For most older homes in Washington Park and Bonnie Brae, yes, once profitability is measured the honest way: by what the seller keeps, not by the largest number anyone says out loud. The research ledger works a normal listed cycle on an 800,000 dollar sale and lands the seller in the high 600,000s after commissions, closing costs, repair credits and months of holding expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct builder sale skips most of that ledger, which is why builders ended up acquiring 18 of the 24 older homes sampled in 80209 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The homebuyer route retains one genuine path to victory. A restored brick bungalow with character can draw a household premium that no residual calculation will match, and six of the sampled homes did sell outside the builder track (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Profitability therefore has to be computed property by property, with both ledgers completed. This report completes them side by side, using the sourced figures for the neighborhood, so a seller can see exactly where each route gains and loses its money.

Key Findings
- A listed 800,000 dollar sale in the research ledger nets the seller something in the high 600,000s after a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commissions and seller closing costs together commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of a listed price at Denver levels (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars commonly follow inspections on century old bungalows in this district (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 75.0 percent of sampled older homes, indicating where the stronger net usually sits for this stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Taxes fall the same way on both routes, with Colorado taxing capital gains at a flat 4.4 percent (Colorado Department of Revenue, 2026).
What does the homebuyer route really pay after its costs?
Start with the listed price a homebuyer might agree to, and then watch the ledger work. Commission at 5 to 6 percent on an 800,000 dollar sale is 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission research since the settlement era shows the structure holding broadly steady, with the average buyer agent commission at 2.4 percent in the first quarter of 2025 and 2.17 percent on the 1,000,000 dollar plus tier (Redfin, 2025). Seller side closing costs, title, transfer taxes and prorations commonly take another 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Inspection is the next toll gate, and on century old Washington Park stock it is rarely a formality. Sewer scopes and foundation assessments hand the homebuyer documented grounds for repair credits, and those credits often run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars on the bungalows that define this district (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nearly half of homebuyers nationally received concessions from sellers in recent reporting, so a seller should budget the renegotiation as a near certainty rather than a misfortune (Redfin, 2026). Holding expense runs underneath everything: three to six months of market time costs 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars in pure hold expense at Denver price points (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Add the column and the celebrated list price deflates. The research concludes that an 800,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the high 600,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The same weight shows at other price points: commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction and 65,000 dollars on a 950,000 dollar Washington Park sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A homebuyer offer must therefore beat a builder offer by a wide gross margin merely to finish level on net.
The wider market gives the homebuyer route its best supporting evidence. The ZIP median sale price sits near 1,100,000 dollars in a seller market, with sales closing at 98 to 99 percent of list in 12 to 31 average days on market (Redfin, 2026). A presentable home can move quickly and near asking. Yet that median blends new construction with older homes, so it flatters the prospects of an unrenovated bungalow, whose real comparable set is the older stock that builders mostly buy (Zillow, 2026). A fuller treatment of the two buyer pools appears in whether builders pay more than traditional buyers here.
What does the builder route pay, and why can it compete?
A builder offer begins from finished value, and the research illustration shows the machinery with its label attached: simplified, not a promise. A new build sells for 1,800,000 dollars, construction claims roughly 750,000 dollars, a margin near 20 percent claims its share, and residual land value lands near 680,000 dollars to 780,000 dollars before site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against the same finished price, the sampled ratio of 35.2 percent puts the older home itself near 634,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished prices across the ZIP run from 1,400,000 dollars to 2,400,000 dollars, so stronger blocks push builder capacity well beyond that pairing (Redfin, 2026).
Now run the builder figure through its own, much shorter ledger. There is no commission line. There is no seller closing cost line of 1 to 2 percent. There are no repair credits, because the buyer never intended to keep the systems an inspector would criticize (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Holding expense shrinks to the closing window the seller chooses. What remains is a gross figure that survives to the closing table nearly intact, and against a listed net in the high 600,000s on an 800,000 dollar cycle, a builder offer in the low 700,000s can be the more profitable outcome while looking smaller in every headline.
Recorded deeds let a seller verify that this is how transactions actually resolve. Purchases by builder entities in 80209 are public through the Denver Clerk and Recorder, complete with prices and entity names (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Parcel records supply the lot facts behind each comparison (Denver Assessor, 2026). Nationally the channel is established practice, with builder acquisitions at 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes in 2024 (National Association of Home Builders, 2024). Profitability claims from either route should be checked against those records rather than against enthusiasm.

Which factors can flip the answer for a specific house?
The household premium is the first flipping factor. Where a bungalow has been restored with care, original character intact and systems renewed, a family may pay for qualities a builder values at nothing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The six non builder sales in the sample mark where that premium won (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Pre sale renovation, however, is a dangerous way to chase it: a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update in the research illustration might return 60,000 dollars to 85,000 dollars with a live in buyer and 0 dollars with a rebuilding one (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Renovating to attract the premium is a bet on which buyer shows up, placed before you know the answer.
Taxes, notably, do not flip the answer, because they follow the seller rather than the buyer type. Colorado taxes capital gains as ordinary income at a flat 4.4 percent, and on a 400,000 dollar taxable gain the state layer alone is about 17,600 dollars on top of roughly 60,000 dollars of federal tax at 15 percent (Colorado Department of Revenue, 2026; Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Because Colorado starts from federal adjusted gross income, qualifying for the federal exclusion removes both layers at once (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Sellers weighing timing for tax reasons should model that exclusion with the federal guidance in Publication 523 rather than assume the buyer choice changes the tax bill (Internal Revenue Service, 2025).
Time preference is the third factor, and it is personal rather than financial. A seller who values a chosen closing date, a leaseback bridge or a quiet process may rationally accept a slightly lower net for those terms (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Profitability in the full sense includes the cost of a disrupted household, even though no ledger in this report can price your disruption for you. Readers who want the arithmetic alone can use how homeowners here calculate net proceeds from a sale to run their own two columns.
How does the off market builder route protect the profit?
Privacy protects profit in a way sellers rarely price. An off market sale has zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the property never accumulates the visible days and price reductions that invite low offers (Redfin, 2026). The sale stays private until the deed records, and in a close knit district that quiet also spares the household a season of neighborhood commentary (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026).
Schedule control converts directly into money saved. A direct closing can occur in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or rest months out with a leaseback when a household needs a bridge, versus 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home once market time is counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every avoided month is an avoided slice of the 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars holding band the listed ledger carries (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The commission and closing lines, already tallied above, deserve one restatement in route terms. Avoiding a 5 to 6 percent commission keeps 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar sale in the seller column (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Avoiding seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent keeps the rest of the combined 6 to 8 percent that listed transactions surrender (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Those two avoidances are the engine of builder route profitability, more than any difference in the opening price.
The as is term guards the final margin. No inspections and no repairs means the sewer scope and the foundation report become the buyer problem the moment the contract signs, not a 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars deduction from yours (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller can therefore know the net at signing with a precision the listed route only reaches at closing. To start that conversation, use the contact page rather than a listing portal.
How do you verify that a builder offer is as solid as its net looks?
A profitable paper offer from an insolvent buyer pays nothing, so verify before you celebrate the arithmetic. Demand proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within 30 days and covering the full purchase price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Search recorded deeds in the buying entity name through the Denver Clerk and Recorder to confirm a history of closed purchases at comparable prices (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Require earnest money of 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks away, so that walking away costs the buyer something real (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Refuse the contract shape that negates all three protections. An assignment clause paired with a token deposit marks a contract never meant to close, and its holder profits from your property without ever owning it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontier Capitals states its own model in plain language to make the contrast easy: the company is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, contracting with owners and placing homes with builders, and it does not claim to be a builder itself. Judge every other intermediary by whether they will describe their role that clearly.
Verification should also cover the price inputs on any homebuyer projection you are shown. Ask which recorded sales support the suggested list price, and confirm lot and build facts against assessor records (Denver Assessor, 2026). Profitability comparisons collapse when one side argues from asking prices and the other from deeds.

Methodology and limitations
The profitability comparison uses the listing cost ledger in the research file, worked on an 800,000 dollar sale with sourced commission, closing, credit and holding ranges (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). Builder capacity is represented by the labeled simplified residual illustration and the sampled 35.2 percent ratio across 24 older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market context comes from published ZIP data (Redfin, 2026), and tax statements follow state and federal sources (Colorado Department of Revenue, 2026; Internal Revenue Service, 2025).
The limits matter. No study in the file ran the same house through both routes in a controlled trial, so this report compares complete ledgers rather than claiming an experimental result. The residual illustration assumes a finished price, a construction figure and a margin that vary by builder and by block. The local sample is the smallest in its comparison set, widening uncertainty around its percentages (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Automated estimates were used for framing only, since they blend the very buyer pools this report separates (Zillow, 2026).
Conclusion
Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer for the typical older home in Washington Park and Bonnie Brae, not because builders overpay, but because the homebuyer route spends so much of its higher gross on commissions, credits, closing costs and time. The exception is the genuinely restored character home, where a household premium can still win, and an honest seller tests for that exception before choosing.
For a two column net comparison built on your own property and the recorded evidence, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and ask to see both ledgers in full.
If a homebuyer offered you 60,000 dollars more than a builder tomorrow, would you still come out ahead after the listing took its share, and have you ever seen that math written down before signing?
Frequently Asked Questions
Why does a higher homebuyer offer sometimes keep less?
Because the listed route deducts commission of 5 to 6 percent, closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, repair credits and holding expense before the seller sees a dollar (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). On an 800,000 dollar cycle those lines can pull the net into the high 600,000s.
Does the builder route always win on profit?
No. Restored brick bungalows with character anchor a real household track, and six of the 24 sampled homes sold to non builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The builder route wins most often on original condition older stock.
Do taxes differ between selling to a builder and to a homebuyer?
No. Colorado taxes capital gains at a flat 4.4 percent regardless of buyer type, and the federal exclusion rules in Publication 523 apply the same way to either sale (Colorado Department of Revenue, 2026; Internal Revenue Service, 2025).
How large are typical repair credits on these older homes?
Credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars are common after sewer scopes and foundation assessments document defects on century old bungalows (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct builder sale avoids that renegotiation entirely.
What market evidence should I use to check a profitability claim?
Use recorded deeds for actual prices and the ZIP published data for market pace, including the median near 1,100,000 dollars and the 98 to 99 percent sale to list ratio (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Asking prices and blended estimates are weaker evidence (Zillow, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 24 homes sampled in 80209, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- Denver Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Denver CO. Official record.
- Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Denver CO. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data: 80209 median sale price near 1,100,000 dollars, seller's market, 98 to 99 percent sale to list, 12 to 31 average days on market. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report, May 2025. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 80209. Market data.
- Colorado Department of Revenue, 2026. Individual income tax rate and capital gains treatment. Official record.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 523, Selling Your Home. Government data.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2024. Eye on Housing, Builder Practices Survey: 6.9 percent of new single-family detached homes were builder acquisitions in 2024. Industry report.