Selling to a builder is often more profitable than selling to a homebuyer for an older North Hills house, once profit is measured as net proceeds rather than as the headline price. The research ledger shows a 550,000 dollar listed sale paying 27,500 dollars to 33,000 dollars in commission, another 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs, inspection credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, and carrying costs of 3,000 dollars to 5,000 dollars a month, leaving the seller in the high 400,000 dollar range after a normal cycle (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder buying the lot directly removes most of those deductions at a stroke. Builders acquired 24 of 28 sampled older homes in ZIP 27609, which suggests many sellers have already run this comparison and chosen the builder side (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A well updated home on a weak lot can still favour the homebuyer route, so the answer is a calculation, not a slogan.

Key Findings
- A 550,000 dollar listed sale in the research ledger nets in the high 400,000 dollar range after commission, closing costs, credits and months of carrying expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commission at 5 to 6 percent on that sale is 27,500 dollars to 33,000 dollars, the largest single deduction in the homebuyer route (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Builders acquired 24 of 28 sampled older homes, an 85.7 percent share consistent with sellers finding the builder route profitable for this stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Carrying costs of 3,000 dollars to 5,000 dollars a month mean four months on market burns 12,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A builder residual on a 1,500,000 dollar new build leaves 550,000 dollars to 650,000 dollars for land before site work, setting the ceiling for a profitable direct offer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why does the headline price mislead the profit comparison?
Because the two routes deduct different amounts from different starting numbers. A homebuyer offer arrives through a listing, and the listing system attaches commission, seller closing costs, inspection negotiation and months of holding expense to the price before the seller sees a dollar. The research ledger adds those midpoints on a 550,000 dollar sale and arrives in the high 400,000 dollar range, before the price reduction the record suggests is likely for a ranch that fits neither buyer pool cleanly (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who compares that list price directly with a builder offer is comparing a gross figure with a near net figure.
A builder offer starts from land economics instead. The builder underwrites a finished home selling between 1,100,000 dollars and 2,000,000 dollars in North Hills, subtracts construction at guide ranges of 200 dollars to 300 dollars per square foot and a margin near 20 percent, and offers what the residual supports (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). That offer may look lower than a hopeful list price, yet it arrives without the deduction stack. Profit lives in the difference between the two net outcomes, and owners can trace how lot size moves the builder side of that difference in how much lot size affects what builders pay for North Hills properties.
Market behaviour in 2026 widened the deduction risk on the homebuyer side. Sellers gave concessions in 44.7 percent of August 2026 sales, and only 28 percent of homes sold above asking in spring 2025, the lowest spring level since 2020 (Redfin, 2026). Mortgage rates averaging 7.40 percent in October 2026 further limit what financed homebuyers can stretch to pay for a dated ranch that also needs renovation borrowing (Freddie Mac, 2026). None of those pressures reduce a builder residual in the same direct way, because the builder is not buying the house as a home.
What does the homebuyer route really cost on a North Hills ranch?
Work the ledger in the order a seller actually pays it. Preparation comes first, and the renovation illustration is sobering: 100,000 dollars spent on kitchen, baths and systems lifted the price for a live in buyer by 70,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars, a loss before disruption, while returning nothing at all if the eventual buyer is a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Even owners who skip renovation pay for cleaning, presentation and the time a listing demands. Only 37.4 percent of recent sellers even tried to negotiate the commission they then paid, which shows how automatically the largest cost is accepted (Redfin, 2025).
Time comes second. Older ranches that fit neither pool cleanly can take 90 to 150 days and multiple reductions, and the national median days on market was 51 days in October 2025, a figure that flatters hard to place older stock (Redfin, 2025). At carrying costs of 3,000 dollars to 5,000 dollars a month, each additional month is a direct subtraction from profit, whether or not the price holds. The fuller catalogue of quiet deductions is set out in what hidden expenses can reduce profits when selling a North Hills home, and it repays reading before any list price is chosen.
Negotiation comes third. Inspection on a 1960s ranch routinely surfaces electrical panels, galvanized plumbing, roof age and crawl space issues, and credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars are normal in the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Closing cost guidance for sellers confirms that title charges, taxes and prorations add a further 1 to 2 percent on the seller side (Bankrate, 2026). A homebuyer sale can still win when the home is genuinely appealing as a home, but it wins after paying every line in this ledger, not by ignoring them.

When does the homebuyer route still come out ahead?
When the house itself is the valuable asset. A ranch with updated systems, a workable layout and modest remaining needs can draw households who pay for North Hills as a place to live, inside the Beltline, minutes from downtown and from the North Hills mixed use core (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). If the lot is small, irregular or restricted by setbacks, tree save rules or a stream buffer, the builder residual shrinks and the household premium has room to lead. Parcel records showing dimensions and zoning are the quickest way to test which situation an owner is actually in (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026).
The homebuyer route also gains when finished new build prices on the street are soft. Builder offers are residuals, so a street where new homes close near 1,100,000 dollars supports far less land value than a street closing near 2,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Recorded deeds for new build closings in 27609 let an owner check that ceiling honestly rather than accepting either sides characterisation of it (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026). Owners in that position may prefer to attract competitive cash interest instead, as explored in how North Hills homeowners can attract cash buyers, while keeping the builder figure as a floor.
How does the off market builder route protect profit?
Privacy protects the starting position. A direct builder sale has zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so a property never accumulates the public days on market that invite discounted offers later. Inside the Beltline, where a sign on a quiet street becomes neighbourhood news, the sale also stays out of local conversation until the deed records.
Flexible closing protects the calendar. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, cutting carrying costs to a fraction of a listed cycle, or it can be set months out with a leaseback when the owners move needs time. Either way the seller, rather than the listing market, chooses which kind of timing profit to take.
No commission protects the largest line in the ledger. Removing a 5 to 6 percent charge saves 27,500 dollars to 33,000 dollars at a 550,000 dollar price and roughly 17,000 dollars at a 315,000 dollar price, and commission reporting since the 2024 practice changes shows those percentages remain stubbornly standard in listed sales (National Association of Realtors, 2025; HousingWire, 2025). For many North Hills ranches, that single saving is larger than the entire difference between the builder offer and the expected list price.
No seller closing costs protects the next line. At 1 to 2 percent, those costs lift the normal listed load to 6 to 8 percent of price, over 21,000 dollars on a 315,000 dollar transaction and commonly over 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction. A direct structure that removes them means the agreed builder price is much closer to the amount the owner actually receives at the attorney led North Carolina closing.
No inspections or repairs protects the final line. An as is builder sale avoids repair spending entirely and avoids the inspection credit negotiation, worth 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars on the ledger for typical 1960s ranch findings, with wider repair exposure of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in the benefit figures. Profit that survives to closing is the only profit that counts, and the direct route is built to stop the late deductions that erode a listed result.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and acts as a wholesaler, not as the builder and not as a listing broker. The company agrees a purchase with an owner and places the property with a builder, and it states that role openly so an owner can compare routes without confusion about who earns what. Owners can review the evidence standards behind this comparison on the methodology page.
Certainty deserves its own line in the profit comparison, because an expected profit that fails to close is not profit at all. A homebuyer transaction can unravel at appraisal, at inspection, at financing or at a buyer agents renegotiation, and each failure returns the seller to the market with more days accumulated and a property that now carries a history. Pending sale data through the autumn of 2026 showed the wider market at its softest in nearly three years, which is the environment in which fragile household deals are most likely to stall (Redfin, 2026). A builder purchase verified with proof of funds, a deed history in the buying entity name and meaningful earnest money carries fewer failure points, and that reliability has a cash value even when it never appears as a line in a spreadsheet (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026).
There is also a profit item owners routinely forget to count: their own time and disruption. Months of keeping a ranch ready for showings, leaving for appointments, managing repairs and fielding feedback consume real hours, and for an owner who has already moved or who is settling an estate, those hours can be the scarcest resource in the whole transaction. A direct builder sale compresses that burden into a short negotiation and a single closing, which is one reason sellers who have done the full net calculation often describe the builder route as more profitable in terms they feel, not merely in terms they can tabulate. Profit, defined properly, is what remains after money, time and risk have all been paid, and on that fuller definition the builder case strengthens further for dated houses on strong lots.

Methodology and limitations
This post compares routes using the research ledger in the source file and the sample compiled for this report, which covered 28 homes in ZIP 27609 built in 1980 or earlier with 24 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is not a census, and the ledger is a worked illustration on a 550,000 dollar sale rather than a quote for any individual property. Market context figures on concessions, above asking shares and days on market are national where the source record is national, and are identified as such in the text (Redfin, 2026).
No inspection or appraisal was performed, and no builder profit figure exists in the source material beyond the residual illustration, so this post compares seller net outcomes rather than claiming what a builder earns. Individual results will vary with condition, envelope and street evidence, and owners should run the same ledger at their own realistic price before deciding which route is more profitable for them.
Conclusion
On net proceeds, the builder route is more profitable for many older North Hills houses because it removes commission, seller closing costs, inspection credits and months of carrying expense that together turned a 550,000 dollar list price into a high 400,000 dollar outcome in the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The homebuyer route remains better where the house itself, rather than the lot, is what buyers value most, and the parcel record usually reveals which case an owner holds.
The comparison takes less than an hour to run properly with a parcel record, two or three recorded acquisitions and an honest estimate of months on market, and it should be run before either route is chosen, because switching routes after a listing has aged costs more than choosing correctly at the start.
Owners who want both net figures worked for their own address can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] for a direct conversation about selling a North Hills house. If the higher headline price nets you less money after four months and three negotiations, in what sense was it ever the higher price?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is profit the same as sale price in this comparison?
No, and the distinction is the whole point of the post. Sale price is the gross figure, while profit here means net proceeds after commission, closing costs, credits and carrying expense, the ledger that reduced a 550,000 dollar listed outcome to the high 400,000 dollar range (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How much can four months on market cost a North Hills seller?
At 3,000 dollars to 5,000 dollars a month in mortgage, tax, insurance and maintenance, four months costs 12,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars, before any price reduction is counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct closing in 7 to 21 days removes most of that exposure.
Do most sellers negotiate the commission they pay?
Most do not try. Commission analysis found only 37.4 percent of recent sellers attempted to negotiate, even though total commission commonly runs 5 to 6 percent (Redfin, 2025; National Association of Realtors, 2025). That habit is one reason the listed route so often nets less than owners expect.
When should I definitely test the homebuyer market first?
Test it when the house is updated, the lot is constrained and finished new build prices nearby are weak, because those three facts together suppress the builder residual and reward a household premium. Parcel dimensions and zoning from county records provide the first check on the lot side of that test (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026).
What evidence proves a builder offer is profitable for me?
Compare the offer, net of almost no deductions, with a realistic listed net built from your own price, commission at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, likely credits and monthly carrying costs. Recorded deeds for comparable acquisitions and new build closings in 27609 keep both sides of that comparison honest (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 28 homes sampled in 27609, 24 acquired by builders, average older home price 20.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 27609, Raleigh NC. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Raleigh market. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Raleigh city, North Carolina. Government data.
- Wake County Tax Administration, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Raleigh NC. Official record.
- Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 27609. Official record.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report. Market data.
- HousingWire, 2025. Reporting on seller commission behavior. Press.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Mortgage Rates Average 7.40%. Press.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing Costs When Selling a House. Industry report.