On a 950,000 dollar Vienna home, the avoidable costs of a conventional listed sale add up to a striking figure. Commissions and seller closing costs together commonly run 57,000 to 76,000 dollars, inspection driven repair credits on an older house commonly run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and a normal marketing cycle carries 20,000 to 45,000 dollars of holding expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct cash sale removes those three layers at once, which is why the gross saving can approach or exceed 100,000 dollars before the difference in sale price is even discussed.
That last qualification matters, and this report will not hide it. A cash buyer, particularly a builder buyer, prices a property on land value and certainty rather than on retail emotion, so the direct price and the listed price are different numbers built from different logic. The honest comparison is net against net: what a seller actually keeps, and how soon, under each route. The ledger approach used in the report on hidden expenses that reduce profits is the right starting point, and this post applies it to the cash route specifically.

Key Findings
- Selling directly avoids the 5 to 6 percent commission, worth 47,500 to 57,000 dollars on a 950,000 dollar Vienna sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Avoiding seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent lifts the combined commission and closing saving to 57,000 to 76,000 dollars on that sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- An as is cash sale also removes the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit negotiation that follows inspections of 50 to 60 year old homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Closing in 7 to 21 days instead of 60 to 120 plus days cuts deeply into the 20,000 to 45,000 dollar holding cost range attached to a three to six month listed cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Nationally, 29 percent of buyers paid all cash in December 2025, so cash purchasing is a mainstream channel rather than a fringe one (Redfin, 2025).
Which savings come from removing the transaction layers?
Start with the commission, because it is the largest and the most certain. A listed Vienna sale typically carries a total commission of 5 to 6 percent, and on the 950,000 dollar worked example that is 47,500 to 57,000 dollars paid out of the seller’s proceeds at settlement (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A genuine direct sale charges no commission at all. There is no listing agent to pay and no buyer agent fee folded into the deal, so the entire band disappears rather than being negotiated down at the margins.
Closing costs form the next layer. Seller side charges for title, transfer, recordation and prorations commonly run 1 to 2 percent, and stacked on the commission they bring the transaction toll to 6 to 8 percent of price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers comparing routes should be careful about substitute fee models here. One national direct buying platform describes its own model as a service charge around 5 percent plus closing costs of 1 to 3 percent and repair assessments deducted from proceeds, which shows that not every cash labelled route actually removes the layers (Opendoor, 2026). The saving described in this report belongs to a direct purchase where those charges are genuinely absent, and sellers should confirm that in writing before assuming it.
Scale changes the totals but not the logic. At 650,000 dollars, commissions plus closing costs on a listed sale commonly exceed 40,000 dollars, at 850,000 dollars they commonly exceed 50,000 dollars, and at 1,100,000 dollars they commonly exceed 77,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A Vienna owner at any of those price points can therefore size the first layer of cash savings from the same percentages, and the exercise takes less than a minute with a calculator. What cannot be sized from percentages alone is the price side of the comparison, which the later sections of this report address directly.
How much does speed itself save?
Time is money in a very literal sense for a house that is waiting to be sold. Fairfax County real estate taxes on a 950,000 dollar assessment run well into five figures annually, and they continue whether the house is under contract, back on the market or sitting vacant (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). Add insurance, utilities, maintenance and either mortgage payments or the opportunity cost of locked up equity, and the research ledger reaches 20,000 to 45,000 dollars across three to six months of market time for an older home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A vacant house alone costs roughly 2,500 dollars a month to hold.
A cash closing in 7 to 21 days truncates that meter. The seller is not funding the marketing period, the inspection renegotiation period or the financed buyer’s closing period, because none of those periods exists. There is also no fall through risk of the kind that returned 15.1 percent of pending national sales to the market in October 2025, since a verified cash buyer does not depend on a lender’s timeline (Redfin, 2025). Speed has a second, quieter value as well: it lets a seller act on the next purchase, the estate settlement or the relocation while conditions are known, rather than months later under whatever conditions happen to arrive.
The sample behind this study shows that the cash channel in Vienna is not theoretical. Of 61 older homes sampled in 22180, 17 were acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 27.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those acquisitions were overwhelmingly land decisions, made quickly and without retail presentation, and they sit inside a national pattern in which 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes were built on redeveloped lots (National Association of Home Builders, 2024). A seller whose house fits that pattern is not hoping a cash buyer exists. The buyer category is documented, active and recorded in county deeds.

What does the seller give up for those savings?
Honesty about the trade is what separates analysis from advertising. A builder buyer values an older Vienna home at its land residual, and the worked illustration in the research shows how that number is built: a 1,900,000 dollar new build sale, minus roughly 800,000 dollars of construction cost, minus a margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value in the neighborhood of 700,000 to 800,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the sample ratio, older homes averaged 34.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, so a property whose land is the product will not receive a retail house price from a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The live in buyer follows opposite logic. That buyer pays for the house as a home, and for a genuinely updated and well kept older property can pay meaningfully more than the land bid, while for a dated and functionally obsolete home the same buyer pays less than the land buyer would (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This is why the savings question cannot be answered with the avoided costs alone. A renovated colonial that would thrive in a retail bidding contest may keep more by listing, even after paying every layer in the ledger. A worn rambler on a strong lot, facing 30,000 dollars of credits and four months of holding costs, may keep more by selling directly even at a lower headline price.
Automated estimates are a poor referee for this decision. Valuation tools report figures for Vienna homes, but their accuracy bands widen sharply off market, and they do not model the land residual a builder actually computes (Zillow, 2026). Census context helps explain the underlying demand instead, because Fairfax County’s scale and employment base keep both household buyers and builders active in the same ZIP code (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The practical method is to obtain both numbers, a realistic listed net and a written direct offer, and subtract. Sellers can test which category their property falls into with the analysis of selling a Vienna house as is, which prices the repair side of the choice.
How should a seller verify that a cash offer is real?
The savings in this report evaporate if the buyer cannot close, so verification is part of the saving. The research standard is specific: proof of funds in the buyer’s own name, dated within 30 days and covering the full purchase price, plus earnest money of 1 percent or more that is forfeited if the buyer walks away (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A record of completed purchases matters just as much, and recorded deeds in the buying entity’s name can be checked through the county clerk’s land records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). An assignment clause paired with a token deposit is the warning sign of a contract that was never meant to close.
Sellers should also ask who the end buyer is and how the person across the table earns money. A wholesaler signs a contract and sells the contract itself, pocketing the spread, and must therefore buy for less than a direct buyer would pay, a fact the research states plainly because it affects the price a seller is offered (Frontier Capitals, 2026). None of that makes a cash route suspect by itself. It means the seller should compare the verified net, the closing date and the certainty in writing, the same discipline a careful seller would apply to a financed offer with contingencies attached.
Market backdrop also belongs in the verification step. New construction in 22180 has sold between 1,500,000 and 2,600,000 dollars depending on street, lot size and school pyramid, and those finished prices are what anchor builder land bids (Redfin, 2026). If finished prices on a seller’s own street support the residual arithmetic, a strong cash offer is plausible. If an offer floats far above what the residual can support, the seller should ask what assumption is carrying it, because an offer that cannot survive arithmetic often cannot survive closing either.
What does a direct cash sale through Frontier Capitals save?
Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler sourcing off market houses to builders, placing a Vienna property with the builder who will carry out the next project rather than acting as the builder itself. That role is stated openly here because the savings only make sense when the seller understands the chain: the offer is built from builder land value, and the convenience layers are removed rather than recharged under new names.
Measured against the listed ledger, the five benefits are concrete. Privacy means zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the sale never becomes neighbourhood news before it is final. Flexible closing means settlement in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when a seller needs time, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. No commissions removes the 5 to 6 percent charge worth 47,500 to 57,000 dollars on a 950,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs removes the further 1 to 2 percent, and together the two avoided charges commonly total 57,000 to 76,000 dollars on that transaction. No inspections or repairs means the sale proceeds as is, with none of the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credits through which financed buyers reopen the price on an older house.
Owners who want the comparison run on real numbers can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct figure set beside their likely listed net. The coverage page confirms the areas this study addresses, and sellers who prefer to read the underlying approach first can review the methodology behind the sample and the savings ledger.

Methodology and limitations
The savings figures in this report come from the sample compiled for this study, which covered 61 homes in 22180 built in 1980 or earlier and selected for builder targeted characteristics, with 17 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission, closing cost and repair credit ranges are taken from the research ledger built on that sample and on national seller data, while finished construction prices come from recorded and listed sales in the ZIP code. The residual land illustration is a simplified worked example, labelled as such, and not a promise of what any individual property will command.
Several limits apply. The sample is not a census of the ZIP code, and no property was inspected or appraised for this report. Avoided costs are gross savings: the net advantage of a cash sale depends on the gap between the direct price and the listed price for the specific house, which is why this report insists on comparing net outcomes rather than savings alone. Cash market shares and platform fee descriptions are national figures used for context, not Vienna specific measurements.
Conclusion
A Vienna homeowner selling directly to a verified cash buyer can avoid 57,000 to 76,000 dollars of commissions and closing costs on a 950,000 dollar home, sidestep 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of inspection credits, and cut months of holding expense that can total 20,000 to 45,000 dollars. Against those savings stands the price logic of the land buyer, who pays the residual rather than a retail figure. The right answer is therefore arithmetic, not instinct: obtain both nets in writing and keep the larger one.
When the avoided costs on your own sale are added together honestly, how much lower could a cash price be and still leave you ahead?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total saving on a typical 950,000 dollar Vienna home?
The transaction layers alone account for 57,000 to 76,000 dollars in avoided commissions and closing costs, and adding avoided repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars plus reduced holding costs can carry the gross saving past 100,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The net advantage still depends on the direct price offered for the specific property.
Do all cash buyers remove commissions and fees?
No, and the distinction matters. One national platform describes a service charge around 5 percent plus closing costs of 1 to 3 percent and repair deductions, which reproduces much of the listed cost structure under a different label (Opendoor, 2026). Sellers should confirm in writing which charges, if any, a given buyer applies.
Why would a builder pay cash for an older Vienna house?
Because the purchase is a land acquisition for a new build that will sell between 1,500,000 and 2,600,000 dollars, and the residual arithmetic supports paying cash quickly for the right lot (Redfin, 2026). Builders acquired 17 of the 61 older homes in the study sample, a 27.9 percent demand rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How common are cash purchases nationally?
Cash is a normal part of the modern market rather than an exception: 29 percent of buyers paid all cash in December 2025 (Redfin, 2025). Redevelopment demand underpins much of the Vienna version of that trend, consistent with the national share of new homes built on redeveloped lots (National Association of Home Builders, 2024).
How can a seller tell a real cash buyer from a paper contract?
Ask for proof of funds in the buyer’s name dated within 30 days, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and a deed history that can be checked in county land records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Treat an assignment clause paired with a tiny deposit as a warning sign and compare the written net before signing anything.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-acquisition sample: 61 homes sampled in 22180, 17 acquired by builders, average older-home price 34.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Washington-Arlington-Alexandria market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. All-cash home purchases: 29% of buyers paid cash in December 2025, down from ~35% peak in late 2023. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 22180, Vienna VA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22180. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Fairfax County, Virginia. Government data.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2024. Eye on Housing, Builder Practices Survey: 6.9% of new single-family detached homes built on redeveloped lots. Press.
- Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessments and permit records, Vienna VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records and deed history, Fairfax County. Official record.
- Opendoor, 2026. Published seller materials: service charge around 5%, closing costs 1-3%, repair assessments deducted from proceeds. Industry report.