The clearest documented answer is a ratio and a worked example rather than a street by street price list, because the source material for this market publishes sample figures instead of a deed by deed table. In the sample compiled for this report, the average older home in 34242 sold at 24.2 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, and builders acquired 12 of 16 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied to the research example, a lot where a new build sells for 3,200,000 dollars carried an older home sale of roughly 775,000 dollars. Applied across the documented new construction range of 2,500,000 dollars to 5,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), the same ratio frames teardown purchases from the low six figures on modest lots to well into seven figures where Gulf proximity and lot quality support the highest end prices.

A second documented figure frames the top of what builders can pay. The residual illustration in the research, labeled simplified and not a promise, calculates land value near 1,300,000 to 1,500,000 dollars on a 3,200,000 dollar finished sale, after roughly 1,200,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, before site preparation of 40,000 to 60,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Actual offers sit below the full residual because builders price risk, time, and elevation work into the bid. Sellers should therefore read recent builder pay as a band: anchored from below by occupant value for the existing cottage, guided in the middle by the 24.2 percent ratio, and capped from above by the residual the specific lot can support.

That band is the honest answer the records support. Individual recorded prices vary with width, elevation, and beach access, and they can be checked parcel by parcel in county deed records, as the sections below explain. What the sample rules out is the idea that builders pay token amounts for island ground. On a barrier island where finished homes sell for several million dollars, teardown purchases are seven figure transactions on the stronger lots and substantial six figure transactions on ordinary ones.

A Siesta Key lot after an older home purchase, with new construction planned for the ground
A Siesta Key property acquired for replacement, representing the teardown purchases priced by ratio and residual in this report.

Key Findings

  • Builders acquired 12 of 16 sampled older homes in 34242, at an average older home price of 24.2 percent of new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The worked example pairs a 3,200,000 dollar new build sale with an older home sale of roughly 775,000 dollars on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New homes built on Key lots have sold between 2,500,000 dollars and 5,000,000 dollars, with position and lot size moving the result (Redfin, 2026).
  • The simplified residual illustration supports land value near 1,300,000 to 1,500,000 dollars on the 3,200,000 dollar example, before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Recorded deeds in county records are the checkable source for individual builder purchase prices (Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026).

How should a seller read the 775,000 dollar example?

Read it as the sample made concrete, not as a going rate for every teardown. The example takes a comparable lot where the finished home sells for 3,200,000 dollars and shows the older home nearby changing hands at roughly 775,000 dollars, which is the 24.2 percent ratio expressed in dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Change the finished price and the example changes with it. A lot supporting a 2,500,000 dollar finished home implies a lower teardown band. A Gulf proximate lot supporting a sale toward 5,000,000 dollars implies a far higher one (Redfin, 2026).

The example also exposes why occupant comparables mislead teardown sellers. An occupant buyer looking at the same cottage sees a home that needs work and carries island insurance costs, and bids for shelter. A builder sees the first step in a 3,200,000 dollar project and bids for ground. Both bids can be rational at very different levels, and the recorded market keeps producing the builder level because the finished sale funds it. Owners who want the broader price picture can start with what are homes actually selling for in Siesta Key and then apply the ratio to the new construction sales nearest their own lot.

Home value data for 34242 helps a seller locate the example on the map of real prices (Zillow, 2026). Where surrounding values show new construction clustering at the high end and older cottages trading far below, the ratio is operating on that street in visible form. Where older homes trade close to new construction per property, the lot story is weaker and teardown pay will be closer to occupant pay.

Price movement in the wider market affects the band at the edges. National reporting on pending sales and price reductions describes a buyer market in which one in five sellers cut prices in the period covered (Redfin, 2026). That pressure lands mainly on occupant listings. Builder pay for teardown ground moves with finished home prices and construction costs, a slower and more structural set of drivers, which is one reason the sample ratio has remained wide.

Why do some teardown purchases reach seven figures while others do not?

Position is the largest single reason. Gulf proximity and direct beach access lift the finished price a builder can underwrite, and the residual follows the finished price upward (Redfin, 2026). A teardown on a Gulf front street and a teardown on an interior street near the Midnight Pass area can differ by more than a million dollars in builder pay, even with similar cottages on them, because the homes that will replace those cottages will sell in different ranges.

Lot quality is the second reason. At 9,000 square feet, the smallest lot in the sample still leaves width as the limiting factor for the buildable envelope once setback rules apply (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A wide lot that holds a full plan, a pool, and parking without variances supports a larger finished home and a higher bid. A narrow or irregular lot caps the plan and the bid. Parcel records give the dimensions of record that builders price from (Sarasota County Property Appraiser, 2026), and sellers who bring a survey to the conversation learn quickly which category their ground occupies.

Elevation is the third reason, and it is priced in tens of thousands rather than in slogans. Floodplain ordinance and Flood Insurance Rate Map records determine required base flood elevation for a parcel, and a lot already at or near that level saves the builder fill and foundation expense that a low lot imposes (Sarasota County, 2026). That saving flows into the offer. A low lot does not become unsellable. Its teardown price simply carries the deduction that a high lot avoids.

The fourth reason is site preparation, documented at 40,000 to 60,000 dollars in the illustration and higher on the Key because of coastal haul off and site constraints (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Clearing, haul off, and preparing a tight island site cost more than the same work on the mainland, and every builder bid nets those costs out before the offer is written. Sellers comparing two builder offers should ask each buyer to state the preparation assumption, because a difference there often explains a difference in headline price.

A replacement home completed on a Siesta Key teardown lot, showing the end value that justified the land purchase
A finished Siesta Key replacement home on a former teardown lot, the sale value from which the earlier land price was derived.

How can a seller verify what builders paid on a specific street?

Go to the deeds. Recorded deeds and property transfer records for Siesta Key are official records, and a builder purchase appears there with the buyer entity name, the date, and the consideration from which price can be read (Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026). A run of deeds to builder entities on one street, followed by permits and then new construction sales, is the complete evidence chain for what builders paid and what the ground produced.

Parcel and permit records complete the chain from the other side (Sarasota County Property Appraiser, 2026). The parcel record identifies the lot, its dimensions, and its transfer history, while permits show when replacement construction followed a purchase. Together with deed records, they let a seller distinguish a builder who bought, built, and sold from a name that appears on contracts but never on recorded purchases.

That verification discipline applies to any buyer who approaches a seller directly with a story about recent pay. The research verification points are plain: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, a contract with no assignment clause, and an earnest money deposit of 1 percent or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A buyer who has genuinely paid teardown prices in this market can document it in an afternoon. A buyer who cannot document it is asking the seller to price on faith.

Street level records keep the verification in perspective. The teardown market is a small, high value slice of the wider Sarasota County market, concentrated on one barrier island, which is precisely why its prices look extreme beside mainland medians and why street level records matter more than county level averages for a seller decision. Home value data for the ZIP code help place a specific street inside that wider picture (Zillow, 2026). Sellers researching a specific address can pair deed work with how much is a residential lot worth in Siesta Key for the lot valuation framework.

What have builders paid relative to what sellers kept in listed sales?

Gross price is only half the comparison, because listed sellers rarely keep the gross. The research ledger for a 900,000 dollar listed sale counts commission of 5 to 6 percent, or 45,000 to 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, concessions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars on older island inventory, and carrying costs of 25,000 to 60,000 dollars across four to eight months, landing the seller in the mid 700,000s before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder teardown purchase at a similar gross, closed directly in 7 to 21 days with no commission and no repair negotiation, delivers a materially higher net from the same headline number.

That net difference reframes the question in the headline. Asking what builders paid is useful. Asking what sellers kept, by route, is decisive. On ordinary lots where a builder gross trails a hopeful list price by a modest amount, the net comparison frequently reverses the ranking, because the listed route pays its toll in five separate places while the direct route pays in none of them.

Documentary stamp tax shows one of those tolls in miniature. At 7 dollars per 1,000 dollars of consideration, the tax is a seller side closing cost in this market (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026). It is small beside commission, yet it belongs to the layer that a direct sale structured without seller closing costs removes. Sellers adding up what builders paid should add up what listed sellers paid out with equal care.

Pending sale conditions in the broader market add a timing toll as well. Reporting on pending home sales reaching multi year lows describes a listed environment in which contracts are slower to appear and slower to close (Redfin, 2026). For a teardown candidate, whose owner often prefers a definite date, the builder channel offers a closing clock of 7 to 21 days that does not depend on retail buyer momentum.

What does a direct teardown sale change about what the seller keeps?

Privacy is the opening change. A teardown sale arranged privately involves no showings, no open houses, and no public listing, so the street does not watch an older home being marketed for its ground. The sale becomes public when the deed records, at the price the parties agreed, without a preceding season of photographs and price reductions.

Timing is the second change. A direct closing completes in 7 to 21 days, or on a date months out with a leaseback style arrangement, against 60 to 120 or more days for a listed older home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For an owner who has already decided the home will be replaced, waiting through a retail cycle adds cost without adding price, because the buyer who values the ground most was available at the start.

Commission and closing costs are the third and fourth changes, and they are pure arithmetic. No commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) means no 45,000 to 54,000 dollar deduction on a 900,000 dollar sale. No seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent means the combined saving commonly exceeds 55,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar transaction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On a seven figure teardown purchase, the retained amount grows in proportion.

Repairs are the fifth change. A teardown purchase is as is in the fullest sense: no inspection credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, no roof or electrical concessions, and no pre listing preparation, because the buyer valuation never rested on the condition of the structure. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders in this channel, rather than building or buying as a principal, and a seller can request a documented builder reading through the contact page.

An older Siesta Key cottage of the kind builders purchase for its lot, priced from the ground rather than the rooms
An older cottage on an established Siesta Key street, typical of the teardown properties whose prices this report examines.

Methodology and limitations

This report answers from the sample compiled for this study and the documented illustrations in the research: 16 pre 1981 homes sampled in 34242, 12 acquired by builders, an average older home price of 24.2 percent of new build price, and a minimum lot of 9,000 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The source material does not publish a property by property list of recent teardown prices for the ZIP code, so this report states that limit plainly and answers with the ratio, the worked example, and the residual framework the material does support. That is a method answer to a price question, built only from documented figures.

The sample is small and selected for older home characteristics, so the true island wide builder share is lower than 75.0 percent, and individual teardown prices vary widely with position, width, and elevation. Recorded deeds remain the authoritative source for any specific purchase price (Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026), and no property was inspected and no title search performed for this report.

Conclusion

Builders in Siesta Key have recently paid for teardown properties at levels the sample anchors clearly: an average of 24.2 percent of new build value, roughly 775,000 dollars beside a 3,200,000 dollar finished home, and residual capacity up to 1,300,000 to 1,500,000 dollars on lots that support the documented end prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026). The exact figure for any lot lives in its dimensions, its elevation, and its position, and it can be tested through deed records and a direct builder reading. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and can be reached at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. If a builder paid roughly a quarter of finished value for the teardown nearest your home, what would that same ratio imply for your lot at todays finished prices?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 775,000 dollars the standard price builders pay for a teardown?

No. It is the worked example from the research, expressing the 24.2 percent average ratio against a 3,200,000 dollar finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Lots supporting finished sales near 2,500,000 dollars imply lower teardown prices, and lots supporting sales toward 5,000,000 dollars imply higher ones (Redfin, 2026). Use the example as a ratio demonstration, then run it with the finished prices nearest your own lot.

Where can I look up an actual builder purchase price?

In recorded deeds and transfer records held by the county clerk, where the buyer entity, date, and consideration are matters of official record (Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026). Parcel records from the property appraiser add the lot history and the permits that followed the purchase (Sarasota County Property Appraiser, 2026). Together they show both what was paid and what the purchase produced.

Why would a builder pay more for my lot than the residual illustration suggests?

A builder would not, for long, because the residual is the ceiling the finished sale can fund after construction cost and margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Offers cluster below the ceiling to leave room for risk and site preparation of 40,000 to 60,000 dollars. An offer far above a carefully built residual usually signals a buyer who does not intend to close at that figure, which is why deed verification matters.

Do teardown prices include the value of the existing house?

Only to the extent the house can be sold or used during the path to construction, which in most teardown purchases is minimal. The price is for the ground: its position, width, and elevation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is why a tired cottage and a tidy cottage on identical adjoining lots can receive similar builder offers while receiving very different occupant offers.

How quickly does a teardown sale close, and what does the seller keep?

A direct teardown sale typically closes in 7 to 21 days, with later dates and leaseback arrangements available by agreement (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The seller keeps the agreed price without commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), without seller closing costs, and without repair credits, which is why the net from a builder gross often exceeds the net from a higher listed gross.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 34242, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.2 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34242, Siesta Key FL. Market data.
  • Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records, Siesta Key FL. Official record.
  • Sarasota County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Siesta Key FL. Official record.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 34242. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Redfin Reports Pending Home Sales Dip to Lowest Level in Nearly 3 Years. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. One in five U.S. home sellers cut prices as buyer's market persists. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Sarasota market. Industry report.
  • Florida Department of Revenue, 2026. Documentary stamp tax: $7 per $1,000 of consideration. Government data.
  • Sarasota County, 2026. Floodplain ordinance and Flood Insurance Rate Map records for Siesta Key parcels. Official record.