It can be, and the deciding document is the net sheet rather than the offer letter. A homebuyer may bid higher for the house itself, yet a listed sale at 1,600,000 dollars gives back 80,000 to 96,000 dollars in commissions, another 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs and months of carrying expense before the seller sees a dollar (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A builder sale that skips those deductions can end more profitable at a lower headline price, especially when the research shows a 1,600,000 dollar list price netting in the low 1,300,000s after a normal market cycle in this submarket (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The underlying contest is real on both sides. Builders took 11 of 28 sampled older homes in Park Shore and the Moorings, while homebuyers took 17, so neither route owns this market (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The average older home priced at 32.6 percent of a comparable new build, which is why builder money is large enough to compete even after the traditional route takes its cuts (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Two offers on a kitchen table in a Park Shore home, one from a builder and one from a relocating family
Park Shore seller in 34103 comparing builder and homebuyer offers on net proceeds rather than headline price.

Key Findings

  • Builders won 11 of 28 sampled sales and homebuyers won 17, so the more profitable route varies property by property (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A 1,600,000 dollar listed sale nets in the low 1,300,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commissions at 5 to 6 percent take 80,000 to 96,000 dollars at that price, and commissions plus seller closing costs commonly exceed 110,000 dollars combined (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Carrying an older waterfront home for 4 to 8 months can cost 50,000 to 150,000 dollars, with wind and flood insurance able to exceed 2,500 dollars a month (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The builder residual illustration leaves 1,760,000 to 1,900,000 dollars for land under a 4,200,000 dollar new build, before site preparation of 40,000 to 60,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A 160,000 dollar renovation returns 110,000 to 140,000 dollars with an occupant buyer and 0 dollars with a redevelopment buyer, which flips the profit math by route (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the homebuyer route really cost, line by line?

Begin with the visible cuts. Total commissions of 5 to 6 percent remain the standard planning figure for a traditional sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs then add 1 to 2 percent, covering documentary stamp tax on the deed, title insurance which Florida sellers customarily fund, settlement fees, recording charges and prorated taxes and dues (Bankrate, 2026). In Park Shore and the Moorings, homeowners association estoppel and transfer fees run higher than average, so the top of that range is the safer budget.

Then add the quiet cuts. Holding the home through 4 to 8 months of marketing costs 50,000 to 150,000 dollars in this submarket once insurance, taxes, dues, pool and landscape care and utilities are counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A price reduction during those months, common when the first list price overshoots, comes straight off the net as well.

Finish with the contingent cuts. Inspection rounds on older waterfront homes routinely produce concession demands of 25,000 to 75,000 dollars covering seawalls, roofs and flood mitigation, and repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars are a standard ask even on simpler findings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A financed homebuyer can also fail late, restarting the clock after the seller has spent the season.

Commission research since the national settlement found buyer agent rates essentially unmoved, averaging 2.4 percent in one 2025 study, so sellers should budget the traditional load at full weight (Redfin, 2025). The homebuyer route can still win, but it wins on gross price or not at all.

What does the builder route cost, and what does it skip?

A direct builder sale typically carries no commission at all, and the buyer commonly absorbs the seller side closing costs that would otherwise consume 1 to 2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The property transfers as is, so the repair credit and concession lines never open. Showings vanish, and with them the staging, cleaning and disruption costs of a public campaign.

Time is the other great skip. A builder closing can complete in 7 to 21 days on a date the seller selects, or wait months with a leaseback style arrangement when the seller needs the house a while longer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Either way the 60 to 120 or more days of a listed timeline, and the carrying costs riding on them, shrink dramatically.

What the builder route does not skip is discipline about value. The offer is a residual, built from a finished price between 3,000,000 and 6,500,000 dollars on comparable lots, less construction near 1,600,000 dollars on the illustrated project, less a margin near 20 percent (Redfin, 2026). A seller can inspect that math line by line, and should, in the way detailed in how much a builder will pay for an older house in Park Shore and Moorings.

Taxes belong on both net sheets, not just one. Federal rules on the sale of a home, including the 250,000 and 500,000 dollar exclusion framework and its ownership and use tests, apply according to the seller circumstances whichever buyer writes the check (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). A route comparison that ignores tax position is incomplete, and sellers with unusual basis or residency facts should model both outcomes with an adviser.

Family touring an older waterfront home while a builder measures the lot outside the window
Homebuyer and builder evaluating the same Park Shore property through different value lenses in 34103.

When does the homebuyer route come out ahead?

When the house earns its keep as a house. A Park Shore ranch with a sound roof, an updated interior and an easy canal position can attract relocating families who value moving straight in, and those buyers compare the price against new construction at 3,000,000 to 6,500,000 dollars rather than against land (Redfin, 2026). Their bids can clear the builder residual by enough to absorb commissions and still win.

Renovation already completed plays into their hands. Since completed work returns value only with an occupant buyer, a home whose owners already funded the updates should usually test the household market seriously (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Selling that home to a builder donates the renovation to the project for free.

Season and presentation can widen the household advantage. A home shown at its best to a deep pool of winter buyers may draw competing household offers, and seller research continues to document how presentation and timing shape outcomes for listed homes (Zillow, 2025). The builder bid does not care about any of that theater, which is precisely why a theatrical success favors the traditional route.

The balanced comparison in whether builders pay more than traditional buyers shows the same split from the buyer side, and the most profitable way to sell a house in Park Shore and Moorings ranks the routes against each other directly.

When does the builder route come out ahead?

When land is the asset and the structure is a liability to market around. A tired original on a prime canal lot forces a traditional listing to apologize for the house while the real value sits underneath it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Household buyers discount what they must renovate; builders ignore it entirely and bid the residual, illustrated at 1,760,000 to 1,900,000 dollars for a mid range finished price.

When certainty carries a price of its own, the builder route also gains. Estates, relocations and owners carrying two homes cannot always gamble on a financed buyer and a four month campaign. A funded builder offer, verified by proof of funds dated within the last 30 days, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more and no assignment clause, converts uncertainty into a date (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

When the calendar is already bleeding money, speed becomes profit. Each month shaved off the 60 to 120 plus day listed timeline saves insurance that can exceed 2,500 dollars a month on an older waterfront home, plus taxes and upkeep (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In a Naples market where 61.1 percent of sales closed in cash in the July 2026 snapshot, builder style cash closings are a normal dialect rather than an exotic one (Realty.com, 2026).

Florida market conditions in 2026, with tight inventory helping prices hold firm, mean a seller can test the builder route without fearing the traditional market will vanish meanwhile (Florida Realtors, 2026). The comparison is free; only the deductions are not.

How should a seller run the comparison fairly?

Demand both numbers in writing and reduce both to net on the same closing date. For the household route, subtract commissions at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, a realistic carrying allowance and a concession allowance informed by the seawall and roof facts (National Association of Realtors, 2025). For the builder route, take the offer as written, since the standard direct structure removes those lines, then confirm the buyer credentials listed earlier.

Adjust for work you would fund under only one route. If listing requires 40,000 dollars of pre market repairs that a builder sale skips, that sum belongs in the traditional column as a cost. If a leaseback would save you a month of temporary housing rent under the builder route, that saving belongs in the builder column as a credit (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Fair comparisons count route specific consequences, not just shared ones.

Finally, price the risk difference honestly. A builder cash contract with verified funds carries a different completion probability than a financed household contract at the top of a buyer budget, and seller surveys repeatedly show owners trading small amounts of headline price for certainty (Zillow, 2025). How much certainty is worth is a personal number, but it should be chosen deliberately rather than discovered at a failed closing.

Owners who want the savings quantified for their own address can read how much homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer and then request a written bid.

What does Frontier Capitals add to the builder side of the comparison?

Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders; it is a sourcing firm, not a building firm, and its contribution is a private, competitive builder process without a public listing. The seller keeps the five advantages that define the direct route: total privacy with zero showings and no marketing period on streets where sales are noticed; calendar freedom from 7 to 21 days up to months out with a leaseback; no commissions, which preserves the 80,000 to 96,000 dollars at stake on a 1,600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025); no seller closing costs in the standard structure; and an as is transfer with no repair credits or concession rounds.

Set against those advantages, the seller gives up the chance that a household bidding contest overshoots the residual on a genuinely charming home. That trade is exactly the judgment this report has been building toward, and it can only be made with both net sheets on the table. A conversation about a specific Park Shore or Moorings property starts at 401-219-4207 or [email protected].

Quiet Moorings street where one owner sold to a builder and a neighbor sold to a relocating family
Moorings street in 34103 illustrating both profitable routes, a builder purchase and a family purchase side by side.

How do taxes and timing interact with the profit question?

Taxes rarely choose the route, but they can change the size of the win. The federal exclusion for a principal residence, 250,000 dollars for a single filer and 500,000 dollars for a married couple filing jointly under the published rules, shelters gain up to those caps when the ownership and use tests are met (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). A seller whose gain sits under the cap keeps the whole route difference described in this report; a seller far above it should model both routes after tax, because the same deductions that shrink a net sheet do not shrink taxable gain in the same proportions.

Timing interacts with basis and residency rather than with buyer type. Closing a few weeks earlier or later can move a sale across a tax year boundary, and a leaseback arrangement inside a builder sale gives a seller unusual control over exactly when the transfer records (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That control is a planning tool: an owner coordinating a purchase elsewhere, an estate settlement or a move into a new home can set the closing date to the week rather than accept the date a financed household contract happens to survive until.

None of this advice replaces a tax professional, and this report offers the framework rather than a filing position (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). The point for the route comparison is narrower: profitability is an after tax, after cost, after calendar concept, and the builder route tends to look better the more of those layers a seller honestly counts.

Methodology and limitations

Profitability comparisons here use the listing cost ledger and residual illustration from the underlying Park Shore research, the 28 home sample in which builders took 11 homes, and the documented price ranges for new construction in 34103 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample was screened toward likely builder acquisitions, and the ledger models a 1,600,000 dollar sale; larger or smaller transactions scale the percentages but not the direction of the comparison.

No individual net sheet can be produced without a property address, a tax position and live bids, none of which this report has. No title search, inspection or seawall determination was performed in the underlying work. Figures should be treated as planning ranges and tested against written offers before any decision. Automated estimates were excluded from the comparison for the same reason: the published median error for off market homes is 7.5 percent nationally, wide enough to swallow the entire profit difference between routes on many sales (Zillow, 2026).

Conclusion

Selling to a builder is more profitable when the land residual is strong, the house would need money and months to charm a household, and the seller counts every deduction the listed route imposes: commissions, closing costs, carrying expense, concessions and time (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Selling to a homebuyer wins when the home itself, its updates and its livability push a family bid far enough past the residual to pay all those tolls and still leave more. Which version of your property is the market likely to reward, the rooms you have maintained or the lot you have been standing on?

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a lower builder offer really net more than a higher listing price?

Yes, at Park Shore scale it happens whenever the higher price carries 80,000 to 96,000 dollars of commission, 1 to 2 percent of closing costs and months of carrying expense that the direct offer avoids (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The documented example nets a 1,600,000 dollar list price in the low 1,300,000s after a normal cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What if my home is beautifully renovated?

Then the household route deserves the first test, because renovation value returns 110,000 to 140,000 dollars on a 160,000 dollar spend with an occupant buyer and nothing with a redevelopment buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder bid can still serve as the floor that keeps household negotiations honest.

How long does each route take from decision to closing?

A direct builder closing can finish in 7 to 21 days, or be scheduled months ahead with a leaseback arrangement (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A listed older home typically needs 60 to 120 or more days once marketing, showings, inspection and financing are included.

Do I lose the tax exclusion by selling to a builder?

No, the federal sale of home rules, including the exclusion amounts and the ownership and use tests, turn on the seller facts rather than the buyer identity (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Your basis, residency and filing status decide the tax outcome on either route.

Should I get a builder bid even if I plan to list?

Yes, because a verified builder bid establishes the land floor for your property and costs nothing to obtain (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Negotiating a listing without knowing that floor means negotiating with half the market hidden from you.

Sources