The weight of the available evidence says below, for most listed homes, most of the time. Nationally, 62.2 percent of homes sold below their original list price at an average discount of 7.9 percent, and only 28 percent of homes sold above asking in the spring reading, the lowest springtime level since 2020 (Redfin, 2026; Redfin, 2025). No verified Santa Rosa specific above or below asking series exists in the source material, so this report does not pretend those national shares are city measurements. What Santa Rosa does have is a builder sample in which 22 of 25 older homes across ZIP codes 95404 and 95403 were acquired by builders, a channel where the asking price barely enters the calculation at all (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The practical answer for an owner of an older home is that the list price is an opening position in the listed channel and nearly irrelevant in the channel that buys most of this stock. The balance context is set out in whether Santa Rosa is a buyer or seller market.

Listed older homes in Santa Rosa 95404, framing whether Santa Rosa homes are selling above or below asking price
Santa Rosa rooftops in 95404 and 95403 introducing whether local homes sell above or below asking price.

Key Findings

  • Nationally, 62.2 percent of homes sold below their original list price, at an average discount of 7.9 percent (Redfin, 2026).
  • Only 28 percent of homes sold above asking in the spring 2025 reading, the lowest springtime share since 2020 (Redfin, 2025).
  • No verified Santa Rosa specific above or below asking series exists in the record, so the city answer is built by method from national shares and local channel evidence (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Price reductions are common on the path to a sale: 36 percent of sellers nationally cut price at least once (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • In the builder channel that took 88.0 percent of sampled older Santa Rosa homes, price derives from finished values and costs rather than from the asking figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What do the national figures say about asking versus achieved prices?

The two national readings frame the direction clearly. The first counts outcomes against the original list price and finds 62.2 percent of homes selling below it, with an average discount of 7.9 percent among those sales (Redfin, 2026). The second counts the opposite tail and finds 28 percent of homes selling above asking in spring, the weakest springtime result since 2020 (Redfin, 2025). Between those tails sits a minority selling exactly at asking. For a seller, the operational meaning is that the list price functions as a ceiling the market negotiates down from, in roughly six of ten cases nationally, rather than as a floor that competition bids up from. Applied cautiously to Santa Rosa, where no local series exists, a listed older home should be expected to face the same gravitational pull unless its condition and pricing place it in the exceptional minority.

Concessions extend the discount beyond the recorded price gap. Sellers gave concessions in 44.7 percent of August home sales nationally, in credits, repairs or financing help that reduce the seller's true proceeds without changing the headline price (Redfin, 2026). A home can therefore sell at asking on paper and below asking in economics. Santa Rosa's own research ledger identifies the local version of that mechanism: buyers inspecting 60 year old homes routinely negotiate 15,000 to 40,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions after inspection (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For older stock, the inspection stage is effectively a second pricing round, and it almost never moves in the seller's favour. Owners reading a comparable sale should ask whether the recorded price survived inspection intact; recorded deeds show the final price, and the concession history is part of why the local ledger nets an 800,000 dollar listing into the mid to high 600,000s (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Speed separates the exceptions from the rule. Valuation coverage of the current market observes that homes which check every box are still gone in days even while the wider market slows (Zillow, 2026). Those are the homes that populate the 28 percent above asking tail: complete, renovated, correctly priced and scarce in their micro market. An older Santa Rosa home can join that group, but usually only after renovation spending whose return the research prices carefully, with a 90,000 dollar kitchen and bath update adding 60,000 to 75,000 dollars of price when the buyer will live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The above asking outcome is therefore purchasable, at a price, and the arithmetic of buying it deserves the same scrutiny as the premium it might produce.

How does the pricing path usually unfold for a listed older home?

The typical path begins with an asking price set from comparables, and the comparables themselves carry a warning. Sold records in 95404 and 95403 blend renovated listings, original condition homes and new construction, and a seller who anchors to the wrong subset inherits a price the market will correct (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). The correction mechanism is documented nationally: 36 percent of sellers reduced price at least once before selling (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A reduction is rarely the end of the story, because the eventual buyer's inspection then opens the credit negotiation described above. The sequence list, reduce, concede, is how a home listed at one figure nets in a different bracket entirely, and the local ledger's mid to high 600,000s outcome on an 800,000 dollar list is that sequence expressed in dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Time multiplies each stage. A listed older home in Santa Rosa normally needs 60 to 120 days, and carrying costs run 5,000 to 9,000 dollars a month across the market period (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who holds out for an above asking result that the national data says comes to barely a quarter of homes is paying that monthly rate for the attempt. There are properties where the attempt is rational: a distinctive home in the Wine Country Hills or Fountain Grove with a renovated interior may genuinely be scarce. Scarcity, though, is a property level fact to be verified against recorded closings on comparable streets, not a hope to be assumed from the label of the neighbourhood (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026).

Commission interacts with the discount in a way sellers often miss. On an 800,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent is 40,000 to 48,000 dollars, calculated on the achieved price rather than the asking price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A 7.9 percent average discount on that list price removes about 63,000 dollars of gross before commission is even calculated on the remainder. Stacking the national discount pattern onto the local ledger is an illustration, not a Santa Rosa measurement, and this report labels it as such. The illustration still teaches the right lesson: small percentages at each stage compound into the gap between the number on the listing and the number in the bank.

A new build in Santa Rosa whose sale price was set by construction economics, the channel where asking price matters least
New construction in Santa Rosa illustrating the builder channel, where price follows residual value rather than asking price.

Why does asking price matter so little in the builder channel?

Builder pricing starts from the other end of the transaction. The worked residual illustration in the research begins with a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale, subtracts roughly 700,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs, subtracts a builder margin near 18 percent and site preparation in the 30,000 to 50,000 dollar range, and arrives at a residual land value near 400,000 to 480,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nowhere in that chain does the seller's asking price appear. The older home's value to the builder is the lot's residual, moderated by the sample ratios: older homes averaged 23.6 percent of a comparable new build price across the two ZIP codes, 21.4 percent in 95404 and 29.1 percent in 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller can ask above that residual or below it, and the builder's ceiling moves only when finished prices, construction costs or margins move.

This is why the above or below asking question dissolves for the stock the sample covers. Builders acquired 22 of the 25 sampled older homes, at rates of 88.9 percent in 95404 and 85.7 percent in 95403 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those acquisitions were negotiated transactions priced by residual logic, and many never carried a public asking price at all. Judging them against a list price statistic would be a category error. For a Santa Rosa owner, the relevant comparison is between the builder channel's residual based figure, net of almost no selling costs, and the listed channel's hoped for price, discounted by the national pattern, the local credit pattern and the cost ledger. That net comparison, worked carefully in what makes certain Santa Rosa homes sell above asking, is the decision this headline is really asking about.

The finished prices that feed the residual are themselves observable, which keeps the channel honest. New build sales in 95404 anchor near 2,800,000 dollars on recent dated listings, and new construction in 95403 has sold between 950,000 and 1,400,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). A seller quoted a builder figure can ask which finished comparable, which cost assumption and which margin produced it, and check the answers against the published ranges. Transparency of method is the builder channel's substitute for the listed channel's public price discovery, and for many older homes it produces the more reliable number.

What should a seller do with a below asking pattern?

The constructive response is to price the net, not the headline. Work the local ledger first: commission, closing costs, expected inspection credits and carrying cost across a realistic timeline, and only then compare the listed outcome with a direct figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who have never seen the full deduction stack can find it itemised in how much it costs to sell a house in Santa Rosa. A seller who insists on testing the listed market can still protect the downside by setting the asking price from the freshest comparable closings in the same ZIP code, since valuation and sold data for 95404 and 95403 are published and current (Zillow, 2026; Redfin, 2026). What the evidence does not support is pricing from the hope of joining the 28 percent above asking minority without the renovated, scarce property that minority is made of.

An established Santa Rosa street in 95403, where asking prices on older homes meet the discount pattern at inspection
Established Santa Rosa street with older homes, where listed prices are tested against inspection and concession realities.

What does selling off market do to the asking price question?

Selling off market retires the question by replacing a public asking price with a negotiated figure. The process is private from the first conversation: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so no asking price is ever published, tested or publicly reduced. The property carries no listing history for later buyers to read as weakness.

The closing terms follow the same negotiated logic. A direct purchase closes in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or on a date months out with a leaseback when the household prefers, against the 60 to 120 days a listed older home normally needs while its price is being corrected by the market (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The seller trades the small chance of an above asking premium for certainty of figure and date, a trade the national distribution suggests favours most sellers of older homes.

The net ledger is where the trade is settled. Without a listing, the typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent is not paid, keeping 40,000 to 48,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The seller side closing cost band of 1 to 2 percent disappears from the arithmetic as well. The sale is as is, so the inspection stage that produces credits in ordinary deals, and the concession pattern seen in 44.7 percent of national sales, never open (Redfin, 2026). Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and does not itself build; it is a wholesaler that agrees a purchase with an owner and places the property with a builder at a figure derived from the residual method described in this report.

Methodology and limitations

This report answers from three bodies of evidence: the national above and below asking readings, concession rate and price reduction share in the market entries cited; the local builder acquisition sample of 25 pre-1981 homes across 95404 and 95403 with 22 acquired by builders; and the local cost ledger and residual illustration in the same research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sold records for the two ZIP codes ground the finished price anchors (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), and recorded deeds provide the local verification route for achieved prices (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026).

The central limitation is stated at the head of the report and repeated here: the source material contains no verified Santa Rosa specific series of sales above or below asking, so the city level answer is an inference from national distributions plus local channel composition, presented as method rather than as a local statistic. Individual homes beat the pattern regularly, particularly renovated and scarce properties. The sample is 25 homes; no property was inspected, no title search was performed and no property was reappraised for this report. Sellers should test any general reading against the recorded closings most comparable to their own house.

Conclusion

Most listed homes nationally are selling below their original asking price, by an average of 7.9 percent among those that discount, and only 28 percent sell above asking. Santa Rosa has no local series to contradict that pattern, and its older stock mostly bypasses the question altogether, selling through a builder channel that prices lots by residual value. For an owner here, the productive question is not above or below asking; it is which channel produces the better net at a date the household can accept.

Owners who want both channels priced for their own property can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a figure on their own house and a net comparison against the listed route.

If six of ten listed homes sell for less than their owners first asked, what does the asking price on an older home actually measure?

Frequently Asked Questions

Do most homes sell below asking at the moment?

Nationally, yes: 62.2 percent of homes sold below their original list price at an average discount of 7.9 percent (Redfin, 2026). No verified Santa Rosa specific series exists, so that share is context, not a city measurement.

How often do homes sell above asking?

In the spring 2025 reading, 28 percent of homes sold above asking, the lowest springtime level since 2020 (Redfin, 2025). The homes in that group tend to be complete and scarce; valuation coverage notes that homes checking every box still sell in days (Zillow, 2026).

Why do recorded prices understate the real discount?

Because concessions and inspection credits reduce the seller's proceeds without always reducing the recorded price: concessions appeared in 44.7 percent of August sales nationally (Redfin, 2026). Locally, inspection credits on older homes run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How do builders decide what to pay if not from asking price?

By residual: finished sale price minus construction costs, site preparation and a margin of 15 to 20 percent, leaving a land value that the worked illustration puts at 400,000 to 480,000 dollars on a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Can I check what homes near me actually achieved?

Yes, through recorded deed and transfer records for Sonoma County, which show final closing prices rather than asking prices (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). Comparing those against the original list prices on the same homes gives a street level answer.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in Santa Rosa (18 in 95404, 7 in 95403), 22 acquired by builders, houses weighted older home price 23.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Redfin Reports Just 28% of Homes Are Selling Above Asking Price, The Lowest Springtime Level Since 2020. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. National market data: 62.2% of homes sold below original list price at an average 7.9% discount. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions in 44.7% of August home sales. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 36% of sellers reduced price at least once. Industry report.
  • Zillow, 2026. Even as the housing market slows, homes that check every box are still gone in days. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, Santa Rosa, California. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP codes 95403 and 95404. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
  • Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026. Recorded deed and property transfer records for Santa Rosa. Official record.