Sell a house for cash in 12 South / Belmont in five moves: price the house from the closed record and the lot value, invite offers from buyers whose funds and closing history you verify before signing, agree as is terms with full written disclosure, let the title company or closing attorney run payoffs and paperwork, and close in 7 to 21 days with the proceeds wired after recording. Cash here means no mortgage contingency in the contract, not a briefcase: the money moves through the same closing machinery as any sale, minus the lender.
The market makes the route ordinary rather than exotic. Nationally, 29 percent of United States homebuyers paid cash in March, the lowest March share since 2020 (Redfin, 2026), so nearly a third of buyers in a soft cash month still bought without financing. Locally, builders acquired 14 of the 35 older homes in the sample compiled for this report, a rate of 40.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in a neighborhood where the median single family sale price in 12 South is 1,376,250 dollars over a rolling twelve months (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). A cash seller in 37204 is not hunting for a unicorn. The work is verification and pricing, and both are documented crafts.

Key Findings
- A cash sale removes the lender from the timetable, which is why the documented direct window is 7 to 21 days from signed contract against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home.
- Verification is the seller protection system: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded prior closings in the buyer entity name, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and no assignment clause in the contract.
- Pricing runs on two readings, the occupant comparable record and the builder residual from finished product values up to 3,000,000 dollars on 12th Avenue South (Redfin, 2026), and a cash offer should show which reading produced it.
- Every lien is satisfied at closing from the proceeds, each with its own payoff quote calculated to the closing date (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026), including the home equity line sellers most often forget.
- The seller keeps the listed deductions: no commission at 5 to 6 percent, no seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, and no inspection credit round, which together exceed 50,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale before credits.
How should a cash price be built before any buyer is called?
Build it from records a buyer cannot argue with. The first reading is the occupant reading: closed sales of comparable houses in 37204 from the recorded archive (Redfin, 2026), with the rolling median of 1,376,250 dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026) as the frame and the condition of the house stated honestly inside the comparison. The second reading is the land reading: parcel dimensions, zoning and assessed land value from the assessor record (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026), run through the residual method, finished product value minus construction, site work, permits, financing and margin. Older homes across the sample averaged 48.4 percent of new build prices on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the spread around that average is where individual lots win or lose.
Holding both readings before the first conversation changes the seller position completely. A cash offer that arrives can be located instantly: occupant reading, land reading, or below both and therefore a discount being asked for, openly or otherwise. Sellers who skip the preparation negotiate against a single number with no map, and the buyer, who has run both readings as a matter of trade routine, holds the map alone. Preparation also sets the walk away line in advance, when nobody is tired or flattered, which is when walk away lines are worth setting.
The deeper mechanics sit in the companion reports on how selling for cash actually works and how to get a cash offer for a house here, and this general account assumes a seller will read at least the verification sections of both before signing anything.
How does a seller verify a cash buyer before signing?
Ask for four things, in this order, and treat evasions as answers. First, proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within 30 days: a statement showing the money exists, in the name of the person or entity that will sign, fresh enough to describe the present rather than a better season. Not a pre-approval letter, which describes a lender opinion about a loan this sale does not involve, and not a private lender letter, which describes someone else money and someone else decision.
Second, recorded prior closings in the buyer entity name. Deed records are public (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026), and a genuine cash buyer at this level has a trail: purchases recorded, in the same entity name that appears on the offer, in this county or in others the buyer can point to. Third, earnest money of 1 percent or more of the price, forfeited if the buyer walks. Money at risk is the difference between a buyer and an option holder. Fourth, read the contract for an assignment clause, and strike it or walk away. An assignment clause paired with a token deposit is the signature of a contract its signer never meant to close, written to be sold onward to someone the seller never vetted.
A buyer who passes all four checks has given the seller the strongest pre closing evidence this market offers. A buyer who fails one and argues about the test has also given evidence, of a different kind. The fuller treatment of these checks, including what legitimate paperwork looks like, sits in how to tell whether a cash home buyer is legitimate.

What happens between signing and the closing table?
Title work starts immediately. The closing side searches the deed chain and lien record (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026), and a clean file can clear in days. A forgotten lien or an unreleased deed of trust adds weeks, so the search belongs at the front of the window, not the back. Tennessee closings typically run through a title company or closing attorney, and a full attorney led closing runs 1,500 to 3,000 dollars depending on complexity, a cost the contract should allocate explicitly.
Payoffs are ordered next, one per lien. Every lien on the property must be satisfied from the sale proceeds at closing: the first mortgage, any second mortgage, tax liens, judgment liens, and the home equity line, which must be zeroed and closed even when the seller believes it carries no balance worth mentioning. Each payoff is a figure calculated to a date, interest running to that date, not the balance on the last statement (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026). The closing agent wires each exact amount on the day, the lenders release their liens, and the seller receives the remainder.
Disclosure travels with the contract. The house sells as is, meaning the buyer accepts the present condition with no repair addendum and no second negotiation after inspection, and the seller discloses known material conditions in writing under Tennessee law, transfer tax being handled at recording in the ordinary way (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026). Cash changes the financing of a sale. It does not change the honesty owed inside it, and sellers should be wary of any buyer who treats as is as a reason to skip the disclosure paperwork: the paperwork protects the seller after closing at least as much as the buyer before it.
The closing itself is short. Documents are signed, payoff wires go out, the deed records, and disbursement usually follows recording. From signed contract to that day is the 7 to 21 day window this report keeps citing, and the companion account of how fast a cash buyer can close breaks the window down day by day.
How should a seller compare a cash offer with a listed expectation?
On net proceeds and days, never on headline price. Write the listed expectation through its own ledger first. On a 900,000 dollar listed sale: commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 45,000 to 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent take roughly 9,000 to 18,000 dollars more, with seller closing cost guidance (Bankrate, 2026) confirming the shape of those lines, inspection credits on a century old bungalow commonly take 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, and carrying costs at 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month run across the 60 to 120 plus days the route requires. The listed 900,000 dollar sale nets in the high 700,000s to low 800,000s after a normal cycle, by the neighborhood own research arithmetic.
Now write the cash offer beside it with its own facts: the price, the closing date inside 7 to 21 days, no commission, no seller closing costs on the direct terms described here, no credits, and carrying costs for days rather than months. The gap between the two headline prices narrows sharply, and on some houses it closes entirely, which is the honest version of the cash discount story: a cash price below the listed ask can still deliver equal or better net proceeds, sooner, with certainty the listed route cannot sign for. Where the gap remains after honest arithmetic, the seller at least knows its true size and can decide whether speed and certainty are worth that stated sum.

What does the seller keep in a cash sale, counted plainly?
Privacy is kept from the first move. A cash sale arranged directly involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the household business stays inside the household until the deed records.
Timing is kept under seller control. The closing lands in 7 to 21 days when speed is the point, or months out with a leaseback when the household needs the money dated differently from the move, a flexibility no lender driven timetable offers.
No commissions is the largest single keeping. At the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), the 45,000 to 54,000 dollars a listed 900,000 dollar sale pays in commission stays in the seller proceeds, which is the main reason cash headline prices and listed headline prices are not comparable without the ledger.
No seller closing costs follows. The 1 to 2 percent band of title, transfer tax and proration lines, which with commission pushes listed deductions past 50,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, does not come out of the seller side on the direct terms used in this report.
No inspections or repairs closes the account. The seller funds neither the 15,000 to 40,000 dollar inspection credit range nor the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar band of ordinary repair credits, and the as is price signed is the price that reaches the closing table.
Frontier Capitals presents itself accurately as a sourcing company for builder buyers of off market homes, never as a builder itself. In cash sales that positioning should be audible in the first conversation: the company sources and matches, the buyer funds and closes, and the seller is entitled to verify the buyer directly against every check in this report.
A word about order inside the five moves, because sellers often run them backwards and pay for the reversal. The common mistake is to collect offers first and build the price readings afterwards, which means every offer is judged against the seller mood of the day rather than against a record prepared in calm. The second mistake is to sign with the most enthusiastic buyer and verify afterwards, which converts the four checks from a gate into an autopsy when they fail under contract. The sequence in this report is deliberately unglamorous: records first, verification second, signature third. Each stage is cheaper than the one after it, and problems found at a cheap stage cost days, while the same problems found at an expensive stage cost the closing.
Sellers should also expect the cash route to feel quieter than they imagined, and not mistake quiet for weakness. There are no open house crowds to count and no portal statistics to refresh. There is a packet, a small number of verified conversations, a contract, and a date. In a neighborhood where a listed luxury priced house can take a season to sell, a two or three week cash process can feel suspiciously calm to a household braced for theatre. The calm is the product. It is what the removed commission, removed contingencies and removed marketing period were purchasing all along.
Methodology and limitations
This account is assembled from the documented 37204 record: the 35 home sample with 14 builder acquisitions and the 48.4 percent ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the rolling median (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), the sold archive and benchmark (Redfin, 2026) including the national cash share report (Redfin, 2026), commission research (National Association of Realtors, 2025), closing cost guidance (Bankrate, 2026), payoff mechanics (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026), tax at recording (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026), and county parcel and deed records (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026) and (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). The sample is a sample, not a census. The source material contains no cash discount table for 37204 and no census of cash buyers, so this report deliberately prices by method, comparable and residual readings, rather than by a quoted typical percentage, and any seller should run both readings on the actual address before judging an offer.
Conclusion
Selling a house for cash in 12 South / Belmont is a craft with five moves and four checks: price from both readings, verify funds, history, earnest money and the absence of assignment, disclose honestly on as is terms, prepare payoffs early, and close inside 7 to 21 days. Done that way, cash is not a discount route for desperate sellers. It is the standard machinery of a third of the national market, available on these streets at full evidentiary value. Owners who want both price readings run on their own house can call 401-219-4207 or use the contact route and ask for the cash sale figures for their address.
If a buyer offered to close in two weeks, which of the four checks would you run first before believing the date?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does cash mean the buyer pays outside the closing system?
No. Cash means the contract carries no financing contingency and no lender timetable. The money still moves through the title company or closing attorney, liens are paid by wire at closing, the deed records at the county (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026), and the seller is disbursed after recording. The informality is in the marketing, never in the money.
How much less should a seller expect for cash?
There is no verified cash discount table for 37204 in the source material, so this report gives the honest method instead: run the occupant and residual readings, then compare any offer against the listed net after commission, closing costs, credits and carrying costs. On the documented ledger, a lower cash headline frequently nets the same as a higher listed one, and the seller can see the exact difference before deciding.
Can a house with a mortgage be sold for cash?
Yes, routinely. The mortgage is simply the largest payoff in the closing file: the amount is calculated to the closing date (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026), wired by the closing agent, and the lien is released. The buyer cash covers the price, the closing machinery divides it, and the seller receives what remains after every lien is satisfied.
What is the fastest honest closing a cash buyer can offer?
Seven days sits at the fast end of the documented 7 to 21 day window, and it requires a clean title file, payoffs already ordered and a seller ready to sign. A buyer promising a same day or next day closing on a house with any lien complexity is promising something the title record rarely permits, which is itself a verification result worth heeding.
Should a seller take the first cash offer or collect several?
Collecting two or three verified offers is cheap insurance where time allows, and comparing them is a discipline of its own, covered in the report on comparing multiple cash offers on a house here. Where time does not allow, one offer from a buyer who passes all four verification checks, priced against both readings the seller prepared in advance, is a defensible sale rather than a rushed one.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37204, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 48.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. 12 South market page: median single family sale price $1,376,250, rolling twelve months. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37204, Nashville TN. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Redfin Reports 29% of U.S. Homebuyers Paid Cash in March, the Lowest Share For That Month Since 2020. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026. What is a payoff amount and is it the same as my current balance?. Government data.
- Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, title chains, and closing records for Nashville area transactions. Official record.
- Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 37204. Official record.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026. Transfer tax schedule; no state income tax on individual earnings. Official record.