For the typical older house in McLean, the evidence in this report points toward selling as-is, and the reason sits in one sourced comparison. A kitchen and systems update costing 150,000 dollars on a 1962 rambler might add 100,000 to 140,000 dollars to the price paid by a buyer who plans to live in the house, which is a partial recovery rather than a profit, and the same spending adds 0 dollars when the buyer intends to redevelop the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). One home in three in the local sample changed hands to a builder, so the chance that renovation money meets a buyer who values none of it is not remote.

The wider price picture sharpens the point. New construction on standard McLean lots has sold between 2,500,000 dollars and 4,500,000 dollars, while sampled older homes averaged 42.6 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller deciding whether to renovate is therefore choosing between two different markets, the household market that rewards kitchens and bathrooms, and the builder market that rewards lot width, school pyramid and position. Spending before knowing which market will buy the house is spending blind.

Aerial view of established McLean streets where owners weigh renovation against an as-is sale
Aerial view of McLean rooftops and lots framing the renovate or sell as-is decision examined here.

Key Findings

  • In the 22101 sample of 60 older homes, builders acquired 20, a builder demand rate of 33.3 percent, so a third of comparable sales rewarded the lot rather than the interior (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The sourced renovation illustration returns 100,000 to 140,000 dollars on a 150,000 dollar kitchen and systems update for a live-in buyer, and 0 dollars for a redevelopment buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Older homes in the sample averaged 42.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, with new construction selling from 2,500,000 dollars to 4,500,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
  • Listing an older McLean home after renovating still leaves commission of 5 to 6 percent, or 80,000 to 96,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Average time on market for 22101 has run from 34 to 69 days in the cited market data, before closing time is added (Redfin, 2026).

Which buyer is actually going to pay for the renovation?

Everything in this decision follows from buyer identity. A household buyer purchasing a home to live in will pay something for a finished kitchen, working systems and bathrooms that do not need immediate attention, because those items remove work and uncertainty from the first year of ownership. The sourced illustration quantifies that willingness at 100,000 to 140,000 dollars against a 150,000 dollar outlay, so even the favourable buyer leaves the seller short of break-even before selling costs are counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Remodelling research nationally reaches a similar pattern, in which enjoyment and function drive most projects while resale recovery stays partial for the majority of interior work (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

A builder buyer reads the same house through a different ledger. The builder is pricing the lot, the width and slope of the parcel, the school pyramid the address feeds, and the price a finished replacement home can reach on that ground. On the worked residual illustration in the research file, a new build selling for 3,200,000 dollars carries roughly 1,300,000 dollars of hard and soft construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaving residual land value near 1,250,000 to 1,450,000 dollars before site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nothing in that arithmetic contains a line for the seller recently installed cabinets.

Owners can gather early evidence about which buyer their house attracts. Recorded deeds in the names of buying entities, checkable through the county land records, show whether recent sales on the street went to households or to companies (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Assessment and parcel records add lot dimensions and the county view of the property, which helps an owner see the parcel as a builder would (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). The fuller comparison in the report on how much more a renovated McLean home can sell for applies these tests to renovated sales directly.

What does the renovation path really cost once selling costs are added?

The renovation budget is only the first cheque. A seller who renovates and then lists still pays the standard costs of a public sale, starting with total commission of 5 to 6 percent, worth 80,000 to 96,000 dollars at a 1,600,000 dollar price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs, covering title work, transfer and recordation taxes and prorations, commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of the price. Set beside the partial recovery of 100,000 to 140,000 dollars on a 150,000 dollar project, the combined ledger leaves very little room for the renovation to pay its way.

Time adds a second layer of cost that owners routinely undercount. Holding a McLean property through three to six months of preparation and market time costs 30,000 to 70,000 dollars in pure hold expense in the sourced ledger, and county real estate taxes on a 1,600,000 dollar assessment run well into five figures each year (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). Valuation data for the ZIP code is useful here mainly as a sanity check on the asking price the renovated house would need to reach, not as a promise of what a buyer will pay (Zillow, 2026). Financed household buyers also remain selective about how much dated work they will accept at a renovated price, because their lenders and inspectors price the remaining work even when the visible rooms look new.

Inspection exposure survives renovation as well. On 60-year-old McLean homes, inspection concessions in a listed sale commonly run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, because buyers and their inspectors keep finding the items the renovation did not touch: roofing age, drainage, electrical capacity, and the slow wear inside walls. A seller can therefore spend heavily on the visible rooms and still concede money at the end for the invisible ones. The as-is route removes that final negotiation entirely, which is a financial fact separate from any question of effort or stress.

When does renovating still make sense in McLean?

Renovation earns its place in a narrow and recognisable set of cases. The first is a house whose lot holds little builder appeal: a narrow parcel, a steep slope, or a position where a 6,000 square foot replacement cannot sit comfortably, because the research file notes that a flat, wide, quarter-acre-plus lot that fits a modern floor plan is worth materially more than a narrow or steeply sloped one (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where the land bid is weak, the household bid is the only bid, and presenting that household with finished rooms can be the difference between a sale and a long wait.

The second case is a house in a school pyramid position where updated homes are the established product. Families relocating into the Langley and McLean school pyramids consistently pay top prices for finished homes, and a fully updated house near Langley High School is described in the source material as an owner-occupant target rather than a builder candidate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Census context for Fairfax County shows a mature, high value housing stock, which means an updated older home is competing against other updated homes rather than against raw land prices alone (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Age data for the national owner-occupied stock makes the same structural point: most older homes need systems work before cosmetic work pays (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024).

Even in these cases, the sensible scope is usually the limited one. Fix what an inspector would flag as a safety or function failure, complete any item that makes the house financeable and insurable, and leave deep cosmetic programmes alone unless comparable renovated sales on the same street prove the premium exists. Planning and zoning records can confirm whether past additions were properly recorded, which matters when a seller markets renovated space (Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026). A seller who cannot point to a nearby renovated sale at the needed premium is guessing, and the sourced return figures suggest the guess usually loses.

Finished interior and exterior of a replacement home in McLean showing the standard renovated older homes compete against
New McLean construction illustrating the finished standard that shapes renovation returns in this report.

How does the as-is route work, and what does it save?

The as-is route begins with a different definition of the buyer. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and acts as a wholesaler, agreeing a purchase directly with the owner and placing the property with a builder, without ever presenting itself as the builder. That structure suits houses whose value sits mainly in the lot, because the end buyer prices the ground and the future home rather than the current kitchen. Owners can start the conversation through the contact page or by telephone at 401-219-4207 and email at [email protected], and the five practical benefits of the route follow below in McLean numbers.

Privacy is the first benefit, and in a close-knit market it carries real weight: an off-market sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, no lockbox on the door and no sign at the kerb, so neighbours learn about the change when the deed records rather than during months of public marketing. Flexibility is the second benefit, because closing can happen in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or can be set months ahead with a leaseback while the seller arranges the next home, set against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly takes once market time is counted. Commission is the third saving: no commission is charged against the typical 5 to 6 percent, which preserves 80,000 to 96,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Closing costs form the fourth benefit, since the seller pays no seller side closing costs against the usual 1 to 2 percent, and avoiding commission and closing costs together commonly keeps 6 to 8 percent of the price with the seller. Condition is the fifth benefit: the house sells as it stands, with no inspections or repairs demanded, no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, and none of the 15,000 to 40,000 dollar inspection concessions that listed sales of older homes commonly produce. For an owner weighing renovation, that fifth point completes the comparison, because the as-is price is not discounted by the very repair list that renovation spending was meant to erase.

Discipline still applies on this route. A seller should ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, look for earnest money of 1 percent or more, and treat an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit as a warning sign of a contract not meant to close, points set out in the source research and verifiable against deed records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Tax treatment also deserves a look before signing, because the exclusion for owner-occupied housing turns on ownership and use tests that renovation timelines can accidentally disturb (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).

How should an owner decide between the two routes?

A workable decision sequence uses only sourced figures and takes an afternoon. First, establish the land case: compare the lot with recent builder purchases nearby, using the sample finding that older homes averaged 42.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots as the starting ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Second, establish the household case: find renovated sales of similar age and size, remembering that the median sale price for 22101 sits near 1,800,000 dollars in the cited market data and that individual streets vary widely around any median (Redfin, 2026). Third, run the renovation ledger honestly, adding the project budget, the 6 to 8 percent combined selling costs, the 30,000 to 70,000 dollar hold range and the likely inspection concessions, then compare the result with the partial recovery range the research documents.

The pattern that emerges for most pre-1981 McLean houses is consistent. Where the lot is wide, flat and in a sought-after pyramid, builder demand already accounts for a third of comparable purchases, and renovation money aimed at that buyer returns nothing. Where the lot is compromised and the house is sound, a limited programme aimed at household buyers can defend a listing. The detailed split between renovated and unrenovated outcomes is examined further in the comparison of renovated and unrenovated McLean selling prices.

Established McLean street of 1950s and 1960s houses where owners choose between updating and selling as they stand
Established McLean street showing the older houses at the centre of the renovate or sell as-is comparison.

Owners who expect to live in the house for several more years stand outside this analysis altogether. For them, a kitchen is worth what daily life in it is worth, and resale recovery is a secondary consideration that remodelling research consistently separates from owner satisfaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The question in this headline is a selling question, and judged purely as sellers, owners of older McLean houses usually keep more money by presenting the property honestly as-is to the buyer pool that prices it highest.

Methodology and limitations

This report rests on the Frontier Capitals sample of 60 older homes in 22101, selected for pre-1981 construction, of which 20 were acquired by builders, together with the renovation and cost ledgers carried in the underlying McLean research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 150,000 dollar illustration is exactly that, an illustration built on one 1962 rambler profile, and individual projects will recover more or less depending on scope, street and timing. No property was inspected for this report, no title search was performed and no individual appraisal was undertaken.

The sample describes this ZIP code and this housing vintage, and it should not be stretched into a census of all McLean sales or a forecast of individual outcomes. Market figures are drawn from the cited listing and valuation sources for the research period, and county facts from assessment and land records (Redfin, 2026; Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). Where a renovation category is not separately priced in the source material, this report says so and reasons from the combined illustration rather than presenting a category figure as measured fact.

Conclusion

Selling as-is is the better answer for most older McLean houses, because the only sourced renovation return in the file is partial for household buyers and zero for the builder buyers who took a third of the sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Renovation retains a role where the lot lacks builder appeal or where finished homes in the same pyramid demonstrably command the needed premium, but that case has to be proven from nearby sales before money is spent. The as-is route, priced from the land and stripped of commission, closing costs and repair concessions, protects the part of value the market has already confirmed.

If a third of the buyers for a house like yours would pay nothing extra for a new kitchen, how much renovation money can you justify spending before you know which buyer will arrive?

Frequently Asked Questions

Does any renovation pay for itself completely before a McLean sale?

Not in the sourced illustration, where a 150,000 dollar kitchen and systems update returned 100,000 to 140,000 dollars from a live-in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual cosmetic items may recover well, but the file contains no project that returns more than its full cost at resale.

Why do builders ignore recent renovation work?

Because their price is built from the finished value of a replacement home minus construction cost, margin and site preparation, a calculation that values the lot and its position (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Work inside a structure they plan to replace does not enter that arithmetic.

How common are builder purchases of older McLean homes?

Builders acquired 20 of the 60 pre-1981 homes in the 22101 sample, a rate of 33.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On streets with wide, flat lots in the Langley pyramid the share can run higher, while compromised lots see fewer builder bids.

What selling costs remain if I renovate and list anyway?

Expect total commission of 5 to 6 percent plus seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, together commonly 6 to 8 percent of the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Add holding costs of 30,000 to 70,000 dollars across a typical market cycle and possible inspection concessions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars.

Can I renovate lightly and still sell as-is later?

Yes, and limited work on safety, function and financeability is the version of renovating this report supports when the lot case is unclear. Keep records of permits and work completed, since planning records and buyer diligence will both look for them (Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 60 homes sampled in 22101, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 42.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 22101, McLean VA. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22101. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Remodeling Impact Report. Industry report.
  • Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessments and permit records, McLean VA. Official record.
  • Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records and deed search, McLean VA. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Fairfax County, Virginia. Government data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2024. American Housing Survey: age and characteristics of the owner-occupied housing stock. Government data.
  • Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026. Zoning ordinance and subdivision records. Official record.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.