For most older Coconut Grove houses, selling to a builder is the more profitable route once profit is measured the way a seller actually experiences it, as money kept after every cost. The sample compiled for this report shows builders acquiring 25 of 30 older homes in 33133, a rate of 83.3 percent, at an average of 20.1 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A listed sale to a homebuyer can post the higher gross figure, yet it then surrenders 6 to 8 percent in commission and seller closing costs, a further 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars in inspection credits on older stock and months of carrying cost. On tired pre 1980 homes, the builder net routinely overtakes the homebuyer net.

An older Coconut Grove home in Miami where the profitable route is settled by net proceeds rather than headline price
Older home under the Coconut Grove canopy introducing whether selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer.

Key Findings

  • Builders took 25 of the 30 older homes in the 33133 sample, which works out to 83.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A listed sale surrenders 6 to 8 percent in combined commission and seller closing costs (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • On a 1,600,000 dollar listed sale, carrying a Grove property costs 7,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars a month (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Listed older Grove homes routinely concede 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars in inspection credits (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes averaged 20.1 percent of new build prices, keeping builder bids anchored to strong finished values (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How should profit be measured before the routes are compared?

Profit is the cheque that clears, not the number on the listing announcement. A seller comparing routes should line up five deductions on the listed side before celebrating any gross advantage: commission, seller closing costs, inspection driven credits, carrying costs across the market period, and the price reduction that a long listing so often ends with. The research ledger for a 1,600,000 dollar Grove sale prices the first of those lines at 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars for commission alone at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). By the end of a normal market cycle, that same ledger has the seller netting something in the low 1,400,000s before any price reduction is counted.

The builder side of the comparison begins from a different gross and keeps almost all of it. Builder money is land money, computed as a residual: a 5,000,000 dollar finished sale less roughly 2,200,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent leaves 1,700,000 dollars to 1,900,000 dollars for the ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A payment drawn from that residual arrives without a listing agreement attached, so the deductions that define the listed route largely never appear. Comparing gross to gross flatters the listing. Comparing net to net is the only honest contest, and the rest of this report runs that contest at Grove prices.

Market timing belongs inside the profit definition too. ZIP wide, homes average 93 to 134 days on market and sell at roughly 6 percent below list, with a median price between 1,650,000 dollars and 1,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). A route that takes four months to reach a discounted result has spent money the whole way there. The cost analysis in how much money a seller keeps after selling a Grove home works a full priced example through the same ledger.

Where does the homebuyer route still win on profit?

It wins where the house itself is the asset a household wants. A sound, updated family home with systems a lender and an insurer will accept can attract competing household bids that push the gross high enough to absorb the cost stack and still finish ahead. Federal data on the Miami housing base describes the household pool that produces those contests (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Sellers of genuinely liveable homes should test that pool rather than assuming the builder answer, because profit follows the buyer who values what is actually being sold.

It also wins, decisively, for the designated historic home. A significant and properly restored Grove house can command a preservation premium that no land residual will reach, because the buyer is paying for something planning rules will not allow to be recreated (City of Miami, 2026). That category is narrower than many owners hope. The research distinguishes designated and significant from merely old and charming, and only the first group earns the premium in recorded behaviour.

A finished new Grove residence in Miami, the high finished values that keep builder bids profitable for sellers
New construction in Coconut Grove illustrating the finished prices behind builder profitability for older home sellers.

Insurance draws the boundary between the two groups in practice. Homes over 20 years old face four point inspection eligibility requirements, and a financed homebuyer whose cover fails or doubles in price reprices the offer downward (Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, 2026). Every month that repricing drama consumes is a month of carrying cost at 7,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars on a high value Grove property (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder payment never passes through that filter, because the old structure is not being insured as a family home at all.

How do the hidden listed costs turn a higher price into a lower profit?

Carrying cost is the quietest and the cruellest of the listed deductions. At 7,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars a month on a 1,600,000 dollar property, eight months on market burns 56,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars in hold expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A listed older bungalow runs 60 to 120 plus days in the normal case, and one priced at its charm value above the land residual can sit six to twelve months (Redfin, 2026). The seller funding that wait is subsidising the buyer search out of the final proceeds, whether the accounting is faced or not.

Inspection credits arrive after that wait as a second price negotiation disguised as a repair list. On older Grove inventory, roof, electrical, plumbing and termite findings routinely produce 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars in credits (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The seller at that stage has usually already mentally spent the headline figure, which is precisely why the credits succeed. Florida seller disclosure duties shape what must be shared in that process, and current industry guidance sets out the obligation clearly (Florida Realtors, 2026). A builder purchase skips the entire theatre: the structure is not the asset, so its defects are not a bargaining instrument.

A worked comparison at a single Grove price point gathers the argument into one view. Take an older home that a listing agent presents at 1,600,000 dollars and a builder values from its residual in a similar band. The listed path pays 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars of commission, adds seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, funds four or more months of carrying cost at 7,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars a month, concedes 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars after inspection and, on ZIP averages, closes roughly 6 percent under the asking figure it began with (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The research ledger summarises the destination plainly: something in the low 1,400,000s, before any price reduction taken along the way (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The builder path pays its agreed figure without the commission and closing stack, without the credit negotiation and without the carrying months, closing in weeks on a date the seller chose. Even where the builder gross opens below the listing hope, the two nets meet quickly, and on land strong parcels the builder net passes the listed net while the listing is still in its first month of showings. That crossover, not any slogan about cash buyers, is the documented reason the builder route keeps winning the profit argument on older Grove stock.

Price reductions complete the erosion for homes that started optimistic. Homes in the ZIP sell at roughly 6 percent below list on average, and an older bungalow held above its residual invites a longer version of the same story (Redfin, 2026). Automated estimates can encourage the optimistic start, since they blend the whole market into one figure and cannot see which buyer pool a specific tired house belongs to (Zillow, 2026). Parcel records give a seller the ground truth about the lot that the builder is actually pricing (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026).

What does the builder route keep intact for the seller?

Begin with privacy, because it protects profit as well as peace of mind. A direct sale has zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the property never ages publicly on a portal while its price softens. In a neighbourhood where a listing becomes street knowledge within days, avoiding that public countdown preserves negotiating strength from the first conversation to the last.

Time converts directly into money on this side of the ledger too. A builder closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or sit months out with a leaseback when the household needs the interval, replacing an average market wait of 93 to 134 days in the ZIP (Redfin, 2026). Every avoided month is 7,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars of carrying cost that never leaves the seller pocket at Grove values (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Commission and closing costs, the largest single leak in the listed route, simply do not occur. Avoiding the 5 to 6 percent commission saves about 64,000 dollars on a 1,150,000 dollar older home sale and 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Avoiding seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent completes the combined 6 to 8 percent saving, over 80,000 dollars on the 1,150,000 dollar transaction, retained in full.

The as is term finishes the protection. No inspections and no repairs means no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits and none of the larger inspection concessions that older listed homes concede. When the gross figures on the two routes look close, these kept sums are the profit difference, and when the builder gross leads on strong land, they widen it further. Owners can model their own comparison with the most profitable way to sell a house in Coconut Grove as the companion framework.

How can a seller verify that a builder profit claim is real?

The same documents that verify any Grove buyer verify the profit claim. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days shows the net figure can actually be paid on the agreed date. Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name confirm a history of closed purchases at comparable levels (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more marks a contract intended to close, while an assignment clause with a nominal deposit marks a profit claim that may dissolve before closing day.

A shaded Coconut Grove street in Miami where sellers compare builder and homebuyer routes by what they keep
Established Coconut Grove street scene for comparing the profit of a builder sale against a homebuyer sale.

Frontier Capitals states its place in the transaction plainly: it is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, it is not itself a builder, and it presents the route comparison the same way to every owner. That transparency fits the evidence, since builders took 83.3 percent of the sampled older homes however they were reached (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The profitable question for a seller is not whether a builder ends up owning the lot. It is how much of the price survives the journey, and owners can start that calculation through contact when they want their own figures run.

Risk, finally, belongs inside the profit definition alongside the arithmetic. A listed sale carries outcome risk at every stage: the appraisal can land low, the inspection can reopen the price, the insurance can fail underwriting and the buyer financing can wobble in the final week, and each failure returns the seller to the market older and more publicly shopped than before. A builder purchase at Grove land values is typically a cash weighted transaction with a short closing window, which compresses the period in which anything can go wrong (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners rarely price that difference in advance, yet after a failed closing many conclude it was the largest cost of the listed route. Expected profit, honestly calculated, discounts the route that can collapse, and that discount strengthens the builder case on older stock still further.

Methodology and limitations

This report rests on the builder acquisition sample compiled for the series, 30 Coconut Grove homes in 33133 built in 1980 or earlier with 25 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The listed cost ledger, commission, closing costs, inspection credits and carrying costs, comes from the Grove research file, with commission norms from industry reporting (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Market pace and price figures come from sold records for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026).

The limits matter for a profit question. Profit is property specific: the source material contains no paired experiment selling the same house both ways, so this report compares the two routes by their documented mechanics and cost ledgers rather than by a guaranteed margin. Sample figures describe sampled homes, the residual is a simplified illustration, and household outcomes vary with condition and designation status. Neither a property inspection nor an appraisal was carried out for this report.

Conclusion

Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer for the typical older Coconut Grove house, because the builder route keeps the 6 to 8 percent that listing surrenders, avoids the inspection credits that older stock concedes and ends the carrying cost clock in weeks rather than seasons. The homebuyer route retains its crown on sound family homes and on genuinely significant historic properties, where a household or preservation premium can clear the cost stack with room to spare.

Owners who want the two nets calculated for their own address can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about which route leaves more in their hands.

If the listing promises more but keeps less, which of the two numbers deserves to be called the price?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a builder offer usually lower than a listing price?

Often modestly lower in gross, and frequently higher in net. A listed 1,600,000 dollar sale surrenders 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars in commission alone, plus closing costs, credits and carrying costs (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The builder figure arrives without those deductions.

When does a homebuyer beat a builder on profit?

When the home is genuinely liveable and current, or designated and significant as a historic property, household and preservation demand can push the gross beyond the land residual (City of Miami, 2026). Those are the documented exceptions to the general older stock pattern.

How much do carrying costs change the comparison?

At 7,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars a month on a 1,600,000 dollar Grove property, an eight month listing burns 56,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct builder closing in 7 to 21 days avoids nearly all of that expense.

Do builders really buy without inspections or repairs?

The direct builder route described here closes as is, with no inspections and no repairs demanded, which removes repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars and the larger listed inspection concessions. The asset being priced is the land, so the structure condition does not reopen the deal.

How do I check a builder buyer before relying on the profit claim?

Ask for proof of funds dated within 30 days and earnest money of 1 percent or more, and check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). A profit figure is only real when the buyer record supports it.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 30 homes sampled in 33133, 25 acquired by builders, average older home price 20.1 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Miami FL. Official record.
  • Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Miami FL. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Miami-Dade market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33133, Miami FL. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Miami city, Florida. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33133. Market data.
  • City of Miami, 2026. Historic preservation overlay district designations. Official record.
  • Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, 2026. Eligibility inspections: four-point inspection requirements for properties over 20 years old. Official record.
  • Florida Realtors, 2026. Seller disclosure duties under Johnson v. Davis. Industry report.