Builders in the sample compiled for this report paid prices that only make sense once the land underneath each older house is priced first. Of 24 older homes sampled in 80209, builders acquired 18, and the average older home price equalled 35.2 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied to a new build that sold for 1,800,000 dollars, that relationship places the older bungalow on a similar lot near 634,000 dollars, a figure drawn straight from the worked example in the research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction across the ZIP has sold between 1,400,000 dollars and 2,400,000 dollars depending on block and lot size, which is why recent builder payments spread across a wide band rather than settling on one number (Redfin, 2026).

Older brick homes on tree lined blocks in Washington Park Denver Colorado photographed from above at midday
Aerial view of Washington Park rooftops and mature trees introducing recent builder payments for older homes in 80209.

Key Findings

  • Eighteen of the 24 sampled older homes in 80209 were acquired by builders, a demand rate of 75.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The average sampled older home changed hands at 35.2 percent of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • At that ratio, an older home on a lot matching a 1,800,000 dollar new build sits near 634,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Finished new homes in the ZIP have sold from 1,400,000 dollars to 2,400,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
  • A simplified residual illustration leaves land value near 680,000 dollars to 780,000 dollars before site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the recorded sample actually show about builder payments?

The honest starting point is a sample rather than a census, and the sample here covers 24 pre 1981 homes in 80209 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders took 18 of those properties while six went to other buyers, so builder money set the price in three quarters of the cases studied (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That 75.0 percent share was the highest raw builder demand rate in its comparison set, even though the composite ranking placed this neighborhood 27th of 189 once sample size was weighted alongside the rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Readers should hold both facts together, because a small sample can produce a striking rate that still carries wider error bars than most figures in the study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded deeds remain the document that turns any claim about payment into evidence, since each deed names the buyer entity, the date and the consideration (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026).

Payment levels follow from what the finished product can sell for on the same ground. Where new construction commands 1,400,000 dollars at the lower end of the local range, the land residual beneath it is necessarily thinner than on a block where a finished home reaches 2,400,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Valuation pages can suggest a range for a given address, yet they blend live in sales with builder purchases and cannot separate the two logics (Zillow, 2026). Parcel files add the physical facts that explain much of the spread, including lot dimensions, recorded build year and assessed characteristics for each property (Denver Assessor, 2026). A seller who wants the longer pricing picture can read how much a builder will pay for an older house in this neighborhood alongside the deed evidence in this report.

How does the residual method turn a new build price into a land payment?

Builders rarely begin with the older house at all when they decide what to pay. They begin with the expected sale price of the replacement home, subtract construction cost and margin, and treat whatever remains as the amount available for land. The research file works that arithmetic openly for this ZIP, starting from a 1,800,000 dollar finished sale and removing roughly 750,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder margin near 20 percent comes off next, leaving a residual land value in the neighborhood of 680,000 dollars to 780,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars still has to come out of that remainder before a real offer can stand (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The post labels that calculation a simplified illustration rather than a promise, and any individual lot can land above or below it for reasons the next sections take up.

That illustration also explains why two neighbouring older homes can receive noticeably different builder offers in the same month. A wider lot that fits a modern floor plan with a two car garage supports a larger finished home, and the finished home price is the number the whole calculation leans on (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Blocks closest to Washington Park itself carry premiums that appear clearly in new build comparables while showing up only faintly in older home listings (Redfin, 2026). Nationally the pattern is familiar rather than exotic, with builder acquisitions accounting for 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes in 2024 (National Association of Home Builders, 2024). Local depth matters more than the national share here, because decades of additions and full rebuilds have already trained a buyer pool to price these lots quickly (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

A newly completed home standing beside an older brick bungalow on a Washington Park block in Denver
Finished replacement construction next to original housing stock in Washington Park, the contrast behind recent builder payment levels.

Which property traits push a payment toward the top of the range?

Lot width sits near the top of the list, because width decides whether a contemporary plan and a two car garage fit comfortably on compact standardized ground (Denver Assessor, 2026). The smallest lot in the sample measured 4,680 square feet, and even at that scale builders still competed when the position was right (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Zoning then caps what enthusiasm can do, since Denver form based rules, height limits, bulk plane controls and setback requirements define the buildable envelope before a plan is drawn (Denver Community Planning and Development, 2026). A lot that allows a clean envelope without variances will usually draw a firmer payment than one that needs months of approvals. Position inside the ZIP does quiet work as well, with park adjacent ground reading differently to end buyers than interior blocks a few streets away (Redfin, 2026).

Condition, perhaps counterintuitively, moves builder payment less than most sellers expect. A kitchen updated last year adds little to a buyer who plans a full replacement, while the same update can matter greatly to a household buyer. The research renovation illustration makes the split concrete with a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1926 bungalow (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That spending might lift a live in sale price by 60,000 dollars to 85,000 dollars, yet it returns 0 dollars when the buyer intends to rebuild (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Six sampled homes were not acquired by builders at all, which shows the live in track remains real for restored brick bungalows with character (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners sorting the two tracks will find the companion analysis in how much a residential lot is worth locally useful beside the payment evidence here.

Why do some builder payments look low beside the asking prices nearby?

A listed older home and a builder purchase are often priced from different ledgers, and confusing the two produces most of the disappointment in this market. The listed ledger includes the cost of reaching a household buyer, starting with total commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Post settlement commission research found an average buyer agent commission of 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, confirming that the charge remains a real line item rather than a formality (Redfin, 2025). Household buyers also bring inspections, and on century old bungalows the repair credits that follow a sewer scope or a foundation assessment commonly run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder offer that looks lower on its first page can therefore land close to the listed net once those deductions are honestly counted. Sellers comparing routes should also weigh whether builders pay more than traditional buyers for older homes here before treating any single headline figure as the finish line.

Holding time widens the gap further for owners who list first and sell to a builder later anyway. Three to six months of market time at Denver price points costs 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars in pure holding expense, before any reduction in price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An 800,000 dollar list price in the worked ledger nets something in the high 600,000s after a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against that backdrop, a direct builder payment in the high 600,000s is not a discount at all, because it arrives without the deductions that produced the listed net. Demographic context from federal data helps explain why household demand stays present but selective at these price points (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The two buyer pools value different attributes, so the winning move is matching the property to the pool that values what it actually has.

How can an owner verify a claimed payment before relying on it?

Paper beats recollection every time a price is quoted from memory. Ask the person quoting a comparable to name the address and the closing date, then check the recorded deed for that transaction (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). The deed will show whether a builder entity truly took title or whether the sale was an ordinary household purchase dressed up as builder evidence (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Assessment and parcel records can confirm that the comparison property shares a similar lot size and position, without which the comparison means little (Denver Assessor, 2026). Online estimates can flag candidates for that record check, although their blended method makes them a starting point rather than proof (Zillow, 2026). Owners who complete that short verification routine rarely get misled by the loudest number in a conversation.

What does selling off market change about the payment a seller keeps?

Privacy leads the direct route in this district, where a listing becomes a public event on a close knit block within days. An off market sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, and nothing about the transaction becomes public until the deed records (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). That discretion protects both family circumstances and negotiating position, since the property never sits visibly unsold while neighbours watch the price move.

Timing also stays with the seller instead of the market calendar. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or it can be set months out with a leaseback when a household needs time to relocate. Listed older homes in this area commonly take 60 to 120 plus days once market time, contracting and closing are counted together.

Commission savings change the arithmetic of what a payment is worth. Total commission at 5 to 6 percent on an 800,000 dollar sale equals 40,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars that a direct seller simply never pays (National Association of Realtors, 2025). National profile research confirms that agent assisted sales remain the norm, which is exactly why the commission line is so easy to overlook when comparing offers (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Seller closing costs disappear on the direct route as well. Those charges typically run 1 to 2 percent, and combined with commission they consume 6 to 8 percent of price, roughly 48,000 dollars to 64,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar Denver transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a smaller 650,000 dollar transaction the same combined burden commonly exceeds 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Finally, the direct sale is made as is, with no inspection contingency reopening the price after signing. That means no 10,000 dollar to 25,000 dollar repair credits following a sewer scope or a foundation report, and no second negotiation conducted under deadline pressure. A seller focused on the amount actually kept can explore the route through the contact page after reviewing the payment evidence in this report.

How should a seller test whether a direct buyer is genuine?

Checking a buyer out begins by separating funds you can prove on paper from funds merely offered verbally. Require proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days and covering the full purchase price (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Then search recorded deeds for prior purchases in the same entity name, because a real buyer leaves a trail of closed transactions in county records (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Earnest money tells its own story, with serious buyers commonly posting 1 percent or more that they forfeit if they walk away. An assignment clause paired with a token deposit points the other way, toward a contract that was never truly meant to close. Frontier Capitals works as a wholesaler in this market, sourcing off market properties and placing them with builders, and it does not present itself as the builder who will construct the next home. That distinction is stated openly here because the end buyer for most of these lots is a builder, a reality the 75.0 percent sample rate makes hard to ignore (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

A quiet established street of brick homes and mature trees in Bonnie Brae Denver Colorado
Established Bonnie Brae street scene showing the original homes whose recorded sales anchor builder payment comparisons.

Methodology and limitations

This report draws on the 189 neighborhood builder acquisition study, within which 24 older homes in 80209 were sampled and 18 were recorded as acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Deed records supplied the transaction evidence behind the payment discussion (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026), while parcel records supplied lot and property characteristics for the comparisons (Denver Assessor, 2026). Finished home price ranges came from recently sold and new construction listings for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026), cross checked against valuation and recently sold data (Zillow, 2026). Permit and zoning context reflects the records that govern what can be built on each lot (Denver Community Planning and Development, 2026).

The limits deserve equal prominence with the findings. Twenty four homes form the smallest sample among the reports in the comparison set, so the 75.0 percent rate carries wider uncertainty than a larger study would produce (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual figures rest on a simplified illustration in the research file, labelled there as an illustration and never as a quotation for a specific parcel. No individual payment can be predicted from the 35.2 percent average alone, because lot width, position and zoning envelope move real offers in both directions. Broader population context for Denver comes from federal QuickFacts data rather than from any neighbourhood level count (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and national builder acquisition share is offered only as background (National Association of Home Builders, 2024). Commission context likewise reflects national and market level reporting rather than a survey of this single ZIP (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2025).

Conclusion

Recent builder payments in Washington Park and Bonnie Brae are best understood as land payments disciplined by finished home prices that run from 1,400,000 dollars to 2,400,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The sampled average of 35.2 percent, the worked 634,000 dollar example and the residual illustration all point the same way: the lot carries most of the value, and the older structure adds little to a builder bid (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who reads deeds instead of advertisements will see that pattern clearly and negotiate from evidence.

To have these ranges applied to a specific property in 80209, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] for a direct review of recent builder payments.

When a builder and a household buyer value the same older home so differently, which set of records should an owner trust before choosing a buyer?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical builder payment range implied by the sample?

The sample average places an older home at 35.2 percent of a comparable new build price, which works out near 634,000 dollars against a 1,800,000 dollar finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual payments move with lot size, block position and the finished price a replacement home can achieve.

How many sampled homes did builders actually buy?

Builders acquired 18 of the 24 sampled older homes, a rate of 75.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The remaining six homes show that household buyers still compete for the right properties in this ZIP.

Where can an owner confirm what a builder paid nearby?

Recorded deeds held by the county show the buyer entity, date and price for closed transactions (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Parcel records then confirm whether the comparison lot genuinely resembles the property being valued (Denver Assessor, 2026).

Why does a renovated kitchen barely change a builder offer?

A builder pricing a full replacement assigns no value to finishes that will not survive the project. The research illustration shows a 100,000 dollar update returning 0 dollars with a rebuilding buyer, even though it might add 60,000 dollars to 85,000 dollars with a live in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Do online estimates reflect builder payment levels?

Only loosely, because automated values blend household sales and builder purchases into one figure (Zillow, 2026). Deed based comparisons on similar lots give a far cleaner read on what builders have actually paid.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 24 homes sampled in 80209, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.2 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Denver Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Denver CO. Official record.
  • Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Denver CO. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 80209, Denver CO. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 80209. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report, May 2025. Market data.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2024. Eye on Housing, Builder Practices Survey: 6.9 percent of new single-family detached homes were builder acquisitions in 2024. Industry report.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Denver city, Colorado. Government data.
  • Denver Community Planning and Development, 2026. Zoning, permit, and historic district records, Denver CO. Official record.