Builders have recently paid prices for older North Hills properties that look low beside finished infill prices and high beside ordinary ranch values, because the purchase is really a land purchase inside the Beltline. In the sample compiled for this report, 24 of 28 older homes in 27609 were acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 85.7 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The average older home price in that sample equalled 20.3 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, which places an older house near 305,000 dollars where the replacement home sells at 1,500,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded deeds, rather than asking prices, are the record that confirms what was truly paid (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Wooded North Hills lots in 27609 with older ranches beside new infill homes showing what builders paid for teardown properties
Aerial view of North Hills streets in 27609 introducing recent builder payments for older teardown properties and the lots beneath them.

Key Findings

  • Twenty four of the 28 sampled older homes in 27609 went to builders, giving this market a builder demand rate of 85.7 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The sampled older home average sat at 20.3 percent of a comparable new build price, or roughly 305,000 dollars against a 1,500,000 dollar finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A separate guide example recorded six lot acquisitions between 380,000 dollars and 450,000 dollars, with residual math supporting 410,000 dollars to 440,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New infill homes in North Hills have sold from 1,100,000 dollars to 2,000,000 dollars depending on finished size, street and lot position (Redfin, 2026).
  • A simplified residual illustration leaves land value near 550,000 dollars to 650,000 dollars before site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What price pattern shows up most clearly in the recent record?

The clearest pattern in recent North Hills payments is a band rather than a single number, and that band follows lot quality more closely than house condition. Six lot acquisitions in the guide example fell between 380,000 dollars and 450,000 dollars, while the worked case behind them gathered eight new build sales averaging 485 dollars per square foot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who priced a property at 425,000 dollars to builders in that example received three bids within ten days, a result that says the middle of the band was credible to more than one buyer. Sold records for new construction in 27609 supply the top line that makes those land payments rational (Redfin, 2026).

Underneath that band sits the wider sample average, which is lower because it includes smaller, tighter and less favourably placed lots. At 20.3 percent of new build value, an older home beside a 1,100,000 dollar infill sale implies a figure near 223,300 dollars by simple arithmetic, while the same ratio beside a 2,000,000 dollar sale implies about 406,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Neither result is a quote for a specific address, and both show why a single average cannot price a particular parcel on the Lassiter Mill Road area or the Glenwood Avenue corridor. Parcel files give the lot dimensions and zoning facts that move a property toward one end of that range or the other (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026).

Context explains why builders keep returning to pay these sums inside the Beltline at all. Raleigh keeps growing, no new land inside the Beltline is being created, and the established ranch stock from the 1950s and 1960s still sits on large wooded lots close to the centre of the city (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). That scarcity is visible on the ground where original brick ranches now stand between new two storey infill homes that fill their envelopes to the setback lines. Owners weighing how condition changes this picture can read whether a North Hills home in good condition can still be worth more as a teardown before treating a payment band as a personal price.

Which records should a seller trust over a quoted figure?

Recorded deeds should carry the most weight, because a deed shows the buyer name, the date and the consideration that actually changed hands at closing. The county deed record for 27609 lets a seller check whether a claimed buyer has closed purchases before and whether those purchases sit in the same price band being discussed (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026). That check also separates a builder with a closing history from an intermediary with only a contract and a hope. A serious buyer should welcome the question, since the same record supports their own account of recent payments.

Parcel and permit records add the second layer, because they show lot size, build year and the permits that followed earlier acquisitions on nearby streets. A minimum lot of 11,498 sq ft appeared in the sample, and lots at or above that scale give a builder more envelope to work with than smaller parcels nearby (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026). Permit activity also confirms that replacement of the ranch stock is continuing rather than slowing, which matters when a seller is deciding whether builder demand is a passing phase. Valuation pages can add a starting hypothesis for the same address, useful for orientation and nothing stronger (Zillow, 2026).

Contract terms reveal a third kind of evidence once an offer arrives, because the money put at risk tells a seller how firm a price really is. Under the standard North Carolina contract, a due diligence fee is paid by the buyer directly to the seller and kept by the seller if the buyer ends the deal during the due diligence period (NC REALTORS, 2026). Guide examples include a 25,000 dollar due diligence fee on a 700,000 dollar offer, a figure that signals commitment in a way a headline price alone cannot. Earnest money of 1 percent or more, proof of funds dated within the last 30 days and a plain account of the plan after closing belong in the same conversation.

A new two storey infill home in North Hills in 27609 standing on a lot where an older ranch once stood
Finished infill construction in North Hills showing the replacement homes that support recent builder payments for teardown properties in 27609.

How does the residual method explain what builders paid?

Residual arithmetic is the method builders themselves use, and walking through it explains payments that otherwise look inconsistent from house to house. Start with a finished sale at 1,500,000 dollars, subtract hard and soft construction costs near 620,000 dollars, then remove a builder margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The amount left for land lands near 550,000 dollars to 650,000 dollars, before site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars and separate tree work costs are taken off (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That illustration is simplified and labelled as such, and it is not a promise for any individual parcel in North Hills.

Construction cost ranges in the guides show why the subtraction side moves so much between projects. One set of guides works at 200 dollars to 300 dollars per square foot for Raleigh construction, while a market guide cites 250 dollars to 350 dollars per square foot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On a large replacement home, a difference near the top of that range can pull the supportable land payment down by a six figure sum without any change in the finished sale price. Sellers who understand that sensitivity stop asking why a neighbour received more and start asking which cost assumptions sit inside their own offer.

Tax and closing mechanics sit at the edge of the same calculation, because they change net rather than headline price. North Carolina charges an excise tax of 2 dollars for every 500 dollars of consideration, paid by the seller, which comes to 2,600 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale (North Carolina General Statutes, 2026). An inherited property adds its own timing and paperwork questions, and owners in that position can review what taxes apply when selling an inherited property in North Hills alongside the payment evidence here. The headline price a builder paid is therefore only the first line of what a seller actually kept.

Why do some older homes sit unsold while builders pay quickly for others?

An older ranch that fits neither buyer pool cleanly can take 90 days to 150 days on the open market and go through several reductions before it finds a buyer. Household buyers may hesitate over an ageing roof, galvanised plumbing, an older electrical panel or crawl space findings, while builders may judge the lot too constrained for the envelope they need. When both pools hold back, the listing ages in public and each reduction invites the next round of caution. That dynamic is explored directly in why some North Hills houses are sitting on the market without selling, and it contrasts sharply with the ten day, three bid outcome in the guide example.

Carrying cost turns that waiting time into a measurable deduction from whatever price eventually arrives. Holding a 550,000 dollar property costs 3,000 dollars to 5,000 dollars a month in mortgage, tax, insurance and maintenance, so four months removes 12,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars before any sale closes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder payment that looks modest in month one can therefore look different by month four, once hold expense and a likely price cut are counted honestly. Sellers comparing a firm builder figure today against a hopeful listing figure later should put both numbers on the same net basis.

Market climate adds pressure from the other side, because buyers in 2026 are not chasing every listing the way they once did. Sellers gave concessions in 44.7 percent of August 2026 sales nationally, and pending sales dipped to a low point in the weeks covered by the autumn data (Redfin, 2026). Those national figures do not set a North Hills price, yet they warn against assuming a listed ranch will escape credits and concessions simply because the lot is strong. A builder offer with fewer contingencies can be worth more in hand than a higher listed price that keeps reopening.

How does an off market sale change what a seller keeps from a builder payment?

Privacy is the first change, because a direct sale in North Hills involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period at all. Inside the Beltline, a for sale sign on a quiet ranch street becomes neighbourhood news within days, and a private route keeps the sale out of that conversation until the deed records. For an owner discussing family timing, an estate matter or a move that colleagues should not hear about first, that quiet is a practical benefit rather than a luxury.

Flexibility on timing is the second change, with a direct closing possible in 7 days to 21 days when speed matters or months later with a leaseback when a household needs time to land elsewhere. A listed older ranch, by contrast, can take 60 days to 120 days or longer once market time, contract time and any repair negotiation are combined. The seller chooses a date that fits the move instead of fitting the move around a date the market imposes.

Commission savings are the third change, and at North Hills figures they are large enough to move the comparison on their own. A typical total commission of 5 percent to 6 percent equals 27,500 dollars to 33,000 dollars on a 550,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a smaller older home sale near 315,000 dollars, the same percentages still amount to roughly 17,000 dollars that a direct sale does not pay. Commission analysis after the 2024 practice changes found the average buyer agent share alone at 2.4 percent in early 2025, so these charges remain a real line in ordinary sales (Redfin, 2025).

Seller closing costs are the fourth change, because the 1 percent to 2 percent a seller normally pays for title, transfer items and prorations disappears in a direct arrangement as described here. Together, commission and closing costs commonly consume 6 percent to 8 percent of price, which is over 21,000 dollars on a 315,000 dollar transaction and commonly over 40,000 dollars at 650,000 dollars. Removing both lines can let a lower direct headline price deliver a similar or better net than a listed sale.

The fifth change is the as is term, with no inspections required and no repairs demanded before closing. Credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars are normal on 1960s ranches once panels, plumbing, roof age and crawl space items surface, and broader repair credits can reach 30,000 dollars. A direct builder sale skips that second negotiation entirely, so the agreed figure is the figure the seller plans around.

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, acts as a wholesaler in that process, and never claims to be the builder who will construct the next home on a North Hills lot. The company agrees terms with an owner and places the property with a builder whose own record can be checked in county deeds. That disclosure matters here, because a seller judging recent builder payments deserves to know exactly who is paying, who is building and who is simply connecting the two.

An established North Hills street in 27609 with brick ranches and mature trees between newer infill homes
Quiet established street in North Hills 27609 where recent builder payments for older properties are recorded in county deeds.

Methodology and limitations

This post draws on the sample compiled for this report, which covered 28 homes in 27609 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 24 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Deed and parcel records support the payment discussion, and the guide example of eight new build sales and six lot acquisitions is reported as an example rather than as a market average (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Readers can review the approach in full on the methodology page of this site.

The sample is not a census of every older home in 27609, and its figures describe the sampled homes rather than every street in North Hills. No property was inspected for this post and no appraisal was performed, so condition judgements rest on the record rather than on a visit. The residual range comes from a worked illustration that is simplified by design, and tree work, site difficulty and envelope limits can move a real payment well below that range.

A further limit is that recent payments answer a land question, not a household market question, and the two should not be blended. A ranch in strong condition on a constrained lot may be worth more to a family than to any builder, while a tired house on a wide lot may show the reverse. The evidence here helps an owner identify which case a property resembles before choosing a route.

Conclusion

Recent builder payments in North Hills cluster in a band shaped by finished infill prices, construction costs and lot envelope, with the guide acquisitions at 380,000 dollars to 450,000 dollars and the sample ratio pointing lower on average lots. The deed record, not a rumour or an asking price, is where a seller can verify what was paid and by whom.

Owners who want the payment evidence applied to a specific North Hills property can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] for a direct conversation.

If builders are paying for the lot beneath your house rather than for the house itself, what would you need to see in the deed record before trusting a price?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most useful recent payment figure for a North Hills seller?

The six guide acquisitions between 380,000 dollars and 450,000 dollars give the most concrete band, while the sample ratio of 20.3 percent gives a broader average across varied lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Use the band for orientation and the deed record for a specific street.

Why did one seller receive three bids at 425,000 dollars?

That worked example priced a property inside the supportable residual range for an 11,498 sq ft lot, so more than one builder could make the arithmetic work (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Pricing inside the range invites competition, while pricing above it invites silence.

Does a higher finished infill price near my house raise what a builder will pay me?

Usually it helps, because the residual starts with the finished sale price, and new infill in North Hills has sold from 1,100,000 dollars to 2,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Construction cost and envelope limits still decide how much of that top line can reach the land.

How can I check whether a buyer really closed at the prices they quote?

Ask for the entity name and search recorded deeds for 27609 in that name, checking dates and consideration against the claims being made (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026). A buyer with real closings will have a record that is easy to find.

What does the excise tax take from a builder sale at 650,000 dollars?

North Carolina charges the seller 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration, which equals 2,600 dollars at a 650,000 dollar price (North Carolina General Statutes, 2026). In a direct sale as described in this post, seller closing costs are covered, so confirm in writing which lines the buyer is carrying.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 28 homes sampled in 27609, 24 acquired by builders, average older home price 20.3 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 27609, Raleigh NC. Market data.
  • Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 27609. Official record.
  • Wake County Tax Administration, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Raleigh NC. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Raleigh market. Industry report.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Raleigh city, North Carolina. Government data.
  • NC REALTORS, 2026. Standard Offer to Purchase and Contract (Form 2-T): due diligence fee structure and forfeiture terms. Industry report.
  • North Carolina General Statutes, 2026. Excise tax: $2 per $500 of consideration ($4 per $1,000), seller-paid. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 27609. Market data.