The gap depends entirely on which market buys the street. Where a household buyer sets the price, a thoroughly renovated older McLean home can command 100,000 to 140,000 dollars more than its unrenovated equivalent, the return attached in the source research to a 150,000 dollar kitchen and systems programme on a 1962 rambler (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where a builder sets the price, renovated and unrenovated homes on comparable lots sell for much the same money, because the bid is for the ground beneath both of them.

That split outcome is not a curiosity; it is the arithmetic of a market in which builders acquired 20 of the 60 pre-1981 homes sampled in 22101 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Older homes overall averaged 42.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, while new construction itself has closed between 2,500,000 dollars and 4,500,000 dollars, so the renovated premium has to be measured inside the older home band rather than against the new home band (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). A renovated house does not leave its category; it moves toward the top of it, and only for one kind of buyer.

Renovated and unrenovated McLean houses side by side, the paired comparison at the heart of this report
Paired renovated and original McLean houses introducing the price gap comparison.

Key Findings

  • The documented renovated advantage is 100,000 to 140,000 dollars, produced by a 150,000 dollar combined kitchen and systems programme for a live-in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • In builder led sales the advantage collapses to 0 dollars, because the offer is calculated from lot value rather than interior condition (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders bought 20 of 60 sampled older homes, which means roughly one sale in three in this segment is priced without any renovated premium (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The ZIP code median sale price near 1,800,000 dollars mixes both groups, so medians alone cannot reveal the renovated gap (Redfin, 2026).
  • Renovated sellers who list pay percentage fees on the higher price, with commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

How is the renovated gap actually measured?

A clean measurement pairs homes that differ mainly in condition: similar age, similar size, similar lot and the same school pyramid, one sold renovated and one sold original. The McLean research file supplies the benchmark for that pairing through its worked illustration, rather than through a table of paired addresses, and the illustration is deliberately conservative. It starts from a real profile, a 1962 rambler, applies a substantial programme of kitchen and systems renewal at 150,000 dollars, and records the price response of a live-in buyer at 100,000 to 140,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Anything a seller claims beyond that band needs its own street level proof.

Public sale records let owners approximate the pairing on their own streets. Sold listings for the ZIP code show both renovated and original condition outcomes across the same seasons, and the spread between the groups, after allowing for lot and position, is the local version of the gap (Redfin, 2026). Valuation histories for the same streets tell a consistent story about how far condition alone moves an older home (Zillow, 2026). County assessment records add an independent view, since assessed values move with the condition the county can verify and with the street around the property (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). Where those two records disagree with a seller hoped-for premium, the records are describing the market and the hope is describing the renovation invoices.

One measurement error deserves naming, because it produces most of the disappointment in this market. Sellers often compare a renovated asking price on their street with an unrenovated closing price from a different season and call the difference the renovated gap. Asking prices are intentions, closing prices are facts, and the two series behave differently, especially for renovated homes whose owners are emotionally committed to recovering their spending. A disciplined comparison uses closings on both sides, adjusts roughly for lot and pyramid, and accepts a range instead of a point. When that discipline is applied across the sampled older stock, the range that survives is the one in the illustration, which is notable precisely because it is smaller than the numbers sellers quote from asking price comparisons at dinner tables across McLean.

It is equally important to measure the gap net. A renovated home that sells for 130,000 dollars more than its unrenovated twin has not put 130,000 dollars in its owner pocket when the programme cost 150,000 dollars, the percentage fees took 6 to 8 percent of the higher price, and months of holding cost 30,000 to 70,000 dollars along the way (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). The comparison in the report on how much more a renovated McLean home can sell for follows that netting step by step for a single house.

Why do builder sales erase the gap completely?

Builder pricing has no input slot for interior condition. The method visible in the research illustration begins with the finished home: a replacement selling at 3,200,000 dollars, less roughly 1,300,000 dollars of hard and soft construction cost, less a margin near 20 percent, produces residual land value near 1,250,000 to 1,450,000 dollars before site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Two houses on identical lots, one renovated last year and one untouched since the 1970s, generate the same residual, so they generate the same bid. The renovated owner extra spending is invisible to the equation.

Deed history shows this is not theory. Recorded sales to buying entities recur across McLean streets where lots are wide, flat and inside the Langley pyramid, and the prices track land logic rather than kitchen logic (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Zoning and subdivision records shape which lots qualify, since the replacement home must fit the parcel under county rules, and that fit is a property of the ground and its dimensions (Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026). A seller on such a lot who renovates to defend price is defending against an opponent who is not looking at the defence.

Unrenovated homes on builder lots therefore sell surprisingly well, which surprises owners who assume condition is destiny. Their competition is not other houses but other lots, and a scarce, well shaped parcel in Chesterbrook or near downtown McLean can draw several builder valuations at once. The renovated neighbour across the street may ultimately sell for more to a family, yet take longer to do it, while the unrenovated house closes quickly at land value. Total outcome comparisons that ignore time, fees and programme cost mislead in both directions, flattering whichever side of the comparison the teller prefers.

Finished McLean replacement home whose land based pricing explains why builder bids ignore renovation
Replacement home in McLean illustrating the land value method behind builder pricing.

When does the renovated gap reach its widest?

The gap widens where household demand is thickest and builder demand is weakest at the same address. A modest lot that cannot comfortably host a 6,000-plus-square-foot replacement, in a pyramid where families compete for finished homes, is the natural home of a wide renovated gap. There the renovated house is not being compared with a land bid at all, so its competition is other finished houses, and the full 100,000 to 140,000 dollar illustration band becomes reachable when the work is complete and documented (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Composition of the work matters as much as position. Programmes that pair the kitchen with systems renewal defend the gap, because buyers cannot find an untouched system to discount, while cosmetic programmes leave the discount list intact and see the gap shrink at inspection, when concessions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars are commonly negotiated on older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Fairfax County housing characteristics underline the point: with so much stock from the same postwar decades, buyers have learned exactly which systems fail and price accordingly (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

Season and presentation provide smaller widening effects. Relocating families choosing the Langley and McLean school pyramids concentrate their searches, and a finished house offered when that demand peaks meets more of the buyers who pay for finish. Even so, the ceiling stays the ceiling. The share of sellers using the conventional listed route remains dominant in the national data, with for-sale-by-owner transactions at an all time low share, so renovated premiums are still negotiated inside a fee bearing, agent mediated market rather than captured whole (Realtor.com, 2025). Owners can test whether their own address sits inside the geography this research prices through the coverage page.

What shrinks the gap after a renovated home is listed?

Time is the first shrinker. Average days on market in 22101 have run 34 to 69 in the cited data, and renovated homes priced at the top of their band are exposed to the long end of that range (Redfin, 2026). Every additional month subtracts holding cost and signals to new buyers that earlier buyers declined the premium, an inference that hardens into lower offers. The sourced ledger for a three to six month listed cycle puts pure hold expense at 30,000 to 70,000 dollars, large enough to consume a quarter to a half of the gross gap on its own (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Transaction mechanics shrink it further. Recordation and grantor taxes within the Virginia framework, title charges and prorations make up the seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent that apply to renovated and unrenovated sales alike (Code of Virginia, 2026). Because commission and closing costs are percentages, they take more dollars from the renovated sale than from the unrenovated one, quietly taxing the premium at the moment it is realised. The effect is modest beside programme cost, but sellers comparing gross sale prices habitually miss it, and missing it flatters the renovated side of the comparison.

There is also a negotiation dynamic that works against renovated sellers specifically. A buyer who knows the seller has recently spent six figures on the house assumes the seller needs the premium to feel whole, and that assumption invites firm offers below the ask, on the theory that time and sunk cost will do the persuading. Unrenovated sellers, by contrast, are read as flexible, and sometimes receive cleaner offers for worse houses. None of this appears in any data table, yet it is consistent with the observed pattern that renovated premiums compress between listing and closing while land based builder outcomes hold steady, because the builder number was never emotional to begin with.

The final shrinker is the partial nature of most renovations themselves. Few sellers renew everything, and the unrenovated remainder, whether roof, bathrooms or drainage, becomes the buyer argument for closing the gap from the asking side. The paired question examined in the report on how much more renovated homes are selling for in McLean shows the same pattern from the asking price direction, with partial programmes returning partial gaps.

Should an unrenovated seller try to cross the gap, or sell into the land market?

Crossing the gap by renovating is a bet that a household buyer will set the final price. Selling into the land market is acceptance that a builder might, paired with the recognition that builder pricing is not low pricing: residual land values near 1,250,000 to 1,450,000 dollars on the illustration lot are substantial sums, reached without the seller funding any programme at all (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The choice is therefore not between a good price and a bad one, but between an uncertain gross premium with heavy deductions and a cleaner land based figure with light ones.

Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and operates as a wholesaler in that market, agreeing the purchase with the owner and placing the property with a builder, never acting as the builder itself. An owner who wants both figures priced side by side can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and ask for the land value and the finished comparable view together. The terms translate directly into gap language. Privacy is total, with zero showings and zero open houses, so an unrenovated home never has to be paraded in its weakest state. Speed and flexibility follow, with closing in 7 to 21 days or months ahead under a leaseback, set against the 60 to 120 plus days listed older homes commonly take. No commission is charged where a listed sale takes 5 to 6 percent, and no seller closing costs are charged where a listed sale takes 1 to 2 percent, so the combined 6 to 8 percent deduction disappears from the comparison altogether.

Condition terms complete the picture, because the purchase is as-is with no inspections or repairs required, which means no repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and no post-inspection concession round. For an unrenovated seller, that means the gap question is reframed honestly: the direct price should be compared with the renovated net outcome after programme cost, fees, hold expense and concessions, not with the renovated headline price. Buyer verification keeps the route sound, with proof of funds dated within 30 days, earnest money at 1 percent or more and deed checks in the county record distinguishing a closing buyer from a contract passer (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026).

Unrenovated McLean houses on strong lots where land value holds prices close to renovated neighbours
Original condition McLean homes on valuable lots illustrating price convergence in builder led sales.

Methodology and limitations

This comparison relies on the Frontier Capitals sample of 60 pre-1981 homes in 22101 and the renovation illustration in the McLean research file (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 100,000 to 140,000 dollar band is the documented return of one substantial, combined programme on a defined house profile; it is not a census of every renovated sale in the ZIP code, and smaller programmes should be expected to produce smaller gaps. No home was inspected, no title was searched and no property was individually appraised for this analysis.

A further limit is that paired renovated and unrenovated sales are rarely perfect twins, so street level estimates of the gap carry uncertainty from lot shape, position and timing that the illustration smooths away. Market indicators such as the median near 1,800,000 dollars blend both condition groups and both buyer types (Redfin, 2026). Readers should treat the band as the evidence based starting point and test it against the closest sales to their own house before acting on it.

Conclusion

Renovated McLean homes sell for 100,000 to 140,000 dollars more than unrenovated ones when a household buyer values the finished product, and for effectively the same amount when a builder values the lot beneath both (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Because the programme that creates the gap costs around 150,000 dollars before fees and time, the gap is a recovery band rather than a profit band, and on builder streets it does not exist at all. The seller task is to identify which market will price the house, then spend or refrain accordingly.

If the same house can be worth 140,000 dollars more or nothing more depending on who walks through the door, should the renovation decision wait until the buyer is known?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the renovated gap the same on every McLean street?

No, because the gap exists only where household buyers set prices, and streets differ in lot quality, pyramid position and builder activity (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On strong builder streets renovated and unrenovated prices converge; on household streets the gap opens toward the documented band.

Does a partial renovation earn a partial gap?

Generally yes, and often less than proportionally, because buyers discount the work left undone and inspectors price it into concessions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Completeness is what defends the upper part of the band.

Why does the median sale price not show the renovated gap?

Because the median near 1,800,000 dollars blends renovated and original homes, household and builder purchases, and every lot quality in the ZIP code into one figure (Redfin, 2026). Paired comparisons on a single street reveal what the aggregate hides.

Can an unrenovated home ever outsell a renovated one nearby?

Yes, where its lot is wider, flatter or better positioned, since builder pricing follows the ground and can carry an unrenovated house past a renovated house on a weaker parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Condition is one input; the lot is the other, and on some streets it is the larger one.

How do fees change the gap comparison?

Percentage charges take 6 to 8 percent combined from a listed sale, so they remove more dollars from the higher renovated price than from the lower unrenovated one (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Net comparisons should always be made after those charges and after programme and holding costs.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 60 homes sampled in 22101, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 42.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 22101, McLean VA. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22101. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile Reveals Market Extremes. Industry report.
  • Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessments and permit records, McLean VA. Official record.
  • Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records and deed search, McLean VA. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey: Fairfax County housing characteristics. Government data.
  • Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026. Zoning ordinance and subdivision records. Official record.
  • Code of Virginia, 2026. Title 58.1, Chapter 8: recordation and grantor's taxes. Official record.
  • Realtor.com, 2025. 'For Sale by Owner' Transactions Hit an All-Time Low. Press.