It can be, and for the older, lot rich homes that dominate the 22101 sample it often is, once profit is measured as money kept rather than price announced. The sourced ledger for a listed 1,600,000 dollar McLean sale ends with the seller keeping something in the low 1,400,000s after a normal market cycle, because commission takes 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars, seller closing costs take another 1 to 2 percent, inspection concessions take 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars and three to six months of holding takes 30,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). An off-market sale to a builder at a comparable or even moderately lower figure, with none of those deductions and a closing in weeks, can leave the seller ahead.

The qualification matters as much as the claim. A finished home in the Langley or McLean pyramid, launched publicly into a competitive week, may achieve a headline high enough to defeat its own cost ledger. The honest answer is therefore comparative, not absolute, and this report runs the comparison with the documented figures for both routes. What the sample adds is context about which homes face the question most often: 20 of 60 sampled older homes in 22101 were acquired by builders, at an average older home price of 42.6 percent of the new build price on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For that large group, the off-market audience is not an alternative to the market. It is a third of the market.

McLean home weighing a public listing against a private sale in 22101, the comparison this report prices line by line
McLean house at the decision point between listing publicly and selling off-market, as examined in this profit comparison.

Key Findings

  • A listed 1,600,000 dollar sale in McLean nets the seller in the low 1,400,000s after the normal cycle of commission, closing costs, concessions and holding (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commissions and seller closing costs together commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of a listed price, before any inspection concession is negotiated (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Builders acquired 33.3 percent of sampled older homes, so the off-market route reaches a demonstrated third of local demand for the pre-1981 stock directly (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Listed timing compounds the cost gap: average days on market run 34 to 69, and the full listed route totals 60 to 120 plus days once market time is counted (Redfin, 2026).
  • The off-market advantage is largest for original homes on buildable lots and smallest for finished pyramid homes that can trigger public bidding (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the listed route actually subtract from a McLean price?

Start with the statutory and customary charges. Commission at a typical total of 5 to 6 percent removes 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars from a 1,600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs, covering title, transfer and recordation taxes and prorations, remove another 1 to 2 percent; the recordation and grantor tax elements of that line are set in Virginia law at Title 58.1, Chapter 8, so they are not softened by negotiation (Code of Virginia, 2026). Together those two lines are the 6 to 8 percent the owner brief for this market describes as the normal toll of a public sale.

Then come the negotiated subtractions, which arrive after the seller believes the price is settled. An inspection on a 60 year old McLean home commonly produces concessions of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A price reduction during a long marketing window is another, unbudgeted subtraction that the average 34 to 69 days on market makes a live possibility for any home not perfectly priced at launch (Redfin, 2026). None of these lines appears in the listing photograph, and all of them appear in the settlement statement.

Carrying costs accumulate quietly beneath every stage of that timeline. Three to six months of market time costs 30,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars in pure hold expense in the sourced ledger, and Fairfax County taxes on a 1,600,000 dollar assessment run well into five figures a year, accruing from listing day to settlement day (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The assessment record behind that tax bill is a public fact of the property, which is one reason sophisticated buyers estimate a seller carrying costs when they judge how firm a price will stay (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026).

Set against that ledger, the listed route offers one compensating prize: exposure. Public marketing puts the home in front of every household searching the Langley and McLean pyramids in that season, and occasionally two of them bid the price past the ledger entirely. Sellers of finished homes should take that possibility seriously. Sellers of original homes should ask how much exposure is worth when a third of the proven demand for their housing type buys through the direct channel anyway (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The report on the most profitable way to sell a McLean house frames that exposure question inside a full route comparison.

What does the off-market route add, and what does it honestly give up?

The off-market route adds certainty, speed and the deletion of the ledger lines above. It gives up the open auction. Both sides of that trade can be priced with local evidence. On the value side, the buyer pool is not hypothetical: builders paid for a third of the sampled older stock, at prices governed by the residual method, in which a 3,200,000 dollar finished sale supports land value near 1,250,000 dollars to 1,450,000 dollars before site preparation of 30,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction across the ZIP code sells for 2,500,000 dollars to 4,500,000 dollars, so the finished market funding those bids is deep (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026).

On the cost side, an off-market seller should still expect the ordinary legal machinery of any Virginia sale, deed recording through the county and settlement under the same tax code, minus the seller closing charges the direct buyer absorbs in the structure described below (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026; Code of Virginia, 2026). What disappears is the marketing apparatus: no listing period, no showings, no inspection renegotiation and no commission. The comparison is therefore not between a price and a discount; it is between a gross price with heavy deductions and a net price with almost none.

The auction being surrendered deserves honest sizing. Above asking outcomes happen in McLean when a finished pyramid home or a superb lot draws simultaneous competition, but the market baseline is a median near 1,800,000 dollars achieved inside 34 to 69 days, not a frenzy (Redfin, 2026). A seller whose home lacks the finished condition or the lot to trigger competition is surrendering an auction that was unlikely to occur, in exchange for deductions that were certain to occur. That asymmetry is the core of the off-market case for the typical older home.

Sellers who list retain one more lever the research documents: commission itself is negotiable more often than the default assumes, with an average buyer agent commission of 2.4 percent measured in early 2025 and 37.4 percent of sellers negotiating or attempting to negotiate (Redfin, 2025). A listed seller who negotiates hard, prices precisely and sells quickly narrows the off-market advantage considerably, and this report counts that as the strongest version of the public route. The breakdown of how much McLean owners save by selling directly to a cash buyer isolates the savings lines for owners who want the arithmetic without the route debate.

Finished McLean home whose public listing could outrun its costs, the exception that defines when listing wins
Polished McLean home representing the finished pyramid properties for which public listing can be the profitable route.

Which McLean homes gain most from selling off-market?

Original homes on buildable lots gain most, for three reasons that compound. Their buyers are disproportionately builders, who took 20 of 60 sampled homes and who do not require a public listing to find a property (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Their condition exposes them to the heaviest inspection concessions on the listed route, 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars, because every system in a pre-1981 house is a negotiating topic (Frontier Capitals, 2026). And their owners gain least from public exposure, because households, the audience a listing reaches, systematically value these homes below their land value, at the sample average of 42.6 percent of new build prices or less where condition is weakest.

Lot facts decide the strength of the effect. A flat, wide, quarter acre plus parcel that can hold a modern floor plan draws builder interest at full residual value; a narrow or sloped parcel draws less, and its owner should weight the household route more heavily (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The zoning file confirms what may be built, and therefore what the residual can assume (Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026). Sellers can assemble both facts from county records before choosing a route, which is a better use of a week than photographing a dated kitchen.

Geography tilts the answer at the edges. In Chesterbrook, where the stock is largely original, the off-market pattern is already the local norm. Around Langley, finished homes are valuable enough that the public route must be modelled seriously for any home in good condition, while original homes there carry the largest land residuals in the suburb and make the strongest off-market candidates of all (Redfin, 2026). In the Chain Bridge area and downtown McLean, position feeds both audiences, and the net comparison should be run with live figures rather than decided by neighbourhood reputation.

The census picture explains why this is a durable feature of the market rather than a moment. Fairfax County is a mature, high value county whose older housing stock turns over slowly, with typical seller tenure nationally at 11 years (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025; National Association of Realtors, 2025). A steady supply of long held, original homes meeting a steady builder demand for lots is the structural background against which the off-market route keeps winning its share.

How should a seller run the comparison fairly?

Use nets, dates and probabilities, in that order. First, the listed net: take a realistic expected price, not the asking hope, and subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, a concession allowance inside the 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars range and holding costs for the realistic marketing period (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Second, the off-market net: the direct figure, with its stated treatment of closing costs, on its stated date. Third, adjust the listed net for probability: the chance of a bidding outcome for this specific home, in this condition, on this lot, judged from the deed pattern on the street (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026).

Frontier Capitals provides the direct side of that comparison for McLean owners, and its role is specific enough to state in a methods section of the market: Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and acts as a wholesaler, agreeing a purchase with the owner and placing the property with a builder; it is not itself the builder. The five benefits define the comparison terms. Privacy is complete, zero showings and zero open houses, so the home is never publicly exhibited. Closing flexes from 7 to 21 days up to months out with a leaseback, against the 60 to 120 plus days of the listed route. Commission is zero, against 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars on the benchmark sale. Seller closing costs are zero, against 1 to 2 percent, the two together commonly worth 6 to 8 percent of price. And the sale is as is, without inspections or the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars repair credits, in place of the listed concession pattern. The comparison can be opened at 401-219-4207 by phone or [email protected] by email.

Two cautions keep the comparison honest. A direct figure should be verified like any other: proof of funds in the buyer name within 30 days, deeds recorded in the buyer entity name and earnest money of 1 percent or more separate a closing buyer from a contract trader (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). And a listed estimate should come from sold comparables, not from the highest asking price on the street, using the market data any owner can inspect (Zillow, 2026). Owners can confirm the research coverage for their property through the coverage page as part of the same exercise.

National seller norms are the final bias to correct. With 91 percent of sellers using an agent and only 5 percent selling unassisted in recent research, listing is the path of least resistance rather than the path of proven profit (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Profit, in the figures assembled here, follows the comparison, not the custom.

Quiet McLean street where several sales never appeared on the public market, their deeds the only public trace
Established McLean street where off-market sales to builders are a recurring, deed recorded pattern.

What happens to profit when a listed home sits, and an off-market one would have closed?

The sitting scenario is where the routes diverge most brutally. A listed home that misses its first market window accumulates the holding ledger at full rate, invites a price reduction that resets buyer expectations downward and still faces inspection concessions at the end (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The median and days on market figures describe the average experience, 34 to 69 days, but averages conceal the tail, and the tail is where listed profit goes to die (Redfin, 2026).

An off-market sale that would have closed in 7 to 21 days replaces that entire risk profile with a date. For an owner carrying a vacant home, an estate timeline or a purchase elsewhere, the value of the date is not soft comfort; it is the avoided months of tax, insurance and maintenance on a Fairfax County assessment that runs well into five figures a year in tax alone (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). Profit comparisons that ignore the sitting scenario flatter the listed route, because they assume its average outcome and the direct route certain one.

Planning records add a subtle point in the direct route favour for land led homes. A builder buying off-market can begin the zoning and permit groundwork immediately after closing, and time saved in that pipeline is part of what the builder is paying for when the residual is bid at full value (Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026). A listed sale to a household produces no such synergy, which is one more reason the same property can be worth more, net, through the quieter channel.

Methodology and limitations

The comparison here rests on the 22101 sample of 60 pre-1981 homes, 20 of them acquired by builders, and on the sourced ledger for a listed 1,600,000 dollar sale, together with ZIP code market data including the near 1,800,000 dollar median and 34 to 69 average days on market (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The ledger ranges are drawn from the source material and are stated as ranges because individual sales vary with price, condition and negotiation.

No home was inspected, appraised or made the subject of a title search for this report, and no route is declared universally more profitable. The finding is conditional: off-market selling is more profitable for the class of older, lot led homes the sample describes, when measured net and on a certain date, and listing retains its case for finished homes in competitive conditions. A seller specific answer requires the seller actual figures, which the comparison method above is designed to produce.

Conclusion

Selling a McLean house off-market is more profitable than listing publicly for a substantial and identifiable class of homes: original pre-1981 houses on buildable lots, whose likely buyers already purchase through direct channels at a demonstrated 33.3 percent rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For those homes the listed route subtracts 6 to 8 percent in commission and closing costs, 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars in concessions and 30,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars in holding from a headline the direct route can approach or match in net terms within weeks (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished pyramid homes keep the listing case alive, and every seller deserves the comparison run with real numbers rather than decided by habit.

If the listing route would need to beat a direct offer by roughly a hundred thousand dollars just to draw level after its own costs, has it actually done so on your street, for a house like yours, lately?

Frequently Asked Questions

How large a headline gap can an off-market sale overcome?

On the benchmark figures, a listed sale must outgross a direct sale by the full deduction stack to draw level: 6 to 8 percent in commission and closing costs, plus concessions of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars and holding of 30,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a 1,600,000 dollar class home that stack routinely reaches six figures.

Is off-market selling only for distressed homes in McLean?

No. In the 22101 sample the off-market buyers were builders acquiring ordinary older homes for their lots, 20 of 60 sampled, in a suburb where new construction sells for 2,500,000 dollars to 4,500,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The route is a land market channel, not a distress channel.

What do I give up by not listing publicly?

You give up the possibility of an open bidding outcome, which is most valuable for finished homes in the Langley and McLean pyramids during competitive weeks (Redfin, 2026). For original homes, the documented third of demand that buys directly limits what that sacrifice actually costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How can I verify a direct buyer before trusting the comparison?

Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name through the county land records, and expect earnest money of 1 percent or more (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Treat an assignment clause with a nominal deposit as the warning sign the source material identifies.

Can I negotiate commission if I do decide to list?

Commission is negotiable in practice: the average buyer agent commission was 2.4 percent in early 2025 and 37.4 percent of sellers negotiated or tried to negotiate (Redfin, 2025). Negotiating narrows the listed route cost stack, though it does not remove concessions, holding costs or the inspection stage.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 60 homes sampled in 22101, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 42.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessments and permit records, McLean VA. Official record.
  • Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records and deed search, McLean VA. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 22101, McLean VA. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22101. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Buyer's Agent Commissions Tick Up to Pre-NAR Settlement Levels. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Fairfax County, Virginia. Government data.
  • Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026. Zoning ordinance and subdivision records. Official record.
  • Code of Virginia, 2026. Title 58.1, Chapter 8: recordation and grantor's taxes. Official record.