For many older homes in Park Shore and the Moorings, yes: selling off-market is more profitable than listing publicly once profit is measured as money kept rather than price announced. The public route charges for its exposure. Commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars from a 1,600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs take another 1 to 2 percent and a normal market cycle of 60 to 120 or more days adds carrying costs that the study ledger places at 50,000 dollars to 150,000 dollars across 4 to 8 months. The private route skips those charges and closes in 7 to 21 days. A listed sale therefore has to beat a direct offer by well over 110,000 dollars in gross price, before concessions, merely to draw level on net.
The qualification matters as much as the answer. Public exposure can create competition that a private negotiation cannot, and on a residence with broad family appeal that competition occasionally produces a gross premium large enough to pay every public cost and still win. The study context shows why the contest is balanced here: builders acquired 39.3 percent of sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), meaning a deep land audience exists that can be reached privately, while family demand for livable waterfront homes remains genuine. Profitability turns on which audience values a specific house more, and on how much of that value survives the route chosen to reach it.

Key Findings
- A listed sale at 1,600,000 dollars carries commission of 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars plus seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, a combined burden commonly above 110,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- The sample ledger nets a 1,600,000 dollar listed sale in the low 1,300,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 11 of 28 sampled older homes, so private access to land demand is a realistic alternative to public marketing (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Cash accounted for 61.1 percent of Naples sales in the July 2026 snapshot, supporting fast private closings at scale (Realty.com, 2026).
- New construction on comparable waterfront lots sells from 3,000,000 dollars to 6,500,000 dollars, anchoring the land prices that private buyers reason from (Redfin, 2026).
- Tight inventory across Florida has helped prices hold firm in recent reporting (Florida Realtors, 2026), which benefits both routes and does not by itself settle the comparison.
What does public listing actually buy a seller in these neighborhoods?
Listing buys reach. A public campaign places the property in front of every active family buyer, every agent with a searching client and every builder watching the market feed, and general valuation and listing data for the ZIP code reflects that visible layer of the market (Zillow, 2026). Reach has its clearest value when the likely buyer is a resident whose desire for the specific house cannot be predicted in advance: the family that falls for a particular canal, a particular garden or a particular one level plan. For a beautifully kept residence, that unpredictable buyer is sometimes the highest bidder in the entire market, and only exposure finds them.
Reach also buys a public record of competition, which can steady a family negotiation. When several offers arrive in the same week, a seller can choose among them with evidence rather than instinct. Recorded outcomes then feed the next round of pricing on the street, since closed transfers are visible in county records (Collier County Clerk of Courts, 2026). None of those advantages is imaginary. The question this report asks is narrower: what do they cost, in this specific market, for this specific housing stock, where a second and quieter audience of land buyers already exists and can be reached with a phone call.
The cost side of reach is itemized rather than mysterious. Beyond commission and closing costs, a public campaign spends the seller privacy, imposes showing access for weeks or months and places the property condition on public trial through inspections. For an occupied family home in strong condition those costs may be trivial against a competition premium. For an original 1970s ranch with an aging roof and an uncertain seawall, they are the main event, because the campaign markets the weakest version of the asset while the land underneath it needed no marketing at all.
How does the private route reach its buyers without a listing?
Private reach works through knowledge rather than broadcast. Builders active in Park Shore and the Moorings know the canal system lot by lot, follow permit and parcel changes and maintain standing interest in positions that fit their programs. Parcel data for every address, including dimensions, frontage and build year, is a public record that professionals consult routinely (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026). A sourcing company such as Frontier Capitals exists to connect that standing demand with owners who have not listed, which is why a private sale here is not a sale into a vacuum. It is a sale into a known queue of buyers for the land, conducted without signs, portals or open houses.
Pricing in the private route follows the same evidence as pricing in the public one. Finished sales on comparable waterfront lots, compiled for this ZIP code (Redfin, 2026), set the top of the frame. The residual method then converts a finished expectation into a land figure: from 4,200,000 dollars, less roughly 1,600,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, the residual is 1,760,000 dollars to 1,900,000 dollars before site preparation of 40,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample ratio offers the cross check, with older homes averaging 32.6 percent of comparable new build prices. An owner presented with a private offer can test it against both methods in an afternoon, a transparency that narrows the information gap a listing is often supposed to close. The side by side route comparison in what is the most profitable way to sell a house in Park Shore and the Moorings extends that arithmetic into a full ledger.
Verification disciplines the private route just as it should discipline a public bidding contest. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days and covering the full price, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, closing in the contract name with no assignment clause and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more are the documented tests. A private offer that passes them carries closing certainty that a higher public offer with financing and inspection contingencies may not match, and certainty has a dollar value that belongs in the profitability comparison even though it resists a precise figure.

In which cases does the public route still win on profit?
Three cases stand out. The first is the exceptional residence: a renovated, architecturally appealing home on a good lot whose family audience is deeper than its land audience. Public competition among residents can then push gross price far enough above land value to pay the 5 to 6 percent commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025), the closing stack and the carrying costs, with a genuine surplus left over. The second case is the thin land market moment, when builders active on a particular street have just committed capital elsewhere and private bids arrive soft. Exposure hedges that timing risk by widening the field. The third case is the owner who needs a public process for family or estate reasons, where several stakeholders trust an open campaign more than a private negotiation. Profit in that case includes peace among the parties, which no ledger captures.
Even in those cases, the arithmetic should be run rather than assumed. Commission research for the third quarter of 2025 recorded an average buyer agent rate of 2.42 percent (Redfin, 2025), which implies total commission near the traditional band when the listing side is added, not a discounted fee environment that would rescue a marginal listing. Seller closing costs add their itemized share of deed tax, title, settlement, recording, estoppel, transfer and proration items, a stack that consumer guidance helps sellers enumerate before they sign a listing agreement (Bankrate, 2026). A public win has to clear the full stack, not a hopeful abbreviation of it.
Timing can also reverse an apparent public advantage late in a campaign. A contest that fails to form in the opening weeks leaves a property exposed to the slow arithmetic of carrying costs and to eventual price reductions, and each reduction is announced to the same audience that declined the earlier figure. Private negotiations carry no such public history. An owner can test the private route first, learn the land figure with certainty and still choose to list afterward with that floor in mind, a sequencing advantage explored in whether selling off-market is different for a vacant property for owners whose homes stand empty.
How do the two routes differ for privacy, timing and condition?
Privacy differs absolutely. A listed home is photographed, mapped, toured and discussed, and in neighborhoods where every sale is noticed the campaign itself becomes a public event months before any deed records. A private sale produces no campaign at all. Timing differs by a factor of three or more: 7 to 21 days direct against 60 to 120 or more listed, with leaseback and delayed arrangements available privately when a household wants the opposite of speed. Condition treatment differs in kind. Public buyers inspect and bargain, with waterfront concession rounds of 25,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars documented on older homes. Private land buyers price condition once, inside the offer, and buy as is.
Those differences explain why the profitability answer tilts private for the older stock even though headline prices tilt public. Every public disadvantage lands on the seller ledger, while the private disadvantages, principally the absence of a possible family bidding premium, land only on houses where that premium was realistic in the first place. For the median original ranch on a canal, a premium was not realistic, the costs were certain and the land bid was reachable in private. The profitable route follows from that distribution of certainties, a reasoning pattern owners can apply street by street using how much homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer.
One further difference rarely appears in route comparisons and deserves a place here. A public campaign creates a public history for the property that can never be withdrawn: the first asking figure, each reduction and the total days exposed remain visible to every later buyer and to every neighbor who follows the street. A private exploration creates no such record. An owner who tests private demand, dislikes the figure and chooses to wait has spent nothing visible in the market, and the property returns to quiet ownership with its public story unwritten. For households that may sell in a later season rather than this one, that reversibility has practical worth, because a future campaign begins fresh instead of beginning with an explanation of the last one.
Statewide conditions sit behind both routes without favoring either. Tight inventory has helped Florida prices hold firm (Florida Realtors, 2026), which supports asking confidence publicly and bid confidence privately in equal measure. The route decision is therefore local and financial, not a bet on the wider market direction.

What are the five off-market benefits, stated as the private side of the comparison?
Frontier Capitals sources off-market houses to builders and is not itself a builder, so its private route is a sourcing route: owners are connected with builder demand, and the benefits below are the documented terms of that connection at Park Shore price points.
First, privacy with zero showings. There are no open houses, no tour schedule and no public marketing period. The household keeps its routines and its counsel, and the transaction surfaces only when the deed records.
Second, flexible closing. The direct clock of 7 to 21 days serves an owner in a hurry, while a closing months ahead with a leaseback style arrangement serves an owner who is not. The listed alternative fixes the household to a 60 to 120 or more day process whose end date moves with inspections and financing.
Third, no commission. Removing the 5 to 6 percent charge saves 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar sale, the single largest line in the comparison and the reason a private offer can trail a listed price and still win on net.
Fourth, no seller closing costs. The buyer commonly absorbs the 1 to 2 percent seller stack in a direct cash sale, so the combined saving with commission commonly exceeds 110,000 dollars at the illustration price.
Fifth, no inspections or repairs. The property transfers as is, without repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars and without the 25,000 dollar to 75,000 dollar concession rounds that follow waterfront inspections. For an owner deciding between routes, those five items together are the private offer that must be beaten, and beating them requires a public premium with documents behind it, not a hopeful asking price. Conversations begin through the contact page, at 401-219-4207 or at [email protected].
Methodology and limitations
This report is based on the Frontier Capitals sample of 28 older homes in 34103 built in 1980 or earlier, with 11 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Everything numerical here describes that sample alone and should never be read as a countywide or ZIP wide census. Because the homes were picked for their likelihood of drawing a builder, the group tilts toward the originals land buyers pursue, and the builder share across every 34103 property sits somewhere below the sampled 39.3 percent. The work involved no title searches, no physical inspections of the houses and no parcel by parcel findings on seawalls or flood zones. The profitability comparison uses the documented cost ranges and clocks from the source material; it does not measure an average private discount or an average listing premium for these neighborhoods, since neither figure is published in the materials, and individual outcomes will vary with the property and the month.
Conclusion
Selling off-market is more profitable than listing publicly for a substantial share of older Park Shore and Moorings homes, because the public costs are large, documented and certain, while the public premium is occasional and confined to residences with exceptional family appeal. The disciplined approach is to obtain the private land figure, model the public net with full costs and carrying time, and choose the route whose bottom line is stronger for the house in question. If a private offer and a listing projection landed on your table on the same morning, would you compare the two headline prices or the two amounts that would actually reach your account?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much higher must a listed price be to beat a direct offer?
At the 1,600,000 dollar illustration level, the listed route must first repay commission of 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent and the carrying costs of a longer campaign, which together commonly exceed 110,000 dollars before any concession. Only the surplus above that total is genuine advantage.
Does selling privately mean accepting a low price?
No. Private prices in this market are built from finished sale evidence of 3,000,000 dollars to 6,500,000 dollars on comparable waterfront lots (Redfin, 2026) and from the residual land method, and an owner can test any offer against those published frames before accepting it.
Can an owner try the private route and still list later?
Yes, and the sequence is often sensible. A private valuation establishes the land floor without public exposure, after which the owner can decide whether a public campaign is likely to beat that floor by more than its full costs.
Is privacy itself worth money in this comparison?
For many households it is, although the study assigns it no dollar figure. Zero showings and no public marketing period also remove staging, access and security burdens that accompany a campaign in an occupied waterfront home.
What if the home is a strong residence rather than a land play?
Then the public route deserves a full hearing, because family competition is the one force that can outrun every documented public cost. The comparison should still be made net, using the ledger method in this report, rather than by comparing gross prices alone.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 28 homes sampled in 34103, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Naples FL. Official record.
- Collier County Clerk of Courts, 2026. Recorded liens, judgments, and parcel records for 34103. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34103, Naples FL. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 34103. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commission structures, Naples luxury market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Average buyer's agent commission 2.42% for homes sold in Q3 2025. Market data.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing Costs When Selling a House. Press.
- Florida Realtors, 2026. Tight inventory helps Florida prices hold firm. Industry report.
- Realty.com, 2026. Naples housing market snapshot, July 2026: 61.1% of sales paid in cash, county-record median data. Market data.