A house in 12 South and Belmont in 2026 is worth what two different kinds of buyers would each pay for the same address, and the records give a seller both numbers to work from. The median single family sale price in 12 South reached 1,376,250 dollars across a rolling twelve months, which places the middle of the market well above one million dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). In the sample compiled for this report, 35 pre-1981 homes in ZIP code 37204 were tracked and builders acquired 14 of them, a builder demand rate of 40.0 percent, while the average older home changed hands at 48.4 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
That second figure does quiet but powerful work for anyone pricing an older bungalow near the 12th Avenue South corridor. A 2025 built home of 5,055 square feet on 12th Avenue South sold for 3,000,000 dollars in September 2025, and applying the 48.4 percent ratio to a comparable lot produces worked arithmetic of roughly 1,452,000 dollars for the older house on similar ground (Redfin, 2026). No single formula settles every address, yet a seller who holds the median, the ratio, and the new build benchmark together already knows more than a seller who starts from a portal estimate alone.

Key Findings
- Builders took 14 of the 35 sampled pre-1981 homes in 37204, a 40.0 percent demand rate that means land buyers compete for a large share of older houses here (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The median single family sale in 12 South settled at 1,376,250 dollars over a rolling twelve month window, setting the midpoint for the whole neighborhood (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
- Older homes averaged 48.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, the highest such ratio among the 189 neighborhoods in the wider study (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A five thousand square foot new build on 12th Avenue South closed at 3,000,000 dollars in September 2025, giving every nearby lot a concrete finished product to price backward from (Redfin, 2026).
- On a 900,000 dollar listed sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent alone removes 45,000 to 54,000 dollars before closing costs enter the ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Which two buyers set the price of an older bungalow here?
The first buyer reads the house as a home. That household walks the porch, studies the original millwork, and pictures life on a street where 1920s craftsman bungalows with sleeping porches are the very stock that drew people to Nashville in the first place. Restored examples of that housing command premiums over generic older homes, because the character survives in a way that new construction can imitate but rarely match (Redfin, 2026). A seller pricing for this buyer is really pricing condition, layout, and the feeling of the block, and the median sale price of 1,376,250 dollars shows how strongly that feeling is rewarded when a house is presented well (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
The second buyer reads the same address as ground. Builders acquired two of every five sampled older homes in this ZIP code, and their interest follows the finished product they can place on the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Tall and skinny infill, the narrow vertical construction that lifts square footage off small urban lots, is the replacement product across 37204, and the smallest lot in the sample measured only 3,049 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A lot that small still supports a vertical house, which explains why builder interest reaches parcels that owners assume are too tight to matter. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value for any given address sit in the county record for a seller to check before guessing (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026).
Neither buyer cancels the other out. A house in strong condition on a buildable lot can draw interest from both camps at once, and that overlap is part of why the older home ratio here, at 48.4 percent of new build value, runs higher than anywhere else in the study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who want the full picture of recent closings can read what homes are actually selling for in 12 South and Belmont alongside this report, since the two pieces use the same sample and the same sale records.
How does the new build benchmark turn into a land value?
Builders price backward, and a seller who learns that arithmetic can follow any land offer back to its source. The method begins with the finished product price, which on 12th Avenue South has reached 3,000,000 dollars for a large new home (Redfin, 2026). From that figure the builder subtracts vertical construction costs, site preparation, permits, financing and carry, and a margin for the risk of the project, and whatever remains is the supportable price for the land itself. Because the lots here are small, the land cost per project stays lower than in spread out suburbs, and that is precisely why the tall and skinny format took hold on these blocks.
The worked example in the underlying research makes the relationship tangible. At 48.4 percent, an older home on ground comparable to that 3,000,000 dollar new build changes hands near 1,452,000 dollars, a figure labeled as arithmetic from the ratio rather than a promise for any one address (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Streets a few blocks from the corridor will support lower finished prices, and lots inside conservation overlay districts carry caps on replacement massing that change the subtraction again. Recorded deeds in Davidson County let a seller verify what builders actually paid nearby instead of relying on asking prices that never closed (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026).
Household context from the census helps explain why finished prices hold at this level. Davidson County data describes a housing market where demand for close in neighborhoods has stayed deep even as borrowing costs moved, and that depth is what allows a builder to underwrite a 3,000,000 dollar finished product on a narrow lot (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Sellers can explore how that dynamic plays out street by street in which parts of this neighborhood carry the highest values, where the drivers are separated rather than blended into one average.

What does the conservation overlay do to a price?
Parts of 12 South and Belmont sit inside Neighborhood Conservation Zoning Overlay districts, and that single fact can move a valuation in either direction. The overlay regulates new construction, additions, and relocation under design guidelines issued by the Metropolitan Historic Zoning Commission, built on the Secretary of the Interior Standards (Metropolitan Historic Zoning Commission, 2026). For a builder, the overlay caps the massing of any replacement house and narrows the set of lots worth pursuing, which reduces the supply of builder eligible ground across the neighborhood.
For the owner of a surviving bungalow, that scarcity cuts the other way. When fewer lots can be rebuilt at full scale, the character premium attached to intact historic houses is protected rather than diluted by a row of oversized replacements. Overlay status is parcel specific, so two houses on the same street can sit under different rules, and the only reliable check is the record for the individual lot (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026). A seller who confirms overlay status early avoids pricing a lot on replacement square footage that the guidelines would never allow.
The overlay also shapes negotiation in a quieter way. A buyer who plans to keep and restore the house faces fewer surprises, because the guidelines that limit a builder also guarantee that the surrounding streetscape will keep its scale. That assurance has real value to the household buyer described earlier, even though no table in the source material assigns it a separate dollar figure. Honest pricing in an overlay district therefore leans harder on recorded sales of similar protected houses than on the new build benchmark alone (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026).
Why does the asking price differ from what a seller keeps?
Gross price is the number neighbors repeat, but net proceeds are the number a household actually lives on. On a 900,000 dollar sale through a listing, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 45,000 to 54,000 dollars off the top (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Tennessee seller closing costs, including title, the transfer tax collected at recording, and prorations, add roughly 1 to 2 percent more, and the transfer tax itself is a state levy every recorded sale carries (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026). Commissions and closing costs together commonly pass 50,000 dollars on a sale at that level before any other deduction appears.
Century old houses add a further line that newer suburbs rarely see. Inspection credits on a bungalow of that age commonly run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, driven by old wiring, old plumbing, and foundation quirks that surface once an inspector crawls the house (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Carrying costs of 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month accumulate across the two to five months of market time that older inventory normally needs, adding 9,000 to 40,000 dollars of holding expense before any price reduction is counted. A 900,000 dollar list price can therefore net in the high 700,000s to low 800,000s after an ordinary cycle, a gap that surprises owners who priced from the headline alone.
Time belongs in the same calculation. National data show seller patterns that match what local owners report: 91 percent of sellers used an agent, the median seller tenure was 11 years, and 36 percent of sellers reduced price at least once before closing (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Each reduction resets the clock and the carrying meter together. A seller comparing two offers should place them side by side after commission, closing costs, credits, and months of carry, because that adjusted comparison is the only one that reflects money in hand.
How should an owner test a value before talking to any buyer?
A disciplined owner starts with the parcel record, confirming lot size, zoning, and assessed land value, then moves to recorded deeds for the closest comparable closings (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026). The deed record shows completed bargains in the buyer entity name, which is the same record a seller later uses to verify that a direct buyer has actually closed purchases before (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Against those deeds, the median of 1,376,250 dollars and the 48.4 percent ratio act as sanity checks rather than answers, flagging any estimate that drifts far from both anchors without a clear reason (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
Portal values still have a use, as long as their limits are understood. Automated pages track values and recent sales across 37204 and can orient an owner between closings, but they cannot walk a lot, judge an overlay boundary, or price a sleeping porch (Zillow, 2026). The fuller method is laid out in how homeowners here can determine what their property is worth, and sellers who want the geographic frame can check the coverage page for this study before applying any figure to a specific street.

What do sellers keep when a 12 South / Belmont sale stays off market?
Privacy comes first in this part of Nashville, where blocks are social and a for sale sign reads like a public announcement. An off market sale involves zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period, so the transaction stays off the portals until the deed records and neighbors learn of it from the closing rather than from a listing alert.
Timing bends to the household instead of the market calendar. A direct purchase typically closes in 7 to 21 days from signed contract when speed matters, and the seller sets the date, with delayed closings and short leasebacks available when the next home is not ready. A listed older home, by contrast, commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days including market time, and every extra month carries the holding costs counted earlier in this report.
The commission line disappears entirely rather than shrinking. At the typical 5 to 6 percent range, a 900,000 dollar sale sends 45,000 to 54,000 dollars to commissions in a listed transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent vanish on the same terms, and since commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 50,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, the combined saving is the largest single difference between the two routes.
Condition stops being a negotiation. A direct sale is made as is, in present condition, with no repair addendum and no second round after inspection, so the 15,000 to 40,000 dollars of inspection credits that century old bungalows commonly attract never leave the seller proceeds. Tennessee disclosure duties still apply in full, because as is does not waive the obligation to disclose known material conditions under state law, and the transfer tax collected at recording remains a matter of state record on any sale (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026).
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and states that role plainly. The company works as a wholesaler, matching older homes in neighborhoods like this one with builders in its network, and it does not claim to be the builder who will construct the next house on the lot. Sellers who want to test a direct buyer should still ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded prior closings in the buyer entity name, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and a contract with no assignment clause.
Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the sample compiled for this series: 35 pre-1981 homes in ZIP code 37204, of which builders acquired 14, described throughout as a sample rather than a census of the ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sale figures come from recorded deeds and sold listings (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026), parcel facts from county assessment records (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026), and the neighborhood median from a rolling twelve month market page (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). No property was inspected for this report, no appraisal was performed on any individual address, and no title search was undertaken. The 1,452,000 dollar figure is worked arithmetic from the 48.4 percent ratio, labeled as such wherever it appears, and individual lots will price above or below it based on size, overlay status, and condition.
Conclusion
A 2026 value in 12 South and Belmont is best read as a range held between two anchors: the 1,376,250 dollar median that household buyers sustain, and the land arithmetic that flows backward from a 3,000,000 dollar new build on the corridor. Owners who want that range worked for a single address can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] for the comparable set behind this report.
If your house would draw both a family that loves the bungalow and a builder who loves the lot, which of those two buyers do you actually want setting your price?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the single most useful starting figure for a 37204 house?
The median single family sale price of 1,376,250 dollars gives an owner the midpoint of completed sales in 12 South over a rolling twelve months (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). It is a starting point rather than an answer, because lot size, overlay status, and condition move any individual house away from the middle in one direction or the other.
Why do builders pay so much for older houses on small lots?
Builders price from the finished product downward, and a new home on 12th Avenue South has closed at 3,000,000 dollars, which leaves room for a substantial land bid even after construction and carry are subtracted (Redfin, 2026). Small lots lower the land cost per project, and the tall and skinny format turns that small footprint into full sized vertical living space.
Does an assessed value from the county equal market value?
County assessment records document parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value, and they anchor the factual side of any valuation (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026). Assessments follow a reappraisal cycle and administrative standards, so they can lag or lead the price that two competing buyers would produce in an actual negotiation.
How much does listing a house here really cost beyond the price?
On a 900,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent costs 45,000 to 54,000 dollars, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and inspection credits on an older bungalow commonly add 15,000 to 40,000 dollars more (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Carrying costs across two to five months of market time then add 9,000 to 40,000 dollars, which is why net proceeds deserve attention before gross price.
Can a seller verify that a direct buyer is genuine?
Yes, and the checks are concrete. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, look up recorded prior closings in the buyer entity name in county records (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026), require earnest money of 1 percent or more that is forfeited if the buyer walks, and refuse an assignment clause, which signals a contract never meant to close.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37204, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 48.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. 12 South market page: median single family sale price $1,376,250, rolling twelve months. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37204, Nashville TN. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 37204. Official record.
- Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, title chains, and closing records for Nashville area transactions. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Nashville-Davidson, Tennessee. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37204. Market data.
- Metropolitan Historic Zoning Commission, 2026. Design guidelines: Neighborhood Conservation Zoning Overlay regulates new construction, additions, and relocation. Official record.
- Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026. Transfer tax schedule; no state income tax on individual earnings. Official record.