Sell the ground first and the house second. In 85254, builders acquired 23 of the 27 older homes in the sample compiled for this report, a demand rate of 85.2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which means a property with a tired roof, ageing plumbing or a failed pool system still sits in front of an active buyer pool. Older homes in that sample averaged 27.3 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so the fastest route is to present the parcel honestly, disclose what is wrong, and let buyers who value the lot compete on a short clock.

That order of operations matters because major repairs slow a conventional listing far more than they slow a direct sale. A retail buyer with a loan needs an appraisal, an inspection and a repair negotiation before funding, and each step gives the condition of a 1970s or 1980s house another chance to stall the file. A builder buyer reads the same house differently, starting with lot size, position near Kierland Commons or the Airpark Area, and the prices finished homes are reaching nearby.

Older ranch house on a large desert lot near Kierland Commons with visible roof wear in 85254
A dated ranch home on generous ground in the Kierland part of 85254, the kind of property that sells on lot value when major repairs are pending.

Key Findings

  • Builders took 23 of 27 sampled older homes in this ZIP, an 85.2 percent demand rate that keeps a repair heavy house marketable (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • In the sample, the typical older house traded at 27.3 percent of what a comparable new build fetched, which puts a house beside a 2,400,000 dollar new build at roughly 655,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction near Kierland Commons and Scottsdale Quarter has sold from 1,700,000 dollars to 3,200,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
  • Inspection credits of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars are normal on these homes once a listed sale reaches the inspection stage (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A 110,000 dollar renovation might add 70,000 to 90,000 dollars with a live in buyer and returns 0 dollars when the buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Carrying a 900,000 dollar property costs 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month while repairs, listing and closing run their course (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why do major repairs hurt a listing more than a direct sale?

A listing exposes condition in stages, and every stage has a price. The first stage is the showing, where a stained ceiling or a loud air handler shapes the offer before any figures are discussed. The second stage is the inspection, where roof age, polybutylene plumbing, electrical panels and pool equipment turn into a documented list. The third stage is the renegotiation, where credits of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars are normal on homes of this age in this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller can pay for the same defect three times: once in a lower offer, once in a credit, and once in the extra weeks the argument consumes.

The lender adds a fourth stage. With the 30 year fixed rate averaging 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), financed buyers are already payment sensitive, and a loan file on a house needing major work invites appraisal conditions that a cash funded builder purchase never faces. None of this means the house lacks value. It means the listed route routes the value through people whose job is to discount the condition.

Guidance on as is selling reaches a similar practical conclusion, noting that condition costs are usually paid either as repairs before sale or as a price adjustment during sale (Zillow, 2025). In this ZIP the adjustment route is unusually well supported, because the buyer most likely to close is not buying the kitchen at all.

For a fuller comparison of the two routes on a damaged house, see the best way to sell a home that needs major repairs in this neighborhood, which weighs repair first against sell as is on the same local figures.

What should a seller fix, and what should be left alone?

Safety and water come first, and almost nothing else earns its money back. Stopping an active leak, securing a failed electrical panel and making the house safe to enter protect the property during the sale window and prevent a small defect from growing into structural damage. Those are defensive dollars. They preserve the asset rather than trying to raise its price.

Cosmetic and finish spending sits at the other end of the ledger. The renovation illustration in the research file is blunt: spending 110,000 dollars on a kitchen, baths, flooring and a pool replaster might lift the price by 70,000 to 90,000 dollars if the eventual buyer lives in the home, and it returns nothing at all when the buyer clears the lot for a new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). With 23 of 27 sampled homes going to builders, finish money carries roughly a five in six chance of returning zero. A seller who needs speed should be even more cautious, because a six week renovation is six weeks in which no sale can close.

Documentation beats renovation as an investment here. A seller who gathers repair estimates, service records and the parcel facts gives a builder buyer everything needed to price the condition once, inside the offer. The parcel file records lot dimensions, zoning classification and assessed land values for each address (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and those three items often move a builder offer more than a new coat of paint moves any offer. Owners weighing the repair decision in general terms can also read how homeowners here sell without making expensive repairs before spending anything.

How is the price set when the house itself needs so much work?

Start with the land logic that builders use, then check it against recorded sales. The sample ratio offers the first reference: older homes averaged 27.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied to a 2,400,000 dollar new build, that ratio points to roughly 655,000 dollars for the older home. Applied across the documented new build range of 1,700,000 dollars to 3,200,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), it produces a wide band, which is why the specific lot matters more than any ZIP wide average.

A simplified illustration from the research file shows the second reference. Take a 2,400,000 dollar new build sale, subtract roughly 1,000,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs, subtract a builder margin near 20 percent, and the residual land value lands near 900,000 to 1,000,000 dollars, before site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars. The illustration is a reasoning tool and never a quote, yet it explains why a builder can pay seriously for a house a retail buyer would discount room by room.

The third reference is the public record for the parcel itself. County permit and parcel records show what has been done to the property and what surrounds it (Maricopa County, 2026), while valuation records for the ZIP give a quick outside check before any offer is accepted (Zillow, 2026). The smallest lot in the sample measured 11,399 square feet, and deep lots that fit courtyard and casita plans command attention near the Kierland Corridor. A price built from those three references can be defended in one conversation, which is what a fast sale needs.

What has to be disclosed about the repairs?

Everything material, in writing, before the contract hardens. Arizona requires sellers to disclose material facts about a property even when nobody asks the right question (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2025). A known roof failure, a history of water intrusion, polybutylene plumbing, an unpermitted repair and a pool system that no longer runs all belong on that disclosure, whether the buyer is a builder, an investor or a family.

Disclosure does not kill a builder sale, because the builder has already priced the visible condition and usually expects the systems in a 1970s house to be at the end of their service life. What disclosure does is protect the closing. A defect revealed by the seller in writing rarely becomes a dispute. A defect discovered by the buyer after signing can become a termination, a credit demand or a claim, and each of those costs more time than honesty ever does. Sellers who price a known defect into the first conversation also keep control of the narrative, since the figure is discussed once rather than relitigated at inspection.

There is a related discipline on the price side. In August 2025, 22.5 percent of Phoenix listings carried a price drop (Redfin, 2025), and many of those drops followed condition surprises that fuller disclosure at the start might have prevented. A repair heavy house that launches with its defects stated and its price built on lot value has less distance to fall.

Finished courtyard home near Scottsdale Quarter showing the new construction that sets the value ceiling for older lots
New build home in the Kierland area whose sale price anchors what builders can pay for older homes needing major repairs.

How fast can this route actually close?

The documented direct window for this ZIP is 7 to 21 days, set against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. The gap comes from subtraction. There is no staging calendar, no showing period, no lender appraisal, no inspection contingency period and no repair negotiation. What remains is a title search, a payoff figure if a loan exists, the disclosure paperwork and an escrow closing, and each of those can run in parallel during the first week.

Speed still depends on preparation done before the offer request. A seller who has the disclosure answers ready, the parcel facts pulled and any loan payoff requested gives the buyer a clean file to underwrite. A seller who begins those tasks after signing spends the closing window on errands. The general timeline picture for the neighborhood is set out in how long it takes to sell a house here, and the repair heavy case sits at the slow end of the listed range and the normal end of the direct range.

Carrying cost is the quiet argument for using the shorter window. At 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month on a 900,000 dollar property, four months of listing, inspection argument and closing delay burn 16,000 to 28,000 dollars. That sum rivals the inspection credits themselves, which means a slow sale can cost as much as the repairs the seller was trying to avoid funding. Owners ready to start the conversation can use the contact page to put a specific address and a specific defect list on the table.

What does a direct sale protect on a house that needs major work?

Keeping the repair list out of public view leads the protections here, since a direct transaction runs with no showings, no open house events and no time spent on public display. A house with visible problems does not have to be photographed, toured by strangers and discussed across the street before it sells. The condition stays between the seller, the buyer and the disclosure form until the deed records.

Control over the closing date comes next in that sequence. A direct closing can finish in 7 to 21 days when the repair bills or the carrying load demand speed, or it can be set further out with a leaseback when the household needs the sale funded before the move can happen. That choice belongs to the seller in a direct deal.

Commission savings are the third protection, and they are concrete. A listed sale carries a typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which comes to about 37,000 dollars on a 670,000 dollar older home sale. Keeping that sum matters most on a repair heavy property, where every other line of the ledger is already under pressure.

Closing cost relief follows the same pattern. Seller side closing costs usually run 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together normally take 6 to 8 percent, passing 45,000 dollars on that same 670,000 dollar transaction. A direct sale removes most of that combined load from a deal that can least afford it.

The fifth protection is the one this headline is really about. A direct as is sale carries no inspection stage that returns with credits or reductions of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars after the price seemed settled. The roof, the plumbing, the panel and the pool are priced once, inside the offer, by a buyer whose plans for the lot do not depend on any of them lasting another decade.

For sellers weighing who actually buys, Frontier Capitals acts only to connect an off market house with builder buyers and is not itself the builder on the project. That distinction matters for a seller checking who is actually buying. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and recorded deeds in the buyer entity name are the checks that separate a funded buyer from a hopeful intermediary.

Quiet residential street of single story homes near Kierland Commons where a dated house awaits a builder buyer in 85254
Quiet established street in 85254 where older homes with deferred repairs still draw builder interest for their lots.

Methodology and limitations

This report rests on a sample of 27 older homes in 85254 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 23, and the sample describes that group rather than every property in the ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel facts came from the assessor file (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), permit context from county records (Maricopa County, 2026), and price evidence from recorded and listed sales for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026). No house was inspected for this report, and no repair estimate in it replaces a licensed contractor bid on a specific address.

Two limits deserve plain statement. The research file holds no repair cost figure specific to an individual house, so the cost of any particular roof, slab or plumbing failure must be priced from real bids or from a buyer inspection the seller chooses to allow. The residual example is a simplified illustration of builder reasoning, not a promise of what any parcel will bring. Figures from online valuation records (Zillow, 2026) are reference points only and carry the least weight of the three pricing references used here.

Conclusion

A house needing major repairs in 85254 sells fast when the seller stops defending the finishes and starts presenting the lot, the location and a clean disclosure file to the buyer pool that already takes most older homes here. The repairs get priced once, the carrying clock stops in weeks rather than months, and the commission and credit load that a listing would add never lands. To run those numbers against one address and one honest defect list, call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected]. If the next buyer will value the ground more than the kitchen, why fund the kitchen first?

Frequently Asked Questions

Should a seller replace a failed roof before selling to a builder?

Usually not as a price strategy. A new roof is a retail feature, and the buyer pool here is dominated by builders working from lot value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Securing the roof against active leaks protects the structure, but a full replacement bought to raise the price faces the same arithmetic as the 110,000 dollar renovation illustration, which returned nothing when the buyer cleared the lot.

Does an as is sale remove the duty to disclose defects?

No. Whether anyone asks changes nothing in Arizona: a seller who knows a material fact has to put it on the disclosure form (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2025). As is settles the repair bill, assigning it away from the seller before closing; it never licenses silence about what is wrong. Writing the known defects down is what keeps an as is closing from becoming a post closing dispute.

How does a builder price a house with several major defects?

The starting point is the lot and the new build prices nearby, which have run from 1,700,000 dollars to 3,200,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Defects that a retail buyer would price individually matter less in that calculation, while lot size, position in the ZIP and zoning carry more weight (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).

Can a seller get more than one offer on a repair heavy house?

Yes, when the parcel is presented to more than one builder buyer with the same disclosure file and the same closing window. Demand depth is documented in the sample, where 23 of 27 older homes went to builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Competing offers also test whether one buyer has overpriced the condition.

What if the repair list includes a problem a lender would flag?

That is precisely the case where the listed route slows down, because a financed buyer inherits the lender view of the defect. Guidance on as is transactions notes that condition is paid for either in repairs or in price (Zillow, 2025), and a direct cash funded purchase removes the lender from that choice entirely.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 27 homes sampled in 85254, 23 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.3 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85254, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records: lot dimensions, zoning classification, and assessed land values for 85254. Official record.
  • Maricopa County, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix/Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Scottsdale market. Industry report.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85254. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2025. How Much Do You Lose Selling a House As-Is?. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Home sellers cutting prices at a record rate. Market data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Press.
  • Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2025. Seller Property Disclosure Statement requirements. Official record.