Sell to a buyer whose funds you have verified, at a price you have derived from the land, through a title company that closes in 7 to 21 days; that is the whole method, and everything else in this report is the discipline that keeps those three clauses honest. Cash in this market is not a personality or a promise; it is a documented state of a buyer's balance sheet, evidenced by proof of funds in the buyer's own name dated within 30 days, a purchase history readable in the county's recorded deeds (King County Recorder, 2026), earnest money of typically 1 percent or more posted with the title company, and a contract with no assignment clause and no financing contingency. The buyer pool that meets that standard in 98052 is the documented one, builders and their acquisition entities, which purchased 13 of the 36 sampled older homes in the study (Frontier Capitals, 2026), at prices computed from the land residual, new construction between 1,800,000 and 2,800,000 dollars leaving land between 910,000 and 1,010,000 dollars behind the worked example. The seller's side of the method is the file: the county parcel record and land split, the recorded comparable purchases, the payoff certification where a mortgage exists, and the condition documents, assembled before the solicitation so that two or three verified buyers can bid in writing against identical evidence by a stated deadline. The closing then runs on the title company's calendar, the excise computed under state rules (Washington State Department of Revenue, 2026), the mortgage retired from the proceeds where one exists, and the remainder wired to the seller, with no lender anywhere in the chain, which is the entire source of the structure's speed and most of its economy: on a 900,000 dollar sale, the commission of 45,000 to 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025) and the rest of the listed stack are never spent.
This report opens the set's cash series and states its general method; the workings are examined piece by piece in the companions, how selling a house for cash works for the mechanics, how fast a cash buyer can close for the calendar, and how much cash buyers typically offer for the price formation. The national context is worth one line at the start: 26 percent of buyers paid all cash in the recent profile data (National Association of Realtors, 2025), an all time high share, so the cash seller in Redmond is not seeking an exotic counterparty; he is addressing a quarter of the national market and, in this ZIP code's land priced segment, its dominant share.

Key Findings
- Cash is a verification standard before it is a payment method: dated funds, recorded history, earnest money, no assignment, no financing contingency.
- The price is derived from the land evidence and tested by competing written bids (King County Assessor, 2026), not negotiated against the seller's urgency.
- The closing's speed, 7 to 21 days, is the absence of the lender's queue, the only queue no seller pressure can shorten.
- The cash segment's depth is documented nationally and locally: 26 percent all cash nationally (National Association of Realtors, 2025), 13 of 36 sampled homes locally (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The structure's economy is the stack's absence, 54,000 to 72,000 dollars of combined burden on the worked example, not a discount extracted from the price.
Why does verification matter more in a cash sale than in any other?
Because cash removes the transaction's accidental auditor. In a financed sale, the buyer's lender underwrites the buyer, appraises the property, and conditions the funds, performing, as a side effect of protecting itself, a large part of the seller's diligence: a financed buyer who reaches the closing table has been examined by an institution with every incentive to examine him well. In a cash sale that institution is absent by design, and its diligence devolves entirely onto the seller, which is why this series states the standard in every report and why the cash seller must apply it without embarrassment or exception. The four elements are not bureaucratic: dated proof of funds establishes that the money exists now and is the buyer's; the recorded purchase history establishes that this buyer has closed before, in this market, in the entity now contracting; the earnest money converts the buyer's intention into a forfeitable commitment held by a neutral party; and the absence of an assignment clause establishes that the party verified is the party who will close, rather than a broker of the contract itself, selling the seller's signature onward to persons unknown.
The sellers who get hurt in cash transactions are, in the documented pattern, hurt at exactly these four fences, by counterparties who offered speed in exchange for skipping them: funds that were a screenshot of someone else's account, histories that dissolved on a search of the deeds (King County Recorder, 2026), earnest money perpetually in transit, and contracts whose assignment clauses turned the closing into an auction of the seller's own property conducted without the seller. Each injury was preventable in an afternoon, and the standard's cost, that same afternoon, is the cheapest insurance in the transaction. Rate conditions give the point its final edge: with new mortgage money at a documented 7.28 percent weekly average (Freddie Mac, 2026), the temptation to present borrowed or contingent money as cash is at its cyclical height, and a seller in 2026 should expect the claim of cash to be made more often than the fact of it, and verify accordingly.

How is the cash price formed, and how does the seller defend it?
From the land, in the open, against competition, the three defenses operating together. The land derivation gives the seller a figure with a construction: the county's split of the parcel, the recorded prices of comparable lots, and the residual arithmetic at the parcel's dimensions and street, new construction in the ZIP code selling between 1,800,000 and 2,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) as the computation's ceiling input. The openness is the file: every invited buyer prices the same documents, so the bids differ by the buyers' project economics and not by their information advantages, which is the condition under which a small competition produces an honest price. The competition, two or three verified buyers against one deadline, then converts the derivation into a market: the accepted bid is the highest funded statement of what the parcel is worth this month, and the rejected bids remain in the file as the evidence that the statement was tested. A seller who can produce that file has defended the price to the only audiences who will ever audit it, the household, the beneficiaries, the tax file, and the seller's own memory, more completely than any appraisal defends a financed price.
The net comparison completes the defense where it will actually be attacked, at the family table, by the claim that cash means cheap. On the set's worked example the listed route's gross must first survive its own stack, the commission, the 1 to 2 percent of seller closing costs audited against state comparisons (Bankrate, 2025), the repair credits of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars its inspection economy extracts, and the 18,000 to 36,000 dollars of carrying its season bills, landing its net in the high 700,000s to low 800,000s on a 900,000 dollar list. The cash route's gross, formed from the residual, is reduced by the closing's small documented residue only. Set side by side, the cash price is not the listed price minus a discount for speed; it is a different price formation, for a different asset definition, arriving at a comparable or better net in a tenth of the calendar. County housing data (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025) ground the comparison's prevalence: in a county where older homes on valuable ground are a standing inventory class, the cash formation is not the exception to the market but one of its two ordinary modes, and the seller chooses between them on arithmetic rather than on custom.

What does the cash closing week look like, and what can still go wrong?
It looks like paperwork, deliberately: the title company searches the title and prepares the settlement statement, the payoff is confirmed to the closing date where a mortgage exists, the excise is computed under state rules (Washington State Department of Revenue, 2026), documents are executed, funds move by wire against the statement, and the deed records, all inside 7 to 21 days of the signature, with possession delivered as contracted or briefly termed afterward where the seller's move requires it. Association index data (National Association of Realtors, 2026) on the retail channel's tempo, 2.2 offers per sale and a financed closing behind each, describe the alternative week's contents by contrast: in the cash week there is no appraisal to await, no underwriting condition to clear, no disclosure period to run, because the parties removed every stranger from the chain when they chose the structure.
What can still go wrong is clerical, and the list is short enough to be managed by name: a title exception surfacing that the file's early reading would have surfaced sooner, a payoff figure that differs from the seller's assumption, a signature whose authority was presumed rather than documented, an estate's letters, a spouse's joinder, a trustee's paperwork. Each is a pre week omission arriving in the closing week with an invoice in days, and the method's whole front loaded discipline, file first, bids second, signature third, exists to keep the closing week's surprises at zero. The second failure class is counterparty failure, the verified buyer who nonetheless does not perform, against which the earnest money, the fallback ladder of documented losing bids callable while fresh, and the title company's own escrow discipline are the layered protections. A cash sale run on this method fails rarely and recovers quickly; a cash sale run on a promise and a handshake fails at the deadline, in public, at the meter's full rate, which is why the reports in this series repeat the standard until it bores: boredom, in verification, is what safety feels like.
What do sellers keep when a Redmond sale stays off market?
The cash sale and the off market sale are the same road in this set, and what the seller keeps on it begins with the transaction's privacy entire: no listing, no sign, no showing calendar, no public price history, with the negotiation conducted inside a file shown to a handful of verified parties.
The calendar is kept at 7 to 21 days, the lender's month and the market's season both declined. The commission is kept, 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, unspent because the channel that charges it was never engaged. The seller closing costs are kept with it, the 1 to 2 percent completing the combined 54,000 to 72,000 dollar burden, and the repair and preparation economy is kept whole, since the cash segment prices the parcel as it stands and asks the house for documents rather than for renovations.
Set out here is the disclosure this series prints in full. Frontier Capitals sources off market homes to builders as a wholesaler; it is not a builder and it is not itself the cash buyer in the transactions this report describes. Its buyers are the documented segment, verifiable by the standard stated here, and sellers should apply that standard to any buyer introduced by any party, this company included, from the dated funds and the recorded deeds, because the method's protection is the standard and never the introduction.
Methodology and limitations
The findings here draw on the Redmond sample of 36 older homes in 98052, of which builders acquired 13, and the market and county sources below. The cash method it states, verification standard, land derived price, competing written bids, title company closing, is assembled from the documented practice those materials reflect across this set's reports.
Individual buyers and properties vary, and no report can certify a specific counterparty; the verification standard exists precisely because the certification must be performed on documents, per transaction. A property whose value is primarily its structure may price differently in this segment, as the luxury and diagnosis reports discuss. Within those limits the documented conclusion stands: selling a house for cash in Redmond is a discipline of verified funds and land based pricing, closing in 7 to 21 days with the stack unspent, and it is available to any seller willing to do an afternoon of diligence before signing.
Conclusion
Selling a house for cash in Redmond means verifying the buyer's funds as rigorously as the financed channel's lender would have, deriving the price from the land evidence, testing it with competing written bids, and closing through the title company in 7 to 21 days with the mortgage retired from the proceeds and the commission stack never spent. Cash, properly understood, is not the fast and loose route; it is the most documentary route in the market, and its speed is the receipt for its diligence. Sellers who want a cash file assembled against the study sample can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a confidential review. If the money can be verified in an afternoon, why would a seller sign for anything less?
Frequently Asked Questions
Are cash buyers and investors the same thing in this market?
They overlap, and the distinction that matters to a seller is not the label but the verification. The documented segment in this ZIP code is builders and their acquisition entities buying lots for projects, whose purchases are recorded, repeated, and funded; the wider world of self described cash buyers includes intermediaries whose product is the contract rather than the closing. The standard separates them mechanically, funds in the buyer's own name, deeds in the contracting entity, earnest money posted, no assignment, and a seller should let the standard do the sorting rather than attempting to judge character or business models across a kitchen table.
Does a cash sale still use a title company and an escrow?
Yes, and it should never close any other way: the title company's search, settlement statement, escrow of funds and documents, and recording are the transaction's integrity machinery, identical in form to a financed closing's, minus the lender's layer. A buyer who proposes to close informally, quickly, without the title company's involvement, is proposing that the seller surrender the one neutral institution in the transaction, and the proposal should be read as the diligence's conclusion about that buyer. The closing's cost, on the direct structure, is the small documented residue the net comparison counts, audited against state references (Bankrate, 2025).
How much less do cash buyers pay than the listed price?
The comparison is usually misdrawn, as the price formation section details: the cash gross is computed from the land residual, the listed gross from retail comparables, and the two figures measure different asset definitions before either route's costs are counted. After costs, the set's worked example shows the nets converging, the listed route's higher gross consumed by its stack, credits, and carrying to land in the high 700,000s to low 800,000s on a 900,000 dollar list. The dedicated treatment of the cash discount question, including the cases where a genuine discount exists, is in how much less cash buyers pay for houses, and sellers should bring their own two figures, land and retail, to that reading.
Can a cash sale include a mortgage payoff and other liens?
Yes, as every closing in this series does: the title company applies the proceeds to the certified payoff and to any other obligations the search establishes, in their recorded order, and the seller receives the remainder. The preparation is the payoff's early certification, ordered when the file is born, so its figure is known before the bids are judged and the remainder the seller is actually negotiating over is a printed number rather than a hope. Liens beyond the mortgage are handled by the same machinery, quantified by the search and retired at the table, as the inheritance and probate reports in this set document in their own files.
What if the seller needs more than 21 days before moving out?
Possession is a contract term, and the cash structure accommodates the seller's calendar as readily as it compresses the buyer's: close on the documented window with a dated possession interval or a short leaseback afterward, so the proceeds and the price certainty are banked while the household's move completes on its own schedule. The term should be written into the original contract with its dates and end state, where it is a routine accommodation the segment grants readily, rather than renegotiated against the closing, where it would be priced as a concession. Sellers coordinating a purchase elsewhere should align the term with that transaction's dates through counsel for both closings.
Sellers in Redmond also ask Can a Luxury House Be Sold Quickly Without Listing It in Redmond? and How to Sell a House Fast With Unpermitted Additions in Redmond?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 36 homes sampled in 98052, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- King County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Redmond WA. Official record.
- King County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, land vs. improvement assessments for the 98052 area. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 26% of buyers paid all cash, an all-time high. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. September 2026 housing market data: 25.1% of homes sold above list price, 98.6% average sale-to-list ratio. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed rate 7.28% for the week ending October 1, 2026. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, King County. Government data.
- Washington State Department of Revenue, 2026. Real estate excise tax rates and calculation rules. Official record.
- Bankrate, 2025. Average closing costs by state. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Realtors Confidence Index, December 2025: average 2.2 offers per sale; 16% sold above list price. Industry report.