The most profitable way to sell in Downtown Delray / Lake Ida South is the route that leaves the highest net proceeds for your specific property, and that route is decided by arithmetic rather than by habit. On a 900,000 dollar listed sale, commissions of 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars, seller closing costs, concessions and months of carrying costs can pull the net into the high 700,000 dollars before any price reduction, while a direct sale to a builder channel can preserve the land value that builders, who acquired 16 of 25 sampled older homes, are demonstrably paying here (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a sound home on ordinary ground the listed route may still win, and this report shows how to run both calculations honestly.

Key Findings
- Profit must be measured after costs, because a 900,000 dollar list price nets the seller in the high 700,000 dollars after a normal listed market cycle in the research ledger.
- Commissions at 5 percent to 6 percent take 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars from a 900,000 dollar sale, and seller closing costs add another 1.5 percent to 2.5 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Concessions and inspection repair credits on older inventory routinely run 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars, with carrying costs of 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars over three to six months.
- Builders bought 64.0 percent of sampled older homes in ZIP 33444, so the direct land channel is a proven competitor for the older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Delray Beach homes sold at 95.5 percent of asking in August 2026, meaning the average listed seller also gave back part of the headline price itself (Realty.com, 2026).
How should a seller define profit before choosing a route?
Profit is what remains after every cost of the route is paid, not the number on the closing headline. The research ledger for a listed 900,000 dollar sale is instructive because it stacks the deductions in the order sellers actually meet them. Commission comes first and largest. Seller side closing costs follow, covering title items, transfer taxes, prorations and the Florida documentary stamp tax. Concessions arrive during inspection and appraisal. Carrying costs accumulate quietly for every month the property waits. Only after all four layers does the seller see the true result of the route.
The documentary stamp tax alone deserves a line in the calculation, because Palm Beach County sellers pay it by custom and many owners forget it until the closing statement appears. The tax runs at 70 cents per 100 dollars of consideration, which is 6,300 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (Florida Department of Revenue, 2025). It sits inside the seller closing cost layer rather than replacing it, so a seller who budgeted only for commission has already understated the listed route cost by five figures once title and prorations are added.
Tax on the gain is a separate layer that belongs to the seller in every route, and it rewards planning before a contract rather than after one. The Section 121 exclusion shelters 250,000 dollars of gain for a single filer and 500,000 dollars for a married couple meeting the ownership and use tests, and inherited property takes a stepped up basis (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Those provisions do not favour one sale channel over another, but they do change the size of the gain each channel produces, and a seller comparing routes should compare after tax outcomes where the difference is material. The net proceeds method is laid out step by step in the guide to calculating what a seller keeps from a sale.
What does the listed route really cost on an older home here?
The listed route earns its keep when a home is sound, well positioned and priced for the household pool, and nationally 91 percent of sellers used an agent while only 5 percent sold without one in the 2025 profile (National Association of Realtors, 2025). That popularity reflects genuine services: pricing, marketing, negotiation and contract management. The question for an individual Downtown Delray / Lake Ida South seller is not whether agents earn money in general, but whether the services change the outcome for this particular older house by more than their cost.
Run the local numbers and the hurdle becomes concrete. The average buyer agent commission was 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, which helps explain the structure inside the typical 5 percent to 6 percent total (Redfin, 2025). On a 900,000 dollar sale, the seller is funding both sides of that structure in economic effect. Add the seller closing cost layer and the total transaction tax on the route already exceeds 50,000 dollars, the figure the research states plainly for commissions plus closing costs at this price point. Then add the older home realities: concessions and repair credits of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars, and carrying costs that grow with every month of the 76 day average market time recorded for the ZIP in October 2026 and beyond it (MyBrokerOne, 2026).
Against those costs, the listed route offers one great asset: exposure to the full household pool, including the cash buyers who funded 60.0 percent of Delray Beach purchases in August 2026 (Realty.com, 2026). For a renovated home near Atlantic Avenue, that exposure can produce a price no builder would match, because builders price land and households price finished living. Profit therefore depends on which description fits the property. A home households will fight over belongs in front of households. A home households will discount for its roof, panels and plumbing may be paying 50,000 dollars plus for the privilege of being discounted in public. Sellers can test the renovation question first through the analysis of whether to renovate or sell as is, since pre sale spending is the other place listed route profits leak away.
What does the direct builder route pay for, and what does it skip?
The direct route pays for land and location, and it skips the entire cost stack described above. Its pricing logic is visible in the research residual illustration, offered as a simplified illustration and not a promise: a finished new build at 2,900,000 dollars, less roughly 1,100,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value near 1,000,000 dollars to 1,300,000 dollars before site preparation of 30,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars. New construction in the area trades from roughly 2,250,000 dollars to 4,000,000 dollars, so that residual logic operates across a wide band of finished outcomes (Redfin, 2026). At the sample average, older homes traded at 29.9 percent of comparable new build prices, which is why an older home near 867,000 dollars can sit beside a 2,900,000 dollar replacement without any contradiction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What the direct route skips is equally itemised. No commission is charged. No seller closing costs are charged in the model presented in this research. No inspection period reopens the price, and no months of showings consume carrying budget while strangers decide. The seller also skips the 95.5 percent problem, because a negotiated direct figure is the figure, whereas a listed asking price is an invitation to an average 4.5 percent discount in this city market (Realty.com, 2026). For an older home whose household value is doubtful, skipping the discount and the cost stack together can outweigh a theoretically higher list price.
The direct route is not automatically superior, and pretending otherwise would be salesmanship rather than research. A direct buyer prices one future for the property, the replacement future, and pays accordingly. If the standing home has a second future as a prized household residence, only market exposure can discover what that future is worth in competing bids. The profitable seller therefore obtains the direct figure early, uses it as the floor, and lists only when there is a credible reason to believe the household pool will clear that floor by more than the full cost of listing. That discipline, floor first and exposure second, is the closest thing to a universal rule this report can defend. Comparable sales records supply the evidence for judging whether such a belief is credible on a given street (Palm Beach County Property Appraiser, 2026).
Where does renovation fit in the profit calculation?
Renovation is the third route sellers imagine, renovate then list, and its arithmetic is the least forgiving of the three. The research illustration prices a 150,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1965 block ranch as lifting a live in buyer price by 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars, which is a partial return before commissions on the higher price are even counted. If the buyer turns out to be a builder, the same update returns 0 dollars. A strategy that loses money in one outcome and loses the investment entirely in the other needs strong evidence that the household outcome is the likely one, and on streets where builders took most of the sampled older homes, that evidence is hard to claim (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Smaller, targeted spending is a different matter. Work that restores insurability or lending eligibility can enlarge the buyer pool itself, and pool size is a profit variable, because a 1960s roof, original panels and cast iron plumbing shrink the financed pool for an older Delray Beach home. Money spent removing a disqualifier is not the same as money spent adding luxury, and sellers should separate the two categories ruthlessly when they plan. The first category defends the price the house already deserves. The second category gambles on a higher price the data may not support.
Time is the hidden renovation cost that rarely appears in contractor quotes. A listed older home already averages 76 days on market in this ZIP, and a renovation adds its own weeks or months before that clock starts (MyBrokerOne, 2026). Carrying costs during renovation are still carrying costs, running in the same 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars band the research assigns to a three to six month market cycle. When those months are added to the project bill, many apparently profitable renovations cross quietly into loss. The profitable route is usually the one that reaches a closing while the money is still intact, a theme taken further in the report on hidden expenses that reduce selling profits.

How does the off market version of the direct route present its benefits?
Frontier Capitals presents the direct route in a specific, honestly labelled form: it is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, agreeing a purchase with the owner and placing the property with a builder, and it never claims to be the builder who will construct the next house. That distinction matters for profit analysis, because the seller is being offered the builder channel without a builder retail margin being disguised inside vague language. The offer can be compared, line by line, with the net of any listed outcome.
The five benefits, stated at the local 900,000 dollar reference point, are these. Privacy first: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, which keeps a family sale out of neighborhood conversation in a compact lake district. Flexibility second: closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months later with a leaseback, compared with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. Third, no commissions, avoiding the 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars a conventional commission removes at this price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Fourth, no seller closing costs, with commissions plus closing costs commonly exceeding 50,000 dollars combined on a 900,000 dollar sale. Fifth, no inspections or repairs, so the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits common on older homes never come out of the agreed sum.
Verification is the seller side of that bargain and should not be skipped for the sake of speed. The research advises proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name that can be checked in county records, and a meaningful earnest money deposit as the marks of a buyer who will actually close. An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit points the other way, toward a contract intended for resale rather than completion. Profit that never closes is not profit, and these checks are how a seller protects the route they chose.
Methodology and limitations
Figures in this report come from the research ledger on listing costs, the 25 home sample with its 64.0 percent builder acquisition rate and 29.9 percent price ratio, and market reporting for the ZIP and the city in August and October 2026 (Frontier Capitals, 2026; MyBrokerOne, 2026). Commission structure context is drawn from national and regional reporting for 2025, and the residual figures are the worked illustration from the research file.
The limitation is that profitability is property specific by definition. No dataset can declare one route most profitable for every house, because the answer turns on condition, position and the credibility of household demand for that individual home. This report therefore supplies the cost stack, the land logic and the decision rule, floor first and exposure second, rather than a universal winner, and sellers should run both calculations with their own figures before committing.

Conclusion
The most profitable way to sell a house in Downtown Delray / Lake Ida South is the route with the highest verified net for that house, and the evidence gives sellers the tools to find it: a listed cost stack that can exceed 50,000 dollars before concessions and carrying costs, a builder channel that acquired 64.0 percent of sampled older homes, and a city market paying 95.5 percent of asking on average (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Realty.com, 2026). Obtain the direct floor first, list only with a credible reason to beat it after all costs, and renovate only where spending removes a disqualifier. For both figures run on your own address, call 401-219-4207.
If the highest offer and the highest net are two different numbers for your house, which one have you been chasing?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the highest sale price always the most profitable outcome?
No, because the route that produces the highest headline price may also carry commissions, closing costs, concessions and months of carrying costs that a lower clean offer avoids. The research ledger shows a 900,000 dollar listed sale netting in the high 700,000 dollars after a normal cycle.
How much can a seller save by avoiding commission alone?
At 5 percent to 6 percent, commission on a 900,000 dollar sale runs 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The average buyer agent portion inside that structure was measured at 2.40 percent for early 2025 sales (Redfin, 2025).
When does listing clearly beat a direct sale?
Listing wins when the home is sound, well positioned and likely to draw competing household buyers, including the cash buyers behind 60.0 percent of Delray Beach purchases (Realty.com, 2026). In that case exposure can produce a finished home price no land based offer should match.
Does renovating before listing usually raise profit?
The sourced illustration says a 150,000 dollar update returns 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars from a live in buyer and nothing from a redeveloping buyer, so renovation usually reduces profit unless it removes an insurance or lending disqualifier. Sellers should separate defensive repairs from luxury upgrades before spending.
What is the documentary stamp tax on a typical sale here?
Florida documentary stamp tax on deeds runs at 70 cents per 100 dollars of consideration and is seller paid in Palm Beach County, which comes to 6,300 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (Florida Department of Revenue, 2025). It forms part of the seller closing cost layer in the listed route.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in 33444, 16 acquired by builders, average older home price 29.9 percent of new build price, minimum lot 5,500 sq ft. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, South Florida market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent; 5% FSBO, a record low. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33444, Delray Beach FL. Market data.
- Florida Department of Revenue, 2025. Documentary stamp tax: $0.70 per $100 of consideration, seller-paid. Government data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523: Selling Your Home; Section 121 exclusion, $250,000/$500,000 with ownership and use tests. Government data.
- MyBrokerOne, 2026. ZIP 33444 market trends, October 2026: median sale price $780,000; 76 average days on market; lots/land median list $1,711,160. Market data. https://mybrokerone.com/en/real-estate-market-trends/florida/33444
- Realty.com, 2026. Delray Beach housing market, August 2026: selling at 95.5% of asking; 60.0% paid in cash (county records). Market data.
- Palm Beach County Property Appraiser, 2026. Comparable sales records and parcel data for 33444. Official record.