Selling a house for cash in MacDonald Highlands or on the Green Valley Ranch edge follows a clear route, and the route is shorter than a financed sale because its middle stages are missing. There is no lender, no appraisal condition, and no repair negotiation standing between an accepted offer and a closing. The sellers route runs in six moves: establish what the house can honestly be priced at, assemble the payoff and lien figures, invite cash offers from verified buyers, compare those offers on net proceeds rather than on headline price, sign a contract with a buyer who can prove funds, and close on a chosen date that a direct sale can set at 7 to 21 days. Cash is a well travelled road rather than an exotic one, with 30 percent of homes purchased all cash in the 2025 review year (Redfin, 2026), and national reporting recording the same 30 percent cash share alongside a median of 33 days on market (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

What makes the route work in this neighbourhood is the character of its older housing. Builders acquired 19 of 41 pre-1981 homes sampled in 89012, at prices averaging 30.8 percent of a new build on a comparable lot, a builder demand rate of 46.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Many cash buyers here are therefore not bargain hunters circling a desperate seller. They are builders and funded purchasers pricing a parcel against finished values of 2,000,000 dollars to 4,000,000 dollars and above, and a seller who follows the route below meets them prepared, with documents in hand and a net figure already calculated.

Hillside homes from above while a seller follows the cash sale route in MacDonald Highlands
Aerial caption for selling a house for cash, showing rooftops above the Green Valley Ranch edge in Henderson.

Key Findings

  • Cash purchases are a mainstream route, accounting for 30 percent of homes purchased all cash in the 2025 review year (Redfin, 2026).
  • National reporting puts the cash share at 30 percent with a median of 33 days on market, against the longer financed path most sellers default to (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • The sellers route has six moves: price from evidence, assemble payoff and lien figures, invite verified cash offers, compare nets, contract carefully, and close in 7 to 21 days.
  • Verification is documented and simple: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, and a current entity status check.
  • Builders acquired 46.3 percent of sampled older homes in 89012, which is why a prepared cash seller here is negotiating with a real market (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What are the first two moves, pricing the house and assembling the figures?

Move one is to price the house from evidence a cash buyer will respect. Cash buyers, and builders especially, work from the residual method. In the guides worked example for this area, new homes sell near 550 dollars per square foot, a 4,000 square foot home gives a finished value of 2,200,000 dollars, construction at 300 dollars per square foot costs 1,200,000 dollars, a 17 percent margin is 374,000 dollars, and clearance, permits, taxes, insurance, and carry run about 150,000 dollars, leaving a residual land value near 476,000 dollars. The larger illustration in the research runs a 2,800,000 dollar finished sale back to a residual land value near 1,100,000 to 1,250,000 dollars. A seller who has run some version of that arithmetic before hearing offers can tell a serious cash bid from a speculative one at a glance, because the serious bid will sit within sight of the residual and the speculative one will not explain itself at all.

A word of caution belongs inside move one about online estimates. Their nationwide median error is 7.5 percent for off-market homes, against 1.9 percent for on-market homes (Zillow, 2026). At hillside prices that error band is worth more than many entire houses elsewhere, so an estimate can be noted and then set aside in favour of comparable recorded sales and the residual calculation. Sellers who want a structured start can read how to get a cash offer for a house in this area, which focuses on the offer request itself, while this post covers the full route around it.

Move two is to assemble the figures a closing will need before any offer arrives. If a mortgage exists, request the payoff statement from the servicer, because federal servicing rules govern how that statement is issued and how any escrow balance is refunded after the loan is satisfied (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025). Request the association ledger at the same time, since Nevada law gives an association lien a superpriority portion covering up to nine months of unpaid assessments, ranking ahead of the first deed of trust for that slice, and that amount must be settled at closing (Nevada Legislature, 2026). Pull the recorded lien and ownership picture for the parcel as well, so that the seller learns what a title search will show from the sellers own copies first (Clark County Recorder, 2026). A seller who completes move two can answer any buyers net question on the spot, and that readiness is itself a negotiating asset.

What are moves three and four, inviting offers and comparing them properly?

Move three is to invite offers from buyers whose cash is verifiable, and to decline audiences with everyone else. The invitation can run through a sourcing firm, through direct approaches to active builders, or through both, and in each case the same entry standard applies: proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within 30 days, covering the full purchase price. Frontier Capitals works in this step as a sourcing company, placing off-market houses with builders in its network; it is not a builder, and it does not become the buyer by being the channel. That distinction keeps the sellers thinking clear, because the offer to evaluate is always the end buyers offer, with the end buyers funds and record behind it. Checking the buyer entity in state business records takes minutes and shows formation, status, and registered agent (Nevada Secretary of State, 2026). Owners who are still building their list of candidates can start from where to find cash buyers for a house in this area and then apply the same funds test to every name that list produces.

Move four is where cash sales are won or lost, because it is where offers are compared. Compare nets, never grosses. A cash offer should be reduced by nothing for commission, since none arises on a direct sale, and by the actual settlement charges that federal guidance on closing and settlement costs itemises for sellers (Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). A financed or listed alternative should be reduced by its full documented ledger before the two are placed side by side: commissions of 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, staging and pre-listing costs of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, probable inspection repair credits of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, and carrying costs across the extra months the listed route consumes, illustrated here at 4,000 dollars per month on an estate. Worked honestly on a 1,100,000 dollar sale, a listed price nets in the high 900,000s after a normal cycle, so a cash offer visibly below the listed figure can still be the larger cheque. Sellers who keep that ledger in front of them throughout move four rarely regret the route. The companion read at how much homeowners here can save by selling directly to a cash buyer quantifies the saving side of the same comparison.

Contract discipline belongs to the end of move four, as offers harden into paper. Read for an assignment clause, and treat one paired with a nominal deposit as a sign that the signer intends to pass the contract along rather than close it, which converts the sellers cash sale into somebody elses shopping trip. Confirm the deposit is meaningful, the closing date is stated, the proof of funds matches the buyer name on the contract exactly, and any possession or leaseback expectation is written rather than spoken. These checks take an hour. Skipping them can cost the entire timetable the cash route was chosen for.

A replacement home among older hillside houses while cash offers are compared near the DragonRidge area
Replacement home caption for comparing cash offers, showing newer construction among older homes in Henderson.

What are the final two moves, contracting to close and settling afterwards?

Move five is the closing itself, scheduled inside the 7 to 21 day direct window or set further out when the seller prefers a later date or a leaseback after closing. At the closing, sale proceeds are applied first to the mortgage payoff figure the servicer supplied, then to the association superpriority amount and any other recorded liens identified in move two, and the balance is disbursed to the seller. Because no lender is funding a new loan on the other side, the closing does not wait on underwriting, appraisal scheduling, or rate lock expirations, which is the mechanical reason the cash timetable holds where financed timetables slip. The deed then records with the county, and the transaction becomes part of the same public record the seller used to verify the buyer (Clark County Recorder, 2026).

Move six is the short tail after closing that sellers sometimes forget to plan. An escrow balance held by the former servicer is refunded under the servicing rules after the payoff, and the seller should confirm where that refund will be sent (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025). Tax records from the sale should be gathered while they are fresh, because federal guidance on the sale of a home sets out the exclusion and reporting framework a seller or their adviser will apply when the return is prepared (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Insurance, association accounts, pool service, and utilities at the Henderson house can then be closed or transferred in an orderly week rather than discovered as stray charges months later. None of move six is complicated. All of it is easier when it is listed before the closing rather than remembered after it.

Speed claims from buyers deserve one final filter across all six moves. A cash buyer who is genuine can show funds, show an entity in good standing, and show recorded deeds from earlier purchases, all before a contract is signed. A buyer who offers speed without evidence is offering a story. The route in this post works because each move produces a document the next move relies on, from the residual calculation to the payoff statement to the funds proof, and a seller who insists on that chain will reach a closing that resembles the one described here.

What does the cash route give a seller in this neighbourhood?

The five documented benefits of the direct cash route are the reason its net so often surprises sellers who compared gross prices only.

  • Privacy is total from first conversation to recorded deed, with zero showings and zero open houses, and inside the guard gates a cash sale can begin and complete without the neighbourhood ever seeing a listing, a sign, or a stream of tours.
  • Closing flexibility is the sellers to design, with 7 to 21 days available when a deadline presses, or a date months ahead with a leaseback when the household wants certainty first and moving second, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home typically runs.
  • No commission is charged on the direct route, saving the typical 5 to 6 percent, which is 55,000 to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale and rises in proportion at hillside prices.
  • No seller closing costs are levied in the direct structure described here, and since commissions plus closing costs commonly pass 70,000 dollars together on a 1,100,000 dollar Henderson sale, the preserved sum is a major component of the cash net.
  • The house is taken exactly as it stands, with no repair programme, no staging spend of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and no inspection credits of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars negotiated out of the price after the seller thought the arguing was over.
A calm street of established homes while a cash sale settles on the Green Valley Ranch edge
Established street caption for a cash sale route, showing settled homes with mature planting in Henderson.

Methodology and limitations

This post draws on the sample compiled for this research in 89012, covering 41 homes built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 19, cited as Frontier Capitals, 2026, together with the cash purchase shares, the residual examples, the closing cost ledger, and the buyer verification standards documented in the same pool. ZIP wide market figures, where mentioned in the wider set, describe the whole ZIP code rather than the hillside sample, and national cash shares and market medians are labelled national in their sources and used here as context for the routes scale rather than as a count of cash sales on any particular street.

The limit for this topic is specific and should be kept. The source pool contains no cash discount percentage, no fee schedule charged by cash buyers, and no table stating what a cash offer for a given house should be, so this post quotes none. Any seller told that cash buyers pay a fixed percentage of value is hearing a number this research cannot support. What the pool documents is the method by which a cash price is built, the residual arithmetic and the avoided cost ledger, and the steps by which a seller can run a cash sale safely. Individual offers will vary with the parcel, its view, and its file, and the comparison in move four is the correct place to judge them.

Conclusion

The cash route in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge is six plain moves: price from the residual and recorded evidence, assemble the payoff, association, and lien figures, invite offers only from buyers who can prove funds within 30 days, compare every offer on its net after the documented cost ledger, contract without an assignment escape, and close inside 7 to 21 days or on a later date of the sellers choosing. Owners who want the first three moves started for them can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 and have their parcel placed before the builder side of the cash market.

Cash is not a fringe exit in this market. Thirty percent of purchases nationally and in the review year were all cash, builders took 46.3 percent of sampled older homes in this ZIP code, and the direct closing window is a documented 7 to 21 days against the 66 day average a listing needed before escrow. A seller who follows the route keeps control of the two things a financed listing takes away: the timetable, and the difference between the headline price and the money actually banked.

If you ran your own house through the six moves this week, at which move would the strongest cash offer you can imagine be stopped, and what does that tell you to prepare first?

Frequently Asked Questions

Does selling for cash mean accepting whatever a buyer first offers?

No. The route includes inviting more than one verified buyer, pricing from the residual method before offers arrive, and comparing offers on net proceeds. A first offer is information, and a seller with the payoff and lien figures already assembled can negotiate from documents rather than from urgency.

Can a house with an existing mortgage be sold for cash?

Yes, because the mortgage is satisfied from the sale proceeds at closing using the servicers payoff statement. The cash buyer pays the full price, the title process directs the payoff portion to the lender, and the balance reaches the seller. The loan does not need to be repaid before the sale, only at it.

How does a seller know a cash buyer really has the money?

Ask for proof of funds in the exact buyer name, dated within 30 days, covering the full purchase price, then corroborate it with recorded deeds from the buyers earlier purchases and a current entity status check. Those three items together are the documented verification standard used in this research, and a legitimate buyer produces them without drama.

What happens to an escrow balance after a cash sale closes a loan?

Federal servicing rules govern the refund of escrow amounts after a payoff, and the refund follows the servicers process once the loan is satisfied. A seller should confirm the mailing or account destination for that refund at closing, since it typically arrives after the closing itself and is easy to lose track of.

Are there situations where the listed route beats the cash route for a seller?

A renovated house in strong retail condition, offered to a deep financed audience with time to spare, can sometimes gross more through a listing. The comparison should still be run on nets and on months, using the documented commission, closing cost, credit, and carrying figures, because the listed advantage shrinks considerably once its full ledger is charged.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. 2025 Housing Market Year in Review: 30% of homes purchased all-cash; 52% of February listings stale 60+ days; typical 66 days to contract. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Existing-home sales report: five-year inventory high, median 33 days on market, 30% cash sales. Market data.
  • Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025. Mortgage servicing rules: payoff statement timing and escrow refund requirements. Government data.
  • Clark County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds, Clark County NV. Official record.
  • Nevada Secretary of State, 2026. Business entity records: entity formation, status, and registered agent data. Official record.
  • U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Guide to closing and settlement costs for sellers. Government data.
  • Nevada Legislature, 2026. NRS Chapter 123: community property provisions; NRS 113: seller disclosure requirements. Official record.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Zestimate accuracy data: nationwide median error rate 7.5% for off-market homes, 1.9% for on-market homes. Market data.