The accurate answer for Santa Rosa right now is that the label depends on which market an older home is sold into, because the city is running two balances at once. In the listed, financed market, the national indicators lean toward buyers: only 28 percent of homes sold above asking in the most recent spring reading, and 62.2 percent of homes nationally sold below their original list price (Redfin, 2025; Redfin, 2026). In the builder market that actually clears most older stock here, the balance favours sellers with the right property: builders acquired 22 of the 25 pre-1981 homes sampled across ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, a combined rate of 88.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A Santa Rosa owner is therefore not in a single market; they are choosing between two. The pricing evidence behind that split is detailed in whether Santa Rosa homes sell above or below asking.

Santa Rosa homes in 95404 where listed signs and new construction sit streets apart, framing whether Santa Rosa is a buyer or seller market
Santa Rosa rooftops in 95404 and 95403 introducing whether the city currently favours buyers or sellers.

Key Findings

  • No single label fits Santa Rosa: the listed market leans buyer favourable on national indicators while the builder channel for older homes leans seller favourable on local evidence (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 88.0 percent of the sampled older homes across 95404 and 95403, including 88.9 percent in 95404 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Nationally, 62.2 percent of homes sold below their original list price at an average discount of 7.9 percent (Redfin, 2026).
  • Seller concessions appeared in 44.7 percent of August home sales nationally, a marker of buyer negotiating power in the listed channel (Redfin, 2026).
  • All cash transactions were 27 percent of national sales in August 2026, keeping a substantial cash buyer presence in the market (National Association of Realtors, 2026).

What do the listed market indicators say about the balance?

Market balance is usually read from a cluster of signals: how often homes sell above or below asking, how often sellers concede, and how the financing environment treats buyers. On those signals, the listed market nationally is not a seller's market at present. The share of homes selling above asking fell to 28 percent in the spring 2025 report, the lowest springtime level since 2020 (Redfin, 2025). A separate national reading found 62.2 percent of homes selling below their original list price, at an average discount of 7.9 percent (Redfin, 2026). Those two figures describe a market in which the list price is an opening bid and the correction usually runs downward. Santa Rosa has no separate verified balance series in the record, so this report applies the national signals to the listed channel as context, not as a local measurement.

Concessions sharpen the same picture. Sellers gave concessions in 44.7 percent of August home sales nationally (Redfin, 2026). A concession is a transfer of value after contract, in credits, repairs or rate buydowns, and its frequency is a direct gauge of who holds leverage once a buyer is found. Layered on that is the cost of money: the 30 year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.40 percent in October 2026, which shrinks the financed buyer pool for every listing and lengthens the 60 to 120 day timeline that listed older homes already face here (Freddie Mac, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Survey research on sellers reaches a consistent conclusion about the experience of this market: sellers report heavy reliance on agents and negotiation through the process, with for sale by owner activity at record lows (Zillow, 2025). None of that describes a market tilting toward listed sellers.

Recorded local transactions add the check that keeps this reading honest. Deed and transfer records in Sonoma County show what actually closed, at what price, in each neighbourhood of the city (Sonoma County Recorder, 2026). An owner can test any claim about the local balance against those closings for their own street, and this report recommends exactly that before accepting either label. The national indicators say the listed wind is against sellers; the county record says what that wind did to specific Santa Rosa houses.

Why does the builder channel read as a seller's market here?

The builder channel obeys different mechanics, and in Santa Rosa those mechanics currently favour the owner of a suitable older property. Demand is the first mechanic: 22 of 25 sampled older homes were acquired by builders, at 88.9 percent in 95404 and 85.7 percent in 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When nearly nine of ten older homes in a sample go to one buyer class, that buyer class is competing for supply rather than selecting from surplus. The reason is structural. Builders are buying lots, and the lot supply in established Santa Rosa is fixed: many lots run 8,000 to 12,000 sq ft, with sample minimums of 9,657 sq ft in 95404 and 9,849 sq ft in 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A fixed supply of buildable lots inside a built out city, chased by builders whose finished product sells for 950,000 to 2,800,000 dollars depending on ZIP code, is the textbook shape of a seller favourable segment (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The second mechanic is what the builder is pricing. The worked residual illustration takes a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale, removes roughly 700,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 18 percent, and leaves 400,000 to 480,000 dollars for the land (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That arithmetic does not depend on the seller's asking price, the days on market counter or the season, and it does not require the existing house to impress anyone. City planning records confirm the channel is institutional rather than episodic: builder acquisition and rebuild activity is processed as ordinary business in Santa Rosa, a holdover from the rebuilding years after the 2017 fire destroyed roughly 5,300 structures across the city (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). A seller in this channel negotiates with a buyer who needs lots to keep crews working, which is a materially different conversation from a listed negotiation with a rate sensitive household.

Cash prevalence supports the channel's reliability. All cash transactions accounted for 27 percent of national sales in August 2026 (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Builders and direct buyers operate inside that cash economy, which is why a direct purchase here can close in 7 to 21 days while a listed sale needs 60 to 120 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In balance terms, the cash channel gives Santa Rosa sellers an exit whose speed and certainty resemble a seller's market even while the listed channel concedes like a buyer's market.

A new build rising on a Santa Rosa lot in 95404, where builder competition for lots shapes the seller favourable channel
New construction in Santa Rosa showing the builder demand that makes the older home segment seller favourable.

How should an individual seller decide which market they are in?

The deciding question is not the label but the likely buyer. If the realistic buyer for a house is a household that will live in it, the seller is in the listed market, with its 62.2 percent below list pattern, its concession frequency and its rate constrained pool (Redfin, 2026). Pricing, staging and patience are the tools there, and the net ledger is unforgiving: on an 800,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent is 40,000 to 48,000 dollars, closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and inspection negotiation on a 60 year old home routinely moves 15,000 to 40,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). If the realistic buyer is a builder, which the sample says is the case for most pre-1981 homes on workable lots in these ZIP codes, the seller is in the builder market, where the relevant evidence is the residual calculation and the competition among builders for the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Property features sort houses between the two markets more reliably than any headline. A larger lot in the 8,000 to 12,000 sq ft band, a location in Fountain Grove, the Wine Country Hills or the Northeast Rebuild Area where rebuild activity concentrates, and a house whose systems are at end of life all push a property toward the builder reading (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renovated interior, sound systems and a floor plan that suits current household tastes push toward the listed reading, where the renovation illustration shows a 90,000 dollar kitchen and bath update returning 60,000 to 75,000 dollars with a live in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Many Santa Rosa houses sit between the poles, attractive to both pools at different prices, and for those the honest method is to obtain a figure from each channel and compare nets at realistic closing dates. The demand trend for the upper end is examined separately in whether luxury demand is increasing in Santa Rosa.

How does time on market reveal which balance a house is in?

A listing is itself a test of the balance question, and its result arrives in days. A house priced for the household channel that sits through showing cycles without an offer is receiving the listed market's verdict in real time, the same verdict visible nationally in the below list share and the concession rate (Redfin, 2026). A house that draws builder interest quickly, by contrast, is being read as a lot, and its timeline belongs to the channel that closes in 7 to 21 days rather than the channel that needs 60 to 120 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers can spare themselves the experiment by classifying the property before launch, using lot size, condition and the sample pattern as the criteria. City records reinforce how routine the builder reading has become here, since acquisition and rebuild activity is processed as ordinary business rather than as an exception (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). Owners can confirm the classification against recorded closings for similar houses nearby, where buyer type and achieved price are both matters of record (Sonoma County Recorder, 2026). The speed difference between the two balances is set out fully in how long it takes to sell a house in Santa Rosa, and for many owners that difference, rather than the label, is what finally decides the route.

An established Santa Rosa street where some homes will sell to households and others to builders, two markets on one block
Established Santa Rosa street with older homes, where each property belongs to a different market balance.

What does selling off market offer in a split market?

A split market rewards the route that selects the stronger channel. Selling off market puts the property in front of the builder pool directly, and it does so privately: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the house never collects the days on market history that weakens a listed negotiation. The seller hears the builder channel's figure without first spending months proving the listed channel's weakness.

The terms reinforce the selection. A direct closing completes in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or can be set months out with a leaseback, against the 60 to 120 days the listed channel normally needs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Certainty of date is itself a seller favourable term, and it is available in this channel regardless of what the listed indicators are doing that quarter.

The ledger completes the picture. No listing means the typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent is not paid, worth 40,000 to 48,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are not charged on the direct route. The sale is as is, with no inspections and no repair credits in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range, which removes the concession stage that appears in 44.7 percent of national sales (Redfin, 2026). Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and does not itself build; as a wholesaler it agrees a purchase with the owner and places the property with a builder. In a city where the answer to the balance question is it depends, that routing is the practical point.

Methodology and limitations

This report combines the local builder acquisition sample, 25 pre-1981 homes across 95404 and 95403 with 22 acquired by builders, with national balance indicators from the market entries cited in the body (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The local sample is the only Santa Rosa specific balance evidence in the record; the above asking share, below list share, concession rate and cash share are national figures and are labelled as such at every use. City planning records and county deed records supply the local institutional context (City of Santa Rosa, 2026; Sonoma County Recorder, 2026).

The limitation follows from that construction: there is no verified Santa Rosa specific months of inventory series, balance index or above asking share in the source material, so the city level label is an inference from a local demand sample plus national channel indicators, and this report presents it as an inference. The sample covers 25 homes and describes the older stock in two ZIP codes, not every segment of the city market; renovated and newer homes may follow the listed balance more closely. No property was inspected, no title search was performed and no property was reappraised for this report. Sellers should test the reading against recorded closings on their own street before acting on either label.

Conclusion

Santa Rosa is currently a buyer's leaning market in the listed channel and a seller's market in the builder channel for older homes, and the second fact matters more for most pre-1981 properties in 95404 and 95403 because that channel took 88.0 percent of the sampled stock. The useful question for an owner is not which label the city wears, but which channel their house belongs to and what each channel nets at a real closing date.

Owners who want that channel test run on their own property can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a figure on their own house and a comparison against the listed route.

If your house would be bought by a builder while your neighbour's would be bought by a family, are the two of you really in the same market at all?

Frequently Asked Questions

What makes the listed market lean toward buyers right now?

The national pattern: 62.2 percent of homes sold below their original list price at an average 7.9 percent discount, and concessions appeared in 44.7 percent of August sales (Redfin, 2026). A 7.40 percent mortgage rate further limits financed buyers (Freddie Mac, 2026).

Why call the builder channel a seller's market?

Because demand for the fixed supply of buildable lots is recorded and strong: builders acquired 22 of 25 sampled older homes, at 88.9 percent in 95404 and 85.7 percent in 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders price from finished values, not from the seller's listing history (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How can I verify the balance on my own street?

Use the recorded deed and transfer records for Sonoma County, which show actual closing prices and buyer types near your property (Sonoma County Recorder, 2026). Compare those closings with the sample pattern of builder acquisition (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Does the balance change what I net on a listed sale?

Yes, through negotiation: in a buyer leaning channel the 800,000 dollar listed ledger, with commission of 40,000 to 48,000 dollars and inspection credits of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, lands in the mid to high 600,000s (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Is cash demand strong enough to rely on?

All cash deals were 27 percent of national sales in August 2026, and the local direct channel closes in 7 to 21 days (National Association of Realtors, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is a substantial, documented cash presence rather than a rumour.

Sources