On the documented record, selling is the option that can actually be priced, and renting is the option whose key numbers are missing, and that asymmetry is the honest starting point for this question. The research file for Providence Plantation / Matthews edge contains no rental income figures, no vacancy rates, and no landlord cost data for ZIP code 28270, so no sourced rent exists to set against a sale price, and this post will not invent one. What the record does support is a complete sale side calculation: older homes sold at an average of 21.9 percent of new build prices, builders acquired 12 of the 15 sampled older homes, and a listed 450,000 dollar sale typically nets the seller in the mid 300,000 dollar range after its full cost cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The method below builds that sale net precisely, then names every rental figure a homeowner would need to gather before the comparison can be finished fairly.

A Providence Plantation home with a calculator and a lease document side by side on a table
A sell versus rent comparison for a Providence Plantation home, with the sale side fully priced from the record and the rental inputs listed openly.

Key Findings

  • The research record documents no rental rates, vacancy figures, or landlord costs for this neighborhood, so any rent figure quoted without new research would be fabricated (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The sale side is documented in depth: a 450,000 dollar listed sale typically nets in the mid 300,000 dollars, while a direct sale removes commission of 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars and seller closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders bought 12 of 15 sampled older homes, which means a seller here has a documented land based exit that does not depend on finding a family buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The neighborhood median sale price sits near 910,500 dollars with an average of 80 days on market, figures that describe the sale market a departing owner is choosing between, not a rental market (Canopy MLS, 2026).
  • Nationally, the median existing home price reached 429,100 dollars in August 2026, up 1.6 percent year over year, a reminder that the asset being held or sold is appreciating slowly rather than rapidly (National Association of Realtors, 2026).
  • A homeowner who keeps the house as an investment property enters a different tax posture, including like kind exchange provisions for investment property and the home sale rules in federal guidance (Internal Revenue Code, Section 1031; Internal Revenue Service, 2026).

What can the sale side of the comparison prove today?

Everything on the sale side can be written down with sources, which is its own kind of argument. Start with the two exits. A listed sale at 450,000 dollars pays commission of 5 percent to 6 percent, which is 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars, plus seller closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent, plus the concessions and carrying costs the record totals into a net in the mid 300,000 dollar range (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The seller closing cost structure behind those percentages is the standard one documented in national seller guidance (Bankrate, 2026). A direct off market sale removes the commission and seller closing cost lines, removes repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, and closes in 7 to 21 days instead of a listed 60 to 120 or more days. For a house whose value sits mainly in its lot, there is a second sale figure to test: residual land value modeled between 440,000 dollars and 500,000 dollars on a comparable half acre lot, before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars, derived from new construction sales between 950,000 dollars and 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).

The tax frame for a sale is also documented, within limits. Federal guidance on selling a home covers the exclusion rules that many owner occupants rely on, and a homeowner should apply that guidance to their own holding period and use history rather than assuming an outcome (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). What the record cannot price is the household specific result: the mortgage payoff, the basis, and the exact tax position are personal numbers that belong in the calculation before either route is chosen. Sellers building their own sale net can follow how homeowners here calculate net proceeds from a sale, which lays out the same ledger in worksheet form.

What would the rental side need before it can be compared honestly?

A serious rental case needs five numbers, none of which the neighborhood record supplies. First, an achieved monthly rent for a comparable 1970s or 1980s house of about 2,000 square feet in this specific neighborhood, gathered from current signed leases rather than listing optimism. Second, a vacancy allowance drawn from local landlord experience. Third, a maintenance reserve appropriate to an older house, where the same major systems that worry a family buyer become the landlord recurring expense, and where the record renovation example, 110,000 dollars spent for 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars of value for a live in buyer, hints at the scale of system costs on this stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Fourth, management cost or the honest value of the owner own time. Fifth, the Charlotte metro context that shapes tenant demand, where the metro median sale price of 423,508 dollars and a 2.1 percent yearly rise describe a growing but not racing market (Redfin, 2026).

Two documented rules belong in the rental column even without rent figures. State guidance addresses how leases survive a sale and how security deposits are handled when ownership transfers, which matters both to a landlord now and to a landlord who later sells with tenants in place (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2026). National seller research also records how long owners typically hold homes before selling, which frames the rental decision as a multi year commitment rather than a pause (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Until a homeowner gathers the five missing figures from real leases and real quotes, the profitability question stays open by necessity, and any advisor who closes it without those figures is guessing in a confident tone.

A quiet rental style home with a mailbox on a Providence Plantation street
A Providence Plantation house considered as a rental, where the comparison depends on lease figures the neighborhood record does not contain.

How do the five off market benefits tilt a comparison that rent cannot yet win?

Renting postpones every cost of selling rather than avoiding it, and the five benefits price what postponement gives up. No commissions is the clearest line: selling direct today removes 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar valuation permanently, while renting keeps the house for a future sale that will face the same commission question later, possibly after years of tenant wear. No seller closing costs removes another 1 percent to 2 percent on the same logic. No inspections or repairs matters more with each rental year, because an owner occupant can defer a roof, while a landlord must answer a tenant call about it, and the record prices the inspection era concessions on this stock at 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars even before ownership costs are counted. Flexible closing, in 7 to 21 days or later under a leaseback style arrangement, lets a departing owner match the sale to a relocation date instead of building a landlord life around a house in a city they are leaving. Privacy and no showings ends the public process at the start rather than after a failed rental experiment, with no open houses on a golf course street where a vacant or tenanted sale later will be noticed anyway.

Frontier Capitals, which sources off market deals to builders as a wholesaler and places purchases with vetted builders, can provide the direct sale figure for a specific property at 401-219-4207 or [email protected], and that figure is one of the few inputs this comparison can obtain exactly rather than estimate. A homeowner can then hold it beside a rental projection built from gathered lease evidence and see which column is made of documents and which is made of hopes. Sellers leaning toward the exit can also read the most profitable way to sell a house in this neighborhood for the sale side optimization in full.

When does renting still make sense despite the missing math?

Fairness requires naming the cases where holding can win, even though the record cannot price them. A homeowner with a very low mortgage balance, a house with sound major systems, and a personal reason to return to Charlotte later may rationally keep the property, because their carrying costs are unusually light and their attachment to this specific lot, on the oldest streets or a golf course street, is part of the return. An owner who already operates rentals nearby can spread management across properties in a way a one house landlord cannot. An investor owner falls under different tax provisions entirely, including like kind exchange treatment for investment property, which can change a sale calculation materially and deserves professional advice (Internal Revenue Code, Section 1031).

Notice what those cases share. Each one depends on facts about the owner, not about the house: the loan, the systems, the plans, the portfolio. The house itself argues the other way in the documented record, because its strongest documented demand is from buyers who want the lot for a replacement home, and that demand exists today at documented prices, while the rental demand is unmeasured. An owner who rents is betting that future land value growth plus years of net rent will beat a certain sale net received now and put to work elsewhere. That bet may be right. This record simply cannot settle it, and a homeowner should insist on gathering the missing lease figures before letting anyone tell them it has been settled.

What is the fair way to finish this comparison for one specific house?

Run the decision in a fixed order. First, obtain a real direct sale figure and a realistic listed net for the property, using the commission, closing cost, concession, and carrying cost ranges documented in the record, and read what hidden expenses can reduce profits when selling here to catch the lines sellers forget. Second, obtain two or three pieces of rental evidence: a property manager written rent estimate for the actual house, an insurance quote for a landlord policy, and a contractor view of the major systems remaining life. Third, place the certain sale net beside three rental years of projected net, with vacancy and maintenance included, and ask how many years of flawless landlording the rent column needs to overtake the sale column. That break even year count is the real answer to the headline question for that household.

The framing matters because the two options fail differently. Selling fails, when it fails, by leaving future appreciation on the table, a visible and bounded regret in a market where national prices rose 1.6 percent in the year to August 2026 (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Renting fails by slow accumulation: an unbudgeted system replacement here, a vacant quarter there, a difficult tenancy, each consuming the margin the projection assumed. For a repair heavy older home on a valuable lot in 28270, the record tilts toward selling, and says so with sourced figures for every step of the tilt. For a sound home owned by a committed local landlord, the honest answer remains: gather the rent evidence, then decide.

Mature trees shading a long driveway on an established Providence Plantation street
An established Providence Plantation street where owners weighing rent against sale are really weighing a certain land value today against unmeasured rental years.

How long would rent need to run before it repaid the costs of selling later?

Even without a sourced rent figure, the structure of the break even question can be stated, and stating it often settles arguments that opinions cannot. A future sale after a rental period will still pay the costs of that later sale, and if it is a listed sale it will pay them at the same documented rates: commission of 5 percent to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent, and the concessions an older home attracts (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The rental years therefore need to produce, after vacancy, maintenance, management, and insurance, at least the sum of three things: the costs a direct sale would have avoided today, the return the sale proceeds could have earned elsewhere, and the wear the property absorbs while tenanted. Only the first of those can be priced from this record. The rest belong to the household own accounts, which is why two neighbors with identical houses can run this calculation and honestly reach opposite answers.

One more documented figure belongs in the structure. The typical seller in national research had owned for a long stretch before selling, and the median time on market for a listed sale ran about 4 weeks nationally against 80 days locally, which reminds a landlord in waiting that the exit, when it finally comes, will probably take longer in this neighborhood than national habits suggest (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Canopy MLS, 2026). A rental plan that assumes a quick, clean exit at the end is assuming the friendliest version of every stage. A fair plan discounts the end as carefully as the middle, and that single act of fairness is where many rental projections quietly lose their lead over a certain sale today.

Methodology and limitations

This post is answered by method, and the limitation is the answer: the neighborhood research record, the builder demand study of 15 older homes in 28270, and the national and metro sources in its pool document sale prices, sale costs, and market timing in detail, but contain no rental income, vacancy, or landlord cost data for this neighborhood (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Canopy MLS, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The sale side conclusions here are therefore sourced, while the rental side is presented as a list of figures a homeowner must gather from leases, managers, and insurers before a true comparison exists. Tax references are general guidance only and are not advice for any individual household.

Conclusion

Selling is more profitable on the only evidence that currently exists, because the sale side of this question can be priced to the dollar from the record, including a direct route that removes commission, seller closing costs, and repair credits, while the rental side has no sourced income figure to stand on. Renting may still suit an owner with light carrying costs, sound systems, and a reason to return, but that case must be built from gathered lease evidence rather than asserted. A comparison where one column is documents and the other is estimates deserves a skeptical reader. How many years of perfect landlording would your house need before renting caught up with a sale you could close this month?

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the research record contain any rental rates for this neighborhood?

No. The record documents sale prices, costs, and timing for 28270, but no rental income, vacancy, or landlord cost figures, which is why this post answers by method and lists the figures a homeowner must gather (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What sale net should be compared against projected rent?

Use both exits: a listed 450,000 dollar sale typically nets in the mid 300,000 dollar range after its full cycle, while a direct sale removes commission of 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars and seller closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What rental figures matter most?

Achieved rent from comparable signed leases, a vacancy allowance, a maintenance reserve sized for an older house, management cost, and a landlord insurance quote. None of those should be guessed from listing advertisements (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What happens to tenants if a rented house is sold later?

State guidance covers lease survival and security deposit handling when ownership transfers, including written notice duties, so a landlord who later sells should plan that handover from the first lease (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2026).

Can an investor owner treat the tax side differently?

Investment property can fall under like kind exchange provisions, and owner occupants fall under the home sale guidance, so the same house can produce different tax outcomes depending on how it was held (Internal Revenue Code, Section 1031; Internal Revenue Service, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 15 homes sampled in 28270, 12 acquired by builders, average older-home price 21.9 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Canopy MLS, 2026. Providence Plantation market data: median sale price near 910,500 dollars, 80 average days on market. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 28270, Charlotte NC. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. August 2026 metro data: Charlotte metro median sale price 423,508 dollars, up 2.1 percent year over year, 72.0 percent of sales below original list price. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 36 percent of sellers reduced price at least once, median 4 weeks on market for the typical sale, FSBO share 5 percent. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: median existing-home price 429,100 dollars, up 1.6 percent year over year. Market data.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523, Selling Your Home. Government data.
  • Internal Revenue Code, Section 1031. Like-kind exchange provisions and deadlines. Official record.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing Costs When Selling a House. Press.
  • North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2026. Lease survival and security deposit handling in residential sales. Government data.