Builders have recently paid prices that look modest beside Mount Pleasant sale headlines, and the sample compiled for this report shows why that gap is structural rather than stingy. Across 37 pre-1981 homes sampled in 29464, builders acquired 18 properties, a 48.6 percent share, and the average older home changed hands at 35.8 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Worked at the study ratio, an older house on a lot where the replacement home sold for 1,700,000 dollars traded for roughly 609,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Set against a town median sale price of 1,000,000 dollars, that figure can startle an owner, until the land arithmetic underneath it is laid out in full (Redfin, 2026).

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 18 of the 37 older Mount Pleasant homes in the sample, a builder demand rate of 48.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average sampled older home sold at 35.8 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- At that ratio, an older home paired with a 1,700,000 dollar new build sale changed hands for roughly 609,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A simplified residual illustration places land value near 640,000 to 740,000 dollars on that same 1,700,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The wider 29464 market recorded a median of 1,000,000 dollars and a 97.6 percent sale to list ratio, a very different population from the teardown sample (Redfin, 2026).
What price pattern runs through the recent builder purchases?
The clearest pattern in what builders have recently paid for teardown properties in Mount Pleasant is consistency of ratio rather than consistency of dollars. A small cottage off the Coleman Boulevard corridor and a dated ranch near Rifle Range Road can sell for quite different totals, yet both are priced off the same relationship between the finished new home and the ground beneath the old one. New construction across 29464 has sold between 1,300,000 dollars and 2,500,000 dollars depending on neighborhood, water access and elevation (Redfin, 2026). Apply the sampled 35.8 percent relationship across that range and the older home prices move with it, lower where the replacement product is a modest elevated house, higher where marsh frontage supports a far more expensive build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
That is also why two owners comparing notes can hear numbers that seem to contradict each other. One parcel near Shem Creek carries water access that is priced as its own asset, while an interior lot a few streets away is valued mostly for its dimensions and its position inside a supply constrained town. Parcel files confirm the physical side of that comparison, recording lot size, build year and permit history for each address (Charleston County Assessor, 2026). The smallest lot in the sample measured 6,969 square feet, and marsh front and creek lots generally run larger than that floor, which is one reason the upper end of builder payments clusters near the water (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who want the wider framing can read how much a residential lot is worth in Mount Pleasant alongside this price evidence.
Recorded deeds are the second check on any claim about recent builder payments. A deed shows the buyer entity, the date and the consideration in a form that marketing talk cannot soften (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). When a seller lines up several recent builder purchases from the deed record, the 35.8 percent relationship stops being an abstract study figure and becomes a visible habit of the market. The deeds also reveal how often the buyer was a building company rather than a household, which in this sample was nearly half the time (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How does the residual method explain the size of those payments?
Builders do not start from what an old house might fetch as a home. They start from what the finished replacement will sell for, then subtract everything required to get there, and what builders have recently paid for teardown properties in Mount Pleasant follows that subtraction closely. The simplified illustration in the research file begins with a 1,700,000 dollar new build sale, removes roughly 700,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs, then removes a builder margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The remainder, a residual land value in the neighborhood of 640,000 to 740,000 dollars, is the ceiling from which a purchase offer is built, and site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars still has to come out of it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Read that way, the roughly 609,000 dollar worked example is not a discount invented at the negotiating table. It is the residual after costs, margin and site work have each taken their share, expressed as an actual transaction at the sampled ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 1,090,000 dollar gap between the old home price and the new home price is land, construction and risk, not finishes the older house failed to offer. Nationally, this kind of replacement building remains a minority activity, with 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes built on lots where an older structure was removed and replaced (National Association of Home Builders, 2024). In close in Mount Pleasant, where vacant close in lots are scarce, that minority activity carries an outsized influence on older home prices.
Elevation quietly shapes the subtraction as well. Mount Pleasant is bounded by water on three sides, by the Cooper River, the marsh creeks and the harbor side, so close in land cannot be manufactured to relieve the pressure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An older home sitting at or near grade in a flood zone carries flood insurance costs that a new elevated build, constructed to current flood standards, does not carry in the same way. Insurance on an older Lowcountry home, counting wind, hail and flood where applicable, can run several hundred dollars a month, and every thousand dollars of yearly premium is capitalized into a lower purchase price for the old house. That deduction is invisible in a headline price and very visible in a builder worksheet.

Why do some teardown payments land well above the average?
Position inside the town explains most of the spread above the average. In the Old Village, an older cottage may sit on ground that supports a replacement sale near the top of the 1,300,000 to 2,500,000 dollar new construction range, and the residual follows it upward (Redfin, 2026). Deepwater access is treated as a separate asset class entirely, so a teardown payment on a deepwater parcel is not really comparable to one on a dry interior lot, even when the houses themselves look similar from the street. Owners testing that distinction can compare this evidence with whether older homes in Old Village are worth more as teardowns before drawing conclusions about their own street.
Lot geometry is the second driver. A wide, regular parcel that accepts a modern floor plan without contortions supports a stronger finished price and a cleaner build, so the residual left for the land is larger. A narrow or awkward parcel can sit in the same neighborhood and still produce a smaller payment, because the replacement home it can host is smaller and the site work is fussier. Parcel and permit records are where those physical facts are verified rather than guessed (Charleston County Assessor, 2026).
Condition, perhaps counterintuitively, moves the payment least. A builder who intends to clear the lot values a well kept interior at close to nothing, which is why the research file notes that a 110,000 dollar kitchen and bath update returns 0 dollars when the buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The same update might lift a sale to a household buyer by 70,000 to 95,000 dollars, and weighting those two outcomes by the 48.6 percent builder acquisition rate puts the expected value of the renovation at roughly half its cost, before carrying costs during the work (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That single calculation explains many disappointing offers received by owners who renovated shortly before meeting the builder market.
How does the listed market compare with builder payments?
The listed market and the builder market reward different things, and confusing the two produces most of the friction around teardown pricing. The broad 29464 record shows a balanced market with a 1,000,000 dollar median, a 97.6 percent sale to list ratio and 61 average days on market (Redfin, 2026). Nationally the picture is slower and softer, with a typical sold home spending 46 days on market, 20.8 percent of listings taking a price cut and just 28 percent of homes selling above asking price (Redfin, 2026). An older Mount Pleasant home in good condition, on an ordinary lot, may genuinely do better with household buyers than with builders, because households pay for rooms, light and immediate use.
Time changes that comparison for dated stock. Three to six months of market time is normal for older homes in this town, and the research ledger puts the hold expense for that period at 18,000 to 40,000 dollars, with Lowcountry insurance inflating the monthly figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A separate carrying benchmark in the guides puts six months of waiting on an 800,000 dollar sale at roughly 15,000 to 25,000 dollars in taxes, insurance, utilities and maintenance, before any market movement. A builder payment that arrives without those months attached can therefore be closer to a listed outcome than the two headline numbers suggest. Sellers weighing the two routes directly will find the comparison developed in whether selling to a builder beats selling to a homebuyer.
Interest rates widen the gap between the pools as well. The 30 year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026, and 7.40 percent a week later (Freddie Mac, 2026). Financed household buyers feel each step in that rate through their monthly payment, while a builder working from residual arithmetic keys the offer to finished sale prices and construction costs. That is one reason builder payments held their pattern through rate conditions that cooled household bidding.
How does selling off market change the net from a builder payment?
Privacy is the first difference in the direct route. With zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, a teardown sale arranged this way stays unknown on the street until the deed records, instead of being announced by a sign. For an owner in the Old Village or along Shem Creek who values discretion, that quiet is worth real money even though it never appears on a settlement statement.
Flexibility of timing is the second difference. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when a household needs time to land elsewhere, set against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly takes. That choice lets the seller pick a date around a move, an estate deadline or a school term instead of accepting whatever date the market imposes.
Brokerage charges are where this payment comparison turns into real dollars. A typical total commission runs 5 to 6 percent, which on an 850,000 dollar sale equals 42,500 to 51,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Post settlement research found commission percentages broadly intact, with the average buyer agent commission alone at 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, and 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiating their commission (Redfin, 2025). Keeping the full commission out of the ledger changes the net comparison with a listed sale more than a small difference in headline price does.
The seller side closing charges come off that same settlement statement too. Those costs typically run 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of the sale price, roughly 50,000 to 68,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar Mount Pleasant transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). South Carolina closings are attorney supervised, so the seller still gets a formal closing, just without the percentage based charges stacked on top (South Carolina Bar, 2026).
The final difference is the absence of a second negotiation after inspection. Repair credits and price reductions after inspection on older homes often run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and an as is direct sale removes that reopening entirely. For a seller comparing a builder payment with a listed estimate, adding the commission, the closing costs, the likely repair credit and the carrying months to the listed side gives an honest net to net comparison. The related research in how much a builder will pay for an older house applies the same ledger from the offer side.
How should a seller verify the builder buyer behind a payment?
Any payment discussed in this report is only as good as the buyer standing behind it, so verification belongs in the same conversation. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, not a screenshot of someone else account and not a letter with no date. Then check recorded deeds in the buying entity name through the Charleston County Register of Deeds, which shows whether that entity actually closes on properties like yours (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026).
Earnest money separates intent from theater. A meaningful earnest deposit, paired with a contract the buyer intends to close, signals a real purchase, while an assignment clause plus a nominal deposit marks a contract that was not meant to close in the first place. Sellers also owe a written property condition disclosure under the South Carolina Residential Property Condition Disclosure Act, Title 27 Chapter 50, and a clean disclosure file makes verification easier on both sides (South Carolina Code of Laws, 2026).
Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders and never claims to be a builder, and that distinction should be stated plainly in every conversation of this kind. The company agrees a purchase with an owner and places the property with a builder from its network, so an owner always knows which party will ultimately build on the lot. In a sample where builders took 18 of 37 older homes, that end buyer is frequently a builder anyway, and naming the structure honestly costs the seller nothing (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Methodology and limitations
This report draws on the builder acquisition sample compiled for this study, covering 37 Mount Pleasant homes built before 1981, of which builders acquired 18 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 35.8 percent figure is an average across those sampled transactions, each in different condition and position, and the sample describes the properties studied rather than a census of every older home in 29464. Supporting market figures, including the town median and the new construction range, come from the published record for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026), while parcel facts come from county records (Charleston County Assessor, 2026).
Those cautions deserve equal weight when judging what builders actually paid. The residual land value is a simplified illustration, labeled as such in the research file, and it is not a promise for any individual parcel. No property was inspected for this report and no appraisal was performed, so a specific lot with deepwater access, unusual elevation or a difficult shape can land well outside the illustrated range. For questions the payment record leaves unanswered, the analysis here works from the sourced ranges by method and flags that substitution openly.
Conclusion
What builders have recently paid for teardown properties in Mount Pleasant follows a legible pattern: about 35.8 percent of the comparable new build price on average, roughly 609,000 dollars against a 1,700,000 dollar finished sale in the worked example, with land near the water and in the Old Village pushing individual payments higher. An owner who reads a builder offer through the residual, rather than against the town median, can judge it on its actual merits.
Owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific Mount Pleasant property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about recent builder payments.
If a builder prices your house as land while a household prices it as a home, which of those two readings matches what you actually own?
Frequently Asked Questions
What did builders pay on average in the Mount Pleasant sample?
The average sampled older home sold at 35.8 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, with builders acquiring 18 of 37 sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At that ratio, an older home paired with a 1,700,000 dollar new build sale traded for roughly 609,000 dollars.
Why is a builder payment lower than the town median sale price?
The town median of 1,000,000 dollars blends new construction and finished homes across 29464 (Redfin, 2026). A teardown payment prices the land alone, after construction costs near 700,000 dollars, a margin near 20 percent and site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars have been removed from the finished price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does a bigger lot always mean a bigger builder payment?
Usually, though shape and position matter alongside size. The smallest lot in the sample measured 6,969 square feet, and marsh front and creek lots generally run larger, with water access priced as its own asset (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Charleston County Assessor, 2026).
Will renovating before I talk to builders raise their payment?
For a buyer who clears the lot, the research file puts the return on a 110,000 dollar kitchen and bath update at 0 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The same work can add 70,000 to 95,000 dollars with a household buyer, so the answer depends on which pool buys the property.
How can I check that a builder buyer really closes?
Request proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, and search recorded deeds in the buying entity name at the Charleston County Register of Deeds (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). A meaningful earnest deposit supports the claim, while an assignment clause with a nominal deposit undercuts it.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 37 homes sampled in 29464, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Charleston County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Mount Pleasant SC. Official record.
- Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, Charleston County SC. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 29464, Mount Pleasant SC. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charleston-North Charleston market. Industry report.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2024. Eye on Housing, Builder Practices Survey: 6.9% of new single-family detached homes built on lots where an older structure was removed and replaced. Industry report.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Mortgage Rates Average 7.40%. Press.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- South Carolina Bar, 2026. Attorney-supervised real estate closing requirements. Official record.
- South Carolina Code of Laws, 2026. Title 27, Chapter 50: Residential Property Condition Disclosure Act. Official record.