Often it is, once profit is measured as money kept rather than price announced. A builder buying for the lot works from a residual land value of 420,000 to 480,000 dollars before site preparation, and a direct sale at that level avoids the 27,000 to 36,000 dollars of commissions and seller closing costs that a listed 455,000 dollar sale carries, plus the 8,000 to 20,000 dollars of inspection credits common in this price band (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders acquired 11 of 27 sampled older homes here, and the profit comparison below explains why that channel wins for a large share of them (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Two sale routes compared on one Cotswold street, a listed ranch and a direct builder purchase closing in the same season
A Cotswold street in 28211 where neighboring owners chose different sale routes, illustrating the profit comparison in this report.

Key Findings

  • Profit turns on net proceeds, and the listed route surrenders 6 to 8 percent to commissions and seller closing costs before any repair credit is discussed (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • On the documented 455,000 dollar example, a listed sale can net the seller only into the high 300,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Three to six months of market time costs 12,000 to 28,000 dollars in carrying costs for a listed older home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The builder residual of 420,000 to 480,000 dollars means the direct price starts close to the average gross family price, before the cost gap is even counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • An updated home can still favor the homebuyer route, because families pay for living value that builders do not price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How should profit be measured for this comparison?

Profit on a house sale is the amount that reaches the seller bank account after every cost of getting there, not the number on the first contract page. That definition sounds obvious, yet most comparisons in this neighborhood are made on gross price, which systematically flatters the listed route. The listed route carries a stack of deductions that the direct route mostly skips, and at Cotswold and Foxcroft price levels each deduction is large enough to matter.

The record gives the stack in full for a 455,000 dollar sale. Commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 22,750 to 27,300 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent, bringing the combined fee burden to roughly 27,000 to 36,000 dollars. Buyers of older homes then negotiate inspection credits or reductions of 8,000 to 20,000 dollars, and the months on market add 12,000 to 28,000 dollars of carrying cost. Stacked together, those items explain how a 455,000 dollar list price can resolve into net proceeds in the high 300,000s.

A builder sale arranged directly skips most of that stack. There is no listing commission, no seller closing cost package of the listed kind, no inspection renegotiation over a house the buyer does not intend to keep, and no months of carrying cost while strangers decide. The price is lower or higher than a family gross price depending on the parcel, but the net comparison often flips the ranking that the gross comparison suggested. Sellers who want the arithmetic in one place can follow the net proceeds calculation for this neighborhood.

When does the builder route win on profit?

The builder route wins when the house contributes little and the lot contributes much. That is the profile of the functionally obsolete ranch on a wide parcel: a family buyer prices the renovation burden and bids cautiously, while a builder prices the residual and bids toward 420,000 to 480,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In that profile the direct price can match the family gross price while beating it clearly on net, which is the only scoreboard that counts.

A worked renovation example makes that contrast concrete. A 90,000 dollar kitchen and bath refresh on a 1962 ranch might raise the price by 50,000 to 70,000 dollars with a family buyer and by nothing with a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who spends that 90,000 dollars to prepare for a family sale starts the comparison deep in a hole: the spend must be recovered, then the commissions and credits come out, and only then does the family route pull ahead, if it ever does. Research on older homes confirms that improving and maintaining them costs new owners more, which is part of why family buyers bid cautiously on unrenovated stock (U.S. Census Bureau, 2023).

Seller trend research points the same way, with owners of older homes weighing repair exposure heavily in their decisions (Zillow, 2025). In this neighborhood the exposure is priced directly: the documented 8,000 to 20,000 dollar credit range lands on the listed side of the ledger every time it is negotiated.

When does the homebuyer route win on profit?

An updated house reverses the answer. Where kitchens, baths, roof, and systems have already been renewed, a family buys immediate living on a street it cannot duplicate, and that buyer can pay above the residual ceiling because no margin must be protected. New builds start at 950,000 dollars on standard lots here, so a renewed ranch at a family price well above 480,000 dollars still looks like the accessible way onto these streets (Redfin, 2026). In that case the gross gap can exceed the entire cost stack, and the listed route wins on net as well.

Presentation and patience decide close cases. The Charlotte region was settling into a more sustainable seasonal rhythm in the latest association reading, which rewards homes that show well and punishes stale listings (Canopy Realtor Association, 2025). A seller with time, a presentable house, and a strong street can sometimes hold out for the family premium. A seller carrying an empty house, paying two sets of housing costs, or facing a deadline usually cannot, and for that seller the builder certainty is itself a form of profit.

There is also a tax and timing footnote worth a line. Proceeds are proceeds in either channel, and the excise and income questions that follow a sale do not change with the buyer type, so they do not alter the route comparison. What changes is how much arrives and how soon, and those two variables are exactly the ones this report compares.

A seller reviewing two net sheets side by side, one for a listed sale and one for a direct builder sale
The profit comparison reduced to net figures for a Foxcroft home, showing how fees and credits change the ranking of two offers.

How do the five off-market benefits stack up in dollars?

The benefits section of this post is really the profit ledger written in plain terms. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders, and each benefit below removes a cost or a risk that the listed route carries at these price points.

Privacy comes first and carries an indirect dollar value. Zero showings and no open houses means the seller does not stage, vacate, or maintain a show ready house for weeks, and the sale stays private until the deed records. Sellers routinely spend money to keep a listed house presentable, and skipping that cycle protects both the price and the household routine.

Flexible closing protects profit against deadlines. A direct sale closes in 7 to 21 days or waits months with a leaseback, while a listed older home takes 60 to 120 days or more. Every avoided month saves part of the 12,000 to 28,000 dollars of carrying cost the record assigns to a three to six month market span, and it removes the risk of a price reduction that resets the whole fee stack on a lower gross.

The commission saving outweighs every other single saving. At 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), the saving on the documented example is 22,750 to 27,300 dollars, kept in full by the seller. No seller closing costs adds the second fee line, bringing the combined kept amount to about 27,000 to 36,000 dollars on that same example.

No inspections or repairs closes the ledger. A builder purchase does not reopen price over the condition of a 60 year old house, so the 8,000 to 20,000 dollars of credits that family buyers negotiate in this band stays with the seller as well. Added to the fee savings, the total protected amount routinely exceeds the gross gap between the two offers, which is the entire argument of this post in one sentence. The parallel question of how much a direct cash sale saves overall extends the same ledger to cash buyers generally.

What contract details can change the profit answer?

Small clauses move real money. Under the North Carolina standard form, the due diligence fee is payable directly to the seller and is nonrefundable, and the due diligence period defines how long a buyer can examine the property before committing (North Carolina Association of Realtors, 2025). A builder offer with a meaningful due diligence fee compensates the seller even in the unlikely event the deal stops, while a family offer with a long diligence window ties the house up during its best marketing weeks.

Deposit size and buyer verification matter just as much. Earnest money of 1 percent or more, proof of funds dated within 30 days, and deeds recorded in the buyer entity name mark a buyer whose price can be trusted (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). A fragile high offer that collapses after six weeks costs more than a slightly lower offer that closes, because the relisting restarts market time and invites the stale listing discount.

Parcel facts should be settled before the comparison begins, since width and assessed land value from the county record frame what any builder can pay (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026). An owner who knows the parcel numbers can tell whether a builder bid sits fairly inside the residual band or below it, and can push back with evidence instead of instinct. That preparation, plus bids from both channels in the same month, is what turns the profit question from an opinion into a measurement. Charlotte level demand, tracked in population and housing estimates, underwrites both channels by keeping the buyer pool deep (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

A closed sale sign on a Foxcroft lawn where the direct route delivered the higher net to the seller
A completed sale on an established Foxcroft street, where net proceeds rather than gross price decided the winning route.

How does a worked example make the profit answer concrete?

Take one representative house and run both routes honestly. The house is a 1962 ranch on a wide lot, unrenovated, of the kind that fills this sample. On the family route it lists at 455,000 dollars and, after a normal market cycle, the seller keeps an amount in the high 300,000s once commissions of 22,750 to 27,300 dollars, seller closing costs, likely inspection credits between 8,000 and 20,000 dollars, and several months of carrying costs have each taken their share (National Association of Realtors, 2025). That outcome assumes no price reduction along the way, and reductions are common enough on older listings that assuming one away is generous to the listed route.

On the builder route the same house draws a bid inside the residual band, say near its middle, with no commission, no seller closing cost package, no inspection renegotiation, and a closing inside 7 to 21 days if the seller wants it. The amount that reaches the seller sits close to the bid itself. Place the two kept amounts side by side and the builder route wins this example by a margin measured in tens of thousands of dollars, even though its headline price was no higher than the family list price. That is the whole lesson of the profit question in one paragraph: the listed route spends its price advantage on the process of selling, and on an obsolete house there is rarely enough advantage to spend.

Now change one variable and watch the answer flip, as it should. Give the same ranch a renewed kitchen, baths, roof, and systems, and the family price can climb far enough above the residual band that even after the full cost stack, the listed route keeps more. The method does not favor a channel. It favors arithmetic, and it gives every owner in this neighborhood the same honest test: price both routes, deduct what each route truly costs, and believe the larger of the two kept figures. For the route decision framed as a direct comparison, whether builders outpay family buyers for older homes here supplies the audience side of the same story.

Does profit include the value of the seller time?

A narrow ledger counts only dollars, but owners live the sale as well as bank it. A listed sale of an older home demands weeks of preparation, repeated cleaning for showings, absence during open houses, and months of uncertainty layered over ordinary life. A direct builder sale compresses that burden into a negotiation and a closing. When the kept dollars are close between routes, and they often are on obsolete homes, the route that returns a season of evenings and weekends to the household is the more profitable one in any accounting the family itself would recognize. This report keeps its formal comparison in dollars, because dollars can be documented, yet it flags the time factor so owners can weigh it deliberately rather than discover it mid listing.

Methodology and limitations

This comparison uses the cost ledger and residual illustration compiled in the record for a 455,000 dollar sale, together with the 27 home sample in which builders acquired 11 homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ledger items are documented ranges, not guarantees: individual commissions are negotiated, carrying costs vary with the mortgage and tax position of each household, and inspection outcomes depend on the specific house. No universal statement that one channel always wins is supported by the record, and this post makes the narrower, documented claim: the builder route wins on net for obsolete houses on strong lots, and the family route wins for updated houses, with close cases decided by time and tolerance for market risk.

Conclusion

Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer when the direct price, which starts near the residual band, is compared honestly against the family price after commissions, closing costs, inspection credits, and carrying costs have done their work. For updated homes the family premium can be large enough to survive that stack, and for obsolete homes it usually cannot. Which figure have you been comparing so far, the price on the contract or the amount that would actually reach your account?

Frequently Asked Questions

Why does the listed route net so much less than its price?

Because the deductions stack. On the documented 455,000 dollar example, commissions and seller closing costs take 27,000 to 36,000 dollars, inspection credits can take 8,000 to 20,000 dollars more, and carrying costs during market time take their own share (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Can a builder offer ever beat a family offer on gross price too?

Yes. On a wide lot on a premium street, the residual can support a builder price above what families will pay for an obsolete house, before any of the cost savings are counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Does selling to a builder mean accepting the first number offered?

No. Profit comes from competition as much as channel. Collecting bids from several builders, and comparing each against the net of a realistic family sale, is how the documented ranges turn into a specific best outcome.

What if my house is partly updated?

Partly updated homes sit in the contested middle. Price both channels in the same month, using written builder bids and recent family sales of similar homes (Redfin, 2026), then compare the nets rather than assuming either route.

How quickly does the profit arrive in a direct sale?

A direct closing completes in 7 to 21 days once terms are set, against 60 to 120 days or more for a listed older home. Arriving sooner also ends carrying costs sooner, which is part of the profit itself.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 27 homes sampled in 28211, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.7 percent of new build. Market data. (Cited in the research post as the study; Frontier posts cite the study as Frontier Capitals, 2026.)
  • Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 28211, Charlotte NC. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Charlotte city, North Carolina population and housing estimates. Government data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2023. Cost of Improving and Maintaining Older Homes Higher for New Owners. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2025. Sellers: results from the Zillow Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025. Market data.
  • Canopy Realtor Association, 2025. Charlotte Region Housing Market Shows Indicators That Market is Settling Into A More Sustainable, Seasonal Rhythm. Industry report.
  • North Carolina Association of Realtors, 2025. Standard Offer to Purchase and Contract: due diligence fee and due diligence period provisions. Industry report.
  • Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Charlotte NC. Official record.