For a dated Vienna home on a valuable lot, yes, selling off market is usually the more profitable route once the full ledger is counted, and for a genuinely updated home the answer usually reverses. The reason is that the two routes do not merely charge different fees for the same price. They sell to different audiences at different prices and then subtract very different costs. A public listing on a 950,000 dollar sale surrenders 47,500 to 57,000 dollars of commission and commonly 57,000 to 76,000 dollars once seller closing costs are added, then exposes the seller to months of holding cost and to inspection concessions (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). An off market sale to the land audience removes those lines, and its price is set by what the lot can support: builders acquired 17 of the 61 older homes in the Vienna sample, and older homes averaged 34.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

One caveat belongs in the first paragraph because honesty about it is part of the comparison. A wholesaler signs a contract and sells the contract itself, pocketing the spread, and must therefore buy for less than a direct buyer would pay. An off market offer arriving through a wholesaler should be tested against both the listing ledger and the possibility of a direct builder offer, and this report builds that test into its method rather than hiding it. What the evidence supports is narrower and more useful than a slogan: where the household premium for a home is small or absent, the listing route’s costs are a pure subtraction from a price the land audience would have matched privately, and off market wins. Where the household premium is large, listing buys something real and can win comfortably. The sections below price both cases.

Vienna home in Virginia weighed between a public listing and a private sale, the comparison this report runs on net proceeds
A Vienna property at the decision point between listing publicly and selling off market, compared here on kept proceeds.

Key Findings

  • Commission and seller closing costs on a 950,000 dollar public sale commonly total 57,000 to 76,000 dollars, before holding costs, repairs or price reductions (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A listed older home completing a normal cycle can net in the mid 800,000s from a 950,000 dollar list price, while a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days against 60 to 120 plus days listed.
  • Builders bought 27.9 percent of sampled older homes on land logic, giving dated properties a private audience that can match or beat their household price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A wholesaler must buy below a direct buyer’s price to earn its spread, so off market offers deserve testing against direct builder interest as well as against listing.
  • Nationally, the longer a home sits on the market the greater its discount from list, a risk the public route carries and the private route avoids (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

What does the public route subtract from a Vienna sale?

The public ledger at Vienna price points is documented line by line. Commission typically runs 5 to 6 percent of the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and state level closing cost surveys confirm the separate weight of seller side title, transfer and recordation charges that commonly add 1 to 2 percent (Bankrate, 2025). Inside the commission, the buyer’s agent share alone averaged 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025), which helps explain why the total resists negotiation downward even after industry rule changes. A seller at 950,000 dollars therefore starts roughly 57,000 to 76,000 dollars behind the headline price before any other line is considered.

Time is the second subtraction. The research puts the pure holding cost of three to six months of market time for an older home at 20,000 to 45,000 dollars, spanning mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities and maintenance. Inspection is the third: buyers of homes aged 50 to 60 years negotiate credits and reductions often between 10,000 and 30,000 dollars after they have seen inside the systems. The fourth subtraction is probabilistic and the cruellest, because it arrives disguised as strategy: a listing priced hopefully can sit, and national evidence ties longer market time to greater discounts from the asking figure (National Association of Realtors, 2025), with 36 percent of sellers nationally reducing their price at least once and the median listed home spending 4 weeks on the market. None of these lines is a scandal. Together they are simply the price of admission to the household audience at full competitive strength, and the profitable question is whether that audience’s premium for the specific home exceeds the admission price. Sellers can itemise the admission for their own address with the report on how much it costs to sell a house in Vienna.

What does the off market route put in place of those costs?

A different pricing basis, arriving faster and carrying almost no sale costs. The land basis is the residual: finished homes selling at 1,500,000 dollars to 2,600,000 dollars in the ZIP code (Redfin, 2026), construction at 200 to 300 dollars per square foot and margins at 15 to 20 percent, leaving illustrated land values of 700,000 to 800,000 dollars inside a 1,900,000 dollar project (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded builder purchases in the county land records show that basis being paid continuously across Vienna, which is what makes the off market audience a market rather than a hope (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Against that price, the off market seller subtracts no commission, no seller closing costs in the structure used in this series, no repair concessions and a holding period measured in the 7 to 21 days a direct sale can take, or in a leaseback timetable the seller chooses.

Privacy, which has no line in the ledger, still has economic content. A public listing announces a household’s plans to its street, invites speculation and can weaken a seller whose circumstances become gossip. The off market route keeps the transaction invisible until the deed records, and for estates, relocations and family transitions that invisibility protects both dignity and negotiating position. The broad market context also deserves noting: Vienna as a whole trades at 99.8 to 101 percent of list with a median near 1,400,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and national house price index tracking confirms the region sits within a long appreciating market (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). A seller is therefore not choosing between a strong public market and a weak private one. The choice is between two strong audiences with different cost structures, which is exactly why the property’s condition profile decides the winner.

Pricing accuracy cuts across both routes and deserves its own warning. Automated estimates carry a nationwide median error of 7.5 percent for off market homes, against 1.9 percent for listed homes (Zillow, 2026). A seller evaluating an off market offer against an algorithmic estimate of the home’s value is comparing a real bid with a figure that can plausibly be wrong by tens of thousands of dollars at Vienna prices, in either direction. The safer comparison is bid against ledger: the offer itself, tested against recorded builder purchases and the residual, set beside the listing route’s realistic price minus its documented costs (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026).

Ledger comparison for a Vienna sale in Virginia, contrasting public route costs with the cost free lines of a direct transaction
The two cost ledgers of a Vienna home sale compared side by side in this off market profitability report.

In which cases does each route win on the evidence?

The off market route wins where three conditions coincide. The home is dated or functionally obsolete for household tastes, so its household price would be set by buyers discounting every system in it. The lot is strong, meaning adequate size against the 9,450 square foot sample minimum, a workable envelope and a street where finished prices support a healthy residual (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The seller values speed, certainty or privacy enough that the listing route’s months and exposure carry a personal cost beyond the ledger. When those conditions hold, the household premium is small, the land price is competitive and the 57,000 to 76,000 dollars of avoided sale costs plus avoided hold and repair lines decide the comparison on their own. The head to head between the two buyer types is developed in the report asking whether builders pay more than traditional buyers for older Vienna homes.

The public route wins under the opposite conditions. The home is genuinely updated, with the kind of coherent renovation that lets a household pay beyond the land bid, as the research two-buyer rule allows for a well kept older home. The street draws families competing for the school pyramid and the setting, in a ZIP code whose median sits near 1,400,000 dollars and whose homes average 25 to 34 days on market (Redfin, 2026). The seller has time and can absorb the holding lines while the contest runs. In that configuration the household premium can exceed the entire public ledger, and declining to list would leave money with the buyer. National profile figures add a sobering footnote for sellers tempted to split the difference by selling entirely alone: the agent assisted median sale price nationally was 425,000 dollars against 360,000 dollars for owner sales (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Those are national medians across different homes rather than a controlled comparison, yet they warn against assuming that removing the professional automatically banks the commission.

The wholesaler caveat fits inside the off market case and should be applied without embarrassment. Because a wholesaler earns the spread between its purchase price and its placement price, its offer will sit below what the end builder could pay directly, other things equal. A seller with time can invite that comparison explicitly, asking what the parcel brings from builders approached directly and weighing any difference against the wholesaler’s speed and certainty. A seller without time may rationally pay the spread as the price of an immediate, private, cost free exit. Either way the decision is informed, and informed is the condition this report exists to create. The cash side of the direct route, including its documented savings, is totalled in the report on how much Vienna homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer.

How should a Vienna seller run the comparison in practice?

Build two net figures and compare the figures, not the stories attached to them. For the public figure, take the realistic household price from comparable occupied sales, apply the market’s 99.8 to 101 percent sale to list behaviour (Redfin, 2026), then subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, the property’s own holding cost across a realistic 60 to 120 plus day timetable and a prudent allowance inside the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar inspection range. For the private figure, take the land based offer or estimate the residual from finished prices on the street, subtract nothing for sale costs, and adjust the timetable value honestly: money received in 7 to 21 days is worth more than the same money received after a season of carry at roughly 2,500 dollars a month for a vacant home. Then apply the wholesaler test to any private offer, and the renovation test to any plan that spends money before listing, remembering that the guides’ 45,000 dollar kitchen returns about 25,000 dollars from households and nothing from builders.

Owners who run that arithmetic early gain a further advantage: the comparison itself is free and reversible until a contract is signed. A seller can obtain a private offer, build the public ledger from recorded evidence and choose with both numbers on the table, which is a better position than committing to a listing first and discovering the private number only after the public one has been discounted by time. The research team’s methodology page explains how the sample and residual figures behind the private side were assembled, for sellers who want to audit the inputs before using them.

How does Frontier Capitals present the off market case for a Vienna home?

Plainly, and with its role stated in the open. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler in the Vienna market: it sources off market homes to builders, agrees purchases with owners and places properties with the builders who will redevelop them, and it does not claim to be a builder itself. The spread caveat above therefore applies to its own offers, and owners are invited to test those offers against the listing ledger and against any direct builder interest they can raise. What the route offers in exchange is the removal of the public ledger almost in full. Nothing about the sale is displayed publicly: there are zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period. Closing flexes from 7 to 21 days to months out with a leaseback. No commission is charged against the typical 5 to 6 percent, worth 47,500 to 57,000 dollars on a 950,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and no seller closing costs are charged against the typical 1 to 2 percent, the two together commonly preserving 57,000 to 76,000 dollars. The sale is as is, with no inspections and none of the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar post inspection concessions. Owners who want their own two net figures built can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

Established Vienna street in Virginia where some homes sell publicly and others change hands privately on land value
A Vienna street of older homes illustrating the two sale routes compared on profitability in this report.

Methodology and limitations

The analysis rests on the 61 home sample of 22180 properties built in 1980 or earlier, selected for builder targeted characteristics, with 17 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Route costs at the 950,000 dollar price point, holding ranges and the residual illustration come from the same research; market levels and the sale to list band from ZIP level records (Redfin, 2026); commission structure and seller behaviour from national profile research (National Association of Realtors, 2025); closing cost structure from state level survey data (Bankrate, 2025); and valuation error rates from published accuracy material (Zillow, 2026).

The governing limitation is that profitability is a property level outcome. This report compares documented cost structures and price bases; it does not and cannot declare a winner for an address it has not priced. The sample describes a selected segment and not a census of the ZIP code, the residual is a simplified illustration rather than an appraisal, and no property was inspected for this report. National medians comparing agent assisted and owner sales reflect different homes and are used as a caution, not as Vienna evidence.

Conclusion

Off market selling is more profitable in Vienna exactly when the public route’s ledger exceeds the household premium, which is the normal condition of a dated home on a strong lot. In that condition the seller avoids 57,000 to 76,000 dollars of commission and closing costs on a 950,000 dollar scale, avoids 20,000 to 45,000 dollars of holding exposure and avoids inspection concessions, while selling to an audience that took 27.9 percent of sampled older homes on land logic (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For the updated home with a real household premium, listing remains the profitable instrument and this report says so without hedging. The wholesaler spread is the honest price of the private route’s speed and certainty, and it belongs inside the comparison rather than outside it.

When you subtract every documented cost from both routes and place the two kept amounts side by side, does the route you assumed was profitable still win for the house you actually own?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is an off market offer always lower than a listing price?

Usually at the headline, yes, and that fact alone settles nothing. The listing price is reduced by 57,000 to 76,000 dollars of commission and closing costs at the 950,000 dollar scale, plus holding and inspection lines, before it becomes money kept (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Profitability is decided after those subtractions.

Why would a wholesaler’s offer sit below a builder’s direct offer?

Because the wholesaler earns the spread between the price it agrees with the owner and the price at which it places the contract with a builder, and must therefore buy for less than the end buyer would pay. Sellers can weigh that spread against speed, privacy and certainty, or test the market for direct builder interest when time allows.

For which Vienna homes does listing clearly win?

Genuinely updated homes on family demand streets, where a household buyer can pay meaningfully beyond the land bid. The broad market supports such contests, trading at 99.8 to 101 percent of list with a median near 1,400,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).

How reliable is an automated estimate when judging an off market offer?

Weak for this purpose. The nationwide median error for off market homes is 7.5 percent, against 1.9 percent for listed homes (Zillow, 2026), which at Vienna prices is a swing large enough to invert the comparison. Recorded builder purchases and the route ledgers are the steadier test (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026).

What is the fastest way to get both net figures for one property?

Obtain a land based offer, then build the public ledger from comparable sales using the documented cost bands: commission 5 to 6 percent, closing costs 1 to 2 percent and the buyer’s agent share benchmark of 2.4 percent inside the commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2025). Compare kept amounts, not headlines.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-acquisition sample: 61 homes sampled in 22180, 17 acquired by builders, average older-home price 34.4 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. 22180 market data: median sale price near $1.4M, seller's market, 99.8 to 101% sale-to-list, 25 to 34 average days on market. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 22180, Vienna VA. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Washington-Arlington-Alexandria market. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 5% FSBO, median 4 weeks on market, 36% reduced price at least once, agent-assisted median $425,000 vs FSBO $360,000. Industry report.
  • Bankrate, 2025. Average closing costs by state. Market data.
  • Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records: recorded builder purchases and ownership history for 22180 parcels. Official record.
  • Zillow, 2026. Zestimate accuracy: nationwide median error rate 1.9% for on-market homes, 7.5% for off-market homes. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. House Price Index. Government data.