For most owners of older houses in Manhattan Beach, selling as is is the stronger financial choice, and renovating first is the exception that only works in a narrow set of circumstances. The reason sits in the sample compiled for this report: among 31 older homes sampled in 90266, builders acquired 10, a builder demand rate of 32.3 percent, and the average older home changed hands at 45.5 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When a third of the buyer pool is pricing the lot rather than the kitchen, money spent on the kitchen has a limited audience. The one worked renovation case in the data makes the point in dollars: a 150,000 dollar kitchen and bath update might return 100,000 to 130,000 dollars from a live in buyer, and it returns exactly 0 dollars when the buyer intends to redevelop the lot. Against that, an as is sale avoids months of disruption, avoids carrying costs of 40,000 to 90,000 dollars over a typical market cycle, and reaches the same builder buyers who were never going to pay for the new counters. This report walks through the decision street by street, because the answer does shift between the small lots near the beach and the larger lots in the Tree Section and the Hill Section.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 10 of 31 sampled older homes in 90266, and older homes averaged 45.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 150,000 dollar kitchen and bath update might return 100,000 to 130,000 dollars from a live in buyer, and 0 dollars from a buyer who plans to redevelop.
- New construction on standard lots sold from 4,200,000 to 7,500,000 dollars depending on section, lot size and distance to the ocean (Redfin, 2026).
- A listed sale on a 2,500,000 dollar result pays 125,000 to 150,000 dollars in commission alone, before closing costs, credits and carrying costs are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- The median sale price in the market snapshot was 3,500,000 dollars, with 40 average days on market and a 99.6 percent sale to list ratio in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026).
Why does the lot decide this question before the kitchen does?
Start with what a buyer is actually purchasing on these streets. Parcel records show how small some of the original building sites are, with a minimum lot of 2,709 square feet in the sample and Sand Section lots running from 2,709 to 3,400 square feet (Los Angeles County Office of the Assessor, 2026). On a lot that size near Highland Avenue, the existing cottage from the 1940s or 1950s, often near 1,200 square feet, is not the asset that supports a price in the millions. The asset is the right to build a house of 2,800 to 3,200 square feet that fills the permitted envelope a short walk from the beach. Planning and zoning records, including height limits, define that envelope for each parcel (City of Manhattan Beach, 2026), and a builder reads those records before ever looking at the interior photographs.
That ordering matters for renovation math. A seller who spends heavily inside a 1,200 square foot cottage is improving the part of the property that the most motivated buyers value least. The residual illustration in the research shows why. Take a finished new build sale of 5,500,000 dollars, subtract roughly 1,700,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs at coastal California build rates, allow a builder margin near 20 percent, and the residual land value lands near 2,600,000 to 2,900,000 dollars before site preparation costs of 35,000 to 60,000 dollars. Nothing in that arithmetic rewards the seller for a renovated bathroom. The land figure moves with finished sale prices, lot size and zoning, and it stays indifferent to whether the old kitchen was updated last spring or last century. A fuller discussion of that relationship appears in how much more renovated homes are selling for in Manhattan Beach, which tracks the same illustration from the renovated side.
None of this means every older house is only land. It means the renovation question cannot be answered from national remodeling magazines or from a contractor estimate alone. It has to be answered from the parcel file, the finished sales nearby, and an honest read on which buyer type is most likely to pay the top price for that specific lot.
When can renovating before a sale actually pay in Manhattan Beach?
The exception is real, and it lives mainly on the larger lots. In the Tree Section and the Hill Section, where lots are bigger and the houses sit further from the immediate pressure of the smallest Sand Section parcels, a genuinely updated older home can sell to a live in buyer near new construction prices per square foot. That finding comes straight from the research behind this series, and it changes the advice for those streets. If the house has sound bones, a workable floor plan and a lot that a family wants to live on rather than rebuild on, then a focused kitchen and bath update aimed at that family can return most of its cost, in the range of 100,000 to 130,000 dollars back on a 150,000 dollar spend, and occasionally the renovated result can do better when the update unlocks a buyer who would otherwise have passed.
Three conditions separate that paying case from the losing case. First, the buyer has to be a resident, not a builder, because only a resident pays for finishes. Second, the house itself has to survive the sale, meaning the next owner intends to live in this structure for years, which is far more plausible on a larger Tree Section lot than on a 2,709 square foot lot by the Strand. Third, the work has to be the work a resident notices daily, kitchens and bathrooms, rather than invisible systems that residents assume already function. Permit history helps a seller judge the third condition, because permitted and documented work reads differently to a buyer than undocumented work (City of Manhattan Beach Building Division, 2026).
Even in the paying case, the return is partial, and the seller should go in clear eyed about that. Returning 100,000 to 130,000 dollars on 150,000 dollars spent is still a loss of 20,000 to 50,000 dollars before the calendar is counted, and the calendar is not free. The update takes months, the sale after it takes its own time, and the household lives through dust and disruption or pays to live elsewhere while it happens. Renovation pays, in the narrow case where it pays at all, by widening the resident buyer pool and shortening the eventual market time, not by returning more than it cost.
What does an as is sale protect that a renovated listing does not?
An as is route protects the net through five channels, and each one can be priced at Manhattan Beach levels using the 2,500,000 dollar reference sale from the research, the older home figure that pairs with a 5,500,000 dollar new build at the 45.5 percent sample ratio. First, privacy: there are no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the sale never becomes neighborhood news the day a sign goes up, and photographs of the interior never circulate online while neighbors track each price cut. Second, flexible closing: a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when a household needs time to relocate, compared with 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close for a listed older home in 90266. Third, no commissions: at the typical 5 to 6 percent in the coastal Los Angeles market, commission on a 2,500,000 dollar sale runs 125,000 to 150,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and none of that is paid in a direct sale. Fourth, no seller closing costs: title, transfer taxes and prorations commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, or 25,000 to 50,000 dollars, and the commission and closing cost lines together commonly exceed 150,000 dollars. Fifth, no inspections or repairs: the seller gives no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, and avoids the larger inspection stage concessions of 25,000 to 75,000 dollars that 60 and 70 year old cottages often attract once a buyer inspector starts listing defects.
Frontier Capitals works inside that as is channel as a sourcing firm, not as a builder. The company sources off market deals to builders and presents the offer for what it is, a placement into builder demand, so a seller can compare it against a realistic listed net rather than against a list price that still has commissions, credits and months of carrying costs to survive. Carrying costs alone deserve a line in that comparison: over 3 to 6 months of market time they run 40,000 to 90,000 dollars, with property taxes near 25,000 dollars a year on a 2,500,000 dollar property. Recorded deeds confirm how often this channel is used on these streets, since builder purchases appear in the public record like any other sale (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026). Sellers who want the comparison built for one address can start at the contact page or review the wider coverage of the study.

How should a seller test the decision on one specific house?
The test is short and it uses documents rather than opinions. Pull the parcel record first, because lot size, dimensions and assessment history frame everything else (Los Angeles County Office of the Assessor, 2026). Read the finished sales second, because new construction results from 4,200,000 to 7,500,000 dollars set the ceiling that residual values are built from (Redfin, 2026). Check the online estimate third and hold it loosely, because automated values are one input among several and they struggle most on exactly the houses where land dominates structure (Zillow, 2026). Then ask the deciding question in plain terms: if this house were empty and the lot were the product, what would the lot bring, and how does that figure compare with the best realistic resident price after renovation costs, commissions and months of carrying expense are subtracted?
Context helps keep that test proportionate. Manhattan Beach is a small, high value coastal city inside Los Angeles County, and its household and housing profile explains why resident demand and builder demand coexist at these price levels (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). National conditions form the background rather than the answer: existing home sales ran at a 3.98 million annual rate with 1.62 million units of inventory and a 4.9 month supply in August 2026 (National Association of Realtors, 2026). A seller who runs the four step test usually discovers that the renovate or sell question was already answered by the lot, and that the remaining choice is about timing and privacy rather than about tile. The companion report on whether an outdated house can sell for more than a renovated one takes up the cases where that discovery surprises people most.
Which Manhattan Beach streets tilt furthest toward selling as is?
The tilt is strongest where the lot is smallest and the finished replacement is largest relative to what stands there now. In the Sand Section, on walk street lots and on blocks between Highland Avenue and the Strand, original cottages sit on 2,709 to 3,400 square foot lots within a short walk of the pier and the beach. A builder replacing a 1,200 square foot cottage with a 2,800 to 3,200 square foot house is buying nearly three times the living space plus the location, and the cottage interior contributes almost nothing to that calculation. Renovating such a cottage before sale is, in the words the research uses in substance, usually the most expensive way to learn what the land is worth. Owners there should obtain a land based valuation before obtaining a single contractor bid.
The tilt softens, without disappearing, in the Tree Section and the Hill Section. Larger lots support houses that families can genuinely keep, and a kept house can be worth updating. Even there, though, builder demand does not vanish: 10 of the 31 sampled homes across the ZIP went to builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and builders compete for larger parcels precisely because the finished homes on them reach the upper part of the 4,200,000 to 7,500,000 dollar range. The practical difference is that a Tree Section or Hill Section seller has two live buyer pools to weigh, while a Sand Section seller usually has one dominant pool and a resident pool that mostly arrives after the builder math has already set the floor. Knowing which situation a house is in, before money is spent, is the whole value of the test described above, and it is why this report keeps returning to parcel facts over decorating advice.

Methodology and limitations
Grounding this report is the study set assembled for this series, covering 31 older properties in 90266, among them 10 bought by builders, priced on average at 45.5 percent relative to new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is 31 homes, not a census of the ZIP, and its figures describe that sample rather than every house in the city. The renovation return discussion rests on one worked illustration, a 150,000 dollar kitchen and bath update returning 100,000 to 130,000 dollars for a live in buyer and 0 dollars for a redevelopment buyer. The data behind this series contains no verified percentage return for a kitchen alone, for a roof, or for any other single project, so no such percentage is claimed here. Individual results depend on lot, section and buyer type, and no figure in this report is a promise about a specific address.
Conclusion
Selling as is is the better default for older Manhattan Beach houses, because the lot carries the price, builders took a third of the sampled homes, and the one renovation case in the data returns less than it costs even when it works. Renovating first earns its place only where a larger lot and a keepable house give a resident buyer a real reason to pay for the work, mainly in the Tree Section and the Hill Section, and even there the seller should expect a partial return and a slower calendar. Owners who want both valuations for a single address, the land based figure and the realistic listed net, can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected]. If the buyers who value your street most are pricing the ground under the house, what would new counters persuade them to pay that the ground itself has not already persuaded them to pay?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does renovating ever raise the price a builder will pay?
No, not in the evidence behind this series. A builder pricing a lot from finished sale values works back to a residual land figure, and the worked illustration returns exactly 0 dollars of renovation value to a buyer who intends to redevelop. The update can matter greatly to a resident buyer and not at all to a builder evaluating the same address on the same day.
How long does the renovate first route usually take?
The research does not publish a renovation duration, so this report answers by the sale clocks it does publish. A listed older home in 90266 commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days from first showing to funded close, and the renovation months sit in front of that clock, along with carrying costs of 40,000 to 90,000 dollars over 3 to 6 months of market time. A direct as is sale closes in 7 to 21 days, or later with a leaseback.
What if the house was already renovated a few years ago?
Then the seller is in the strongest as is position of all, because the resident pool can still reward the recent work while the builder pool prices the lot as usual. Deed and permit records help document what was done and when (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026; City of Manhattan Beach Building Division, 2026), and the seller spends nothing new before testing both pools.
Should a seller do small cosmetic work instead of a full renovation?
Small work that costs little and photographs well is a judgment call this data cannot price, because no verified figure exists for cosmetic returns in this market. What the data does show is the scale of the other lines: commissions of 125,000 to 150,000 dollars and closing costs of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars on the reference sale dwarf most cosmetic budgets, so channel choice usually matters more than paint.
How can a seller get a land based valuation before deciding?
Assemble the parcel record, the nearby finished sales and the lot dimensions, then ask for a builder oriented valuation alongside any resident oriented one. The methodology page describes how the sample behind these reports was built, and Frontier Capitals will walk through the residual arithmetic for a specific lot on request.
Sellers in Manhattan Beach also ask How Much More Can a Renovated Manhattan Beach Home Sell For?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 31 homes sampled in 90266, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 45.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Los Angeles County Office of the Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Manhattan Beach CA. Official record.
- Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026. Property records, title history, and ownership documentation. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, coastal Los Angeles market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 90266, Manhattan Beach CA. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Manhattan Beach, California. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 90266. Market data.
- City of Manhattan Beach, 2026. Planning and zoning records, height limits, and permit history. Official record.
- City of Manhattan Beach Building Division, 2026. Permit records and code requirements. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: 3.98 million annual rate; 1.62 million units inventory; 4.9-month supply. Industry report.