For an older home whose value is mainly land, selling through the builder channel is frequently the more profitable route once every cost is counted, even when the homebuyer headline price looks higher. The research ledger shows why: a conventional sale at 1,200,000 dollars pays 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars in commission and reaches 72,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars once seller closing costs are added, then risks 20,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars in repair credits and 30,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars in carrying costs, netting in the low 1,000,000s before any price cut (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). The builder channel prices the same property from finished sales of 2,500,000 dollars to 4,500,000 dollars, with an illustrated land residual of 1,200,000 dollars to 1,350,000 dollars on a 3,200,000 dollar finished home, and charges no commission and no seller closing costs (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the sample, builders acquired 9 of 18 older homes, which means the builder route won on real money in half the tracked cases (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Two closing statements compared side by side for the same Naples home
Profit comparison for a Pelican Bay seller, weighing a homebuyer headline price against a builder net with costs removed in 34108.

Key Findings

  • Profit is a net figure: a 1,200,000 dollar listed sale nets in the low 1,000,000s after commission, closing costs, credits, and carrying costs in the documented ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commission and seller closing costs alone consume 6 to 8 percent, or 72,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars at that price, in a conventional sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026).
  • The builder channel removes those two lines entirely and sells the home as is, so a lower gross can deliver a higher net (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Most homes nationally sold below list in 2025, 62.2 percent at an average discount of 7.9 percent, which further shrinks the homebuyer headline before costs (Redfin, 2026).
  • Speed is profit as well: closing in 7 to 21 days instead of 60 to 120 plus days avoids months of insurance, tax, and maintenance on an older coastal home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What is the honest way to compare the two routes?

Compare closing statements, not conversations. The homebuyer route should be written as list price, minus the probability weighted discount from asking, minus commission, minus seller closing costs, minus expected repair credits, minus carrying costs for the full marketing and closing period. The builder route should be written as the contract price, minus nothing for commission, nothing for seller closing costs, nothing for repairs, and carrying costs only until the chosen closing date. Sellers who run both columns with documented figures usually find the gap between the routes is far smaller than the gap between the headlines, and on land driven homes it often reverses.

The documented ledger gives every input for the homebuyer column at a 1,200,000 dollar price. Commission runs 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, covering title, documentary stamps at 0.70 dollars per 100 dollars of consideration, and prorations (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). Independent reporting on seller closing costs reaches the same structure, itemizing title, tax, and settlement charges as a normal part of the sellers bill (Bankrate, 2026). Repair credits on 40 year old inventory run 20,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars, and carrying costs over three to six months run 30,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars, with Florida insurance punishing older roofs throughout (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Stack those lines and a proud list price becomes a modest net.

Most sellers nationally lived a version of that arithmetic in 2025, when 62.2 percent of homes sold below original list at an average discount of 7.9 percent (Redfin, 2026). Applying even part of that discount pattern to an older Pelican Bay listing shows how quickly the homebuyer column can fall below a firm builder net.

When does the homebuyer route still pay more?

The homebuyer route earns its advantage when the house itself, not the lot, carries the premium. A home with a current roof, modern systems, and finishes that genuinely compete with new construction can attract a household buyer who pays for immediacy, and that buyer may outbid the land residual. The sample average, older homes at 31.6 percent of comparable new build prices, leaves room for individual homes to trade well above the average when condition and position support a household premium (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers with that kind of property should test the retail market seriously.

Two cautions apply even there. First, the household premium must survive inspection, appraisal, and insurance underwriting, three gates at which older coastal homes commonly lose price. A buyer financing at a 7.40 percent mortgage rate has little budget left to absorb surprises, so each finding becomes a negotiation (Freddie Mac, 2026). Second, the premium must exceed the full cost ledger, not just the builder price. A homebuyer offer 80,000 dollars above a builder offer can still net less after 72,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars in commission and closing costs, before credits and carrying costs enter (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026).

The middle case is the trap the research describes: a home updated enough to hope for a premium but dated enough to miss the finished tier. The 200,000 dollar kitchen and bath illustration returns 120,000 dollars to 160,000 dollars with a live in buyer and 0 dollars with a builder, which means partial updates serve neither audience fully (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners in that middle should price from evidence, not from the money they spent.

How do insurance and time quietly tax the homebuyer route?

Insurance is a recurring tax on the listed route in Florida. The average homeowners premium in the state was estimated at 8,292 dollars in 2025, roughly 3.4 times the national average of 2,470 dollars, and an older roof can multiply an individual homes premium several times above a new builds rate (Insurify, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). While the home sits listed, the seller pays that premium. At closing, the buyer faces it again and prices it into the offer or demands a roof concession. The builder route transfers the property before those dynamics compound, and the replacement home solves the insurability problem for the next owner entirely.

Time taxes the listed route in plain sight. Floridas median days on market stood at 81 days in September 2026, and that median precedes inspection, appraisal, and closing steps (Realtor.com, 2026). Against a direct closing in 7 to 21 days, the listed timeline of 60 to 120 plus days carries additional months of insurance, taxes, association dues, maintenance, and the risk that a contract fails and the clock restarts. Carrying costs of 30,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars across three to six months are the documented price of that patience in this market (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

There is also a behavioral cost. Sellers nationally have a typical tenure of 11 years, with 91 percent using an agent and only 5 percent selling without one, an all time low (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Long tenure owners in 34108, often well beyond 11 years in place, experience a public sale as an intrusion as well as an expense: showings, open houses, feedback, and price cut conversations in a gated community where neighbors notice everything. Profit measured only in dollars understates what the private route returns to those owners.

Listed older home waiting through a long market period while carrying costs accumulate
Older Vanderbilt Beach home during a long listing period, illustrating the time and insurance costs that erode a homebuyer sale.

What does the builder route pay, and what does it save?

On the payment side, the builder channel offers the land residual: illustrated at 1,200,000 dollars to 1,350,000 dollars on a 3,200,000 dollar finished sale, after roughly 1,300,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, before 30,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars in site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Your parcels figure moves with its finished ceiling, which runs 2,500,000 dollars to 4,500,000 dollars across the ZIP code by beach proximity, golf frontage, and lot size (Redfin, 2026). On the savings side, the five benefits of the direct route each remove a documented cost, and they should be read as profit components rather than as marketing language.

Privacy and no showings protect price as well as peace: zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period means no public record of days on market accumulating against you, and no staged comparison with the new home next door. Flexible closing, in 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback, lets the seller choose the timeline that minimizes carrying costs and moving expense. No commissions keeps the 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars that a 1,200,000 dollar listed sale would pay (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs keeps the 1 to 2 percent for title, stamps, and prorations (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). No inspections or repairs removes the 20,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars credit exposure and sells the home as is.

Lot geometry sharpens that comparison in 34108 because the sample minimum of 6,969 square feet leaves little slack for a modern floor plan (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder evaluating such a parcel works backward from what can actually be built and sold, weighing width against setbacks and outdoor space before any discussion of the existing rooms begins. Household shoppers, by contrast, tend to anchor on interior condition and recent updates, so two homes on identical ground can receive surprisingly close retail bids while receiving noticeably different land bids. The documented pairing captures the spread: where a new build sold for 3,000,000 dollars, the older home on comparable ground changed hands for roughly 950,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That 2,050,000 dollar gap reflects the value of a cleared homesite in a location where beach proximity and golf frontage lift finished prices far more reliably than they lift prices for dated houses.

Frontier Capitals operates that route as a wholesaler, buying directly from sellers off market and sourcing deals to vetted builders, with the role disclosed before signing. The profitability claim for the channel is therefore narrow and testable: same property, same week, compare the funded builder net with the realistically discounted and cost loaded homebuyer net. On land driven homes in this sample, that test favored builders in half the transactions, the highest compliment a market can pay any route (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The background audience comparison sits in Are Developers Buying Older Homes in Pelican Bay / Vanderbilt Beach for New Construction?.

How should a seller run the comparison this week?

Gather four numbers and put them in two columns. For the builder column, request a direct offer and require proof of funds dated within 30 days and a contract in the name that closes, so the figure is a funded net rather than a teaser. For the homebuyer column, take a realistic list price, apply a discount allowance informed by the national pattern of 62.2 percent of homes selling below list at 7.9 percent average discount (Redfin, 2026), then subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, a repair credit allowance within 20,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars, and carrying costs for the months the Florida median pace implies (Realtor.com, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The column that ends higher, with the timeline you prefer, is the profitable route for your property, whatever the headlines said.

Owners who find the columns close should weight certainty. A funded builder price is not exposed to appraisal gaps, inspection renegotiation, or a buyers financing failure at a 7.40 percent rate environment (Freddie Mac, 2026). A listed price is an invitation to negotiate, and its final form is known only at the closing table. In a market where finished prices support land residuals above many older nets, certainty plus an equal or better net is a decisive combination.

The lot variable deserves a final look before deciding, because a wider or better positioned parcel strengthens the builder column disproportionately. That effect is quantified in How Much Does Lot Size Affect What Builders Pay for Pelican Bay / Vanderbilt Beach Properties? and the demand context in Which Pelican Bay / Vanderbilt Beach Neighborhoods Have the Highest Demand for Teardown Properties?.

Seller reviewing two net figures at a kitchen table before choosing a route
Pelican Bay owner comparing net proceeds from a homebuyer listing and a builder sale on an established street in 34108.

Methodology and limitations

This comparison uses the research sample and cost ledger for 34108: 18 older homes, 9 acquired by builders, average older home price 31.6 percent of new build prices, and the documented ledger built on a 1,200,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission and tenure context come from national profile and Naples market sources (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing cost structure uses federal guidance and national seller cost reporting (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026; Bankrate, 2026). Market pace and discount context use Florida and national data (Realtor.com, 2026; Redfin, 2026; Freddie Mac, 2026; Insurify, 2025).

The limits are important. Profitability is property specific: a genuinely current home can earn a household premium that beats its land residual, and this report does not claim otherwise. The ledger figures are documented ranges, not a quote for a specific sale, and the residual is a simplified illustration. The sample is small and selected for builder targeted homes, so its outcomes do not predict every listing in the ZIP code. Each seller should run the two column test with figures for their own address before choosing a route.

Conclusion

Selling to the builder channel is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer for many older Pelican Bay and Vanderbilt Beach homes, not because builders overpay, but because they buy the land at residuals supported by finished sales of 2,500,000 dollars to 4,500,000 dollars while charging none of the 72,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars in commission and closing costs, none of the repair credits, and far fewer carrying costs that shrink a listed net (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Homebuyers win the contest only where the house itself holds a real, insurable, financeable premium. Sellers who compare funded nets in two honest columns, with timelines and certainty weighed beside the dollars, will choose correctly for their own property and will know exactly why the winning route won. For the builder column run on your address, call 401-219-4207 and request the net comparison before you list, and read How Much Will a Builder Pay for an Older House in Pelican Bay / Vanderbilt Beach? for the pricing method behind it.

When both routes are finally written as nets instead of headlines, which column leaves more in your account at closing?

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a lower builder price really net more than a higher list price?

Yes, when the listed price must still pay 72,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars in commission and closing costs, absorb 20,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars in credits, and fund 30,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars in carrying costs before it reaches you (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). The builder price arrives without those deductions.

What discount should I assume on a listing?

Across the country in 2025, homes that closed under their original asking price accounted for 62.2 percent of sales, with the typical reduction averaging 7.9 percent (Redfin, 2026). Your agent should justify any assumption kinder than that pattern with street level evidence.

Does the builder route work for a home in good condition?

It can, because the land residual does not depend on the homes condition, and a good condition home on strong ground may carry both a household premium and a land value worth comparing. The land test in Can a Pelican Bay / Vanderbilt Beach Home in Good Condition Still Be Worth More as a Teardown? addresses that case directly.

How do closing costs differ between the routes?

A conventional seller pays 1 to 2 percent in closing costs on top of commission, for title, documentary stamps, and prorations (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026; Bankrate, 2026). In the direct builder channel, no seller closing costs are charged.

What if both nets come out nearly equal?

Weight certainty and time. A funded builder closing in 7 to 21 days avoids appraisal, inspection, and financing risk, while a listed sale at the Florida median pace needs months before its net is final (Realtor.com, 2026). Equal nets are not equal outcomes.

Sellers in Pelican Bay / Vanderbilt Beach also ask Are Homes in North Pelican Bay / Vanderbilt Beach Worth More Than Homes in South Pelican Bay / Vanderbilt Beach? and Is It More Profitable to Sell or Rent Out a Pelican Bay / Vanderbilt Beach House?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 18 homes sampled in 34108, 9 acquired by builders, average older home price 31.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34108, Naples FL. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. 62.2% of homes sold below original list price in 2025, average discount 7.9%. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Naples market. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller tenure 11 years; 91 percent of sellers used an agent; 5 percent FSBO, a record low. Industry report.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. Consumer guidance on seller closing costs. Government data.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. Florida Housing and Rental Market Trends, September 2026. Market data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.40% as of October 8, 2026. Market data.
  • Insurify, 2025. Florida average homeowners premium estimated at $8,292 in 2025, roughly 3.4 times the $2,470 national average. Industry report.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing Costs When Selling a House. Press.