It can be, and on older Siesta Key homes it often is, but the answer lives in the net rather than the headline price. A homebuyer may offer more on paper and deliver less after commission, closing costs, inspection concessions, and months of carrying expense are subtracted. A builder offer that looks lower can deliver more, faster, with fewer deductions, when the lot carries the value. In the sample compiled for this report, the average older home sold at 24.2 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, and 12 of 16 sampled older homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That demand exists because builders price the ground, and on this island the ground is frequently worth more than the cottage sitting on it.
The comparison has to be run honestly. Finished homes built recently on Siesta Key lots have fetched between 2,500,000 dollars and 5,000,000 dollars, with the spread shaped by lot size, beach access, and how close the ground sits to the Gulf (Redfin, 2026). A builder who can sell a finished home in that range can pay a land price that an occupant buyer, who is buying the existing cottage and its repair list, cannot match from personal finances alone. At the same time, a renovated home in good position can command a strong occupant price that beats a cautious builder bid. Profitability is therefore a property by property calculation, not a slogan, and the sections below build that calculation step by step.
Sellers also need to separate gross from net at the level of their own goals. Some owners value a quiet exit, a chosen closing date, and certainty over the last increment of price. Others will accept months of showings for a chance at a higher gross. The arithmetic in this report serves either preference, because it shows what each route keeps, what each route costs, and where the builder route gains its edge on a barrier island where carrying an older home is unusually expensive.

Key Findings
- The average sampled older home sold at 24.2 percent of new build price on a comparable lot, and builders acquired 12 of 16 sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On a 900,000 dollar listed sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 45,000 to 54,000 dollars before any other cost (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Commission plus seller closing costs commonly exceed 55,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar transaction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Listed sales of older island homes routinely face concession demands of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for roofs, electrical work, and flood mitigation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Carrying an older home through four to eight months of market time costs 25,000 to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How should a seller compare a builder offer with a homebuyer offer fairly?
Compare nets on the same date, with every deduction written down. Start with the homebuyer route at its likely contract price, then subtract commission, seller closing costs, expected concessions, and carrying cost to the likely closing date. Then place the builder offer beside it with its own, much shorter list of deductions. The research ledger for a 900,000 dollar listed sale shows how quickly the first column grows: 45,000 to 54,000 dollars of commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025), another 1 to 2 percent in seller side closing costs, and then the negotiation that follows an inspection.
Seller trend data at national scale supports treating concessions as a normal cost rather than a worst case. The Zillow seller results describe a market in which sellers routinely grant concessions and price adjustments to reach closing, a pattern that intensifies on older homes with visible repair needs (Zillow, 2025). On Siesta Key the local version of that pattern is specific: 15,000 to 40,000 dollars demanded for roofs, electrical panels, and flood mitigation on older island inventory (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder offer has no equivalent line, because the buyer is not asking the cottage to perform as a finished home.
The date adjustment matters as much as the price adjustment. A homebuyer closing that arrives six months later delivers its net six months later, after six months of insurance, taxes, maintenance, and, for many Key cottages, wind and flood premiums that can exceed 1,500 dollars a month combined (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder closing in 7 to 21 days ends that meter almost immediately. Owners who want the full net framework can work through how can Siesta Key homeowners calculate their net proceeds from a sale alongside this comparison.
Commission reporting since the national settlement has not removed the cost. Commissions have stayed broadly in the documented range, with agent compensation still negotiated deal by deal (Redfin, 2025). A seller should therefore model the 5 to 6 percent range as a real planning figure for a listed sale rather than assume the line will vanish in negotiation, and should ask any builder buyer to state in writing that no commission is due from the seller in a direct transaction.
When does the homebuyer route genuinely win?
It wins when the house itself, not the lot, is what the market wants. A cottage that has been renovated with taste, sits in a position occupant buyers prize, and can pass a retail lender inspection without a repair fight can draw competing homebuyer bids that exceed a builder residual. The builder is bound by construction math. The emotional buyer is bound by a monthly payment and a desire to live on the Key, and emotion occasionally pays more than math allows.
It also wins when the lot is ordinary by island standards. If Gulf proximity is weak, beach access is inconvenient, the lot falls below the 9,000 square foot sample minimum, or elevation problems raise the next build cost, the residual shrinks and builder bids soften (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In that setting the occupant market, which values the existing home and its usable space, can be the stronger lane. Parcel and permit records help a seller see which setting applies, because they show lot dimensions, elevation related filings, and the pattern of nearby replacement activity (Sarasota County Property Appraiser, 2026).
Renovation history cuts both ways, and the research illustration is the discipline. A 150,000 dollar renovation on a 1965 cottage might lift the sale price by 100,000 to 120,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the home, a partial return before months of disruption, and it buys exactly 0 dollars if the buyer intends to replace the house (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who renovated recently for personal enjoyment has already collected part of the return in use. A seller considering renovating only to prepare for a homebuyer sale should run that illustration before signing a contractor agreement, because the builder lane would have paid for the lot without the renovation at all.
The honest conclusion is that neither lane wins by identity. Each wins under conditions a seller can check: the strength of occupant comparables in recently sold data for 34242 (Redfin, 2026), the residual a builder can support from the end price range, and the deduction ledger that separates gross from net in each case.

What does the builder actually pay for, and what does that mean for price?
A builder pays for a buildable lot in a proven location, delivered on a certain date, without retail friction. The simplified residual illustration shows the ceiling: a 3,200,000 dollar finished sale, minus roughly 1,200,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, minus a margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value near 1,300,000 to 1,500,000 dollars before site preparation of 40,000 to 60,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No builder pays the full residual as an opening offer, because risk sits between acquisition and finished sale, but the illustration explains why a builder can bid above occupant value for the right lot and still operate profitably.
That structure also explains builder selectivity. Twelve acquisitions in a 16 home sample is a high rate, yet it is still a selection, not a blanket purchase of every older home at any price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders walk lots, check flood records, and price elevation carefully. Floodplain ordinance and Flood Insurance Rate Map records for Siesta Key parcels shape foundation and fill cost, which flows straight into the land bid (Sarasota County, 2026). A seller who provides an elevation certificate and a survey at the first conversation removes guesswork that builders otherwise price as risk.
Verification protects the seller side of the price. Recorded deeds in a buyer entity name, checkable through the county clerk, show whether that buyer has closed comparable purchases (Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026). Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, a contract with no assignment clause, and an earnest money deposit of 1 percent or more complete the test from the research. A profitable route is only profitable if it closes, and these checks are how a seller distinguishes a funded builder offer from an optimistic one. Sellers comparing routes in earnest can also read what is the most profitable way to sell a house in Siesta Key for the wider route comparison.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and does not build or buy as a principal with its own capital. In this comparison that role means a seller can test builder demand through one private conversation and receive the builder net in writing, then set it beside a listing projection built on the same deduction ledger. The test costs nothing and does not commit the seller to either lane.
Which hidden costs most often flip the answer?
Insurance and carrying cost flip it on the Key more than in most markets. Holding an older cottage through a listed cycle of four to eight months costs 25,000 to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense, and wind and flood premiums are a large share of that figure for a home at grade (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who compare only contract prices never see this column, yet it is paid in real monthly bills whether the home sells or sits.
Price reductions flip it next. A listed older home priced from hope rather than from occupant comparables tends to sit through 60 to 120 days of market time, then reduce, then face inspection negotiation from a weaker position (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Each reduction is public, and the research ledger notes that a 900,000 dollar list price can net the seller in the mid 700,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction is counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against that pattern, a firm builder price with a near closing date can be the more profitable outcome even when its first number looks modest.
Documentary stamp tax is a smaller line that sellers forget in both lanes. The tax runs at 7 dollars per 1,000 dollars of consideration and is a seller side closing cost item in this market, so it belongs in the closing cost column of any complete net sheet (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026). It does not decide the comparison by itself. It illustrates why the 1 to 2 percent closing cost range exists and why a route that removes seller closing costs entirely gains more than sellers first assume.
Tax on the gain itself belongs in a complete comparison as well, handled carefully. Publication 523 sets out the exclusion tests, basis rules, and related provisions that determine how much of a home sale gain is taxable for a given seller (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). The exclusion applies based on the seller situation, not on whether the buyer is a builder or a homebuyer, so it rarely changes which route wins. It does change the after tax value of either route, and sellers with large gains should run it with an adviser before choosing a closing date.
What changes when the sale stays private and direct?
Privacy comes first. A direct sale to a builder sourced off market involves no showings, no open houses, and no public listing, so the street does not watch the process and the seller does not host strangers through a home that may hold decades of family life. On Siesta Key, where the oldest streets and Gulf front streets are close communities, that discretion protects both dignity and negotiating position.
Flexibility of timing comes second. A direct sale closes in 7 to 21 days when a seller wants speed, or months out with a leaseback style arrangement when a seller needs time, compared with 60 to 120 or more days for a listed older home once marketing, showings, inspections, and financing are counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A homebuyer with a lender cannot offer the same certainty of date, because the lender calendar sits between contract and closing.
No commission is the third element, at the documented 5 to 6 percent range (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a 900,000 dollar sale that is 45,000 to 54,000 dollars retained. No seller closing costs is the fourth, at the typical 1 to 2 percent range, with commission and closing costs together commonly exceeding 55,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar transaction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No inspections or repairs is the fifth: the sale is as is, with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and no concession round of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars after inspection. Each element is modest alone. Together, on Siesta Key numbers, they are frequently the margin by which the builder route wins. Owners can request the private comparison through the contact page.

Methodology and limitations
The figures in this report come from the sample compiled for this study: 16 pre 1981 homes in 34242, 12 acquired by builders, and an average older home price of 24.2 percent of new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is small and selected for older home characteristics, so the true island wide builder share is lower than the sample rate, and individual profitability comparisons will depart from the sample averages with condition, renovation, lot size, and elevation.
The cost ledger is a planning ledger, not a quote. Commission is modeled at the documented 5 to 6 percent Sarasota market range (National Association of Realtors, 2025), closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, and carrying and concession figures at the ranges documented in the research. A specific seller net requires a specific offer, a specific list price projection, and a specific closing date, and tax treatment under Publication 523 varies by seller (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). This report supplies the framework and the ranges. It does not replace an individual valuation.
Conclusion
Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer for many older Siesta Key homes, not because builders overpay, but because they price the lot from end values of 2,500,000 to 5,000,000 dollars and because a direct sale removes commission, closing costs, concessions, and months of carrying expense from the seller ledger (Redfin, 2026) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Renovated homes on ordinary lots can still favor the homebuyer lane, which is why the comparison should be run in numbers for each property. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and can be reached at 401-219-4207 or [email protected] to run that comparison privately. If a homebuyer offered you 50,000 dollars more than a builder but kept 70,000 dollars of it back in costs and time, which offer would you call the profitable one?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a builder offer always lower than a homebuyer offer?
No. Builder offers are lower when the lot residual is weak and occupant demand for the house is strong. They can be higher when the lot supports a finished home toward the top of the 2,500,000 to 5,000,000 dollar range and the existing cottage needs work that occupant buyers would price harshly (Redfin, 2026) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The comparison that matters is net to net, not offer to offer.
How much does commission change the comparison?
At 5 to 6 percent, commission removes 45,000 to 54,000 dollars from a 900,000 dollar listed sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Add seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent and the combined drag commonly exceeds 55,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar transaction. A direct builder sale with neither charge starts the net calculation far ahead of its gross price.
Should I renovate before choosing a route?
Run the illustration first. A 150,000 dollar renovation might lift an occupant sale price by 100,000 to 120,000 dollars and adds nothing to a builder valuation of the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If the builder lane is plausible for your property, obtain a builder price before spending on renovation, because the spend cannot be recovered from a buyer who values only the ground.
How fast can a builder sale close compared with a listed sale?
A direct sale typically closes in 7 to 21 days once terms are agreed, with the option of a later date or a leaseback by agreement (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A listed older home commonly takes 60 to 120 or more days end to end, and the research FAQ range for a listed older cottage runs to 90 to 180 or more days when preparation and financing are included. The difference is months of carrying cost.
Does selling to a builder change my taxes?
The buyer type does not change the federal framework. Publication 523 exclusion tests and basis rules apply to the seller based on ownership, use, and gain, whichever route is chosen (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Sellers with gains near or above the exclusion should model after tax proceeds for the planned closing date with a tax adviser.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 34242, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34242, Siesta Key FL. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: sellers results. Market data.
- Sarasota County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Siesta Key FL. Official record.
- Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records, Siesta Key FL. Official record.
- Florida Department of Revenue, 2026. Documentary stamp tax: $7 per $1,000 of consideration. Government data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523, Selling Your Home: exclusion tests, basis rules, depreciation recapture. Government data.
- Sarasota County, 2026. Floodplain ordinance and Flood Insurance Rate Map records for Siesta Key parcels. Official record.