An off market sale in College Grove is more profitable than listing publicly whenever the commission, closing costs, repair credits and carrying months it avoids outweigh any premium a public contest might have produced, and the local sample explains why that answer holds across 37046 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 16 of 35 pre-1981 College Grove homes, and the average older home traded at 31.6 percent of new build value on a comparable lot, a pattern that shapes how an off market sale should be read (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The comparison rests on the sourced ledger for a 650,000 dollar sale and on market snapshots for 37046, and no source in the material tracks the same house sold both ways, so the report compares ledgers rather than claiming a controlled experiment.

Rolling pasture, farmhouses and acreage in College Grove Tennessee 37046 introducing an off market sale
Aerial view over College Grove acreage and older homes in 37046 framing the question of an off market sale for local owners.

Key Findings

  • Builders acquired 16 of the 35 sampled pre-1981 homes in College Grove, a 45.7 percent demand rate that keeps an off market sale tied to land demand as much as to household taste (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The average older College Grove home traded at 31.6 percent of new construction value on a comparable lot, the ratio against which any claim about an off market sale should be tested (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The August 2026 snapshot for 37046 showed a median sale price of 1,227,500 dollars, 66.7 percent of sales paid in cash and 32 median days on market for any owner weighing an off market sale (Realty.com, 2026).
  • New construction near College Grove has sold from 1,100,000 dollars to 2,200,000 dollars depending on acreage and frontage, setting the finished values that anchor the residual math behind an off market sale (Redfin, 2026).
  • On a 650,000 dollar listed sale, commission and closing costs commonly consume 40,000 dollars to 52,000 dollars, money that decides whether an off market sale ever reaches the seller as profit (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

What does listing publicly actually cost a College Grove seller?

College Grove sits at rank 30 of the 189 neighbourhoods in the wider study, which tells an owner weighing an off market sale that builder interest here is strong without being the whole market (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The starting point for an off market sale in College Grove is the sample compiled for this report, which covered 35 pre-1981 homes in 37046 and found builders acquiring 16 of them, a demand rate of 45.7 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That same sample puts the average older home at 31.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, a ratio that frames every question about an off market sale in this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the rural lanes inside 37046, that sample logic is visible on the ground, since parcels there carry the acreage and frontage that builder buyers screen for first when they judge an off market sale.

Nationally, 31.6 percent of 2025 home sales were all cash and the cash share ran highest at luxury price tiers, a separate figure from the local price ratio that still matters for an off market sale (Realtor.com, 2026). Concessions remain common even in firm markets, with 46.2 percent of United States sales including concessions in May, the highest May share on record, a warning for anyone modelling an off market sale on headline prices alone (Redfin, 2026). Builder acquisitions are a small national flow at 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes in 2024, which makes the College Grove sample rate behind an off market sale look unusually concentrated by comparison (National Association of Home Builders, 2025). Mortgage money averaged about 6.6 percent for the 30 year fixed rate through 2025, so financed buyers judging an off market sale carried a cost that cash buyers simply did not (Freddie Mac, 2025). County context for household depth comes from federal survey material for Williamson County rather than from marketing copy about an off market sale (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The August 2026 snapshot recorded a median sale price of 1,227,500 dollars in College Grove, with 66.7 percent of sales paid in cash and a median of 32 days on market, figures that colour any discussion of an off market sale (Realty.com, 2026). Anyone exploring how parcel scale feeds that builder side can read the College Grove analysis of how lot size moves property values alongside this report when weighing an off market sale.

How does builder demand change the case for going off market?

At the sampled 31.6 percent ratio, a 1,400,000 dollar new build corresponds to an older home changing hands near 442,000 dollars, and the roughly 958,000 dollar gap is land value rather than finishes, which is the context in which an off market sale must be priced (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual illustration in the research file shows how an off market sale survives a builder calculation, starting from a new build sale of 1,400,000 dollars on a two acre College Grove parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026). From that finished price, roughly 600,000 dollars of hard and soft construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent leave a residual land value near 500,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars, the ceiling against which an off market sale is priced (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The illustration is simplified and it is not a promise for any parcel, yet it explains why an off market sale can look valuable in a listing photograph and almost invisible in a builder spreadsheet. Where the house will be replaced, the price ceiling is set by the land, and spending heavily to polish an off market sale before a sale is money aimed at the wrong buyer. The companion question of what a builder will actually pay for an older College Grove house applies this same residual method to live offers on property defined by an off market sale.

A new estate home on College Grove acreage in 37046 Tennessee showing the finished product behind the discussion of an off market sale
New construction on College Grove acreage illustrating the finished values used when pricing an off market sale in this report.

Which records let an owner compare a listed net against a direct net?

A public listing sells exposure, and exposure has a price list attached to it that rural sellers sometimes read only at the closing table. Privacy carries its own value on a College Grove road, where a for sale sign announces a family decision to every neighbour who drives past. Certainty is a financial term, not a comfort word, since a closing that happens on a chosen date can be worth more than a higher figure that collapses in inspection week. The off market route also changes who sets the tempo of a sale, because the seller chooses the audience and the deadline instead of inheriting both from a portal launch date and a showing schedule.

An owner who assembles the parcel file, the deed history and the permit record before discussing an off market sale forces every bidder to argue from the same evidence (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). County parcel records state acreage, dimensions and zoning classification for a specific College Grove address, giving an off market sale a documented basis instead of a conversational one (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds then show what buyers actually paid for comparable College Grove parcels, in whose name and on what date, which is the test any claim about an off market sale must pass (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Comparable selection is where an off market sale is won or lost, because a College Grove sale from a different setting, a different acreage band or a different road can mislead an owner by six figures. Deed records let an owner rebuild the comparison set parcel by parcel, checking acreage and frontage before accepting any price conclusion about an off market sale (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Buyer demand is the connected question, because the companion College Grove report on a neighbouring seller question examines the shared records for what actually draws committed purchasers forward.

Where do concessions and market time widen the gap between the two routes?

Older College Grove stock is largely farmhouses, ranch homes and rural residences on acreage, so an off market sale is judged on parcels that behave more like small farms than like subdivision lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Agricultural and greenbelt tax status affects the carrying cost of College Grove acreage, so the tax position of a parcel belongs in any serious talk about an off market sale (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Road frontage drives subdividability under county zoning in this area, and subdividable ground is where an off market sale can turn into a value multiplier instead of a footnote (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).

After a normal market cycle, a 650,000 dollar list price in this area nets the seller something in the mid 500,000s before any price reduction, which reframes what an off market sale can realistically add (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The listing ledger for a 650,000 dollar College Grove sale starts with commission at 5 percent to 6 percent, which is 32,500 dollars to 39,000 dollars before anything else is counted against an off market sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs commonly add another 1 percent to 2 percent, and together the two lines consume 6 percent to 8 percent, roughly 40,000 dollars to 52,000 dollars on that same sale, a burden that lands on a sale centred on an off market sale just as it lands on any other (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Timing belongs in the same conversation about an off market sale, since a listed older home on College Grove acreage commonly needs 60 days to 120 plus days to reach closing, while a direct sale can close in 7 days to 21 days when speed matters (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On lots, another College Grove report in this series follows the closing and cost thread into a yard size decision for local owners. That is why the calendar belongs beside the ledger whenever an off market sale is negotiated in College Grove.

What does a direct sale protect that a public listing cannot?

Privacy is the first protection a direct sale offers a College Grove owner dealing with an off market sale, because the route involves zero showings and zero open houses and no public marketing period at all. On a rural College Grove road every listing is noticed, so keeping the sale private until the deed records preserves both dignity and negotiating position for a household dealing with an off market sale (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Flexible timing is the second protection, since a direct closing can land in 7 days to 21 days when speed matters or sit months out with a leaseback when a household centred on an off market sale needs room to move (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

No commission is the third protection, and at College Grove price points it is the largest single line, since typical total commission on a sale built around an off market sale runs 5 percent to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a 650,000 dollar sale that commission equals 32,500 dollars to 39,000 dollars kept by the seller rather than paid away on a sale centred on an off market sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). National profile research shows how standard the listed route remains, with 91 percent of sellers using an agent and homes on the market two weeks or less receiving a median of 100 percent of asking price, context that matters when an off market sale is priced against the listed route (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

No seller closing costs form the fourth protection, since seller side closing costs typically run 1 percent to 2 percent on top of commission where an off market sale is the selling point (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commissions plus closing costs commonly consume 6 percent to 8 percent, roughly 40,000 dollars to 52,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar College Grove transaction for a property marketed on an off market sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

No inspections or repairs complete the five protections, because a direct sale involving an off market sale is made as is and skips the second negotiation that follows a rural inspection (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars often follow well, septic and roof findings on homes of this age, and an as is sale avoids that deduction entirely when an off market sale is what drew the buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, and it states that role plainly in every conversation with a College Grove owner about an off market sale.

An established rural street in College Grove Tennessee 37046 with older homes on acreage where questions about an off market sale are settled parcel by parcel
Established College Grove street with older homes on acreage, the setting in which an off market sale is priced property by property.

How should an owner test an off market buyer before trusting the route?

Whatever route follows from an off market sale, the buyer on the other side should be verified with documents, starting with proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days and covering the full land inclusive purchase price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name can be checked through the county register, which shows whether that buyer has actually closed College Grove purchases before, a check worth making before trusting any claim about an off market sale (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more signals commitment, while an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit and no named builder marks a contract, in a negotiation over an off market sale, that may not be meant to close (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Sellers can review how the sample and the ledger behind this report were assembled on the methodology page before applying any range to a specific parcel or to an off market sale in particular.

Methodology and limitations

This report rests on the builder acquisition sample compiled for College Grove, covering 35 pre-1981 homes in 37046 of which builders acquired 16, together with parcel, permit and deed records assembled for the ZIP while studying an off market sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market context comes from the August 2026 snapshot and the listing record for 37046, and cost figures come from the sourced ledger for a 650,000 dollar sale used throughout this series and applied here to an off market sale (Realty.com, 2026). The sample is a sample and not a census of College Grove, so its ratios describe the sampled properties rather than every address in the ZIP where an off market sale might be debated. No property was inspected for this report, no appraisal was performed, no percolation or soil testing was done and no parcel level zoning analysis was undertaken on any parcel examined for an off market sale. On this headline the stated limit is that the comparison rests on the sourced ledger for a 650,000 dollar sale and on market snapshots for 37046, and no source in the material tracks the same house sold both ways, so the report compares ledgers rather than claiming a controlled experiment.

Conclusion

The College Grove evidence points one way on an off market sale: value here is set by land, frontage, buyer pool and the cost of the route chosen, far more than by any single feature described in a listing.

Owners who want these ranges applied to a specific College Grove property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about an off market sale. If a public listing and a private sale leave a College Grove owner within a few thousand dollars of each other, what is the extra exposure really buying?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does an off market sale matter beside the lot itself in College Grove?

The lot usually matters more than an off market sale itself, because the sample ratio puts the average older College Grove home at 31.6 percent of new build value and assigns the larger share to land, frontage and position (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A feature tied to an off market sale can still move a household bid at the margin where two similar parcels compete, yet it rarely overturns the land calculation in 37046.

Which records should a College Grove owner check before pricing an off market sale?

Start with the county parcel file for acreage, dimensions and zoning classification, then compare recorded deeds for College Grove sales with similar ground before accepting any figure attached to an off market sale (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). That record check replaces opinion about an off market sale with documents, the only basis on which a bidder can be challenged or a price defended.

Would a builder and a household buyer judge an off market sale the same way?

Usually not, since a household buyer prices daily life alongside an off market sale while a builder prices the finished home that could stand on the parcel, minus construction cost, margin and site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked residual leaves land near 500,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars from a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale, and inside that arithmetic an off market sale may count for very little.

What does selling as is change for a College Grove home where an off market sale is the talking point?

Selling as is removes the repair credit negotiation and the commission structure that together can consume 40,000 dollars to 52,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar listed sale where an off market sale is the headline (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The owner keeps the agreed price intact, with no inspection round reopening the well, septic or roof discussion weeks after signing a contract built around an off market sale.

How quickly could a direct sale close for a College Grove property known for an off market sale?

A verified direct sale can close in 7 days to 21 days, against 60 days to 120 plus days for a listed older home on acreage, and the pace suits an off market sale because 66.7 percent of College Grove sales in the August 2026 snapshot were paid in cash (Realty.com, 2026). Speed still depends on clean title, so gathering the parcel file early turns a fast promise about an off market sale into a fast closing.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37046, 16 acquired by builders, average older home price 31.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, College Grove TN. Official record.
  • Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, College Grove TN. Official record.
  • Realty.com, 2026. College Grove housing market snapshot, August 2026: median sale price 1,227,500 dollars, 66.7 percent paid in cash, 32 median days on market. Market data.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. Cash sale trends research: 31.6 percent of 2025 home sales were all-cash; cash share highest at luxury price tiers. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions report: 46.2 percent of U.S. home sales included concessions in May, the highest May share on record. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Nashville area market. Industry report.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2025. Eye on Housing, December 2025: 6.9 percent of new single-family detached homes were builder acquisitions in 2024. Industry report.
  • Freddie Mac, 2025. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged about 6.6 percent through 2025. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Williamson County, Tennessee. Government data.