Selling a Glencoe house off market is more profitable than listing publicly for most older homes in the village, not because the off market price is magically higher, but because the listed price is charged a toll the off market price never pays. The sample compiled for this series explains why the comparison tilts: builders acquired ten of twelve older homes, and older homes averaged 27.2 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so the buyer setting the price is usually pricing land. The listed route then subtracts commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and carrying costs of 20,000 to 45,000 dollars across a 60 to 120 plus day cycle, a ledger the record summarizes by showing a 760,000 dollar list price netting something in the mid 600,000s. The off market route, a direct placement into that same builder demand, removes those lines and closes in 7 to 21 days. Where a specific house commands a genuine resident premium large enough to pay the toll and still win, listing remains the profitable answer, and this report marks that exception clearly rather than pretending a channel wins everywhere.

Key Findings
- For the typical older Glencoe home, the off market net exceeds the listed net because the buyer is the same builder pool either way, while only the listed route pays the full toll.
- The listed toll at Glencoe scale: commission of 38,000 to 45,600 dollars on a 760,000 dollar sale, plus closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, with the pair commonly exceeding 45,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builder demand is the market: ten of twelve sampled older homes went to builders at an average of 27.2 percent of finished prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Listing retains an advantage where a singular property can summon a unique resident buyer, the pattern behind the record luxury results on Sheridan Road and Lincoln Drive (The Real Deal, 2026).
- The average buyer agent commission held at 2.40 percent in the first quarter of 2025, largely unchanged since the settlement rules took effect (Redfin, 2025), so commission economics did not quietly shrink for listed sellers.
What does the listed route actually charge a Glencoe seller?
Itemized, the public route charges for exposure, and the invoice is longer than the commission line that dominates the conversation. The commission itself runs 5 to 6 percent of the price in total (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and its persistence is documented rather than assumed: the buyer agent share averaged 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, largely unchanged since the settlement rules took effect (Redfin, 2025). Seller side closing costs, title, transfer taxes and prorations add 1 to 2 percent, and the state and county transfer tax inside that line runs 1.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars combined on non Chicago transfers, customarily paid by the seller (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). Inspection repair credits and negotiated reductions on older inventory routinely add 10,000 to 30,000 dollars. Carrying costs across three to six months of market time add 20,000 to 45,000 dollars of pure hold expense, at assessments the record shows can be heavy, with one newer village home carrying a 49,714 dollar annual property tax bill and older homes assessed on the same land driven values. Finally there is the discount risk: national reporting through 2025 described record seller discounting (Zillow, 2025), and a Glencoe seller who misses the first market window pays for the second attempt with both time and price.
Summed at the reference level the record uses, a 760,000 dollar list price becomes a net in the mid 600,000s after a normal market cycle. Owners often compare a direct figure against the 760,000 dollars rather than against that mid 600,000s destination, which is the single most common arithmetic error in Glencoe selling decisions. The correction is a worksheet that follows each route to its net, a habit detailed in how Glencoe homeowners can calculate their net proceeds from a sale, and once the worksheet exists, the channel question usually answers itself for land driven properties.
What does the off market route charge, and what does it give up?
The direct route charges none of the listed lines: no commission at 5 to 6 percent, preserving 38,000 to 45,600 dollars at the reference price; no seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent; no repair credits in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar band; and carrying costs compressed by a 7 to 21 day close or arranged openly through a flexible closing months out with a leaseback. It also gives the seller privacy, with no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, a benefit with real weight in a village where a listing is a public announcement about a household. What the route gives up is breadth: it does not summon the entire resident market, and if a resident buyer exists who would pay a singular premium for this particular house, the direct route will not meet that buyer unless the premium exceeds the toll by enough to matter. The honest statement of the trade is therefore conditional. Off market wins where the builder and resident valuations are close, or where the builder valuation leads, which the sample says describes most older Glencoe homes. Listing wins where the resident valuation leads by more than the documented toll, which describes a minority of distinctive properties.
Frontier Capitals operates the direct route as a wholesaler, sourcing off market deals to builders and placing them with vetted builders, and its role is placement into existing demand rather than invention of a buyer. Sellers can test the route against their own property through the coverage page, and they should hold any placement figure up against the listed net worksheet, not against the listed gross. The comparison that results, builder bid in hand versus public net on paper, is the only version of the question that has ever decided a real Glencoe sale, as the deed record for street after street attests (Cook County Recorder, 2026).

Why does the same buyer pool make the listed toll so hard to justify?
Because exposure only adds profit when it adds bidders, and in Glencoe the decisive bidders are already reachable. Builders monitor the village systematically; the sample itself, twelve older homes tracked through acquisition, reflects a market where professional buyers find properties through their own channels long before a yard sign matters (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A listed older home therefore tends to meet the same builders it would have met privately, plus a procession of resident browsers for a house most of them will not buy, plus the full toll for the introduction. The Illinois market backdrop strengthens rather than weakens that reading: the state report for July 2026 showed home prices and home sales higher with inventory down year over year (Illinois REALTORS, 2026), conditions in which professional demand is active and direct placement faces no shortage of bidders. Where the property is one residents genuinely contest, the calculus reverses, and the signs are recognizable: comparable sales of homes that stayed standing at strong prices on the street (Redfin, 2026), a plan and condition that fit how households actually live, and a lot whose land value is a floor rather than the whole story. Those properties deserve the public test, toll and all, as the builder comparison in whether selling a Glencoe house to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer discusses from the other side.
How large must a resident premium be before listing wins?
The arithmetic threshold is the toll itself, and owners can compute it for their own price level from the documented ranges. At a 760,000 dollar level the threshold is roughly: 38,000 to 45,600 dollars of commission, 7,600 to 15,200 dollars of seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, an expected repair credit inside the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar band, and carrying costs that grow with every month of the 60 to 120 plus day cycle toward the 20,000 to 45,000 dollar range. A resident outcome must beat a direct placement figure by on the order of 75,000 to 110,000 dollars at that price level before the listed route merely breaks even, and it must beat it by more than that to compensate for the risk that the resident premium never appears and the property returns discounted. At the top of the village the threshold scales with price, and so does the chance of clearing it, because singular properties near the lake can produce results like the 7,300,000 dollar spec sale at 219 Lincoln Drive and the 8,300,000 dollar Sheridan Road parcel trade (The Real Deal, 2026), outcomes driven by unique buyers whom broad exposure exists to find. The threshold framing gives every Glencoe owner a personal answer: estimate the resident premium from street evidence, not hope, and compare it with the toll computed from the documented ledger. Whichever side of the threshold the property sits on, the route chooses itself.

What should a seller do when the comparison is genuinely close?
Run both numbers as real numbers. Obtain a direct placement figure from actual builder interest, verified the way the record teaches: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, earnest money typically 1 percent or more, and deed history in the buyer entity name in the county record (Cook County Recorder, 2026). Obtain a listed projection that is charged with the full toll and discounted for the documented risks, including the price reductions older listings in this market routinely take. Check the parcel facts that both routes price from (Cook County Assessor, 2026), so neither number is built on a wrong width or a wrong lot area. Then decide on the nets, the calendars and the privacy each route offers, in that order. What a close comparison does not justify is the default: listing because listing is what people do, and paying a documented five figure toll for exposure to a buyer pool that was already standing in the driveway. Glencoe sellers who run the comparison in writing, once, rarely need to run it twice, because the property type, land driven or resident driven, tends to stay legible in their numbers for anyone willing to look.
How does privacy itself enter the profit calculation?
Privacy rarely appears on a worksheet, yet in Glencoe it has cash consequences owners recognize immediately once they are named. A public listing announces that a household is leaving, divorcing, settling an estate or simply moving, and in a village of 8,500 people that announcement reaches neighbors, colleagues and school communities within days. The announcement can pressure the sale itself: acquaintances tour out of curiosity, early low offers arrive socially rather than commercially, and a property that lingers acquires a story that later buyers price as a defect. The record clock gives that story time to form, since a listed older home commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close. An off market placement removes the announcement entirely. No sign, no open house, no public days on market counter ticking against the property if the first approach does not produce the right figure. The seller negotiates from a position the market cannot watch, and if the placement figure disappoints, the public route remains available afterward with its history unwritten. That option value, the ability to test the profitable route first without spending the other route freshness, is a genuine part of the profit comparison in a small village, and it points the same direction as the arithmetic for most older homes: private first, public if the numbers demand it.
Methodology and limitations
This comparison holds the buyer pool constant and varies the route, using the cost ledger, clocks and sample outcome documented for Glencoe: twelve older homes, ten builder acquisitions, a 27.2 percent average ratio and finished interior sales of 2,200,000 to 3,700,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Threshold figures are arithmetic built from those documented ranges at a reference price and are labeled as on the order of, not as quotations for any property. Commission context draws on national reporting of buyer agent rates (Redfin, 2025) and discount context on national market reporting (Zillow, 2025); both are context, not Glencoe measurements. Individual properties with singular resident appeal can reverse the general answer, and only street level sales and real offers can identify them.
Conclusion
For most older Glencoe homes, selling off market is more profitable than listing publicly, because the same builder demand sets the price in both routes while only one route charges commission, closing costs, repair credits and a season of carrying costs to reach it. The exception is real and recognizable: a distinctive property whose resident premium provably exceeds the documented toll deserves public exposure and can repay it. Everywhere else, profitability in Glencoe is a subtraction problem, and the off market route simply subtracts less. Owners who want the comparison run on their own address can reach Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207. If the buyer who will pay the most for your home already knows your street by heart, what is the public listing buying you that a private introduction does not?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the off market price itself lower than a listed price?
Often slightly, and usually irrelevantly. The listed gross is higher on paper in many cases, but after commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), closing costs, credits and carrying costs, the listed net at the record reference level falls to the mid 600,000s on a 760,000 dollar list price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
When should a Glencoe owner definitely list publicly?
When street evidence shows resident buyers paying strong prices for homes that stay standing, and the property fits that pattern closely enough that its resident premium can clear the toll threshold of roughly 75,000 to 110,000 dollars at the 760,000 dollar level. Singular lakeward properties are the clearest cases (The Real Deal, 2026).
Does off market mean selling without any competition?
No. A proper placement gathers interest from multiple vetted builders on the same facts, which is competition without public exposure. The seller still compares figures, verifies funds and checks deed history (Cook County Recorder, 2026) before choosing.
What does the state take from either route?
Transfer tax applies to the sale itself: 1.00 dollar per 1,000 dollars state plus 0.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars county, 1.50 dollars combined, customarily paid by the seller (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026). In a direct placement under the terms described in this report, seller closing costs are not charged to the seller; in a listed sale they run 1 to 2 percent.
How do I start the comparison for my own house?
Assemble the parcel record (Cook County Assessor, 2026) and the street finished sales (Redfin, 2026), build the listed net worksheet, and request a direct placement figure for the same property. The savings side of that worksheet is expanded in how much Glencoe homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer.
Does choosing the off market route first close off the listed route later?
No, and the sequence is part of the advantage. A private placement leaves no public record of marketing, no days on market count and no published price history, so if the private figure disappoints, the owner can still list afterward with the property presented as new to the public market. Listing first spends that freshness permanently, which is why the profitable order for most older Glencoe homes is to test the direct net, then decide whether the public route toll is worth paying for a chance at a resident premium.
Sellers in Glencoe also ask Can a House in Foreclosure Be Sold As-Is in Glencoe?, How to Stop Foreclosure by Selling a House in Glencoe? and How Long Does It Take to Sell an Inherited House in Glencoe?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 12 homes sampled in 60022, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago North Shore market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Redfin Reports Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Since the NAR Settlement Took Effect. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60022, Glencoe IL. Market data.
- Cook County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
- Zillow, 2025. Record Discounts Roll In, Opening a Window for Patient Buyers. Market data.
- Illinois REALTORS, 2026. July 2026 housing report: Illinois home prices and home sales higher. Market data.
- Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026. Real property transfer tax: state 1.00 dollar per 1,000 dollars; Cook County 0.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars for non-Chicago transfers, customarily paid by seller. Official record.
- The Real Deal, 2026. Chicago-area luxury sales reporting: 219 Lincoln Drive, Sheridan Road parcel, Glencoe mansion record. Press.
- Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Glencoe, Illinois