Renovated homes in Alpharetta sell for more only when the buyer intends to live in the house, and the sample illustration quantifies the split: an 80,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1978 brick ranch might lift the sale price by 55,000 to 70,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the home, a partial return before months of disruption, and returns 0 dollars if the buyer intends to redevelop the parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renovated 1980s brick ranch can also sell within striking distance of new construction on a per square foot basis in this market, while an unrenovated one on the same street sells at land value minus site preparation cost (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
That split is the whole answer in miniature, and it explains why neighbors reach opposite conclusions about renovation. One sells a renovated ranch to a family drawn by North Fulton schools and recovers much of the spending in price. Another spends the same amount and sells to a builder who prices the lot, and the new kitchen is worth nothing in the bid because the bid was never about the kitchen.
This report separates the two buyer pools, works through the project level cost recovery data that does exist, states plainly that no Alpharetta specific renovated premium percentage exists in the source material, and helps an owner decide which pool will price a given house before any renovation money is committed.

Key Findings
- The sample illustration values an 80,000 dollar kitchen and bath update at 55,000 to 70,000 dollars of added price for a live in buyer and 0 dollars for a redevelopment buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A renovated 1980s brick ranch can sell near new construction on a per square foot basis, while an unrenovated one on the same street sells at land value minus site preparation cost (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Project cost recovery in the national remodeling report runs from 100 percent for a steel front door to 83 percent for a closet renovation and 80 percent for a fiberglass front door (National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025).
- No Alpharetta specific renovated premium percentage is published in the source material, so the premium is answered by method and buyer pool in this report.
- The general market a renovated home sells into showed a median of 805,000 dollars in 30009 in August 2026 at 98.0 percent of list (Redfin, 2026).
Why does the buyer pool decide the renovated premium?
A household buyer compares renovated homes against other homes to live in, and pays for finished space, working systems, and the ability to move in without a project. In Alpharetta that buyer is supported by North Fulton schools, which the sample credits with driving the live in premium for the renovated minority of older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against the August 2026 market, that premium is negotiated inside a climate where homes sold at 98.0 percent of list in the ZIP (Redfin, 2026) and at 98.2 percent of asking citywide (Realty.com, 2026), so a well renovated home priced from genuine comparisons can hold most of its premium through closing.
A builder buyer compares lots. The bid is a residual from new construction prices of 900,000 to 1,600,000 dollars, less roughly 460,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent on the worked illustration, leaving 420,000 to 470,000 dollars of land value before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Interior finishes do not enter that arithmetic at any point. A renovated kitchen, a new bathroom, and fresh flooring all price at zero in the residual, not because they lack quality, but because the asset being bought is the parcel.
The mix of the two pools in 30009 is documented: 13 of 20 sampled older homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For unrenovated stock the builder pool dominates. For renovated stock the household pool is the natural bidder, which is why the premium question cannot be answered for a ZIP in the abstract. It can only be answered for a house, on a street, with a likely buyer identified first, a discipline also applied in how much a renovated Alpharetta home can sell for and in the comparison work in what comparable homes are selling for in Alpharetta.
What does project level cost recovery add to the picture?
National remodeling data gives owners a project ranking, though not a local premium. The Remodeling Impact Report records cost recovery of 100 percent for a steel front door, 83 percent for a closet renovation, and 80 percent for a fiberglass front door (National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025). Americans spent an estimated 603 billion dollars on remodeling in 2024 (National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025), so these percentages describe a very large and studied market, but they remain national project averages, not Alpharetta outcomes.
Read beside the Alpharetta illustration, the ranking teaches a consistent lesson. Small, visible, entry level projects recover most or all of their cost in the national data. Large interior projects, of the kind in the 80,000 dollar kitchen and bath illustration, recover a partial share even in the favorable buyer case, 55,000 to 70,000 dollars against 80,000 dollars spent, before the owner counts months of disruption (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner renovating to sell should therefore separate cosmetic refresh from structural remodel, fund the first cautiously, and treat the second as a consumption choice unless a household buyer is certain to be the purchaser.
Disclosure interacts with renovation in Georgia in a way owners should know before work begins. Georgia is a caveat emptor state with a latent defect exception, the Seller Property Disclosure Statement Form F301 is the standard form, and a seller who knows a material defect a buyer cannot discover through reasonable inspection must disclose it, a duty that applies even in as is sales (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025). Renovation that conceals rather than cures a known defect creates legal exposure rather than premium, and the closing itself runs through a Georgia closing attorney under the state license framework (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How large is the gap between renovated and unrenovated on the same street?
The sample describes the gap in structural terms rather than as a single percentage, and the terms are striking. At the top, a renovated ranch sells within striking distance of new construction per square foot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction spans 900,000 to 1,600,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), so a renovated home achieving a comparable per foot rate on a smaller footprint lands far below a new build in total price while still commanding a strong premium over its unrenovated neighbor. At the bottom, the unrenovated house on the same street sells at land value minus site preparation cost, which the residual frame places in the 420,000 to 470,000 dollar neighborhood on the worked illustration before that subtraction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Between those poles, the older home average of 25.4 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026) shows where unrenovated stock actually clears: near 279,000 dollars in the worked example beside a 1,100,000 dollar new build. A renovated sibling achieving even the middle of the general market, in a ZIP with an 805,000 dollar median (Redfin, 2026), has therefore gained several hundred thousand dollars of price over the unrenovated outcome in the strongest cases. That is not a premium percentage that can be promised to any owner. It is the distance between two pricing regimes, household and land, and a house crosses from one to the other only when renovation is complete, tasteful, and matched to a street where household buyers are actively bidding.
Automated estimates blur exactly this gap, because they publish home values for the ZIP from records that capture renovation unevenly (Zillow, 2026). An owner comparing a renovated and an unrenovated house should work from closed sales sorted by condition, as the comparable method requires, rather than from two modeled figures whose inputs may not reflect the work done. Permit records can help verify that major work was permitted and completed (Fulton County, 2026).

Should an owner renovate before selling, given this evidence?
The evidence supports a sequence, not a slogan. First, identify the likely buyer. If the lot is large, at or above the sample minimum of 15,681.6 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026), with dimensions confirmed in the assessor parcel record (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026), in a subdivision where builders are closing purchases recorded in deed records (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026), the likely buyer prices land, and major renovation spending will return 0 dollars in that bid. Selling as it stands is the financially literate choice, and the analysis in whether it is better to renovate or sell as is in Alpharetta follows the same fork.
Second, if the likely buyer is a household, size the spending to the recovery evidence. Favor the high recovery, low cost projects in the national ranking (National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025), fix defects that an inspection would convert into 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and be skeptical of any major remodel whose return case requires the top of the 55,000 to 70,000 dollar illustration range. Third, count time honestly. A listed renovated home still sells inside a market taking 46 average days in the ZIP (Redfin, 2026) and 60 to 120 plus days for older stock in the sample timing comparison, with carrying costs of 12,000 to 24,000 dollars over a longer cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Months of renovation plus months of marketing are both charged against the premium.
Fourth, compare net outcomes, not gross premiums. A household sale at a renovated price still pays commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, and the combined 6 to 8 percent burden of 27,000 to 36,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar example, before any post inspection negotiation. A premium that survives those deductions and the renovation bill is a real premium. Many do not survive, which is why the sample treats as is selling as a serious strategy rather than a concession.
What does an off market sale offer a renovated Alpharetta home and an unrenovated one?
An off market sale serves the two houses differently, and both services are worth stating. For the unrenovated house on a strong lot, it is the primary route to the land value without renovation spending at all. For the renovated house, it is a certainty and timing option: a funded figure without a public campaign, which an owner can compare against the uncertain renovated premium a listing might achieve after costs. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and does not present itself as a builder, and owners of renovated homes should weigh a builder figure against the household market with the net comparison described in this report.
Privacy applies to both. Zero showings and zero open houses means a renovated home is not worn by traffic and an unrenovated home is not displayed, and the sale stays private until the deed records. Flexible closing, 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback against 60 to 120 plus days listed (Frontier Capitals, 2026), lets either owner set the calendar around a move rather than around showings.
On money, the structure removes the deductions that erode a renovated premium. No commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) saves 22,500 to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale. No seller closing costs means the combined 6 to 8 percent, or 27,000 to 36,000 dollars on that example, is not taken from the proceeds (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No inspections or repairs means no post inspection credits and no pre sale repair program, and the house, renovated or not, sells as it stands (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners can request the comparison for a specific house by calling 401-219-4207 or emailing [email protected], or through the contact page.
Methodology and limitations
The central limit is explicit: the source material publishes no Alpharetta specific figure for how much more renovated homes sell for as a percentage or a dollar premium across 30009, and kitchen and roof specific return figures for Alpharetta do not exist in the material either. This report therefore answers by method, using the documented sample illustration for a kitchen and bath update, the documented per square foot contrast between renovated and unrenovated ranches, and the national project recovery percentages, each labeled with its source and scope (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025). No local premium percentage has been invented to fill the gap.
The sample behind the Alpharetta figures is 20 older homes in 30009, not a census, and its renovation illustration is a simplified example rather than a contractor quote or an appraisal. The residual illustration excludes site preparation and uses round construction and margin figures (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National recovery percentages describe average projects nationally and will differ on any specific Alpharetta house. Market figures are August 2026 readings (Redfin, 2026; Realty.com, 2026) and will move.
Conclusion
Renovated homes in Alpharetta sell for more when, and only when, a household buyer is the purchaser: the documented illustration puts the gain at 55,000 to 70,000 dollars on an 80,000 dollar update in that case, and at 0 dollars when a builder redeveloping the lot is the purchaser (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the extremes the regimes separate completely, with renovated ranches approaching new construction rates per square foot and unrenovated neighbors clearing at land value. The decision an owner actually faces is therefore not how much more a renovated home sells for in the abstract, but which buyer will price this home, on this lot, on this street. Before you spend anything on renovation, have you established who is most likely to buy your house, and what that buyer is actually paying for?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much more does a renovated home sell for in Alpharetta?
No single local premium is published in the source material. The documented illustration values an 80,000 dollar kitchen and bath update at 55,000 to 70,000 dollars of added price for a live in buyer and 0 dollars for a redevelopment buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Project recovery nationally ranges from 100 percent for a steel front door to 80 percent for a fiberglass front door (National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025).
Can a renovated older home approach new construction prices?
Per square foot, yes, in the sample description, helped by the live in premium North Fulton schools create for renovated homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In total price it remains below new construction, which spans 900,000 to 1,600,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), because the renovated ranch is the smaller house on the lot.
Is a kitchen remodel a good investment before selling in 30009?
Only if a household buyer is the likely purchaser, and even then the illustration shows a partial return of 55,000 to 70,000 dollars on 80,000 dollars spent, before disruption and marketing time (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If a builder is the likely buyer, the same spending returns 0 dollars. The source material contains no figure for kitchen returns that is specific to Alpharetta.
What happens to renovation value in a builder sale?
It is not priced. A builder bid follows the land residual from new build prices less construction costs and margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and interior finishes do not enter that calculation. Recorded builder purchases, 13 of 20 in the sample, were priced on that basis regardless of interior condition.
How do selling costs change the renovated premium?
A listed sale at the typical 5 to 6 percent commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025) plus 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs removes 6 to 8 percent of price, and post inspection repair credits on older homes run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renovated premium should be judged after those deductions, not before them.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 20 homes sampled in 30009, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 25.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 30009, Alpharetta GA. Market data.
- Realty.com, 2026. Alpharetta housing market, August 2026: median sale price 850,000 dollars, 28 median days on market, 98.2 percent of asking. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025. Remodeling Impact Report: cost recovery by project, including steel front door 100 percent, closet renovation 83 percent, fiberglass front door 80 percent. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Atlanta-North Fulton market. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 30009. Market data.
- Fulton County, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Alpharetta GA. Official record.
- Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025. Seller's Property Disclosure Statement, Form F301: caveat emptor standard. Official record.
- Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 30009. Official record.
- Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Recorded deed and transfer records, public access. Official record.