The honest answer has two parts. First, the limit: the research compiled for this report does not audit any builder's books, so no verified net profit figure for Mount Pleasant spec projects exists in the data, and any exact profit claim a seller hears should be treated as sales talk. Second, the method: the research does contain a worked residual illustration that shows the economics a builder is working with. On a 1,700,000 dollar new build sale, the illustration subtracts roughly 700,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaving a residual land value in the neighborhood of 640,000 to 740,000 dollars before site preparation costs of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That margin near 20 percent, roughly 340,000 dollars on the illustration price, is a gross project margin out of which financing, overhead, selling costs, taxes and risk all still have to be paid, so it is the ceiling of the profit conversation rather than the profit itself. Builders acquire property inside that arithmetic: in the sample, builders took 18 of the 37 pre-1981 homes studied, and older homes averaged 35.8 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- No audited builder profit figure exists in the compiled research, so this headline is answered by method from the residual illustration rather than by a direct net profit number (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The illustration works with a builder margin near 20 percent on a 1,700,000 dollar new build, roughly 340,000 dollars, from which financing, overhead and selling costs still come (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Construction costs in the same illustration run roughly 700,000 dollars in hard and soft costs, the largest single claim on the sale price after the land itself.
- Builders acquired 18 of the 37 sampled older homes at an average of 35.8 percent of comparable new build prices, the purchase discipline that keeps the margin possible (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction in this ZIP code sells between 1,300,000 and 2,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), so the same percentage margin represents very different dollar profits across neighborhoods, water access and elevation.
What does the residual model say a builder actually keeps?
Work the illustration slowly, because each line teaches something. The finished spec home sells for 1,700,000 dollars. Construction consumes roughly 700,000 dollars in hard and soft costs, the physical house, the elevated foundation current flood standards require, permits, design and carrying the project through its build. The land, meaning the older property purchased for the project, absorbs a residual of 640,000 to 740,000 dollars before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What remains between those blocks is the builder margin near 20 percent. Twenty percent of a 1,700,000 dollar sale is 340,000 dollars, and readers should notice that the illustration blocks roughly reconcile around that figure, which is the sign of a worked example rather than an audited statement. Out of the 340,000 dollars the builder still pays construction financing interest in a market where the 30 year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), plus insurance, marketing, commissions on the new home sale, company overhead and income taxes. The net profit at the end is therefore materially smaller than the headline margin, and it varies project by project with build time and sale timing. Sellers who want the ceiling version of this arithmetic can read the maximum price a builder can pay for a Mount Pleasant property and still make a profit, which runs the same illustration from the purchase side.
Why do builders guard the purchase price so tightly?
Because the land is the only major input whose price is negotiated before the project starts, and every dollar added there comes directly out of the margin. A builder who overpays by 50,000 dollars for the older house has not reduced the construction budget, the financing cost or the eventual selling expense by a cent; the entire overpayment lands on the profit line. That is the economic reason behind the sample pattern: older homes averaging 35.8 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026) is not stinginess, it is the purchase ratio at which the residual model survives contact with real costs. It is also why builder bids cluster tightly on similar lots near Shem Creek or off the Coleman Boulevard corridor, since several builders are running the same subtraction on the same street. Where a builder sees a genuine edge, a larger lot than the 6,969 square foot sample minimum, marsh frontage, deepwater access priced as its own asset class (Charleston County Assessor, 2026), or elevation that simplifies the build, the residual grows and the bid can grow with it. Sellers who understand the subtraction stop hearing a builder bid as a judgment on their house and start hearing it as the output of a formula they can inspect.

How much do outcomes vary across this ZIP code?
Widely, because the top line varies so much. New construction here has sold in the 1,300,000 to 2,500,000 dollar range depending on neighborhood, water access and elevation (Redfin, 2026). A margin near 20 percent is worth roughly 260,000 dollars at the bottom of that range and roughly 500,000 dollars at the top, before the heavier costs that larger, waterfront projects also carry. The broad market context matters too: the ZIP code median sale price is 1,000,000 dollars with homes averaging 61 days on market and selling at 97.6 percent of list (Redfin, 2026), while nationally just 28 percent of homes sold above asking (Redfin, 2026) and U.S. house prices rose 2.1 percent year over year (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). A spec builder is therefore building into a strong local market with unremarkable national price momentum, and a project that takes a year to build and sell can see its margin helped or hurt by conditions nobody controlled at purchase. Nationally, 6.9 percent of new single-family detached homes were built where an older structure was removed and replaced (National Association of Home Builders, 2024); in this ZIP code the sampled builder share of older home purchases was 48.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a concentration that tells sellers the teardown channel is a mainstream exit here rather than a niche one. Volume builders working several Mount Pleasant projects at once can also spread overhead across them, which a one-off project cannot, and that difference shows up in how aggressively each can bid.
What do builders pay on the sale of the new home itself?
The selling side is not free, and sellers of older homes should see it because it disciplines builder bids. A new spec home is marketed and sold in the same commission environment as any listing: typical total commissions run 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and instant or discount channels are not obviously cheaper, since instant buyer service fees run around 5 percent of sale price plus repair adjustments (Opendoor, 2026). On a 1,700,000 dollar new build, a 5 to 6 percent commission environment represents roughly 85,000 to 102,000 dollars, arithmetic any seller can run on the research commission range. Seller closing costs add a further layer, 1 to 3 percent nationally excluding commissions (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). Some builders carry their own sales operations and compress those figures; others pay them in full. Either way, when a seller of an older home wonders why a builder will not stretch another 40,000 dollars on the purchase, the answer usually sits here: the builder is defending a margin that is already committed to construction, financing and the cost of selling the finished house. Historical builder purchase evidence is gathered in what builders have recently paid for teardown properties in Mount Pleasant.
How do the five off-market benefits look from the seller side of a builder deal?
A seller does not need to begrudge the builder margin to benefit from the transaction; the direct sale benefits are what the seller captures. Privacy: a direct sale has zero showings and zero open houses and stays private until the deed records, so no public campaign advertises the house as a teardown candidate. Flexible closing: the seller can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback while the builder permitting timeline runs, against 60 to 120 or more days for a listed older home. No commissions: avoiding the typical 5 to 6 percent commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025) preserves 42,500 to 51,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar sale. No seller closing costs: the 1 to 2 percent seller side layer is removed as well, and together the two commonly exceed 50,000 dollars at that price point. No inspections or repairs: the property sells as is with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, which matters because a house destined for replacement gains nothing from seller funded repairs. Read together, those benefits mean the seller keeps the full land driven price without funding the public sale process, while the builder earns a margin for taking the construction and market risk that the seller declined to take.
How should a seller verify a builder buyer and the margin story being told?
Margin stories are a negotiating costume; verification is the antidote. Require proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, because a builder who truly funds projects at this scale can show it. Search the buyer entity in the recorded deeds at the Charleston County Register of Deeds (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026) to confirm it has bought and closed in the county, and check county parcel and permit records (Charleston County Assessor, 2026) for evidence of completed or active projects behind the story. Require a meaningful earnest deposit, and treat an assignment clause beside a nominal deposit as the sign of a contract not meant to close, whatever the margin narrative attached to it. A builder who says the numbers only work at a suspiciously low price can be asked to show the subtraction: the expected new build price, the construction figure, the margin and the residual, the same four lines as the research illustration. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders and never claims to be a builder, and sellers should subject this firm to the same funds, deeds and deposit tests, and the same show-me-the-subtraction request, as any builder at the table.

What should a seller do with this knowledge at the negotiating table?
Use it to negotiate the one number that matters and to ignore the theater around the rest. A seller cannot set the builder margin, the construction cost or the eventual new home price. A seller can present the strongest version of the residual case for their own lot: documented lot size above the sample minimum where true, water access, elevation, and the new build sales on comparable streets between 1,300,000 and 2,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Competing builder interest is the other lever, because two builders running the same subtraction will bid toward the top of the same residual range, and the sample shows the builder pool is deep in this ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What a seller should not do is fund pre-sale work aimed at the house rather than the lot: the research renovation model found a 110,000 dollar update returning 0 dollars when the buyer clears the lot. The first question for any older home here remains the one asked in how much a builder will pay for an older house in Mount Pleasant, and this profit analysis is simply that question viewed from the other side of the table.
Methodology and limitations
This report answers the profit headline by method, and the limit should be stated plainly: the research compiled for this study, a sample of 37 pre-1981 homes in 29464 with 18 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026), contains no builder financial statements, no audited project accounts and no net profit figures. The margin near 20 percent appears inside a residual illustration that the research itself labels a simplified illustration, not a promise or a survey of realized profits. Actual builder profit on any project will be higher or lower depending on purchase price, build cost control, financing, time and the final sale result. The sample is a sample and not a census. Figures for prices, commissions and rates are drawn from the published sources listed below, and no individual builder was interviewed or audited for this report.
Conclusion
Spec builders in Mount Pleasant work inside a visible formula: a new build price, roughly 700,000 dollars of construction cost at the illustration size, a margin near 20 percent that must still absorb financing, overhead and selling costs, and a residual that caps what the land can cost. Their profit is real but it is not the open-ended windfall sellers sometimes imagine, and it is defended at exactly one point, the purchase of your property. Sellers who want their own residual worked through can contact Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected].
If a builder showed you the full subtraction for your lot, line by line, would you argue with the margin, or with the price he expects your street to command?
Frequently Asked Questions
Do builders make 20 percent net profit on Mount Pleasant teardown projects?
The research supports a margin near 20 percent inside its residual illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026), not a net profit of 20 percent. Financing, overhead, selling costs and taxes all come out of that margin, and the compiled data contains no audited net profit figures. Treat any exact net profit claim, high or low, as unverified unless the builder opens real project accounts.
What is the dollar margin on the research example project?
On the 1,700,000 dollar new build in the illustration, a margin near 20 percent is roughly 340,000 dollars, alongside roughly 700,000 dollars of construction costs and a residual land value of 640,000 to 740,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those are gross project figures, not money in the builder pocket. Site preparation alone removes another 20,000 to 35,000 dollars from the project economics.
Why will a builder not simply pay more and accept a thinner margin?
Because the purchase price is the one input fixed at the start, and every extra dollar paid for the older home comes directly out of the margin that must also cover financing at rates near the 7.28 percent mortgage benchmark (Freddie Mac, 2026), overruns and a slow sale. The sample discipline, older homes averaging 35.8 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026), is what keeps projects viable. Builders who abandon that discipline tend to exit a market rather than enrich its sellers.
How common are teardown projects in Mount Pleasant compared with the country?
Far more common. Nationally, 6.9 percent of new single-family detached homes replaced an older structure (National Association of Home Builders, 2024), while builders acquired 48.6 percent of the older homes in the local sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That concentration means seller experiences here are shaped by builder economics to a degree most U.S. markets never see. It also means competing builder bids are a realistic negotiating lever.
How can a seller check whether a builder low offer reflects real economics?
Ask the buyer to show the subtraction, expected new build price, construction cost, margin and residual, and test its inputs against published new build sales of 1,300,000 to 2,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) and the parcel facts (Charleston County Assessor, 2026). Then verify proof of funds dated within 30 days and the buyer deed history (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). Sellers can request the same walk-through via the contact page.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 37 homes sampled in 29464, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 29464, Mount Pleasant SC. Market data.
- Charleston County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Mount Pleasant SC. Official record.
- Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, Charleston County SC. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charleston-North Charleston market. Industry report.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Press.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year. Government data.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2024. Eye on Housing, Builder Practices Survey: 6.9% of new single-family detached homes built on lots where an older structure was removed and replaced. Industry report.
- Houston Association of Realtors, 2026. Seller closing costs explained: 1% to 3% of the sale price, excluding commissions. Industry report.
- Opendoor, 2026. Published service fee structure: variable service charge around 5% of sale price plus post-inspection repair adjustments. Industry report.