On the only measure that should count, the money the seller keeps, it very often is. In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 9 of 15 older homes in ZIP code 32963 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and they did not win those houses by outbidding dreamy listing prices. They won because the listed route quietly spends its own advantage. A 700,000 dollar listing, worked through commission, seller closing costs, inspection concessions and months of carrying costs in the research ledger, typically nets the seller in the high 500,000s to low 600,000s. A builder sale at a lower headline figure, with none of those deductions and a closing inside 7 to 21 days, can leave the seller with the same money or more, weeks or months sooner. Profitability is a net calculation wearing a gross disguise, and this report removes the disguise line by line.

Aerial view of Vero Beach homes in Florida where sellers weigh a builder sale against a traditional listing on net proceeds
Aerial view of Vero Beach in 32963, framing the net proceeds comparison between selling to a builder and selling to a homebuyer.

Key Findings

  • Builders acquired 60.0 percent of sampled older homes in 32963, evidence that the builder route satisfied sellers more often than any alternative (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A 700,000 dollar listing typically nets in the high 500,000s to low 600,000s after commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying costs.
  • Commission alone takes 35,000 to 42,000 dollars at 700,000 dollars, at the typical 5 to 6 percent rate (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Sampled older homes averaged 29.1 percent of comparable new build prices, near 525,000 dollars against a 1,800,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The homebuyer route still wins for genuinely finished houses on ordinary lots, where a household premium exists that no builder will pay.

What does the homebuyer route actually cost, in full?

Begin with the charges everyone knows and proceed to the ones they forget. Commission runs 5 to 6 percent of the sale price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs, title, transfer taxes and prorations, run another 1 to 2 percent. Inside that second figure sits the Florida documentary stamp tax of 0.70 dollars per 100 dollars of consideration, 4,900 dollars on a 700,000 dollar sale (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026). Commissions and closing costs together commonly exceed 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction before the house has spent a single day waiting for its buyer.

Then the housespecific charges begin. An inspection on a home more than 50 years old produces a list, and the list becomes concessions or repair credits routinely running 10,000 to 25,000 dollars, with the broader guides in this market putting repair credits at 10,000 to 30,000 dollars. Carrying costs run underneath everything at roughly 5,000 to 9,000 dollars per month, counting mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities and maintenance. That is 15,000 to 27,000 dollars by month three of a listing that commonly lasts 60 to 120 plus days, and by month six the all in cost of the listed route has consumed 80,000 to 120,000 dollars of the headline price. The itemised version of this ledger, in what closing costs Vero Beach home sellers typically pay, repays reading by any owner who suspects these figures are padded. They are not padded. They are itemised.

Preparation spending belongs in the same ledger, because the homebuyer route demands it and the builder route does not. The research file’s renovation illustration prices a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1972 ranch and credits it with lifting the price by 65,000 to 85,000 dollars for a household buyer, a partial return after months of disruption. Against a buyer who replaces the structure the return is exactly 0 dollars. A seller who renovates to attract homebuyers is therefore making a bet with a capped prize and an uncapped calendar, while paying carrying costs for the privilege of placing it.

What does the builder route cost, in full?

Almost nothing on the seller’s side of the ledger, and the shortness of that list is the argument. In that builder versus homebuyer choice, Frontier Capitals works as a wholesaler, finding off market houses and passing them along to builders. It agrees the purchase with the owner and places the property with a builder, and it states that role openly rather than dressing itself as the builder. On the resulting sale, no commission is charged to the seller. No seller closing costs are charged. No inspection takes place, so no repair credits are negotiated. The sale is as is, which for a house priced as land is simply an accurate contract. The seller’s remaining costs are the ordinary ones of owning the house until a closing date the seller chooses, inside a 7 to 21 day window when speed matters or months ahead with a leaseback when the household needs time to land.

Privacy carries a financial value that owners underrate until they have lived without it. Selling straight to a builder buyer in this comparison means nobody walks through for a showing, no open house is scheduled and the house is never pushed out through public marketing. There is no listing history for future buyers to study and no days on market figure to be used as a lever in negotiation. Seller research nationally confirms how heavily the preparation and presentation burden of a public sale falls on owners of older homes (Zillow, 2025). Avoiding that burden is partly comfort and partly money, since every withdrawn or expired listing in a property’s past becomes evidence the next buyer uses against its price.

Risk is the final line, and it also favours the builder route for the older stock. A homebuyer’s offer usually travels with a lender, an appraisal of the structure and an inspection contingency, three separate opportunities for the transaction to shrink or die in week nine. A builder oriented purchase has none of the three. Its certainty is verifiable in advance through proof of funds, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name (Indian River County Clerk of Court, 2026) and a non assignable contract with a meaningful deposit. A slightly lower certain figure is worth more than a higher conditional one, and any accountant will confirm that the difference is not a matter of taste.

New construction in Vero Beach, Florida, representing the finished market that makes builder purchases profitable for sellers of older homes
New Vero Beach construction whose prices underpin the builder route compared against a homebuyer sale in this report.

When does the homebuyer route still win on profit?

When the house can command a genuine household premium, and owners should test for that premium honestly rather than hopefully. A substantially updated home, current systems, workable plan, insurable roof, on a mainland lot where finished new builds sell nearer 1.4 million dollars than 2.4 million dollars, can attract families who will pay for finished living space beyond what the land residual supports (Redfin, 2026). In that setting the household is buying something real, and the seller who lists well and waits may net more than any builder would pay. The sample average of 29.1 percent describes the middle of the older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Houses at the finished end of the range are not the middle, and this report does not pretend otherwise.

Two cautions qualify even that case. The first is insurance. Florida’s average home premium of 8,292 dollars in 2025, some 181 percent above the national average, is priced into every household offer in the state, and it falls hardest on the older roofs that even updated homes sometimes keep (Insurify, 2026). The second is time. The household premium must survive its own costs. A premium of 40,000 dollars that takes five months to collect, at 5,000 to 9,000 dollars a month in carrying costs plus a round of concessions, is not a premium anymore. It is a loan the seller made to the calendar. Owners of older homes also pay more to keep them in saleable condition, a pattern documented in national ownership cost research (U.S. Census Bureau, 2023), and those costs continue for exactly as long as the seller waits for the premium buyer to appear.

There is even a geographic irony worth noting. Sellers sometimes hold out for premiums based on features this market does not price, the subject of whether homes with mountain views are selling for more in Vero Beach. Vero Beach has no mountains, and the source material documents barrier island and riverfront premiums instead. A pricing strategy built on a premium the evidence does not contain is not a strategy. It is a delay with a story attached.

How does the comparison change for estates and sellers under pressure?

It sharpens. An inherited house sold promptly benefits from a stepped up basis at fair market value at the owner’s death, and the family’s real costs are the carrying months while relatives decide. A builder sale compresses those months to weeks. Probate property follows the same logic once authority exists, and owners working through whether a house can be sold while it is in probate in Vero Beach or through the disagreements covered in what happens when multiple heirs disagree about selling a house in Vero Beach will find that a single cash buyer with one price is often the only proposal a divided family can actually accept. A listing demands months of shared decisions, showings, offers and counteroffers, each one a fresh occasion for the disagreement to reopen.

Sellers under financial pressure face the starkest version of the arithmetic. Every month of listing is a month of payments made from a shrinking position, and a failed financed sale in month three is worse than a completed direct sale in week two. The one week timetable in whether a house in Vero Beach can be sold in one week is not a stunt. For some sellers it is the difference between a sale that solves the problem and a process that becomes part of it. Parcel and market evidence still matters in those cases, and county records let a pressured seller confirm quickly that a builder offer is in line with what the lot supports (Indian River County Property Appraiser, 2026), so speed never has to mean blindness.

Established street in Vero Beach, Florida, where the choice between a builder sale and a homebuyer sale recurs house by house
Established Vero Beach street showing older homes whose owners face the builder versus homebuyer profitability choice.

Why does the island market tilt the answer further toward the builder?

Because the finished buyer pool there is unusually strong, and a strong exit makes builders confident bidders. The barrier island median sale price reached 982,500 dollars, and 62.7 percent of island purchases were made in cash (Vero Premier Properties, 2026). A builder who knows the finished home will likely sell to a cash buyer, without a lender’s appraisal of a brand new structure standing in the way, can bid closer to the full residual for the lot and close with a certainty no financed household offer can match. That confidence travels straight into the seller’s net. It is also why the profitability answer differs by street. On the island and in Riomar, where the cash depth sits, the builder route starts with an advantage before costs are even counted. On quieter mainland streets the two routes begin nearer to level, and the cost ledger does more of the deciding. Either way, the method of deciding does not change. Count what each route leaves, on the date it actually leaves it, and let the finished prices on your own street, rather than a county wide slogan, supply the figures.

The simplest honest summary of the whole comparison

Strip the question to one sentence and it answers itself. A homebuyer pays for a house and then makes the seller pay for the privilege of the transaction, through commission, closing costs, concessions and months of carrying expense, while a builder pays for a lot and absorbs the transaction into his own business. At island positions, where the median price is 982,500 dollars and most purchases are cash (Vero Premier Properties, 2026), the lot the builder is buying is also the most valuable version of itself. Profit follows whoever is charged least for converting an asset into money, and in this market, for this older stock, that is reliably the seller who deals with the builder.

Methodology and limitations

This report compares net outcomes using the cost ledger in the research file, commission benchmarks (National Association of Realtors, 2025), the documentary stamp tax schedule (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026), the sampled purchase record for 32963 (Frontier Capitals, 2026) and recorded finished prices (Redfin, 2026). The 700,000 dollar illustration is the research file’s own worked example, labelled there as an illustration, and individual sales will vary around it with price, condition and time on market. Treat the numbers in this builder comparison as drawn only from the houses gathered for it, rather than as a tally of the whole ZIP code.

The comparison cannot settle any individual case in advance, because profitability turns on the specific house, the specific lot and the specific offers actually obtainable. It also depends on builder appetite, which moves with the 12 to 24 month coastal Florida building cycle. What the evidence does settle is the structure of the choice. Gross price comparisons mislead, net comparisons inform, and on a net basis the builder route wins often enough in this ZIP to have taken 60.0 percent of the sampled older homes.

Conclusion

Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer whenever the seller counts profit the way a bank account does, after every cost of reaching the money has been paid. The listed route at 700,000 dollars surrenders 35,000 to 42,000 dollars to commission, a further 1 to 2 percent to closing costs, 10,000 to 25,000 dollars to concessions and up to 120,000 dollars in total costs across a six month process (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The builder route charges the seller none of those items and closes on the seller’s date. For finished houses on ordinary lots the homebuyer premium is real and worth testing. For the older stock that fills the barrier island, Riomar, the riverfront blocks and the near mainland, the sample’s verdict is already in, and it favours the builder three times out of five (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Owners who would like the net comparison run on real figures for a specific Vero Beach property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If your listing price and a builder’s offer were both converted into the cash that would actually reach your account, which number would still be standing taller?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a builder offer always lower than a listing price?

The headline figure is often lower, and the net figure is often not. Once commission, closing costs, concessions and months of carrying costs are deducted from a listing, the research ledger puts a 700,000 dollar sale’s net in the high 500,000s to low 600,000s, which is the range a direct builder offer should be compared against.

What is the largest single saving on a builder sale?

Commission. At the typical 5 to 6 percent, avoiding it saves 35,000 to 42,000 dollars on a 700,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing costs, concessions and carrying costs then add their own savings on top.

When should I choose the homebuyer route instead?

When the house itself commands a real household premium, typically a substantially updated home on a lot where finished new build prices are modest (Redfin, 2026). Test the premium against the months and concessions it will cost to collect before assuming it survives.

Does a builder sale mean giving up my closing date?

No, the opposite. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days or be scheduled months ahead with a leaseback that keeps the seller in the home past closing. The seller sets the date rather than inheriting the buyer’s financing timetable.

How do I compare two real offers fairly?

Convert both to net cash on the expected closing date. Deduct commission, closing costs, expected concessions and carrying costs from the listed offer. Deduct nothing of the kind from a direct offer with no commission and no seller closing costs, then check the buyer’s proof of funds and deed record (Indian River County Clerk of Court, 2026).

Sellers in Vero Beach also ask How to Sell a House Fast With Unpermitted Additions in Vero Beach? and Can a Vero Beach Property Be Sold With Existing Tenants?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition study: 15 homes sampled in 32963, 9 acquired by builders, average older home price 29.1 percent of new build. Research institute.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 32963, Vero Beach FL. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: commission benchmarks, ZIP code 32963, Vero Beach FL market. Industry report.
  • Florida Department of Revenue, 2026. Documentary stamp tax schedule: $0.70 per $100 of consideration. Official record.
  • Vero Premier Properties, 2026. Barrier island market analysis: median sale price $982,500; 62.7% of purchases in cash. Market data.
  • Indian River County Clerk of Court, 2026. Official records and recorded deeds, Vero Beach FL. Official record.
  • Indian River County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Vero Beach FL. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2023. Cost of Improving and Maintaining Older Homes Higher for New Owners. Government data.
  • Insurify, 2026. Home insurance price projections report: Florida average premium $8,292 in 2025, 181% above the national average. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2025. Sellers: Results from the Zillow Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025. Market data.