For a dated house on a buildable lot in Downtown Delray / Lake Ida South, selling to a builder is often the more profitable route once the full cost of the homebuyer route is counted, even when the homebuyer headline price looks higher. The research ledger shows a 900,000 dollar listed sale netting the seller in the high 700,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Set against builder arithmetic that supports land value near 1,000,000 dollars to 1,300,000 dollars in a simplified illustration, the net comparison frequently favours the builder for the older stock in ZIP code 33444, where builders already acquired 64.0 percent of sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Owner comparing a builder offer and a listing estimate at a kitchen table in a Downtown Delray Beach home
Owner weighing builder and homebuyer routes in Downtown Delray, framing the net profit comparison in this report.

Key Findings

  • A 900,000 dollar list price nets in the high 700,000s after a normal listed cycle in the research ledger, before reductions (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders bought 16 of 25 sampled older homes, a 64.0 percent rate that reflects where profitable demand sits (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A simplified residual illustration supports 1,000,000 dollars to 1,300,000 dollars of land value under a 2,900,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars from a 900,000 dollar homebuyer sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Delray Beach homes sold at 95.5 percent of asking in August 2026, so listed sellers typically concede part of the ask (Realty.com, 2026).

Where does the homebuyer route lose its headline advantage?

Profit is a net figure, and the listing ledger itemises how a headline price shrinks. Commission at 5 to 6 percent removes 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The seller share of closing expenses, among them title charges, transfer related taxes, prorations and Florida documentary stamp taxes, commonly adds another 1.5 to 2.5 percent. Concessions and inspection repair credits on older inventory routinely run 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars, and carrying costs over three to six months of market time run 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars. The research file totals that journey plainly: a 900,000 dollar list price nets the seller in the high 700,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The asking outcome itself usually starts below the ask. Delray Beach homes sold at 95.5 percent of asking in August 2026 (Realty.com, 2026). Apply that ratio to a 900,000 dollar ask and the gross is already reduced before the ledger deductions begin. Meanwhile, the ZIP pattern shows listed homes averaging 76 days on market in October 2026, which is where the carrying cost line in the ledger earns its place (MyBrokerOne, 2026). Days on market are not free for an owner paying insurance, tax, maintenance and utilities on a house they intend to leave.

Price reductions are the unbudgeted item. National reporting recorded price cuts at a yearly high in September 2026 as inventory approached pre pandemic levels (Realtor.com, 2026). National existing home supply simultaneously reached 4.9 months, the highest in over ten years (National Association of Realtors, 2026). An older home competing in that climate can easily trade the theoretical profit of listing for the certainty of a direct builder agreement, particularly when the first reduction exceeds what the direct route would have cost in the first place.

The homebuyer route retains one genuine advantage: for a house in strong condition on an unremarkable lot, occupant competition can produce a gross price no builder residual can match. Profitability is therefore a property level verdict, not a slogan. The method is to net both routes honestly, a process also described in the comparison of builder and traditional buyer pricing.

How does the builder route protect its net figure?

The builder route starts from a different gross and defends it with a shorter cost list. Gross first: the simplified illustration under a 2,900,000 dollar finished home leaves residual land value near 1,000,000 dollars to 1,300,000 dollars, before site preparation of 30,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That range must be labelled a simplified illustration wherever it is used, and it is not a promise about any one lot. Even discounted for caution, it shows why builder gross figures for good lots can begin where homebuyer gross figures end.

New build prices give that gross its headroom, trading from roughly 2,250,000 dollars to 4,000,000 dollars around Lake Ida and the downtown grid (Redfin, 2026). Sampled older homes averaged 29.9 percent of those finished prices, which at a 2,900,000 dollar outcome equals roughly 867,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner can see the whole geometry at once: household gross values cluster near the older home level, builder gross values derive from the finished level, and the deductions then widen the builder lead in most older stock cases.

The cost side of a direct builder sale is short by design, and the benefits section below prices it at the same 900,000 dollar point for a fair comparison. No commission, no seller closing costs in the direct structure described, no inspection repair negotiation, and a closing calendar measured in weeks or on the owner schedule rather than in market seasons. When the two ledgers are placed side by side, the homebuyer route needs a gross advantage well into six figures before its net catches a builder offer on comparable terms for a dated house.

Recorded history supports the idea that sellers repeatedly reach that conclusion. Sixteen of 25 sampled older homes went to builders, in a ZIP where comparable sales and parcel data are available to any seller who wants to test the choice (Palm Beach County Property Appraiser, 2026). Those sellers were not guessing about profitability; many will have seen both a listing estimate and a builder number before deciding.

Two sale ledgers side by side for a Delray Beach home showing listing deductions against a direct builder closing
Side by side ledgers illustrating why net proceeds, not headline price, decide the profitable route in this report.

Which property traits flip the verdict toward the homebuyer?

A house that is genuinely liveable today, with a roof, systems and layout that a financed buyer can accept without a project, belongs to the homebuyer contest. Its existing utility has market value that a builder will not pay for, since the builder plans to replace the structure regardless. If several households want that house near Atlantic Avenue or Lake Ida, their competition can outrun the residual, and listing becomes the profitable choice.

A constrained lot flips the verdict the same way. Where zoning, setbacks or a small footprint cap the finished home, the residual shrinks toward the level where occupant value dominates (Palm Beach County Property Appraiser, 2026). The sample minimum lot of 5,500 square feet hints at the scale builders worked with most readily, and parcels falling short of the pattern should expect thinner builder interest (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners in that position lose nothing by testing both routes, provided they net the listing route honestly rather than comparing a gross list hope against a net builder figure. Owners who want the route mechanics in one place can also read how the off market route compares with listing publicly before they commit to either column.

Estate and family situations add a practical weight to profitability that pure arithmetic can miss. A house inherited by several relatives, or held by an owner who has already moved away from Delray Beach, carries coordination costs every month it remains unsold, and those months are priced in the ledger as carrying costs of 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars over a typical market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For such owners the builder route often wins not by a dramatic price gap but by ending the expense clock on a date they choose, which is a form of profit that never appears in a sale price headline.

Renovation plans can also distort the verdict if they are priced carelessly. The research illustration shows a 150,000 dollar kitchen and bath update lifting a live in buyer price by 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars, a partial return, and returning 0 dollars where the buyer redevelops (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who renovates to win the homebuyer route must first be sure the homebuyer route was actually the profitable one, because the spending is unrecoverable if a builder ends up buying the lot.

Taxes belong in the verdict for some sellers, applied equally to both routes. Documentary stamp tax at 70 cents per 100 dollars of consideration is seller paid in Palm Beach County on a conventional closing, amounting to 6,300 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (Florida Department of Revenue, 2025). Because a deed is recorded in either route, owners should ask how each structure treats that line rather than assuming one route escapes it by magic.

How should an owner run the comparison without fooling themselves?

Use one page and two columns, and force every number to show its source. In the homebuyer column, start with a realistic gross based on occupant comparable sales, apply the 95.5 percent of asking pattern as a sanity check, then deduct commission, seller closing costs, expected concessions or repair credits of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars, and carrying costs of 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars over the expected market time (Realty.com, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the builder column, start with the actual offer, then deduct only what the agreement itself leaves with the seller.

Insist on comparing net to net and date to date. A homebuyer net arriving after six uncertain months is worth less than the same figure arriving on a chosen date, for any owner with a purchase, a move or an estate timetable attached to the sale. Deed records can ground the exercise further, showing what sellers on nearby streets actually accepted from each audience (Palm Beach County Clerk of Court, 2026).

Beware the two common self deceptions. The first compares a best case listing outcome against a first builder offer, as though one route gets optimism and the other gets pessimism. The second ignores the probability of completion: contracts nationally saw 6 percent delayed by appraisal issues in one recent index reading, a reminder that a signed homebuyer contract is not yet money (National Association of Realtors, 2026). A builder agreement with verified funds and a meaningful deposit carries a different completion profile, and profitability should be weighted by the chance of actually reaching the closing.

Owners who run that exercise usually discover the answer depends less on ideology about builders and more on their own house condition and lot quality. That is a useful discovery, and it is the same discovery embedded in the most profitable way to sell a house in this submarket, which ranks the routes for different property types.

What does the direct builder route include when Frontier Capitals arranges it?

Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, not a builder itself. It contracts directly with the owner and places the property with a builder, and this report uses that structure as the builder route example because its terms are the ones documented in the research file. Honest role labelling matters in a profitability discussion, since an owner should know exactly who profits from each layer of a transaction.

The five benefits, priced at the 900,000 dollar reference, are as follows. Privacy: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the sale does not advertise itself across a small lake and downtown district. Flexible closing: completion in 7 to 21 days when pace is valuable, or months later with a leaseback when an owner needs residence time, set against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. No commissions: the 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars that a 5 to 6 percent commission would consume stays with the seller (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

No seller closing costs: the 1.5 to 2.5 percent seller side layer is not charged, and owners should remember that commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 50,000 dollars together at this price point. No inspections or repairs: the home sells as is, without the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars repair credits that inspections commonly trigger on older houses, and without funding pre sale work whose return the renovation illustration caps so clearly. Added to the shorter calendar, those terms are why the builder route so often wins the net comparison for older stock even when it concedes the gross headline.

Older home on a tree lined street in Delray Beach whose owner must choose between listing and a direct builder sale
Tree lined Delray Beach street framing the route choice whose profitability this report calculates in full.

Methodology and limitations

Profitability here is assessed with the research file listing ledger at a 900,000 dollar price point, the 25 home sample for ZIP code 33444, and the simplified residual illustration, each cited where used (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market context comes from dated ZIP and city reporting on prices, days on market and sale to ask performance (MyBrokerOne, 2026; Realty.com, 2026). No source in the material follows individual sellers through both routes, so the comparison is a structured method rather than a measured experiment.

Individual outcomes will differ. A homebuyer sale that achieves full asking with no concessions beats its ledger projection, and a builder offer on a constrained lot may fall well below the illustrated residual. Mortgage payoffs, individual tax positions and estate circumstances also move the true net figure for each seller in ways a general report cannot compute. Owners should treat the ledgers here as the correct questions in the correct order, then insert their own verified numbers.

Conclusion

Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer for many older Downtown Delray / Lake Ida South houses, because the homebuyer route surrenders so much of its headline price to commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying time that a 900,000 dollar ask nets in the high 700,000s, while builder arithmetic on good lots starts from land value near the illustrated 1,000,000 dollars to 1,300,000 dollars residual range (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sound houses on constrained lots remain the exception where listing can win. To run both ledgers against a specific property, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207.

If you compared only the money that actually reaches your account, instead of the number on the first offer, which route would your last estimate have chosen?

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a homebuyer offer ever beat a builder offer on net proceeds?

Yes, where the house is in strong liveable condition and the lot constrains new construction, because occupant competition can price the existing home above the land residual (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The verdict is property specific, which is why both ledgers should be run before deciding.

How much does a listed 900,000 dollar sale actually net?

The research ledger puts the net in the high 700,000s after commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying costs across a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual results vary with time on market and inspection outcomes.

What are the biggest deductions on the homebuyer route?

Commission leads at 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, followed by seller closing costs of 1.5 to 2.5 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Concessions and repair credits of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars and carrying costs of 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars complete the main list.

Does the builder route always avoid inspections and repairs?

In the direct structure described in this research, the sale is as is with no inspection repair stage and no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars repair credits (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners should still read any specific agreement in full, since terms are set contract by contract.

How do I verify the builder side before trusting its net figure?

Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, and look for a meaningful earnest money deposit (Palm Beach County Clerk of Court, 2026). A buyer who cannot document those items should not anchor a profitability decision.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in 33444, 16 acquired by builders, average older home price 29.9 percent of new build price, minimum lot 5,500 sq ft. Market data.
  • MyBrokerOne, 2026. ZIP 33444 market trends, October 2026: median sale price $780,000; 76 average days on market; lots/land median list $1,711,160. Market data. https://mybrokerone.com/en/real-estate-market-trends/florida/33444
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33444, Delray Beach FL. Market data.
  • Realty.com, 2026. Delray Beach housing market, August 2026: selling at 95.5% of asking; 60.0% paid in cash (county records). Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, South Florida market. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-home sales report, September 2026: 4.9 months of supply, highest in over ten years; Lawrence Yun quotes. Industry report.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. Price Cuts Reach Yearly High as Inventory Nears Pre-Pandemic Levels: September Housing Report. Market data.
  • Florida Department of Revenue, 2025. Documentary stamp tax: $0.70 per $100 of consideration, seller-paid. Government data.
  • Palm Beach County Property Appraiser, 2026. Comparable sales records and parcel data for 33444. Official record.
  • Palm Beach County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and buyer-entity transaction histories for Delray Beach parcels. Official record.