted with the research renovation illustration in hand: a 70,000 dollar update might lift a live-in price by 35,000 to 50,000 dollars and returns 0 dollars in a redevelopment purchase (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Permit history shapes adjustments too. A comparable with clean, closed permits from the town building department file carries fewer unknowns than one with visible work and a silent file, and the permit jurisdiction inside town limits runs through that department (Town of Carbondale Building Department, 2026). For parcels under county jurisdiction, the county building department holds the corresponding records, including after the fact permitting history, which can cost 5,000 to 30,000 dollars to cure when work was never permitted (Garfield County Building Department, 2026). Two comparables with equal prices and unequal permit files are not equal at all, and the adjustment belongs on paper, in dollars, before any average is taken. The lot dimension of the comparison gets a dedicated treatment in how much lot size affects property values in Carbondale.

Fresh construction on a Carbondale lot with an older home and mature trees beside it
New construction beside an older home shows the replacement project that builder pile comparables in this report are really pricing.

How do closing costs change what a comparable really paid?

A comparable's recorded price is the gross price, and experienced readers quietly convert it to an estimated net before comparing it with a direct offer. The conversion uses the standard ledger. Commission at 5 to 6 percent on a 312,000 dollar sale is 15,600 to 18,720 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, bringing commissions plus closing costs to 6 to 8 percent, roughly 19,000 to 25,000 dollars at that price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Carrying costs over four to eight months of market time add 10,000 to 22,000 dollars for the seller who waited through a full market cycle, and buyer concessions for roof, heating, and foundation items on older inventory commonly add 8,000 to 18,000 dollars more. The research conclusion is blunt: a 312,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the mid to high 200,000s after a normal cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Season deserves a place in the conversion as well, because the same comparable can mislead twice when its calendar is ignored. A household purchase that closed in the depth of winter was negotiated against a thin buyer pool, when an older home listed in November competes against new construction for limited attention. A builder purchase that closed in the same month followed different weather entirely, since a residual calculation depends on new build sale prices, mountain construction costs, and the supply of builder targeted lots rather than on seasonal foot traffic (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Reading the two deeds side by side without their months attached makes the household price look weak and the builder price look mysterious. Reading them with their months attached shows a market doing two jobs at once, one seasonal and one structural. Careful owners therefore annotate every comparable with its closing month, and when a pile contains only winter sales or only summer sales, they say so in the file and widen the range rather than pretend the sample was balanced. That small act of labeling prevents the most confident error in the whole exercise, which is treating a calendar artifact as a property fact.

Two neighboring Carbondale homes of similar age whose sales landed in different buyer piles
Similar neighboring homes can close into different buyer piles, household or builder, which this report prices separately.

Health and disclosure items belong in the same conversion, because they are where older home negotiations reopen. Radon sits in high potential country across Colorado mountain communities, and radon is a standard pre closing topic for Carbondale sellers (U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 2026). A comparable that closed smoothly may have carried a mitigation credit that the recorded price never shows. A comparable that sat for months may have been repriced twice over inspection findings before it found its buyer. None of that texture appears in a one line sold record, which is why this method treats the recorded price as the start of the analysis. Owners reading their own street should reconstruct the likely net for each comparable, label the estimate as an estimate, and only then compare piles. A direct bid that looks lower than a recorded gross price can match or beat the recorded net once the ledger is honestly applied, and that single insight changes more negotiations than any other in this series. The gross record itself is assembled most completely in what homes are actually selling for in Carbondale.

What do sellers keep when a Carbondale sale stays off market?

Measured against the comparable net, the private route keeps five things a listed sale spends. It keeps privacy, with zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period. In a town the size of Carbondale, where everyone knows whose house is whose, that privacy also keeps a family's plans out of valley wide speculation during the months when plans are most fragile.

It keeps schedule control, closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months out with a short leaseback when the household needs time, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home once market time is counted. It keeps the commission, 15,600 to 18,720 dollars on a 312,000 dollar sale at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It keeps seller closing costs, completing the 19,000 to 25,000 dollar combined band that a direct sale simply never charges. And it keeps the repair budget intact, because a sale as is has no inspection list, no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, and no late concessions negotiated under deadline pressure. Frontier Capitals sources off-market houses to builders as a wholesaler, never presenting itself as the builder, and sellers weighing a bid against their comparable research can reach the team through the coverage page or at 401-219-4207.

Methodology and limitations

This report draws its comparable framework from the sample of 15 older homes in 81623, built in 1980 or earlier, of which 11 were acquired by builders and 4 were bought by households (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Fifteen homes is a small base, because the town segment is small, and the piles inside it are smaller still, so every range here should be read as a studied estimate rather than a census result. Sold prices and new construction evidence come from recently sold records (Redfin, 2026), cross checked against platform values and sold compilations (Zillow, 2026), with parcel facts from the county record (Garfield County Assessor, 2026). Recorded prices do not reveal side agreements, personal property, or every credit exchanged during escrow, so net reconstructions in this report are labeled estimates built from the documented ledger ranges. No appraisal of any individual property was performed.

Conclusion

Comparable homes in Carbondale are selling at 19.5 percent of comparable new build prices on average in the older segment, inside a range that runs from land value outcomes near 300,000 dollars to character premium outcomes near 450,000 dollars on the same street (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The method that makes those figures useful is sorting before averaging: household deeds in one pile, builder deeds in the other, seasons labeled, permit files checked, and gross prices converted to nets before any comparison with a direct bid. An owner who does that sorting owns the clearest available picture of what their own home can command in each of its two markets.

The anchor report for the whole valuation group, how much a house is worth in Carbondale in 2026, places these piles inside the wider two value framework. After sorting the last few sales on your street into their true piles, which pile does your own house honestly belong in, and has it been priced for the other one?

Frequently Asked Questions

How many comparables does a Carbondale owner realistically need?

Three to five closed sales per pile is a strong file in a town this size, given that the studied sample itself contains 15 homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). One pile will often be thinner than the other, and a thin pile should widen the reported range rather than be padded with mismatched sales from other settings. A smaller honest file beats a larger borrowed one every time.

A builder bought the house across the street. Can I use that price for my listing?

You can use it as land evidence, not as household pricing. That deed belongs to the builder pile, where price follows residual math on the lot rather than the appeal of the structure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Listing your home to households at a land driven figure invites months of market time, while ignoring the figure entirely risks leaving land value untested. The two piles exist to prevent both errors.

Why do two similar homes on one street close 150,000 dollars apart?

Because the buyers wanted different things. The research spread runs from 300,000 dollars for a functionally obsolete home priced near land value to 450,000 dollars for a character home bought at a live-in premium on the same street (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Condition, season, permit history, and buyer intent stack together, and no single feature explains a gap of that size on its own.

Do new build sales belong in my comparable file at all?

Yes, in their own section, as the top anchor. New construction closing between 1,200,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars sets the prices from which the 19.5 percent ratio and the residual illustration are derived (Redfin, 2026). Keep new builds out of the household average for your older home, and keep them in the land analysis, where they do their real work.

What is the fastest way to check a comparable's lot and age?

The county parcel record, which states lot size, year built, and footprint for the subject and for every candidate comparable in one consistent format (Garfield County Assessor, 2026). Ten minutes in that record prevents the most common comparable error in this market, borrowing a sale from a lot or an era that your own property does not share.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 15 homes sampled in 81623, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 19.5 percent of new build. Market data. (Cited in the research post as the study; Frontier posts cite the study as Frontier Capitals, 2026.)
  • Garfield County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Carbondale CO. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Glenwood Springs-Carbondale valley market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 81623, Carbondale CO. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Garfield County, Colorado population and housing estimates. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 81623. Market data.
  • Colorado Association of REALTORS, 2026. Carbondale local market update, July 2026. Market data.
  • Town of Carbondale Building Department, 2026. Permit jurisdiction and inspection requirements within town limits. Official record.
  • Garfield County Building Department, 2026. Permit records and after-the-fact permitting requirements. Official record.
  • U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 2026. EPA Map of Radon Zones. Government data.