A household with two or three cash offers in hand has already cleared the hardest hurdle, which is attracting real buyer interest in 80209. The remaining work is comparison, and comparison done well starts with proof rather than price. Cash purchasing is a large channel rather than a fringe one, with 29 percent of transactions recorded as cash sales in the October 2025 Realtors Confidence Index (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A channel that large contains careful end buyers, builder buyers with long closing records, and operators whose business is passing contracts along, and the offer letters from all three can look similar at first glance.
The order of operations in this report is deliberate. Verify each buyer first, using documents and public records, and only then rank the surviving offers by net proceeds, closing certainty, and date. A high figure from a buyer who cannot document funds is not an offer in any practical sense, and treating it as the leader distorts every later decision. A slightly lower figure from a buyer with dated funds, a recorded closing history, and meaningful earnest money is often the stronger transaction, because the seller is buying a completed closing as much as a price.
Washington Park and Bonnie Brae give a seller unusual comparison material. Land carries much of the value here, builders took 18 of the 24 older homes in the local research sample, and new construction has sold between 1,400,000 and 2,400,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those facts explain why several buyers may arrive at once, and they also give the seller independent ways to judge whether an offer range makes sense against the lot, rather than accepting the highest voice in the room.

Key Findings
- Verification comes before ranking, with proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days and covering the full purchase price as the first document to demand from every bidder (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Recorded deeds under the buyer entity name, searched through the county recording office, show whether a buyer has actually closed Denver purchases or only talks about closing them (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026).
- Earnest money of 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks away, signals commitment, while an assignment clause paired with a token deposit marks a contract that may never have been meant to close.
- Net comparison beats headline comparison, since a listed route on an 800,000 dollar sale carries commission and closing costs that commonly total 48,000 to 64,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Closing date and occupancy terms belong in the ranking beside price, because a direct closing in 7 to 21 days and a flexible later closing with a leaseback solve different household problems.
What should every cash buyer prove before price enters the comparison?
Begin each file with the same four checks, applied identically to every bidder, so the comparison stays fair and the weak offers reveal themselves without argument. The first check is proof of funds. Ask for a statement or letter that names the buyer or the buyer entity, carries a date within 30 days, and shows liquid funds covering the full purchase price rather than a round figure near it. A document in a different name, a document from last season, or a document that covers only part of the price leaves the central question unanswered, and a serious buyer will refresh the paperwork without complaint because the request is standard.
The second check moves from paper the buyer supplies to records the buyer cannot edit. Search recorded deeds under the exact entity name on the offer and look for completed purchases in Denver, with prices and dates that fit the story the buyer tells (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). A builder buyer who has closed repeatedly will have a visible trail. A newly formed entity with no recorded closings is not automatically disqualified, but the burden shifts: the seller can ask who stands behind the entity, request funds in that name, and weigh the absence of a track record openly in the ranking.
Earnest money is the third check, and it converts intention into exposure. The documented local expectation is earnest money of typically 1 percent or more of the price, forfeited if the buyer walks away without a contractual right to do so. On a 700,000 dollar offer that means at least 7,000 dollars at risk from the start, held under the contract terms. A buyer offering a few hundred dollars while asking for a long closing window is asking the seller to carry all of the risk of the waiting period, and the ranking should reflect that imbalance in plain numbers.
The fourth check is contract language, read slowly. An assignment clause allows the named buyer to transfer the contract to another party, which means the person whose funds and deeds were checked may not be the person who closes. Assignment language paired with a token deposit is the documented warning pattern for a contract that was never meant to close with the original signer. A seller can respond without drama: decline assignment, require the funds holder to be the closing party, or rank that offer last and say why. The general process described in how selling a house for cash works in this neighborhood gives useful background on how a clean direct transaction is normally sequenced from offer to funding.
One more disclosure belongs in every comparison conversation, and Frontier Capitals makes it about its own role. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and is not itself the end buyer or the builder of the next house on the lot. When Frontier Capitals brings an offer, the underlying builder buyer is the party whose funds, deed history, and earnest money should be examined, and a seller should apply the same four checks to any intermediary in any offer, asking who closes, in what name, and with what documented funds. A firm that explains its role plainly at the start is easier to verify than a firm that lets a seller assume a simpler story.
How does net math change the ranking once weak offers are removed?
With verified offers remaining, build one ledger per offer and compare the bottom lines rather than the opening figures. Each ledger starts with price and then subtracts what that particular route and buyer will actually cost the seller. A direct cash sale on the documented terms carries no commission and no seller closing costs, so its bottom line stays close to its headline figure apart from any payoff or lien settlement that every route shares. A financed or listed alternative must be charged with its real costs before it earns a place in the same table, even when a cash offer is being compared against the idea of listing instead.
The listed ledger at local price points is substantial. Commission at 5 to 6 percent on an 800,000 dollar sale equals 40,000 to 48,000 dollars, and seller closing costs add a further 1 to 2 percent, so the combined drag commonly reaches 48,000 to 64,000 dollars before repairs or time are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission analysis for early 2025 put the average buyer agent share at 2.4 percent overall and 2.17 percent on homes at 1,000,000 dollars and above, which shows the structure inside that total rather than removing it (Redfin, 2025). On a 650,000 dollar transaction the combined commission and closing figure commonly exceeds 40,000 dollars, and on a 950,000 dollar sale it commonly exceeds 65,000 dollars, so the gap a higher gross price must clear grows with the price itself.

Repair exposure and holding time complete the ledger. A listed sale of a century old bungalow invites inspection findings, and credits after sewer scopes and foundation assessments often run 10,000 to 25,000 dollars, charged here against the listed column because an as is cash contract removes that negotiation. Holding an older house through three to six months of preparation, market time, and closing adds roughly 15,000 to 35,000 dollars in taxes, insurance, utilities, and upkeep at Denver price levels. When those two lines join commission and closing costs, a listed price that looked 50,000 dollars stronger can finish behind a cash price on net proceeds, and the ledger makes that result visible before anyone signs.
The five direct sale benefits are, in comparison terms, the reasons the cash column stays lean. Privacy removes showings and open houses, which matters in Washington Park and Bonnie Brae where a public listing becomes conversation on the block within days. Flexible timing lets a seller choose a closing in 7 to 21 days or a date months ahead with a leaseback, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed route commonly consumes. No commission preserves the 40,000 to 48,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar sale. An extra 1 to 2 percent stays put too, because nothing for closing is billed to the seller. No inspection repair cycle preserves the seller from the 10,000 to 25,000 dollar credit line and keeps the as is condition priced once, at offer stage, rather than repriced after inspection. Each benefit has a dollar or calendar value that belongs in the ranking table, not merely in a sales conversation.
A short illustration shows the method. One verified offer at 680,000 dollars closes in 14 days with earnest money of 1 percent and no assignment. Another at 705,000 dollars closes in 45 days with a small deposit and assignment language intact. The second figure leads by 25,000 dollars, yet adds holding cost, transfer risk, and a deposit too small to discipline a walk away.
How do the lot and the house itself explain why offers cluster or spread?
When verified offers land close together, the clustering usually reflects the lot more than the rooms. The local sample found older homes averaging 35.2 percent of new build price on a comparable lot, so a new build at 1,800,000 dollars points to an older home near 634,000 dollars by that ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A simplified residual illustration, labeled as an illustration and never a promise, takes the same new build figure, subtracts roughly 750,000 dollars in construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent, and leaves residual land value near 680,000 to 780,000 dollars before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars. Builders working from similar end values and similar costs arrive at similar land bids, which is why independent offers often bunch within a narrow band.
Spread between offers has explanations worth asking about. One buyer may plan a renovation and resale to a live in buyer, while another plans a full rebuild, and the two plans value the existing bungalow differently. A 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update might lift price by 60,000 to 85,000 dollars for a live in buyer, while returning nothing where the buyer intends to rebuild, so renovation minded and rebuild minded bidders can rationally differ. A third buyer may value a wider lot that fits a modern floor plan with a two car garage, while a narrower lot constrains the plan. Asking each buyer what the purchase is for is not small talk; the answer explains the number and predicts how the buyer will behave if inspection or title work surfaces a surprise.
Parcel records help a seller test those explanations. Assessment records confirm lot dimensions, the recorded size of the current house, and ownership history for the property (Denver Assessor, 2026). Zoning records show the form based rules, height limits, bulk plane, and setbacks that cap what can be built on the parcel (Denver Community Planning and Development, 2026). A buyer whose offer assumes a buildable envelope larger than the zoning allows may be pricing a plan that cannot be permitted, and that discovery belongs in the comparison before a contract is signed, not during a closing delay.
Online valuation figures are the weakest voice in the room and should be treated that way. Automated estimates for 80209 blend broad patterns and cannot see lot width, block position near the park, or interior condition (Zillow, 2026). Published market data offer firmer context: the ZIP median sale price sits near 1,100,000 dollars, the market favors sellers, and recent sales closed at 98 to 99 percent of list with 12 to 31 average days on market for prepared listings (Redfin, 2026). National context also keeps the builder channel in perspective, with 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes in 2024 recorded as builder acquisitions (National Association of Home Builders, 2024). In this ZIP the channel is far stronger than the national share, which is precisely why a seller here may hold several builder backed offers at once. Sellers who want a structured second opinion on legitimacy can also read how to tell whether a cash home buyer is legitimate here, which covers buyer background checks in more depth.
What should a seller weigh about dates, fall through risk, and final selection?
After funds, net, and lot logic, the final ranking turns on time and failure risk. A cash closing removes buyer financing, yet a cash offer can still fail through weak earnest money, an assignee who never materializes, cold feet during a long contract window, or a buyer who priced carelessly and seeks a reduction later. The companion discussion in whether a cash offer can fall through before closing examines those failure paths, and a comparison process should borrow its lesson: shorter windows, larger deposits, named closing parties, and funds already documented all shrink the space in which a deal can unravel.
Date value differs by household, so no universal ranking exists. A household that has already bought its next home may value a 14 day closing over an extra 15,000 dollars that arrives six weeks later with more risk. A household settling an estate or planning a move around a school calendar may prefer the higher verified figure with a leaseback that removes moving pressure. A household carrying an empty house through winter may price each extra month of holding cost directly against the offers. Writing the household priority at the top of the comparison sheet, before numbers are entered, keeps the decision anchored to the problem the sale is meant to solve.
Contract paperwork deserves the same care as the arithmetic. The state disclosure form and standard contract guidance frame what a seller states about property condition and what the parties sign (Colorado Real Estate Commission, 2026). In an as is comparison, condition statements should match across offers so buyers price the same house rather than different understandings of it. If one buyer received a sewer scope result, a roof age, or a foundation note that another buyer did not, the offers are not yet comparable, and sharing the same factual packet with every verified bidder produces cleaner numbers and fewer late surprises.
Selection can preserve a backup position. Tell the second buyer, honestly, that the household will return if the first closing fails. Do not sign two contracts, and do not let a rejected bidder raise a headline figure without raising funds proof and earnest money to match. A seller who needs help building the comparison table can reach Frontier Capitals through the contact page with every offer letter and contract draft in hand.

Methodology and limitations
This report builds its comparison method from the 24 home builder acquisition sample compiled for 80209, in which builders acquired 18 older homes, together with Denver parcel and deed records, published ZIP level market reporting, and the documented verification points and cost ledger for this set (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is the smallest in its comparison set, so the 75.0 percent builder demand rate and the 35.2 percent price ratio should be read with wider error bars than larger samples would require. The residual land figure is a simplified illustration worked from a stated new build example, not an appraisal of any individual property and not a prediction of what any buyer will offer.
No cash discount percentage, no ranking formula, and no figure for how often multiple offers occur in this ZIP is documented in the materials for this set, and this report invents none. Offer amounts in the worked illustration are examples chosen to show the comparison method, not recorded transactions. Verification steps describe public records and contract documents a seller can request and review; they are general information about selling a house, not legal advice, and a seller with contract questions should consult counsel before signing. Market figures describe recent published reporting for 80209 and will change as new sales record.
Conclusion
Comparing multiple cash offers in Washington Park or Bonnie Brae is a verification exercise first and a pricing exercise second. Demand proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, check recorded deeds for a real closing history, require earnest money of 1 percent or more, and treat assignment language with a token deposit as a warning. Then rank what remains on one net ledger that counts commission, closing costs, repair exposure, holding time, closing date, and occupancy terms, and the best offer usually identifies itself without pressure from any bidder.
Sellers in 80209 holding two or more cash offers who want the comparison run on real documents can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a net proceeds and verification review before signing anything.
When every offer on the table has been verified and priced to the same bottom line, which matters more for your household, the highest surviving figure or the closing you can plan around with complete confidence?
Frequently Asked Questions
Should the highest cash offer always win?
No. The highest figure should win only after the buyer passes funds, deed history, earnest money, and contract checks, and after net proceeds and closing date are compared on one ledger.
What funds document should every bidder supply?
A proof of funds statement or letter in the buyer or buyer entity name, dated within 30 days, showing liquid funds that cover the full purchase price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How can a seller check whether a buyer has closed before?
Search recorded deeds under the exact buyer entity name through the county recording office and look for completed Denver purchases with real prices and dates (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026).
What contract pattern should lower an offer ranking?
Assignment language paired with a token deposit, because the checked buyer may transfer the contract instead of closing, while risking almost nothing if the deal is abandoned.
Can a seller keep a second offer as a backup?
A seller can tell an unsuccessful verified bidder honestly that the household will return if the first closing fails, without signing a second contract or accepting a second deposit.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 24 homes sampled in 80209, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Denver CO. Official record.
- Denver Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Denver CO. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. The Cash Buyer and the Waltz of the Rising Rates. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data: 80209 median sale price near 1,100,000 dollars, seller's market, 98 to 99 percent sale to list, 12 to 31 average days on market. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report, May 2025. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 80209. Market data.
- Denver Community Planning and Development, 2026. Zoning, permit, and historic district records, Denver CO. Official record.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2024. Eye on Housing, Builder Practices Survey: 6.9 percent of new single-family detached homes were builder acquisitions in 2024. Industry report.
- Colorado Real Estate Commission, 2026. Seller's Property Disclosure form and contract guidance. Official record.