Often, yes, once profit is measured as money kept rather than price announced. The documented comparison in the guides is blunt: on a 650,000 dollar transaction, commissions plus seller closing costs commonly exceed 40,000 dollars on the traditional path, and a 600,000 dollar direct offer can net more than a 640,000 dollar listing, which nets roughly 595,000 dollars after costs and months of carrying expense. The lower priced builder route wins that contest by thousands of dollars.

The same arithmetic repeats at island starter prices. On a 400,000 dollar sale, commission of 5 to 6 percent takes 20,000 to 24,000 dollars, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and the combination commonly exceeds 30,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Repair credits and carrying costs then widen the traditional route deficit before the seller receives anything.

Builders are also competing for the inventory, which keeps their pricing honest. Twelve of 27 sampled pre-1981 homes in 29455 were acquired by builders, and those homes averaged 35.3 percent of the comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller is not choosing between a real market and a discount bin, the choice is between two genuine markets with different cost structures.

A Johns Island seller comparing two written offers at a kitchen table, one from a builder and one from a household buyer
Two offers compared on net proceeds rather than headline price, the heart of the builder versus homebuyer question.

Key Findings

  • A 600,000 dollar direct offer can net more than a 640,000 dollar listing that nets roughly 595,000 dollars after costs and carrying expense.
  • Commissions plus seller closing costs commonly exceed 30,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar sale and 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Repair credits on older Lowcountry homes routinely run 8,000 to 25,000 dollars on the listed route, and zero on an as is builder sale.
  • Carrying an older home three to six months costs 10,000 to 25,000 dollars in pure holding expense.
  • Builders acquired 12 of 27 sampled older homes, showing the builder route is a mainstream market in 29455 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What exactly counts as profit when a house sells?

Profit is the amount left after the mortgage is satisfied, every sale cost is paid, and the time value of months spent waiting is acknowledged. Settlement procedure pays the loan from proceeds at closing, and the recorded satisfaction closes the account (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2026). Everything in this post therefore ranks offers by what survives that settlement statement.

Headline price misleads because it ignores the toll booths on each route. The listed route charges commission, seller closing costs, concessions, carrying expense, and the risk cost of a deal collapsing late. The builder route charges mainly a possibly lower headline price, and very little else.

Risk belongs in a serious profit definition. A financed homebuyer offer can shrink at appraisal or die at underwriting, sending the seller back to market with a stigmatized listing and a fresh round of price cuts. A funded builder offer with earnest money posted carries a different certainty profile, and certainty has cash value even when it never appears on a spreadsheet.

Sellers who frame the question this way usually discover the contest is closer than they assumed, and often reversed. The companion analysis in Do Builders Pay More Than Traditional Buyers for Older Johns Island Homes? works the same ground from the bidding side.

How does the listed route spend a seller profit?

Commission is the largest toll. At 5 to 6 percent in the Charleston market, a 400,000 dollar sale surrenders 20,000 to 24,000 dollars before any other cost is counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Some sellers negotiate, and survey data behind the guides reports 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated commissions, yet even a negotiated rate remains a five figure deduction at island prices.

Seller closing costs follow, typically 1 to 2 percent for title, transfer, and proration items. Buyer concessions and repair credits then take their share, routinely 8,000 to 25,000 dollars on 50 year old Lowcountry homes where inspections find the expected list of age related defects. Each inspection round invites a fresh deduction, and older island homes rarely pass through inspection without one.

Carrying cost is the quiet toll. Three to six months of market time costs 10,000 to 25,000 dollars in mortgage or opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, and maintenance on an unsold house. National context in the guides puts typical market time at 46 days in one report and a median of 51 to 61 days in later reports, and older homes needing work sit at the slow end of any such range.

Price reductions can dwarf every toll above. About one in five sellers nationally cut price in the documented reporting, and a reduction on an island property can erase 25,000 dollars in a single keystroke. The listed route best case is attractive, but its expected case includes these tolls with high probability.

A settlement statement beside a calculator showing deductions that separate list price from money kept
The deduction column that decides real profit on a traditional Johns Island home sale.

How does the builder route protect profit?

The builder route begins by deleting tolls. No commission is paid on a direct sale, no seller closing costs are charged in the documented model, and no inspection credits are extracted because the property transfers as is. The seller keeps the offer amount subject only to mortgage payoff and any agreed items, which makes the profit forecast unusually reliable.

Speed protects profit in a second way. A direct cash closing in 7 to 21 days ends carrying costs almost immediately, while a listed older home commonly needs 60 to 120 plus days to reach the same point. Each avoided month is avoided tax, insurance, utility, and maintenance expense on a house the seller has already decided to leave.

Privacy protects price in a third way. A house never publicly listed carries no days on market count, no reduction history, and no failed listing stigma if the seller later chooses the public route after all (Zillow, 2026). Off-market handling preserves the fallback option, which is a form of profit insurance rarely discussed.

Builder economics also leave room for seller friendly terms that cost the buyer little. A delayed closing or a leaseback style arrangement can save a seller a short term rental or a double move, real money that never shows in price comparisons. Profit measured in total life cost, not only closing funds, often favors the flexible route.

Deal mechanics behind these offers are detailed in How Much Can Johns Island Homeowners Save by Selling Directly to a Cash Buyer?.

When does the homebuyer route still produce more profit?

A homebuyer wins the profit contest when the house itself commands a lived in premium that exceeds the tolls. A charming, updated home on a modest lot can draw competing families whose bids climb past what any residual model allows a builder to pay. Emotional competition among households is the one bidding force builders cannot replicate.

Finished condition matters enormously in that scenario. The renovation illustration in the research describes a 90,000 dollar renovation on a 1972 ranch that might lift price by 60,000 to 75,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the home. A seller whose house already has those updates, paid for years ago and enjoyed since, can harvest them through the household market in a way a builder will never reward.

Lot weakness flips the answer too. A small or constrained parcel, near the sample minimum of 7,840 square feet or burdened by flood and tree limits, supports only a modest builder residual (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where the land bid is weak, the household bid becomes the profit leader almost by default.

Market heat can also rescue the listed route. When finished new builds sell at the top of the 750,000 to 1,100,000 dollar range and household demand runs deep, represented in county level data, move in ready older homes ride the same wave (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Sellers should test both routes in strong seasons rather than assuming last year ranking still applies.

What hidden risks reduce profit on each route?

On the builder side, the risk is counterparty quality. A so called builder who is actually a contract flipper will pay himself from the seller margin, and the tells are an assignment clause and a token deposit. Genuine builders show proof of funds dated within the last 30 days and recorded deeds in their entity name (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026).

On the homebuyer side, the risk is process fragility. Appraisal gaps, inspection renegotiations, and lender delays each reopen a price the seller believed was settled. With the 30 year fixed rate at 7.28 percent for the week of October 1, 2026 in the documented data (Federal Reserve Economic Data, 2026), financed buyers have little cushion when a valuation comes in light.

Property specific risks cut both ways. Flood zone placement in FEMA AE or VE territory raises insurance for the household buyer and foundation cost for the builder, trimming both bids (Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2025). Disclosure duties under South Carolina law apply to a voluntary resale either way, and a knowing omission can bring damages, court costs, and attorney fees after closing (State of South Carolina, 2026).

Tax treatment is the final quiet variable. Sale of residence rules with ownership and use tests govern whether gain is excluded, and the answer differs by household history rather than by buyer type (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Sellers with large gains should run the tax question before choosing a route, since after tax profit is the only profit that spends.

Owners can ground these abstractions in their own parcel data through How Can Johns Island Homeowners Calculate Their Net Proceeds From a Sale?.

Two Johns Island homes side by side, one prepared for a public listing and one sold quietly to a builder
Neighboring homes sold by different routes, illustrating how profit depends on costs as much as price.

What an off-market builder sale saves a Johns Island seller

Discretion leads the savings list, with zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period while a family arranges its next chapter. In a community where everyone knows whose house is whose, that quiet is worth money to many sellers even though it never itemizes.

Schedule choice is the second saving. A builder purchase can close in 7 to 21 days when profit is leaking through carrying costs, or wait months with a leaseback style arrangement when the seller next home dictates the calendar, against 60 to 120 plus days of listed uncertainty.

Commission and closing cost savings put the largest numbers on paper. Passing on a 5 to 6 percent commission keeps 20,000 to 24,000 dollars of a 400,000 dollar price, and avoiding 1 to 2 percent seller closing costs brings the combined saving commonly over 30,000 dollars at that level and over 40,000 dollars at 650,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Repair savings finish the account. No credits in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range, no contractor management, and no staging spend, because the house transfers as is. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and does not build, so its role is matching and verification rather than profiting from the seller property itself.

How should a seller run the two offers side by side?

Put both offers through one identical worksheet before judging either. Enter the headline price, subtract commission and closing costs where they apply, subtract a realistic repair credit for the household route, and subtract carrying cost for the months each route requires. The builder column usually has one entry, the price, while the homebuyer column collects four or five deductions, and seeing the columns side by side ends most arguments about which route is generous.

Then adjust for certainty. Multiply nothing, just ask honestly which offer is more likely to arrive at closing unchanged. A funded cash offer with earnest money posted and a short inspection free window deserves a certainty premium in any fair comparison, because the alternative history of listed sales is filled with renegotiated prices and restarted marketing periods that never appear in the original list price.

Finally, price the non cash terms. A leaseback month that saves a short term rental, a closing date matched to a new home purchase, or privacy that keeps a family matter off the street all carry real dollar equivalents. Sellers who count only closing funds routinely undervalue the builder route by exactly the amount of these quiet benefits.

Methodology and limitations

This comparison relies on documented cost ledgers in the research: the 400,000 dollar ledger, the 650,000 dollar direct versus listed example, and the sample of 27 pre-1981 homes with 12 builder acquisitions and a 35.3 percent average price ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those ledgers are worked examples, not quotations for a specific property, and actual commissions are negotiable in individual transactions.

The sample behind the builder figures was assembled to study homes with builder acquisition potential, so it over-represents land driven sales and is not a census of 29455. Profit rankings for an individual house depend on its lot, condition, flood status, and the strength of live bids from both buyer pools in the current season.

No property was inspected, no title search was run, and no tax advice is offered in this post. Figures for rates and market time come from the documented sources cited, and sellers should confirm their own payoff, tax, and title facts before signing either route into a contract.

Conclusion

Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer for many Johns Island owners, not because builders overpay, but because their route deletes commission, closing costs, repair credits, and months of carrying expense that consume a higher listed price. The documented 650,000 dollar example, where the lower direct offer nets more, is the pattern to remember. To run the comparison on a real property, contact Frontier Capitals through the contact page or at 401-219-4207. When you picture your own sale, are you picturing the price on the contract or the amount that will actually be left in your account?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a builder offer always lower than a listing price?

Usually the headline figure is lower, but not always, and headline is the wrong measure. After the listed route tolls of commission, closing costs, credits, and carrying expense, the builder offer frequently leaves the seller with equal or greater net proceeds.

How much more can a listing really cost me?

On a 400,000 dollar sale the documented ledger commonly exceeds 30,000 dollars in commission and closing costs alone (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Add repair credits of 8,000 to 25,000 dollars and carrying costs of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars for the full picture.

When should I absolutely list instead of selling to a builder?

List when the house is updated, shows beautifully, and sits on an ordinary lot, because household competition then has its best chance to outrun the builder residual. Live bids from both pools will confirm the ranking within a few weeks.

Does a builder sale change my capital gains treatment?

Buyer type does not change the tax rules for selling a residence (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Your ownership and use history, and whether the property was a legal residence, drive the exclusion analysis either way.

How do I verify a builder will actually close at the offered price?

Require proof of funds within the last 30 days, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and evidence of recorded deeds in the buyer entity name (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). Those three items separate funded builders from contract flippers.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 27 homes sampled in 29455, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.3 percent of new build. Market data. (Cited in the research post as the study; Frontier posts cite the study as Frontier Capitals, 2026.)
  • Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, liens, plats, and judgment records for ZIP 29455. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charleston market. Industry report.
  • U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2026. Settlement and mortgage payoff procedures for residential closings. Government data.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of residence: real estate tax tips: ownership and use tests for the Section 121 exclusion. Government data.
  • Federal Reserve Economic Data, 2026. 30-year fixed mortgage rate, 7.28% for the week of October 1, 2026. Government data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Charleston County, South Carolina. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 29455. Market data.
  • State of South Carolina, 2026. Code of Laws, Title 27, Chapter 50, Article 1: Residential Property Condition Disclosure Statement requirements. Official record.
  • Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2025. Flood damage cost estimates for residential properties. Government data.