A seller who sells a Coconut Grove home for 1,500,000 dollars through the ordinary listed route keeps, on the sourced rates used in this report, roughly 1,270,000 to 1,360,000 dollars before any mortgage payoff and before taxes. That figure is an explicit illustration built from the researched rates, not a record of an actual sale: commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent takes 75,000 to 90,000 dollars, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent take 15,000 to 30,000 dollars, inspection concessions on older Grove inventory run 25,000 to 60,000 dollars, and carrying the property through a typical market period consumes tens of thousands more (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). In a direct sale, where the commission and closing cost band is retained in full, the same illustration keeps close to the whole 1,500,000 dollars before mortgage and tax. The gap between the two routes, at this price, is the real subject of the headline.

A Coconut Grove home on a canopy street from above, the kind of property the 1,500,000 dollar keep illustration is worked on
Aerial view of a Coconut Grove home introducing how much a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar sale after each cost line.

Key Findings

  • Commission at 5 to 6 percent on a 1,500,000 dollar sale equals 75,000 to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent add 15,000 to 30,000 dollars, for a combined band of 90,000 to 120,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Documentary stamp tax inside the closing band equals 10,500 dollars at this price, at 0.70 dollars per 100 dollars of consideration (Florida Department of Revenue, 2025).
  • Inspection concessions on older Grove inventory routinely run 25,000 to 60,000 dollars, deducted after the price is agreed (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A direct sale retains the combined commission and closing band in full, which is over 80,000 dollars even on a smaller 1,150,000 dollar transaction in the research (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How is the illustration built, line by line?

Start with the sale price itself: 1,500,000 dollars, treated here as the agreed price rather than an asking price. The first deduction is commission. The typical total commission structure runs 5 to 6 percent in the cited industry sources, and post settlement commission reporting and press coverage both found those percentages broadly intact rather than reduced (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2025; HousingWire, 2025). Applied to this price, the line is 75,000 dollars at the low end and 90,000 dollars at the high end, and it is payable in full at closing.

The second deduction is the seller closing band. Title work, documentary stamps and prorations commonly run 1 to 2 percent on the seller side in the Grove ledger, which is 15,000 to 30,000 dollars at this price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Inside that band, the documentary stamp tax is the one line fixed by formula: 0.70 dollars per 100 dollars of consideration produces exactly 10,500 dollars at 1,500,000 dollars (Florida Department of Revenue, 2025). Prorations for taxes and services are settled from the parcel record, which is why the closing date moves this line modestly in either direction (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026).

After those two guaranteed deductions, the illustration stands at 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars kept. That is the number a seller would see if nothing else went wrong, and on older Grove stock something else usually does. The recorded deed at the end of the process will show the price, not the deductions, which is why neighbours so often overstate what a seller actually kept (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). The companion ledger in how much it costs to sell a house in Coconut Grove prices the same stack at a 1,600,000 dollar reference point.

What do inspection and insurance take next?

The third deduction arrives after the inspection. Older Grove homes present the familiar list of roof, electrical, plumbing and termite findings, and the research puts routine inspection concessions on older inventory at 25,000 to 60,000 dollars in credits (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied to the illustration, that line brings the kept figure down to roughly 1,320,000 to 1,385,000 dollars. The concession is not a fee anyone invoices. It is price given back at the point of maximum leverage, when the seller has a contract, a deadline and a report written by the buyer inspector.

A completed new Coconut Grove home, the finished product whose buyers face none of the inspection deductions in the illustration
New Coconut Grove construction illustrating the contrast with older homes whose sellers concede inspection credits at this price level.

Insurance eligibility is the force behind much of that leverage. Properties over 20 years old face four point inspection requirements covering the roof, electrical, plumbing and heating systems before the state backed insurer confirms cover (Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, 2026). A buyer who cannot insure the house cannot close on it with a mortgage, so findings that look minor on paper become price discussions in practice. Nearly every older Grove home is old enough for the requirement to apply, which is why the illustration treats the concession range as expected rather than unlucky.

An owner can try to pre empt the line by repairing ahead of listing, and sometimes that helps with household buyers. The research caution is that builders acquired 83.3 percent of sampled older homes, and a 150,000 dollar restoration returns 0 dollars to a builder buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Money spent defending the inspection line may therefore defend nothing at all, depending on which buyer type the sale actually lands with.

What does the waiting period cost at this price?

The fourth deduction is time. Carrying a Grove property at this level runs 7,000 to 12,000 dollars a month across mortgage, taxes, insurance and upkeep in the research ledger, stated there for a 1,600,000 dollar property and applied here as the nearest sourced band (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ZIP averages 93 to 134 days on market, which is roughly three to four and a half months, so a typical listed sale at this price carries something in the region of 28,000 to 48,000 dollars of holding cost before closing (Redfin, 2026).

Apply that band and the illustration lands at roughly 1,272,000 to 1,357,000 dollars kept, which this report rounds to the 1,270,000 to 1,360,000 dollar range in its opening answer. A slower sale does worse: a bungalow listed at a charm price above its land residual can sit six to twelve months, and at eight months the research ledger counts 56,000 to 96,000 dollars of carrying cost at the reference property (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Price reductions, which average roughly 6 percent below list in this ZIP, would come out of the same kept figure if the 1,500,000 dollars were an asking price rather than an achieved one (Redfin, 2026).

Two items sit deliberately outside the illustration. The first is any mortgage payoff, which is the return of borrowed money rather than a cost of selling, and which varies entirely with the owner loan history. The second is tax. Federal guidance on the sale of a residence treats the gain calculation separately from the closing arithmetic, and an owner should work that out on the actual figures with the Internal Revenue Service guidance and a tax professional rather than inside a market illustration (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). The tax question is taken up directly in whether Coconut Grove homeowners pay capital gains taxes when selling.

Two scenarios bracket the listed outcome and are worth holding in mind. In the favourable scenario, the home sells quickly near the ZIP average pace, concessions land at the low end and the kept figure approaches the top of the range (Redfin, 2026). In the slow scenario, the home sits, the price is reduced toward the ZIP pattern of roughly 6 percent below list, concessions land at the high end and the carrying meter runs for eight months, pulling the kept figure well under the range quoted in the opening answer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The illustration uses the middle path, but an owner deciding today should notice that the slow scenario is not rare for older stock priced hopefully.

The neighbourhood context explains why the spread is so wide at this price point. The ZIP median of 1,650,000 to 1,800,000 dollars means a 1,500,000 dollar home sits just under the middle of the market, where household buyers and builder buyers overlap most completely (Redfin, 2026). Builders acquired 83.3 percent of the sampled older homes in the study, so the odds that the eventual buyer prices the property as land are high, and land pricing is exactly what makes the inspection and presentation spending in a listed sale so unreliable as an investment (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the same seller keep in a direct sale?

Run the identical price through the direct structure and the guaranteed deductions mostly vanish. Privacy is the operating condition rather than a saving: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the sale never becomes street knowledge while it is negotiated. There is no listing to age, and no reduction cycle to feed.

Timing collapses from months to the seller choice of 7 to 21 days for a fast closing, or months out with a leaseback when the household needs the time. The carrying deduction shrinks accordingly, from the 28,000 to 48,000 dollar band of a typical listed run to a few weeks of holding cost at most (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a seller whose next purchase or move is already scheduled, that compression can matter as much as any single fee line.

The commission line is retained in full: 75,000 to 90,000 dollars at this price stays with the seller instead of leaving for brokerage (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission stability reporting underlines that this is a real saving rather than a comparison against an inflated straw figure, since buyer agent percentages held broadly steady after the settlement (HousingWire, 2025).

The seller closing band is retained with it: 15,000 to 30,000 dollars at this price, bringing the combined retained band to 90,000 to 120,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The documentary stamp formula still exists in Florida transactions, and the seller should confirm the allocation of stamps and recording on the settlement statement of any specific deal, but the research position is that the seller side band as a whole is retained in the direct structure (Florida Department of Revenue, 2025).

Finally, the as is term removes the inspection deduction. No inspection is demanded and no repairs are required, so neither the 25,000 to 60,000 dollar concession range nor the smaller 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit pattern applies (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders and never claims to be a builder, and any direct buyer should be verified before an owner relies on the comparison: proof of funds dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the entity name and earnest money of 1 percent or more (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). On the illustration, the direct seller keeps close to the full 1,500,000 dollars before mortgage payoff and taxes, a difference in the region of 140,000 to 230,000 dollars against the listed outcome.

An established Coconut Grove street at the price level of the illustration, where the route chosen decides how much of the price the seller keeps
Established Coconut Grove street with homes near the illustrated price, where route choice decides the kept figure.

A final note on reading the result: the kept range is stated before mortgage payoff because that is how sellers actually experience the closing, with the lender paid from the proceeds at the table and the remainder wired to the seller (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). An owner who owns the home outright keeps the whole illustrated figure subject to tax; an owner with a large balance should subtract it mentally before comparing the outcome with any other plan for the money.

Methodology and limitations

This report is explicit about its method: the headline price is worked as an illustration from sourced rates, not reported as a sourced sale. The rates are the typical commission band of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), the seller closing band of 1 to 2 percent with the documentary stamp at the published state rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Florida Department of Revenue, 2025), the inspection concession range for older Grove inventory, and the monthly carrying band from the research ledger, which was stated for a 1,600,000 dollar property and is applied here as the closest sourced figure.

The limits follow from that method. Individual sales negotiate individual lines, so a specific seller may beat or miss every range used here. Carrying costs vary with the owner mortgage, tax assessment and insurance placement. Mortgage payoff and taxes are excluded by design, because both depend on the owner personal position rather than on the market. The underlying sample covers 30 older homes in 33133, of which builders acquired 25, and describes the sampled properties rather than every sale in the ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, and its interest in the comparison is stated openly: the direct route is the company business, and the illustration is published so owners can test it against their own listed estimates line by line.

Conclusion

On the sourced rates, a 1,500,000 dollar Coconut Grove sale keeps roughly 1,270,000 to 1,360,000 dollars through the listed route once commission, closing costs, inspection concessions and a typical carrying period are deducted, and close to the full price in a direct sale where the combined 90,000 to 120,000 dollar band and the inspection deduction are avoided. Mortgage payoff and taxes then apply to whichever figure the route produces.

Owners who want the illustration rebuilt on their own price and timeline can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for the same arithmetic applied to their address. The full method is also set out in how Coconut Grove homeowners calculate their net proceeds from a sale.

If two routes can leave the same seller more than 140,000 dollars apart on the same house, which number deserves to be called the sale price?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 1,500,000 dollar figure a real Coconut Grove sale?

No. It is an explicit illustration required by the headline, built line by line from the sourced commission, closing cost, concession and carrying rates in the research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ZIP median of 1,650,000 to 1,800,000 dollars shows the price sits in a realistic band for the neighbourhood (Redfin, 2026).

What is the largest single deduction in the illustration?

Commission, at 75,000 to 90,000 dollars for the 5 to 6 percent typical band at this price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It is also the line most completely removed by a direct sale.

How much documentary stamp tax is inside the closing band?

Exactly 10,500 dollars at this price, from the rate of 0.70 dollars per 100 dollars of consideration (Florida Department of Revenue, 2025). The rest of the 15,000 to 30,000 dollar closing band is title work and prorations.

Why are mortgage and taxes left out of the kept figure?

Because neither is a market cost of selling. The mortgage payoff returns borrowed money and depends on the owner loan, while the tax position depends on the owner gain and circumstances, which the federal guidance on residence sales addresses separately (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).

How much more does the direct route keep in the illustration?

Roughly 140,000 to 230,000 dollars more, from retaining the 90,000 to 120,000 dollar combined commission and closing band, avoiding the 25,000 to 60,000 dollar inspection concession range and shortening the carrying period (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 30 homes sampled in 33133, 25 acquired by builders, average older home price 20.1 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Miami FL. Official record.
  • Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Miami FL. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Miami-Dade market. Industry report.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of residence: real estate tax tips. Government data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33133, Miami FL. Market data.
  • Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, 2026. Eligibility inspections: four-point inspection requirements for properties over 20 years old. Official record.
  • Florida Department of Revenue, 2025. Documentary stamp tax rates: $0.70 per $100 of consideration on deeds. Government data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commissions report: real estate agent commissions since the NAR settlement. Market data.
  • HousingWire, 2025. Redfin: buyer's agent commissions stable after NAR settlement. Press.