Comparable homes in Alpharetta are selling inside a wide and segmented market: the median closed price in 30009 was 805,000 dollars in August 2026 at 98.0 percent of list (Redfin, 2026), new construction on standard lots has sold from 900,000 to 1,600,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and older homes in the research sample averaged 25.4 percent of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A comparable is only useful when it matches the subject house on buyer pool, lot, condition, and street, and in this ZIP those four matches matter more than raw proximity.

Owners often collect comparisons by distance alone, gathering every sale within a short radius and averaging the results. In Alpharetta that method blends a renovated house sold to a family, an original ranch sold to a builder, and a new build sold at the top of the range into a single figure that describes none of them. The sample evidence shows why: 13 of 20 sampled older homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so a large share of the older sales in any radius were priced by land logic, not by house comparison.

This report defines what counts as a comparable in 30009, shows the price bands that genuine comparables fall into, and explains how to adjust for lot size, condition, and subdivision before using a comparison to price or to judge an offer.

Aerial view of Alpharetta streets where comparable sales must be sorted by buyer pool
Aerial view of Alpharetta streets used to sort comparable sales by condition, lot, and buyer type.

Key Findings

  • The 30009 median closed price was 805,000 dollars in August 2026, with a 98.0 percent sale to list ratio and 46 average days on market (Redfin, 2026).
  • New construction comparables on standard lots span 900,000 to 1,600,000 dollars, driven by subdivision, schools, and lot size (Redfin, 2026).
  • The sample older home average was 25.4 percent of a comparable new build price, illustrated by roughly 279,000 dollars against a 1,100,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A citywide median of 850,000 dollars at 98.2 percent of asking and a median listing price of 880,000 dollars frame the difference between city, ZIP, closed, and asking figures (Realty.com, 2026; Realtor.com, 2026).
  • Recorded deeds are the verification source for any comparable, showing the buyer and the closed consideration (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026).

What makes a sale genuinely comparable in 30009?

Four matches make a comparable credible. The first is buyer pool. A sale to a household that will live in the house reflects schools, layout, and finish. A sale to a builder reflects lot residual. Mixing the two pools in one average is the most common comparison error in this market, and deed records reveal the pool because the buyer entity is recorded at closing (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Parcel and permit records then show whether construction followed the purchase (Fulton County, 2026).

The second match is lot. The sample minimum lot was 15,681.6 square feet, roughly a third of an acre (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and values in this ZIP move with width, depth, and usable area. A comparable on a materially smaller or larger lot needs an explicit lot adjustment, and the dimensions behind that adjustment come from assessor records rather than from a listing description. The third match is condition. A renovated house and an unrenovated house on the same street can belong to different price bands entirely, a pattern detailed in how much more renovated homes are selling for in Alpharetta. The fourth match is street and subdivision, because established North Fulton streets carry premiums that appear in new build sales but rarely in older home listings (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Automated home value pages gather comparisons automatically and publish a figure for the ZIP (Zillow, 2026). That automation is fast, but it cannot reliably sort sales by buyer pool or read interior condition from records, so its comparison set needs the manual sorting described here before it can support a pricing decision.

Which price bands do Alpharetta comparables fall into?

The top band is new construction. Sales from 900,000 to 1,600,000 dollars on standard lots (Redfin, 2026) are comparables for land and for finished new houses, and they anchor the residual calculation for every older lot in the same subdivision. Within that band, subdivision, schools, and lot size explain most of the spread, so a new build two subdivisions away is weaker evidence than an older closing on the same street.

The middle band is the general closed market captured by the medians. The ZIP median was 805,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), the citywide median was 850,000 dollars with 28 median days on market (Realty.com, 2026), and regional summaries for North Fulton place those figures in a wider context (Atlanta Realtors Association, 2025). Houses in this band are generally the renovated and well kept stock that households buy to occupy. An owner of a renovated older home should weight this band and the renovated sales inside it most heavily.

The lower band for older unrenovated stock is described by the sample ratio rather than by a median. At 25.4 percent of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026), an older home beside a 1,100,000 dollar new build sits near 279,000 dollars in the worked example, and beside a 900,000 dollar new build the same ratio points near 228,600 dollars by arithmetic. Those are land driven figures. An owner who compares an unrenovated house only against the middle band medians will conclude the market is irrational, when in fact two rational markets are operating on the same street.

Asking prices form a band that should not be used as comparison evidence at all. The median listing price of 880,000 dollars (Realtor.com, 2026) sits above both closed medians, and Atlanta metro timeline data shows how long overpriced listings can sit before they correct (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025). A listing is an intention. A comparable is a closing.

New Alpharetta build used as a top band comparable for land value on its street
New Alpharetta build representing the top comparable band that anchors land values nearby.

How should an owner adjust a comparable for lot and condition?

Lot adjustment comes first in 30009. Start with the recorded dimensions of both lots from the parcel record, then judge whether the larger lot supports a larger new house, a guest house possibility, or a subdivision possibility, each of which the sample identifies as a factor that can raise land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual frame helps size the adjustment: on the 1,100,000 dollar illustration, roughly 460,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent leave 420,000 to 470,000 dollars of land residual before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A lot that supports a higher new build price supports a higher residual, and the adjustment follows that arithmetic rather than a flat per foot guess.

Condition adjustment comes second, and it is asymmetric. The sample renovation illustration holds that an 80,000 dollar kitchen and bath update might add 55,000 to 70,000 dollars for a live in buyer and 0 dollars for a buyer planning redevelopment (Frontier Capitals, 2026). So a renovated comparable must be adjusted downward when it is used to value an unrenovated subject for a household sale, and it must be set aside entirely when the subject will be priced by a builder, because the update carries no value in that pool.

Time adjustment comes third. The August 2026 figures are a snapshot, and a comparable from many months earlier belongs to a different rate environment. The sale to list ratios near 98 percent in both the ZIP and city readings (Redfin, 2026; Realty.com, 2026) describe the current negotiation climate, and an older comparable achieved in a hotter climate should be treated with caution. Owners who want the step by step version of this process can follow how Alpharetta homeowners determine their property value.

Original subdivision street in Alpharetta where lot and condition adjustments decide value
Original Alpharetta subdivision street where comparable adjustments for lot and condition are applied.

What do comparables reveal about net proceeds rather than price?

A comparable price is a gross figure. The seller outcome is net, and the deductions are large enough to reorder which comparable outcome is actually better. On a 450,000 dollar sale, commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) removes 22,500 to 27,000 dollars, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and the combined burden reaches 6 to 8 percent or 27,000 to 36,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Repair concessions of 8,000 to 20,000 dollars and inspection driven reductions of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars are routine on 45 year old homes in the sample ledger.

Time is the quiet deduction. Carrying costs over three to six months of market time run 12,000 to 24,000 dollars for older homes in the sample, and listed older homes take 60 to 120 plus days against a general average of 46 days on market for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026). A comparable that closed after a long marketing period at a strong price may have netted its seller less than a faster, slightly lower closing. Sellers comparing routes should therefore convert every comparable into an estimated net, with timing attached, before ranking their options.

That conversion is also the fair way to judge a builder bid against a listed comparable. The bid is anchored to new build comparisons and moves less with the rate cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and it arrives without commission, repair negotiation, or months of carrying cost. Judged on price alone it can look light against a household comparable. Judged on net and certainty, the comparison often reverses.

What changes when an Alpharetta seller takes a comparable based private offer?

A private offer built from comparables prices the lot from new build evidence and the house from its actual condition, without asking the seller to fund a public marketing campaign to discover the same information. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and does not present itself as a builder, and owners should expect that sourcing role to be stated plainly in any offer discussion.

Privacy leads the benefits. Zero showings and zero open houses means no stream of strangers through the home and no public price history, a real consideration on established streets where a listing and its reductions are common knowledge long before a deed records (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Flexibility follows. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days or be set months out with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

On cost, the private route removes the typical 5 to 6 percent commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025), worth 22,500 to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar example, and removes seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, so the combined 6 to 8 percent or 27,000 to 36,000 dollars stays in the seller proceeds (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It also removes inspections and repairs as negotiation events, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits in the sample ledger do not arise, and the house sells as it stands (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners can test a private figure against their own comparable work by calling 401-219-4207 or emailing [email protected], or by checking the coverage page first.

Worked slowly, a comparable set for a typical older Alpharetta house might contain six closings, and the sorting in this report will usually remove half of them. A new build stays, but only in the land calculation. A renovated sale stays, but only for the household scenario, with its price adjusted for the work the subject house has not had. An unrenovated builder purchase stays at full weight, because it matches the subject on pool, condition, and pricing logic. What remains is a small set that actually describes the subject, and a small honest set beats a large blended one every time, because each surviving sale can be verified in the deed record and defended in a negotiation (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Owners who keep that worksheet also gain a timing advantage, since a defensible value can be presented to a buyer on the first day rather than discovered through months of reductions, and the typical commission discussion starts from a firmer base when the price itself is documented (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Methodology and limitations

Comparables in this report are drawn from August 2026 market publications (Redfin, 2026; Realty.com, 2026; Realtor.com, 2026), from county deed and parcel records (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026; Fulton County, 2026), and from the sample of 20 older homes in 30009 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is not a census, and its 25.4 percent ratio is an average across sampled older homes, not a rule for any single address. Streets differ, lots differ, and condition differs, so the method here sorts and adjusts rather than applying one ratio mechanically.

The residual illustration is simplified, uses roughly 460,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent on a 1,100,000 dollar new build sale, and excludes site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Automated comparison tools were treated as a starting set to be sorted by hand, because their published figures do not separate buyer pools (Zillow, 2026). No subdivision by subdivision price table is presented, because the source material does not publish one, and no such table should be inferred from the medians quoted here.

Conclusion

Comparable homes in Alpharetta are selling in three distinct bands: new construction from 900,000 to 1,600,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), a general closed market centered near an 805,000 dollar ZIP median (Redfin, 2026), and older unrenovated stock averaging 25.4 percent of comparable new build prices in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A comparison only informs when it matches on buyer pool, lot, condition, and street, and only when it is converted from price into net proceeds. Sorted that way, the evidence in 30009 is consistent and usable. Of the sales nearest your own house, how many were truly comparable once the buyer, the lot, and the condition are honestly matched?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median comparable price in 30009?

The median closed sale price for the ZIP in August 2026 was 805,000 dollars at 98.0 percent of list (Redfin, 2026). The citywide median was 850,000 dollars (Realty.com, 2026). Both are market centers, and a genuine comparable set for a specific house will sit above or below them depending on band, lot, and condition.

Are new build sales valid comparables for an older home?

Yes, for land. New construction sales from 900,000 to 1,600,000 dollars anchor the residual calculation that prices older lots (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). They are not direct comparables for the older house as a dwelling. Using them without subtracting construction cost and margin overstates the older home value.

How can an owner tell whether a comparable sold to a builder?

The recorded deed names the buyer entity, and builder purchases close in a builder or development entity name (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Permit records then show whether new construction followed (Fulton County, 2026). In the sample, 13 of 20 older homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so this check changes many comparison sets.

Why should listings be excluded from a comparable set?

Listings are asking intentions, and the median listing price of 880,000 dollars ran above both closed medians for the same month (Realtor.com, 2026). Metro timeline data shows unsold listings can sit while prices correct (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025). Only closings establish what buyers paid.

Do comparables account for selling costs?

No, a comparable records price only. Commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), closing costs, repair reductions, and carrying costs all sit between a comparable price and a seller net outcome. The research ledger puts the combined commission and closing cost burden at 6 to 8 percent on a typical sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Sources

  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 30009, Alpharetta GA. Market data.
  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 20 homes sampled in 30009, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 25.4 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Recorded deed and transfer records, public access. Official record.
  • Fulton County, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Alpharetta GA. Official record.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 30009. Market data.
  • Realty.com, 2026. Alpharetta housing market, August 2026: median sale price 850,000 dollars, 28 median days on market, 98.2 percent of asking. Market data.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. Alpharetta market data: 30009 median listing price 880,000 dollars. Market data.
  • Atlanta Realtors Association, 2025. North Fulton market summaries. Industry report.
  • Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025. Market data on days on market and closing timelines, Atlanta metro. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Atlanta-North Fulton market. Industry report.