Selling off-market is more profitable than listing publicly for a large share of older North Raleigh / North Ridge homes, and not for all of them, and the dividing line is visible in the documented numbers. The sample behind this series recorded builders acquiring 11 of 14 older homes, a 78.6 percent demand rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which means the public market and the private market in this neighborhood substantially overlap: many of the buyers a listing would eventually find are already reachable directly. Listing buys wider exposure at a documented price: commissions and seller closing costs of 6 to 8 percent combined, roughly 22,000 to 30,000 dollars on a 370,000 dollar sale, plus concessions, carrying time and repair exposure. Off-market selling keeps those layers and surrenders the open auction. Where the auction would have produced a premium larger than the layers, listing wins. Where it would not, and for land heavy or tired homes it usually cannot, the private route keeps more. This report prices both sides.

Key Findings
- Builders took 11 of 14 sampled older homes, so much of the listing audience for older stock is reachable privately (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The listed route costs 6 to 8 percent in commissions and seller closing costs, roughly 22,000 to 30,000 dollars on a 370,000 dollar sale.
- Raleigh sellers gave concessions in 64.1 percent of May transactions (Redfin, 2026), a further listed cost that private as is sales avoid.
- Carrying a listed older home over three to six months of market time costs 11,000 to 25,000 dollars.
- Older homes averaged 18.5 percent of new build prices, placing most of their value in land that private buyers already price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does each route actually sell, and to whom?
A public listing sells the house to the resident market first. It photographs the rooms, publishes the price and invites households to imagine a life there, and for an updated home in the North Ridge Country Club Area that theatre has real value, because resident buyers pay for condition, street and story together. Finished construction nearby, selling from 1,500,000 to 3,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), makes an updated older home look like the attainable version of the neighborhood, and attainable versions of expensive neighborhoods draw crowds.
An off-market approach sells the property to the land and investment market first. It presents the lot, the dimensions, the finished evidence and the house as it stands, and it speaks to the audience that already dominates the sample. That audience prices with the residual method, in which a 2,000,000 dollar finished sale, less roughly 800,000 dollars of construction and a margin near 20 percent, supports land value around 750,000 to 850,000 dollars before site preparation. Crucially, that audience does not need a listing to find the property. Its members track deeds, permits and neighborhoods professionally, and recorded transactions in the county document how active that tracking is (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026).
The profitability question is therefore really an audience question. If the house will be bought as land, public exposure adds cost without adding bidders, because the bidders were never waiting for a sign in the yard. If the house will be bought as a home, public exposure may add the one bidder who pays the premium, and the cost can be justified. Most valuation errors in this neighborhood come from assigning a house to the wrong audience in advance. The study ratio is the sorting tool: at 18.5 percent of comparable new build prices, the typical sampled older home is mostly land wearing a house, and its default audience follows from that fact.
What does the public route charge for its auction, in full?
Itemize the auction honestly. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent is 18,500 to 22,200 dollars on a 370,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and at higher prices the same percentages grow quickly, with the commission alone reaching 37,500 to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale. Seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent. Concessions then arrive in most transactions rather than few, on the Raleigh pattern documented above (Redfin, 2026), with repair credits on older inventory commonly between 8,000 and 18,000 dollars. Carrying costs across the realistic listed timeline of 60 to 120 plus days, and three to six months of market exposure in the research ledger, add 11,000 to 25,000 dollars. A price reduction, taken by 27.4 percent of listings in current reporting (Zillow, 2026), is the final possible charge, and it is paid in the most damaging currency, the headline figure itself.
There are also two non cash charges worth counting. The first is exposure: months of showings, open houses and public price history that follows the property even if the listing fails, and expired listing guidance is clear that a lapsed listing weakens the next attempt (Realtor.com, 2025). The second is uncertainty: a financed resident contract can fail on appraisal or lending, returning the seller to market with time lost, while the rate environment that buyers borrow in, 6.67 percent on the 30 year fixed in August 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), keeps financed demand sensitive. None of these charges makes listing wrong. Together they define the premium listing must produce to break even with a private net, and for many older homes that premium is simply larger than the house and lot can generate.
Legal form, at least, is constant across both routes. North Carolina closings follow the state framework for attorney conducted transactions and conveyance (North Carolina General Statutes, 2025), so a private sale does not trade legal protection for its savings; the same closing discipline applies, with funds and documents handled through the closing attorney either way.

What exactly does the private route keep, term by term?
The off-market terms that Frontier Capitals works under are five, and each maps to a listed cost above. Privacy replaces exposure: no showings, no open houses, no public marketing period and no public price history, which on established streets near the country club also keeps the sale quiet until the deed records. Flexible timing replaces the market calendar: closing in 7 to 21 days when a seller wants out, or months later with a leaseback when a seller needs the house during a transition, rather than 60 to 120 plus days of listed uncertainty. No commission replaces the largest single charge, keeping the 18,500 to 22,200 dollars at the reference price and proportionally more at higher ones. No seller closing costs replace the 1 to 2 percent layer, completing the 6 to 8 percent combined saving of roughly 22,000 to 30,000 dollars on a 370,000 dollar result. No inspections or repairs replace the concession negotiation, with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and the home taken as is.
Honesty about the model belongs in any profitability account. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler: it sources off-market homes to builders and is paid from the placement, and it does not claim to be the builder, the developer or the contractor on any project. A seller evaluating its offer should therefore compare that offer, net and dated, against the realistic listed net computed above, and should also verify the counterparty with the documented checks: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the entity name, closing in the contract name without an assignment clause, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more. Profitability claims that cannot survive that comparison do not deserve the seller signature, whoever makes them. Owners can request the comparison itself through the contact page.
Where does listing still win, clearly and honestly?
Listing wins where a home can be bid on as a residence by several households at once while land buyers set a floor beneath the contest. That profile is specific: updated condition that survives inspection without major credits, a lot at or above the sample minimum of 11,325 sq ft so the land reading stays strong, and a street where finished sales support ambition. For such a home, the resident premium can exceed the 6 to 8 percent cost stack plus concessions, and the seller profits from the theatre. Buyer profile research helps explain why: households pay for the bundle of space, condition and location when it matches their household stage (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and a home that matches many households stages its own competition.
Listing can also win on information. A seller who genuinely does not know which audience values the property more can use a short, disciplined public exposure as a price discovery tool, provided the experiment has a floor and a deadline. What listing should never be is the unexamined default, entered because it is what sellers do, with carrying costs accumulating while the market delivers its verdict at leisure. National housing context underlines the risk of drift: with the homeownership rate at 65.0 percent and homeowner vacancy at 1.2 percent in mid 2026 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026), owned stock is tight, yet tight stock has not prevented widespread price cuts and concessions in the current data. Scarcity supports good homes. It does not rescue mispriced ones.
Tax timing can tilt a close decision, and it belongs to both routes equally. Federal guidance on the sale of a home covers the exclusion framework that many resident sellers rely on (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), and the closing date that a flexible private sale can choose precisely may be worth money where a listed timeline cannot promise a date at all. Sellers near an exclusion or tax year boundary should price that flexibility explicitly instead of treating it as a courtesy.

How should a seller run the deciding comparison this week?
Build two nets on one page. For the private net, take the verified direct offer as it stands, since its costs are the five terms above: no commission, no seller closing costs, no repair credits, a chosen closing date. For the listed net, start from a defensible expected price drawn from recorded deeds (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026), then subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, a concession allowance informed by the Raleigh pattern (Redfin, 2026), carrying costs for three to six months, and a repair allowance inside the documented credit ranges. Compare the two bottom lines, and then compare the two calendars and the two risks. The related report on the most profitable way to sell a house here generalizes the same arithmetic, while the methodology page explains how the underlying sample was built.
One refinement belongs in the listed column for owners of long held homes: the public route sometimes surfaces a buyer with a personal attachment to the street, a returning family or a neighbor combining lots, whose bid reflects plans no dataset predicted. That possibility is real, and it is the strongest honest argument for exposure. It should be weighed as a possibility, though, with a probability attached, rather than as a plan. A seller can even capture part of it privately by allowing a short window in which known local interest is invited to bid before a direct contract is signed, keeping the five private terms while testing whether an exceptional bidder exists. What cannot be defended is paying the full listed stack for months on the strength of a bidder who may never have existed.
Nine times out of ten, the page decides the argument without rhetoric. If the listed net wins by a wide margin and the home fits the updated, double audience profile, list it and run the auction well. If the nets finish close, or the private net wins, take the certain money and the chosen date, because a tie on paper is a private win in practice once risk is priced. And if the home is tired and land heavy, expect the private net to win outright, as it did implicitly for most of the sample, where the buyers were builders all along.
Methodology and limitations
This comparison uses the 14 home sample for 27615 compiled in this series, all built in 1980 or earlier, 11 acquired by builders, with a builder demand rate of 78.6 percent and older homes averaging 18.5 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample was selected for older home characteristics and over-represents builder inventory; the ZIP wide share of builder purchases is lower, so the private advantage described here applies most strongly to the older stock the sample represents. Cost figures are the documented typical ranges of the research and its sources, commission, closing costs, concessions, carrying costs and repair credits at the stated reference prices, not guarantees for an individual transaction. No specific home was valued, and the profitability verdict for any address requires the two net comparison described in the report.
Conclusion
Off-market selling is more profitable than listing publicly whenever the public auction cannot produce a premium larger than its own documented costs, a condition that covers most land heavy and tired older homes in North Raleigh / North Ridge, where builders already dominate demand. Listing remains the profitable route for the updated, double audience home whose resident premium can clear the full stack and still leave money on the table. The routes are not rivals in principle; they are tools priced in the same currency, and the seller who computes both nets before choosing keeps the difference that habit leaves behind. If the auction for your house would mostly attract the buyers already willing to purchase it privately, what exactly would you be paying the public route to do?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is off-market always more profitable here?
No. It is more profitable where the value sits mainly in land or the house needs work, which describes much of the sampled older stock. Updated homes with strong resident appeal can net more through public competition, as this report sets out.
What is the full documented cost of listing a 370,000 dollar home?
Commission of 18,500 to 22,200 dollars at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, likely concessions, carrying costs of 11,000 to 25,000 dollars over three to six months, and possible repair credits of 8,000 to 18,000 dollars or more.
Does a private sale skip legal protection?
No. North Carolina transactions close under the state framework for attorney conducted closings and conveyance (North Carolina General Statutes, 2025) on both routes. The savings come from commissions, costs and repairs, not from skipping the closing process.
How can a seller test whether listing would beat a private offer?
Compute the listed net from deed based pricing, subtracting the full documented stack and a concession allowance based on the Raleigh pattern of concessions in 64.1 percent of May transactions (Redfin, 2026), then compare it with the verified private net and the two calendars.
Why do builders not need the listing to find these homes?
Their acquisition work is continuous and record based. The sample outcome, 11 of 14 older homes acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), was achieved in a market where sourcing companies and builders track deeds and neighborhoods directly.
What should a seller verify before accepting a private offer?
Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026), closing in the contract name with no assignment clause, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 14 homes sampled in 27615, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.5 percent of new build. Market data. (Cited in the research post as the study; Frontier posts cite the study as Frontier Capitals, 2026.)
- Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions report: Raleigh sellers gave concessions in 64.1% of May transactions; 47% more sellers than buyers nationally. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: 27.4% of listings with a price cut; median 29 days to go pending. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: average 30-year fixed-rate mortgage 6.67% in August. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Housing Vacancies and Homeownership, Q2 2026: homeownership rate 65.0%; homeowner vacancy rate 1.2%. Government data.
- Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded sale prices and deed records for 27615. Official record.
- North Carolina General Statutes, 2025. Attorney closing requirements and conveyance procedures. Government data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic no. 701, Sale of your home. Government data.
- Realtor.com, 2025. Expired Home Listings: What Sellers Should Know About Agent Contracts Ending. Press.