For older Mount Pleasant homes, selling off market is usually more profitable than listing publicly, and the margin is not subtle. The listed route on an 850,000 dollar sale surrenders 42,500 dollars to 51,000 dollars of commission, another 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs, 18,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars of holding expense across a normal three to six month market cycle, and commonly 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in post inspection repair credits, landing the seller in the low 700,000s from an 850,000 dollar headline (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). An off market sale to a verified buyer keeps every one of those lines at zero while reaching the builder pool that acquired 18 of 37 sampled pre-1981 homes in this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The listing would need to beat the direct price by well over 100,000 dollars merely to tie on net, and in a balanced market averaging 97.6 percent of list and 61 days on market, that kind of premium on older stock is rare (Redfin, 2026).

Key Findings
- On an 850,000 dollar sale, the listed route’s combined deductions commonly exceed 100,000 dollars, netting the seller something in the low 700,000s after a normal cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commission and seller closing costs alone consume 6 to 8 percent of a listed price, roughly 50,000 dollars to 68,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar Mount Pleasant transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- The off market route reaches the buyers who already dominate this stock, with builders acquiring 48.6 percent of sampled older homes at land based prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The public market here is balanced rather than hot, with a 1,000,000 dollar median, a 97.6 percent sale to list ratio and 61 average days on market, so listing premiums on older homes are the exception (Redfin, 2026).
- Direct closings can complete in 7 to 21 days against 60 to 120 plus days for listed older homes, and the saved months avoid a carrying benchmark of 15,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars per six months on an 800,000 dollar property (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does the full listed ledger look like against the direct one?
Profitability comparisons fail when they count only commission, so this post counts everything the research counts. Start with the percentage lines on an 850,000 dollar listed sale: commission at 5 to 6 percent is 42,500 dollars to 51,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Beyond commission, the seller side of the closing statement carries another 1 to 2 percent, which on this size of Mount Pleasant transaction is money that changes the off market comparison. Together the research describes them as commonly consuming 6 to 8 percent of price, roughly 50,000 dollars to 68,000 dollars on this transaction. Commission structures have not quietly thinned since the recent settlement changes, either: the average buyer agent commission stood at 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, and only 37.4 percent of sellers negotiated their commission at all (Redfin, 2025).
Then the time lines. Three to six months of market time, normal for older homes in this ZIP, costs 18,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars in hold expense, with Lowcountry insurance inflating the monthly figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The separate carrying benchmark in the guides puts six months on an 800,000 dollar property at 15,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars in taxes, insurance, utilities and maintenance. Then the condition lines: buyer repair credits and price reductions after inspection on older homes often run 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Stack the four lines and the low 700,000s net on an 850,000 dollar list stops looking like pessimism and starts looking like arithmetic. The full itemized version lives in how much it costs to sell a house in Mount Pleasant.
The direct ledger, placed beside it, is almost empty. No commission. No seller closing cost package. No months of public marketing to carry. No inspection, hence no credits. The seller’s price is negotiated once, against evidence, and the figure agreed is very close to the figure banked, subject only to the ordinary mechanics of an attorney supervised South Carolina closing. That emptiness is the profitability argument, and it is why the savings framing in how much Mount Pleasant homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer arrives at such large numbers without exaggeration.
When could listing still win on net?
Honesty requires the counter case, because it exists. A renovated, move in ready home in a household segment, priced where families compete, can achieve a listed price high enough to clear the deduction stack and beat a land based direct offer. The signals are recognizable: the home needs nothing, its lot is ordinary rather than scarce, and recent recorded sales of similar finished homes nearby are strong (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). New construction outcomes from 1,300,000 dollars to 2,500,000 dollars show the ceiling finished homes can reach in this ZIP when water access and elevation align (Redfin, 2026), and a genuinely finished older home borrows some of that halo.
The counter case narrows quickly under scrutiny, though. The typical sold home nationally spent 46 days on market with 20.8 percent of listings taking a price cut, and just 28 percent of homes sold above asking, the lowest springtime level since 2020 (Redfin, 2026). Mount Pleasant’s own figures, 61 days and 97.6 percent of list, describe the same deliberation locally. A seller betting on a listing premium is betting on joining a minority outcome, with a mortgage rate environment, 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026 and 7.40 percent a week later, that caps what financed buyers can stretch to pay (Freddie Mac, 2026). National price growth of 2.1 percent year over year will not close a six figure deduction gap (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026).
The sample’s older homes mostly fail the counter case test on arrival. They are mid-century ranches and Lowcountry cottages in the Old Village, off Coleman Boulevard and along the marsh creeks, the stock builders acquired at a 48.6 percent rate precisely because its value sits in the ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For that stock, the question is not whether listing could win in theory. It is whether a specific house’s household appeal can beat its land residual by more than the full deduction stack, and the research ledger makes that a high bar. Sellers can test their own parcel facts, lot size against the 6,969 square foot sample minimum and water position, in county records before deciding (Charleston County Assessor, 2026).

What do the five off market benefits contribute to profit?
Each benefit maps to a line in the ledger, which is what makes the route profitable rather than merely convenient. Privacy comes first: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period mean the property never accumulates visible days on market, never invites the low offers that trail stale listings, and stays private until the deed records. In a ZIP averaging 61 days, avoiding the public clock is a financial act, not a cosmetic one.
Flexible timing is the second contribution. A direct closing can settle in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or be set months out with a leaseback when the seller’s next move requires it, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. Every avoided month is a slice of the 15,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars six month carrying benchmark returned to the seller (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The third benefit is the largest single line: no commission. At 5 to 6 percent, that is 42,500 dollars to 51,000 dollars preserved on an 850,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Fourth, no seller closing costs: the 1 to 2 percent line vanishes too, and together with commission the preserved amount on an 850,000 dollar Mount Pleasant transaction commonly exceeds 50,000 dollars.
Fifth, the sale is as is, with no inspections and no repairs: the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars of credits that older listed homes commonly concede never leave the seller’s side of the statement. County housing context, showing a deep and growing household base in East Cooper, explains why sellers sometimes overestimate the listing premium available to ordinary older homes (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The complete route ranking is summarized in the most profitable way to sell a house in Mount Pleasant.
What risks does the public route add that never appear on its price tag?
Two risks deserve space because they convert directly into money. The first is failure. A listed contract on an older home must survive inspection, appraisal and the buyer’s financing, and each checkpoint can end it. When a contract ends, the property returns to market with more days on its record and a story attached, and the relaunch rarely prices at the level of the first attempt. The second attempt also pays the carrying benchmark again, another slice of the 15,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars per six months that waiting costs on an 800,000 dollar property (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A verified direct contract removes the appraisal and financing checkpoints entirely, which is a quieter but very real component of its profitability.
The second risk is the stale listing discount, and Mount Pleasant’s own numbers make it plausible. A market averaging 61 days to contract, against a national median time on market of 31 days in August 2026, is a market where buyers watch listings age and adjust their offers accordingly (Redfin, 2026). Public listing portals refresh their displays against those aging listings as well, so a property that lingers can watch its public presentation drift toward the offers it is actually receiving. None of this appears in a commission quote, yet experienced sellers in this ZIP describe the effect plainly: the longer a house is public, the more its price becomes a negotiation about why it has not sold. The off market route never starts that conversation, because the property is never publicly unsold.
Together these risks explain why the arithmetic in this post is conservative. The ledger comparison already favors the direct route before either failure risk or staleness is priced, and both risks fall entirely on the listed side of the comparison.
How does a seller verify that an off market profit is real?
An off market figure is profitable only if it closes, so verification is part of the profitability calculation. Require proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, confirm the buyer’s completed purchases through recorded deeds at the Charleston County Register of Deeds, and insist on a meaningful earnest deposit (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit marks a contract built for resale, and resold contracts are where promised profits go to be renegotiated. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, and it presents itself in precisely those terms, never as a builder: the company contracts with the owner and places the property with a builder from its network. That disclosure lets a seller judge the offer correctly, as a placement into the channel that bought 48.6 percent of sampled older homes, tested by funds and deed history rather than by promises (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For sale by owner attempts to replicate this reach privately have fallen to 5 percent of transactions nationally, an all time low, which is why most sellers use a channel rather than a yard sign (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The evidence standards behind these figures are open for inspection on the methodology page.

Methodology and limitations
This comparison rests on the sample compiled for this report, 37 Mount Pleasant homes built before 1981 in ZIP 29464, 18 of them builder acquired, and on the cost ledger documented in the same research file (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is not a census of the ZIP, and its ratios describe sampled properties rather than all sales. The worked figures use an 850,000 dollar sale because the research ledger is built at that price point, and percentages, not the example price, are what transfer to other price levels. The residual land illustration in the file is simplified and is not a promise for any parcel, and no property was inspected or appraised for this post. The conclusion is stated conditionally throughout: off market selling is more profitable for the older, land valued stock that dominates the sample, while a finished home in a strong household segment merits an individual comparison. ZIP level market figures are published data (Redfin, 2026).
Conclusion
Profitability is a subtraction problem before it is a pricing problem. Listing publicly asks an older Mount Pleasant home to earn back more than 100,000 dollars of commission, closing costs, carrying expense and repair credits before it can match a direct sale dollar for dollar, in a balanced market that closes at 97.6 percent of list and takes 61 days to do it. Selling off market skips the subtraction entirely and sells into the builder demand that already takes nearly half the older stock. For a renovated showpiece the race can still be worth running on paper, route by route. For the ranches and cottages that fill this sample, the direct route is not merely simpler. It is, on the documented numbers, the more profitable way to sell.
Owners who want both ledgers priced against their own Mount Pleasant property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for the comparison in writing.
If a listing must outrun a direct offer by six figures just to tie, how often should a seller expect the public market to run that race and win?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much higher must a listing price be to beat a direct offer?
On an 850,000 dollar scale, the listed route must overcome roughly 50,000 dollars to 68,000 dollars of commission and closing costs, 18,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars of holding expense and 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars of likely repair credits, so the break even premium commonly passes 100,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does off market mean accepting a low price?
No. Off market prices for older homes here are set by the same builder demand that acquired 48.6 percent of the sample, using land residual arithmetic that can support values near 640,000 dollars to 740,000 dollars under a 1,700,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The saving comes from zero deductions, not from a discounted price.
What if my home is renovated and move in ready?
Then run both ledgers, because a finished home in a household segment is the one case where a listing premium can repay its costs. Strong recorded sales of similar finished homes nearby are the evidence to demand before choosing the public route (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026).
How fast does each route actually close?
Direct closings can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, while listed older homes commonly take 60 to 120 plus days from launch to closing in this market (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ZIP average of 61 days on market measures only the time to contract, not to closing (Redfin, 2026).
Can I test the off market route without committing?
Yes, by requesting a direct figure and verifying the buyer’s funds and deed history before signing anything. Proof of funds within 30 days and recorded deeds in the buyer name are the tests, and a contract with a real deposit and no assignment clause is the standard to require (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 37 homes sampled in 29464, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Charleston County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Mount Pleasant SC. Official record.
- Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, Charleston County SC. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 29464, Mount Pleasant SC. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Charleston County, South Carolina. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charleston-North Charleston market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Press.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year. Government data.