Compare them net, on one page, with the money and the certainty written side by side. Headline price is the least honest number in a cash offer comparison, because it ignores what each offer will actually leave behind, how likely each buyer is to fund, how much of the seller season each closing date consumes, and what possession each buyer expects after recording. The comparison method in this report scores five things for every offer on a house in Troon, Troon North, Troon Village or Desert Mountain: the net proceeds after balances, the strength of funds verification, the size and timing of the deposit, the closing date measured against holding cost, and the possession terms. The worked ledger uses the price point documented throughout this research, a 2,400,000 dollar sale, where commission at 5 to 6 percent alone would be 120,000 to 144,000 dollars on a listed route (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Multiple offers are a realistic position in ZIP 85262, where builders acquired 20 of 38 older homes in the sample, so sellers should expect competition and grade it rather than merely enjoy it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- Net proceeds, not headline price, are the first comparison column, with balances paid from proceeds and no commission or seller closing costs on the direct route.
- Verification strength is the second column: proof of funds in the buyer name within 30 days covering the full price, plus recorded deeds in that name (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
- Deposit size ranks commitment, with earnest money of 1 percent or more separating committed buyers from contract holders using an assignment clause and a nominal sum.
- Closing date has a dollar value through holding cost, since six months of market time costs 40,000 to 90,000 dollars in this research.
- Possession terms, including any leaseback style arrangement after closing, can be worth more to a seasonal owner than a small price difference.
- On the documented ledger a 2,400,000 dollar listed sale nets in the low 2,100,000s, which sets the bar every cash net must clear to win on money alone.
How do you build the net column for each offer?
Start every offer at its stated price, then subtract only what that route actually subtracts. For a cash offer, subtract the balances that will be paid from the proceeds at closing. The mortgage payoff comes from a written statement that states the full amount owed to a stated date, with escrow balances accounted at closing (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026). Association amounts and any other recorded claims identified by the title search join the same column (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Those balances would be paid in any sale, so they belong in every column equally, and including them keeps the comparison honest rather than flattering to cash.
Then record what a cash offer does not subtract. No commission line appears. No seller closing cost percentage appears. No staging allowance of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, no inspection credit in the 20,000 to 60,000 dollar range, and no months of holding expense appear when the closing is set inside 7 to 21 days. The cash net is therefore close to price minus balances, a short calculation that any seller can verify against the closing statement draft before signing.
Build the listed comparison column with the same discipline, because it is the alternative every cash offer competes against even when no agent is in the room. At 2,400,000 dollars, commission takes 120,000 to 144,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs take 1 to 2 percent, preparation takes its documented allowance, credits take theirs, and holding expense accrues across a 60 to 120 plus day cycle. The research summary places that net in the low 2,100,000s before price reductions. Buyer agent commission alone averaging 2.4 percent in early 2025 (Redfin, 2025) shows why hoping the commission line will shrink to nothing is not a plan.
With both columns built, rank the cash offers against each other on net first. A difference of 25,000 dollars in headline price that survives to the net column is a real difference. A difference created by one buyer quietly assuming the seller will pay a balance the other buyer priced in is not. Ask each buyer to state, in writing, which balances the offer assumes. That single question dissolves most false gaps between offers.
How should verification strength move an offer up or down the ranking?
Verification converts a number into a probability, and a comparison that ignores probability overpays for hope. Grade each buyer on the documented points. Full marks require proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within 30 days, covering the entire price, and a recorded deed history in the same entity name showing completed purchases (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Partial credit goes to a buyer with current funds but a thin record, or a strong record with funds proof that needs refreshing. No credit goes to pooled funds promises, cropped screenshots, or a signer who cannot name the end buyer.
Then translate the grade into ranking behaviour a seller can defend. A fully verified offer at a modestly lower net should outrank an unverified offer at a higher headline, because the expected value of the unverified offer must be discounted by its failure chance, and failure costs time even on a short clock. The companion analysis in the report on whether a cash offer can fall through in this area sets out those failure modes in full. A seller is not obliged to gamble a season on the highest unverified number in a ZIP where verified builder demand is documented at 52.6 percent of the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Transparency about structure belongs in this grade as well. Frontier Capitals role as a wholesaler sourcing deals to builders is disclosed in this series (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a chain that names its end buyer and verifies that buyer funds grades higher than a chain that treats its own structure as a secret. The question is never whether a chain exists. The question is whether every link the seller is asked to rely on can be checked.

What do deposit, closing date and possession terms each contribute?
The deposit grades commitment in dollars. Earnest money of 1 percent or more on a luxury price is a sum a buyer will protect by performing. A nominal deposit, especially beside an assignment clause, grades the offer down regardless of its headline, because the signer has arranged a nearly free exit. Note deposit timing as well as size. Money that arrives whole and on schedule is part of the grade. Money that arrives late and in parts is a preview of the funding.
The closing date grades time, and time has a documented price. Six months of holding a luxury home costs 40,000 to 90,000 dollars in this research, across association dues, insurance, pool and landscape service, and climate control. A closing in 7 days versus 21 days is therefore a small but real dollar difference, and a closing placed months ahead must be priced as months of holding cost accepted by the seller in exchange for convenience. Market pace references, a typical sold home at 46 days nationally (Redfin, 2026) and a 28 day median in the July 2025 existing home report (National Association of Realtors, 2025), remind the seller that even a fast listed alternative would not match a cash week.
Possession terms grade fit, which for seasonal owners can dominate small price gaps. An offer that lets the seller remain for an agreed period after closing, on a leaseback style arrangement, can save a second move, storage, and a rushed clearing of a house full of furnishings. An offer demanding immediate vacant possession on recording day imposes those costs at once. Put a dollar estimate beside each possession shape, using the seller own moving and storage figures, and add it to the comparison page. Fit that is priced can be ranked. Fit that is only felt will be argued about later.
Underneath all three grades sits the land logic that produced the offers. Each bid descends from finished value, 2,000,000 dollars to 5,000,000 dollars and above for new construction here (Redfin, 2026), through the simplified residual, near 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar finished sale before site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A buyer who priced view and golf frontage aggressively may be the right winner for a premium lot even at a slower date, because position differences run to several hundred thousand dollars. Cross checks against recent values for the ZIP (Zillow, 2026) and parcel records on size and zoning (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026) keep that judgement grounded.
How do you run the final ranking without fooling yourself?
Write the five columns for each offer on a single sheet: net, verification grade, deposit, closing date with holding cost, and possession fit with its dollar estimate. Rank by net among fully verified offers first. Only if the top net belongs to a weakly verified buyer should the ranking conversation change, and then it should change openly, with the seller naming the gamble being taken and the fallback buyer kept warm in writing.
Keep the losers warm professionally. A second verified buyer who loses by a small margin is the seller insurance policy if the winner fails inside the short clock. Courtesy costs nothing and preserves the option. Equally, tell each buyer the criteria in advance. Buyers sharpen deposits, dates, and possession offers when they know the grading, and the seller benefits from improvements that a silent auction would never have produced. The techniques in the report on attracting multiple offers from builders in this area pair naturally with this grading sheet.
Resist two final traps. The first is the late verbal improvement, a higher number spoken after ranking that never arrives in writing with refreshed funds proof. It restarts the comparison dishonestly and should be ignored until documented. The second is the blended average trap: the sample figure of older homes at 128.9 percent of new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026) describes a mix of premium estates and near land value houses across ZIP 85262, including Troon, Troon North, Troon Village and Desert Mountain, and it cannot rank two offers on one parcel. Only the five columns can do that.
Association disclosure should be moving while the ranking runs, following A.R.S. 33-1806 (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025), so the winning offer does not wait on paperwork the seller could have ordered during the comparison days.
A worked miniature shows the sheet in action. Imagine two verified offers on the same Troon Village house, one higher on headline price with a 21 day closing and immediate possession, the other lower by a modest amount with a 7 day closing and a short post closing occupancy for the seller. The first offer wins the price column and loses the time column, because fourteen extra days of holding cost and a rushed move both carry dollar values the seller can estimate honestly. The second offer may win the sheet once possession fit is priced, even though a neighbour hearing only the two prices would assume the first offer won. That is the entire argument for the method in one picture: neighbours rank headlines, sellers should rank sheets. Sellers who have not yet solicited competing bids can start with the report on how to get a cash offer for a house in this area and return to this grading page when the offers arrive.
How do the five off market benefits set the baseline every offer must beat?
Privacy is the baseline condition of the whole comparison. None of the offers required a public marketing period, an open house, or a showing circuit through the gate, and the ranking itself stays private. That matters when neighbours are also club members and a public auction atmosphere would become community conversation.
Flexible closing is a graded benefit, as the date column shows, with 7 to 21 day closings available and longer possession arrangements negotiable. No commissions is a baseline saving shared by every cash offer, worth 120,000 to 144,000 dollars on the 2,400,000 dollar ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs adds the shared 1 to 2 percent preservation, the two together passing 140,000 dollars. No inspections or repairs is the shared condition that keeps every cash net free of the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit line.
Those shared benefits explain why the comparison happens at all inside the cash route rather than between cash and listing for most sellers at this stage. Once the route is chosen, the five columns decide the winner. Frontier Capitals, as wholesaler sourcing to builders and not a builder itself, can present builder offers for grading, and a seller should grade any sourced offer by the same columns, end buyer verification included (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Methodology and limitations
The method uses the documented ledger and verification points for 85262, commission analysis and market pace entries, payoff mechanics, and county records in the pool (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2025; Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026). Dollar allowances are the research ranges, applied to the documented 2,400,000 dollar illustration price.
No scoring formula that converts verification or possession into a precise dollar discount is documented in the source material, and none is invented. Those columns are graded judgementally beside the net, which is the honest limit of the method. Each live comparison depends on the actual offers, balances, and lease or possession facts for the specific house.
Conclusion
Multiple cash offers in Troon, Troon North, Troon Village or Desert Mountain are a gift only to a seller who grades them. Build the net for each, verify the funds and the record, weigh the deposit, price the closing date through holding cost, and put a dollar figure on possession fit. The winner on that page is frequently not the loudest headline, and the seller who can show the page can explain the choice to family, advisers, and the losing buyers with equal calm.
Sellers holding or expecting competing offers on a property in 85262 can have them graded on this basis by calling Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or emailing [email protected].
When the columns are finally side by side, does the biggest number still look like the best offer?
Frequently Asked Questions
Should the highest cash offer always win?
No. The highest verified net should win. An unverified high headline carries a failure risk that a slightly lower, fully verified net does not, and the ranking should say so openly (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
How do I compare a cash offer with my list price expectation?
Compare nets. The documented listed net from a 2,400,000 dollar price falls into the low 2,100,000s after commission, closing costs, preparation, credits and holding expense, before reductions (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What deposit should I expect from a serious competing buyer?
Earnest money of 1 percent or more, delivered whole and on schedule. A nominal deposit beside an assignment clause should grade an offer down sharply (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Can possession terms really outweigh a price difference?
For a seasonal owner they can. A post closing occupancy arrangement can save a second move and rushed clearing costs that a small headline gap does not cover. Price the fit and rank it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What should each buyer state about balances?
Each buyer should state in writing which balances the offer assumes will be paid from proceeds, against payoff figures that state the amount owed to a stated date (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026). Unstated assumptions create false gaps between offers.

Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 38 homes sampled in 85262, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 128.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Existing-Home Sales report, July 2025: 28 days median time on market. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85262, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026. Mortgage payoff statements and escrow account rules. Government data.
- Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025. HOA resale disclosure requirements under A.R.S. 33-1806. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85262. Market data.