The documented center of gravity for this question is a pair of numbers from the sample. Where new construction sells for 1,900,000 dollars on a comparable lot, the older home nearby changed hands for roughly 575,000 dollars, equal to 30.3 percent of the finished price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Working the same finished sale backward through construction costs near 750,000 dollars and a builder margin near 20 percent produces a residual land value around 750,000 to 850,000 dollars before site clearance, a figure this report repeats as a simplified illustration and never as a promise (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Actual builder payments land between and around those anchors depending on the parcel. A narrow interior lot whose finished house would sell near the bottom of the documented 1,600,000 to 2,800,000 dollar new construction range supports a smaller payment (Redfin, 2026). A wide or waterfront parcel whose finished house can press toward the top of that range supports a larger one. The builder is not paying for your house in the usual sense at all, and understanding that single fact explains every number that follows.
Demand behind those payments is not theoretical. In the sample of 16 older homes built in 1980 or earlier, builders acquired 11, which is a demand rate of 68.8 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers in Hyde Park and on Davis Islands are therefore negotiating inside an active builder market, provided their parcel has the width, position and status that a builder can actually use.

Key Findings
- The worked example pairs a 575,000 dollar older home payment with a 1,900,000 dollar finished new build sale nearby (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes in the sample averaged 30.3 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The residual illustration places land value near 750,000 to 850,000 dollars before site clearance at that finished price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 11 of 16 sampled older homes, confirming funded demand at these levels in 33606 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished new construction across the two neighborhoods has sold between 1,600,000 dollars and 2,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
- The smallest sampled lot measured 5,300 square feet, so parcel dimensions move a payment up or down quickly (Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026).
How does a builder turn a finished price into a payment for your house?
The calculation begins at the end. A builder first estimates the realistic selling price of the completed new house, grounded in sold new construction on comparable streets rather than in listings that never closed. Sold records compiled for this ZIP code provide that grounding (Redfin, 2026). From the finished price, the builder subtracts the full cost of construction, which the documented illustration sets near 750,000 dollars for the 1,900,000 dollar example. Then comes the margin near 20 percent, the portion that compensates the builder for capital at risk, a long build calendar and the possibility that the finished market softens before the house sells.
The remainder is the land budget, and the payment for your older house must fit inside it alongside site clearance and early project costs. That is why the residual range of 750,000 to 850,000 dollars and the actual older home example of 575,000 dollars can both be true at once. The residual is the total pool. The payment is what remains of the pool after clearance, design, approvals and a safety cushion have taken their shares, negotiated between a builder who knows the arithmetic and a seller who should learn it before signing anything.
Sellers can approximate the same pass with the ratio lens. Multiply a genuinely comparable finished sale by 30.3 percent and compare the product with any offer on the table (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ratio will not price a waterfront parcel precisely, and it was never designed to. It will, however, expose an offer that sits far below the pattern of the sample, and it gives a seller a documented starting point for asking a builder to show the working behind a number.
Housing data at national level, including vacancy and homeownership reporting, frames the broader stock context in which these local calculations happen (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Locally, though, the payment is always parcel specific, and no national series will tell a Davis Islands owner what a builder can pay for one island lot.
Which parcel facts raise or lower the payment most?
Frontage and usable width lead the list on the compact lots of these neighborhoods. Parcel records document dimensions for each address (Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026), and a builder reading those records is picturing a floor plan, a garage and an elevation before ever visiting the street. A lot that fits the expected product without compromise supports a payment near the top of its street range. A lot that forces a narrow plan supports less, because the finished house will sell for less to buyers who notice the compromise every day they live in it.
Position on the water leads on Davis Islands. Finished prices rise with water proximity within the documented range (Redfin, 2026), and every rise in the finished price enlarges the land budget mechanically. Two island houses of identical age and condition can therefore command builder payments separated by a wide margin, purely because one sits on open water and the other sits several streets inland. Shoreline condition trims the waterfront figure where major work is required, since that cost comes out of the same budget as the payment itself.
Historic status adjusts Hyde Park payments in a subtler way. District guidelines and contributing status records determine the design path for each parcel (City of Tampa Historic Preservation Office, 2026). A non-contributing house on a good lot presents a clean calculation. A contributing house presents a calculation burdened by review time and design cost, plus competition from preservation buyers that can lift the residential price above the builder payment entirely. In that second case the builder may not be your highest payer, and this report will not pretend otherwise.
Online estimates offer a rough cross-check on where a property sits in the value landscape of the ZIP code (Zillow, 2026). They are weakest exactly where builder payments are decided, at the level of lot width, canopy and water, so treat them as background weather rather than as a bid forecast.

Why do two builders sometimes offer very different amounts?
Different builders carry different cost structures, different appetites for margin and different beliefs about the finished price. One firm building several houses nearby may spread supervision and trade relationships across projects and work with a leaner cost line. Another firm entering the neighborhood may price cautiously until its first finished sale proves the market. Their land budgets differ, so their payments differ, even though both are looking at the same parcel on the same afternoon.
Belief about the finished price causes the widest honest disagreements. A builder who thinks your street supports a 2,200,000 dollar finished house can pay more than a builder who thinks it supports 1,800,000 dollars, and both can defend their reading from sold evidence (Redfin, 2026). The dishonest disagreements are easier to spot once you know the verification pattern. A very high early number from a buyer who cannot show proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, cannot point to recorded deeds from closed purchases, and wants an assignment clause with a token deposit is not a payment at all. It is an option on your signature, dressed as generosity.
The documented verification points exist precisely for this moment. County records let anyone verify prior purchases by looking up deeds recorded under the purchasing entity name (Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026). A genuine direct buyer closes in the name on the contract and posts an earnest deposit of 1 percent or more. Frontier Capitals closes in its own name while sourcing off-market houses to builders, and owners can test any payment conversation against those standards by calling 401-219-4207 or writing to [email protected].
Cash prevalence in the wider market makes funded builder payments plausible rather than exceptional, since cash funds 29 percent of purchases across the country (Redfin, 2025). In this builder channel, cash is the norm, which removes lender appraisals from the path between an agreed payment and a recorded deed.
What does the seller actually keep from a builder payment?
A builder payment should be judged after the ledger, not before it. Compare the listed route at the documented 575,000 dollar level. Commission at 5 to 6 percent removes 28,750 to 34,500 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent remove more, bringing the combined commission and closing load to roughly 34,500 to 46,000 dollars. Inspection concessions on older homes in this band commonly take 12,000 to 30,000 dollars, and carrying costs across four to eight months of market time take 20,000 to 45,000 dollars. The sample ledger concludes that a 575,000 dollar list price nets something in the mid to high 400,000 dollar range after a normal cycle, before any price reduction.
Against that ledger, a builder channel payment with no commission, no seller closing costs, no repair credits and a closing in 7 to 21 days keeps a far larger share of its headline figure. A builder payment modestly below a hoped for list price can therefore deposit more money than the list price would have, and it deposits that money months earlier. Sellers who compare only the two headline numbers are comparing the wrong thing, a point the profitability analysis in whether selling to a builder beats selling to a homebuyer develops with the full ledger.
Tax treatment deserves a final look before any route is chosen. The federal rules summarized in the sale of home guidance, including the exclusion amounts of 250,000 dollars and 500,000 dollars and the ownership and use tests, determine how much of a gain any seller shelters (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Those rules apply to the gain, not to the route, yet a route that changes the net gain changes the tax conversation as well.

How should a seller negotiate a builder payment with confidence?
Confidence comes from preparation rather than from volume. Before hearing numbers, assemble your parcel record, your lot dimensions and any survey you hold, and read the finished sales on your street pattern until you can name the realistic top line for a new house on your ground. The valuation framework in how homeowners determine their property value in Hyde Park and Davis Islands helps with the residential side of that preparation, while the residual method in this report covers the builder side.
Then hear more than one builder reading. Two or three funded readings of the same facts usually cluster, and the cluster is information: it tells you where the market for your parcel actually sits this season. An outlier far above the cluster deserves the strictest verification, not the fastest signature. An outlier far below it can be set aside without drama once the cluster is established.
Finally, negotiate the whole contract and not just the payment. Closing date flexibility, a short leaseback if your move requires one, deposit size, and the absence of an assignment clause all carry real value that a single headline number hides. Owners can request a builder reading of their own parcel through the contact page, where the conversation starts with the parcel facts rather than with a script.
What changes when the payment comes through the off-market channel?
Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders and closes in its own name; it does not build houses and does not claim to. Within that channel, five benefits shape how a builder level payment reaches the seller at the price points documented for 33606.
Privacy comes first, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period disturbing life on a brick street or an island block. Flexible timing follows, offering a closing in 7 to 21 days for sellers in a hurry or a date months out with a leaseback for sellers who are not, compared with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. No commission is the third benefit, preserving the full 28,750 to 34,500 dollars that a listed 575,000 dollar sale would surrender at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs is the fourth, removing the 1 to 2 percent layer and keeping the combined saving in the documented 34,500 to 46,000 dollar band. No inspections or repairs is the fifth, so the payment is not renegotiated downward by 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits after an inspector tours a house the buyer values for its ground.
Insurance trends quietly support acting while those terms are available. Older Tampa homes face climbing insurance costs, amplified where flood maps have been revised (MarketWatch, 2026), and each renewal makes the standing house a more expensive asset to hold while waiting for a perfect number that the residual math may never support.
Methodology and limitations
The payment figures in this report trace to the Frontier Capitals sample of 16 older homes in 33606 built in 1980 or earlier, within the set ranked 64 of 189, of which builders acquired 11 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Selection favored older stock, so the sample speaks most directly to the dated end of the market and less to renovated or contributing historic homes. No inspections, title searches or formal status determinations were performed. The residual range is a simplified worked illustration built on one finished price example, and individual payments will move above or below the patterns here with lot width, water position, district status and construction costs at the time of an actual offer.
Conclusion
A builder will pay what the residual arithmetic allows: anchored by the documented 575,000 dollar older home example at a 1,900,000 dollar finished sale, bounded above by a land pool near 750,000 to 850,000 dollars before clearance, and adjusted parcel by parcel for width, water and status. Sellers who learn that arithmetic before negotiating can recognize a fair payment, challenge a soft one and ignore a theatrical one. When a builder names a figure for your house, will you be able to rebuild the calculation behind it and see which line of the notebook did the talking?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the typical builder payment in the documented example?
The sample worked example records an older home changing hands for roughly 575,000 dollars beside a new build that sold for 1,900,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual payments move with the finished price a parcel can support and with the costs of clearing and building on that specific lot.
Can a builder pay more than 575,000 dollars for an older house here?
Yes, where the parcel supports a finished sale well above 1,900,000 dollars, as waterfront Davis Islands ground can within the documented range to 2,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The land budget grows with the finished price, although clearance and shoreline costs claim part of the increase.
Why is the residual range higher than the example payment?
The residual range of 750,000 to 850,000 dollars describes the whole land budget before site clearance (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The payment to the seller is what remains after clearance, design and approval costs and a safety cushion are funded from that budget, then negotiated.
How do I check whether a builder can actually fund the payment?
Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days and for recorded deeds from closed purchases in the buyer entity name, which county records make verifiable (Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026). A contract in the closing name, no assignment clause and a deposit of 1 percent or more complete the picture.
Does listing ever beat a builder payment?
It can, for renovated homes and for contributing historic houses with strong household demand. For dated non-contributing stock, the listed ledger of commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying costs often pulls the net result below a builder payment even when the list price starts higher.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 33606, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Tampa FL. Official record.
- City of Tampa Historic Preservation Office, 2026. Hyde Park historic district guidelines and contributing-status records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Tampa-St. Petersburg market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33606, Tampa FL. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33606. Market data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.
- Redfin, 2025. 29% of U.S. home purchases are made in cash. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Quarterly Residential Vacancies and Homeownership, Q2 2025. Government data.
- MarketWatch, 2026. Homeowners face higher insurance bills after FEMA updated its flood maps. Press.