The cleanest documented answer comes from a worked illustration rather than from a paired sale in the village. In that illustration, a 150,000 dollar renovation on a 1955 colonial might lift the sale price by 100,000 to 125,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the house, and by 0 dollars if the buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Read as a comparison between a renovated and an unrenovated version of a similar home, the gap for a household buyer is therefore the lift itself, not the amount spent, and it falls short of the renovation bill by 25,000 to 50,000 dollars before sale costs and carrying costs enter the account. For a builder buyer the gap collapses to nothing, because both versions stand on the same parcel in 60091. That split is the central fact of Wilmette pricing for older stock, and it sits beneath the broader pattern in which sampled older homes averaged 27.5 percent of new construction prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Renovated kitchen inside an older Wilmette colonial, the kind of finished room a household buyer prices and a lot buyer discounts
Finished interior in a renovated Wilmette colonial, illustrating the household side of the renovated price comparison.

Key Findings

  • The documented illustration gives a renovated home a lift of 100,000 to 125,000 dollars over its unrenovated state for a live in buyer, on spending of 150,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The same illustration gives a lift of 0 dollars where the buyer clears the lot, so the renovated advantage depends entirely on buyer type (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes averaged 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, and a 2,300,000 dollar new build corresponds at that ratio to an older home at roughly 633,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 12 of 12 sampled pre-1981 homes, a 100.0 percent rate on a sample of only 12 homes that should never be quoted without its size (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction on comparable lots has sold from 1,800,000 dollars to 2,900,000 dollars, a range wide enough to move the underlying land reading for both renovated and unrenovated neighbours (Redfin, 2026).

Why is the renovated advantage smaller than the renovation bill?

Households do not buy receipts. They buy rooms they can use, systems they can trust, and a move that does not begin with contractors. When a renovation delivers those things in a taste the next household shares, part of the spending returns at sale. When the work is highly personal, half finished, or concentrated in places a buyer cannot see, the returning part shrinks. National cost research in the pool reflects that spread, with minor kitchen remodels recouping roughly 96 percent of cost while major remodels recoup roughly 50 percent (Remodeling Magazine, 2024). Those are national project patterns, not Wilmette guarantees, yet they point in the same direction as the local illustration.

Appraisal practice reinforces the discount. A valuation considers condition, effective age, and comparable sales, and it does not promise to add the renovation invoice to the value of the unrenovated house next door (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2025). If comparable renovated sales are scarce on the street, the appraiser has little evidence for a larger adjustment. If comparable sales are plentiful, they also set a ceiling, because a buyer can choose the other renovated house instead.

Unrenovated homes carry a different kind of discount, one that is often larger than the true cost of the work. A household looking at original kitchens, old wiring, and tired baths prices the inconvenience and the uncertainty alongside the trades. That uncertainty discount is the portion a good renovation can recover. It explains why the lift in the illustration is substantial even though it remains below cost. The seller is not being paid for granite or tile as objects. The seller is being paid for removing doubt.

The comparison changes again when the unrenovated house sits on an especially useful parcel. Parcel records covering dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value help show why a wide or deep lot in the village center can draw bids that ignore interior condition altogether (Cook County Assessor, 2026). On such a lot the renovated neighbour may not sell for more at all, because both properties are being read as land first. That possibility is explored directly in the report asking whether an outdated Wilmette house can outsell a renovated one.

How does the 27.5 percent ratio frame the comparison?

The ratio is a land story told in one number. If an older home on a comparable lot averages 27.5 percent of the finished new build price, then most of the finished price belongs to the new structure, the cost of building it, and the margin for delivering it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against a 2,300,000 dollar new build, the older home at roughly 633,000 dollars is not being valued chiefly for its kitchen, whether that kitchen was updated last year or last century. It is being valued chiefly for the ground it occupies near the lake, the village center, and the New Trier district.

Renovation operates inside the older home band, not across the whole gap to new construction. A renovated older house can move toward the top of that band for household demand. It does not become a 1,800,000 dollar to 2,900,000 dollar new build by spending 150,000 dollars, because the new build buyer is purchasing a different structure, a different layout, and a different set of warranties and expectations (Redfin, 2026). Sellers who price a renovation as though it closed the entire gap usually learn the distinction through months without an offer.

Automated estimates can blur the band boundary. Valuation pages for this ZIP code combine sales across product types, so an unrenovated home may be estimated with help from renovated and newly built neighbours that it does not truly resemble (Zillow, 2026). The estimate can make the renovated advantage look smaller than a street level reading would show, or larger, depending on which sales the model leaned on that month. Recorded prices for the specific street remain the steadier guide.

Village level context also matters, because Wilmette adds almost no vacant residential land. Housing and population material for Cook County describes a mature county where demand presses against an existing stock rather than against new subdivisions (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Scarcity of lots lifts the land share for both renovated and unrenovated homes, while scarcity of finished older homes can lift the renovated example when households compete for a move in ready option near the oldest streets.

Newly finished Wilmette home standing where an older house once stood, representing the top of the price band older homes are compared with
Finished replacement home in Wilmette, the new construction benchmark behind the 27.5 percent older home ratio.

Which renovated homes capture the full illustrated lift?

The homes that come closest share three traits. First, the work solves the problems a household would have paid to solve anyway: failing systems, a kitchen that cannot function for a family, and baths that need immediate attention. Second, the finishes suit a broad North Shore audience rather than a single taste, so the buyer pool stays wide. Third, the house after renovation still makes sense on its lot, with a layout and scale that a household chooses over nearby alternatives for reasons beyond newness.

Documentation helps those homes keep their lift. Permit records held by the village give a buyer more confidence than a seller recollection about when work was done and whether it was inspected (Village of Wilmette, 2026). A clean file with permits, invoices, and warranties will not manufacture value that the rooms do not support, but it can prevent a buyer from discounting real work as unverified work. Title and deed records complete the background by confirming the transaction history a buyer or lender may review at closing (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026).

Unrenovated homes capture a surprising share of value when they are honest and well kept. A clean, dry, structurally sound house with dated finishes can attract households who prefer to choose their own work, investors who plan a measured update, and builders who want the lot. That breadth can narrow the observed gap on the day of sale. The renovated seller is therefore competing not only with other renovated homes, but also with the imagination of buyers who see the unrenovated house at a lower entry price and picture their own version.

Timing can widen or narrow the gap without any change to either house. In a season when few finished homes are offered, a renovated property may draw the household that cannot wait, and the lift can reach the top of the illustrated range. In a season crowded with finished choices, the same house may be negotiated toward the middle. None of the figures in the source pool isolates a seasonal premium, so no seasonal figure is claimed here. Owners can still use the framework in the companion report on how much more a renovated Wilmette home can sell for to test their own street evidence against the illustration.

What does the listed route subtract from the renovated advantage?

Sale costs fall on renovated and unrenovated sellers alike, but they matter more to the renovated seller because that seller is trying to recover money already spent. Commission on a 750,000 dollar transaction, at 5 to 6 percent, works out to 37,500 dollars to 45,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs commonly add 1 to 2 percent, and the two lines commonly exceed 50,000 dollars together on a transaction at that level. If the renovation lift was 100,000 dollars and the sale lines consume more than half of it, the remaining recovery looks very different from the headline comparison.

Time subtracts further. A listed older home commonly spends 60 to 120 or more days reaching closing once staging, showings, inspections, and a buyer mortgage are counted. Wilmette property taxes commonly run from 18,000 to 35,000 dollars a year, so each month carries 1,500 dollars to nearly 3,000 dollars in taxes alone, and a four to seven month market period can cost 30,000 to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renovated seller who waits through that period for the right household is paying rent on the renovation lift the whole time.

Inspection bargaining can take a final slice. Concessions on older North Shore inventory routinely run from 15,000 to 35,000 dollars for masonry, electrical, and plumbing concerns, even in homes where the visible rooms have been updated (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renovation that addressed surfaces but left those systems old may therefore return less at the closing table than it appeared to return at the offer stage.

The direct off market route removes several of those subtractions, and its five benefits deserve plain statement at these price points. Privacy means no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, which matters in a village where a listing is noticed quickly on lakefront streets and near the village center. Flexible closing means a sale can complete in 7 to 21 days or be set months out with a leaseback style arrangement, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly needs. On the commission line, nothing is deducted, so the 5 to 6 percent charge that would normally fall between 37,500 dollars and 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar transaction stays with the seller instead (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged, avoiding the typical 1 to 2 percent line, with the commission and closing lines together commonly exceeding 50,000 dollars on that sale. No inspections or repairs are required, so the seller avoids 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and the inspection concessions described above. A builder buyer on that route will still pay for land rather than renovation, which is exactly why the route comparison should be made on net proceeds rather than on gross price alone, a point developed in the report comparing builder payment with traditional buyer payment in Wilmette.

How can a seller test a renovated price before spending or listing?

Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler, and the description matters when its figures are used. Its work consists of finding homes away from the public market and placing them with builders who want the sites. It does not claim to be a builder, does not pour foundations, and does not present a builder margin as its own credential. Its research role and its buying role should both be judged by documents a seller can inspect.

Ask any direct buyer for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days. Check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records to confirm that earlier purchases closed (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). Expect earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, held in a way that costs the buyer something if the buyer walks away. Treat an assignment clause combined with a nominal deposit as a warning sign, because that combination marks a contract not meant to close with the party who signed it. Those four checks apply whether the house is renovated, untouched, or somewhere between.

With a verified direct figure in hand, a seller can lay three numbers side by side: the unrenovated land based figure, the renovated household asking figure, and the net left from each after commissions, closing costs, taxes during market time, and likely concessions. That table, built from street evidence and the coverage information for this area, is more useful than any single promise about what renovation pays.

Established Wilmette street with a mix of renovated and untouched older homes sharing similar lots and mature trees
Wilmette street mixing updated and original older homes, the setting where renovated and unrenovated prices are compared.

Methodology and limitations

This report uses the sample compiled for the Wilmette research, covering 12 pre-1981 homes in 60091, of which 12 were acquired by builders, giving a builder demand rate of 100.0 percent on that small sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample size is part of the finding and limits how far the rate can be pushed: 12 homes cannot describe every street in the village. The renovated comparison rests on the documented illustration of a 150,000 dollar renovation on a 1955 colonial, with lift of 100,000 to 125,000 dollars for a live in buyer and 0 dollars where the buyer clears the lot. The residual land value illustration behind the wider series is a simplified model built from a 2,300,000 dollar new build, roughly 950,000 dollars in construction costs, a margin near 20 percent, and a residual of 890,000 to 980,000 dollars before site preparation of 30,000 to 45,000 dollars, and it is used here only as background. Preparation of this analysis involved no visit to inspect a property and no formal valuation was commissioned for it. Individual renovated and unrenovated homes will fall on both sides of the illustration for reasons of lot, layout, taste, and timing that a sample cannot rank.

Conclusion

Renovated Wilmette homes sell for more than unrenovated homes when the buyer will live in the result, with the documented illustration placing that advantage at 100,000 to 125,000 dollars on 150,000 dollars of spending, and they sell for no more on that account when the buyer clears the lot. The 27.5 percent ratio explains the second half of that sentence, because the older home price is carried mainly by land. A seller who counts sale costs, tax carrying costs, and likely concessions before renovating will see the true gap, which is usually narrower than the gross price gap and occasionally absent altogether.

To run the comparison for a particular Wilmette address, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

When two versions of the same house meet two different kinds of buyer, which version of your home is the market actually pricing?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much more does the documented renovated home sell for?

The illustration gives a lift of 100,000 to 125,000 dollars for a live in buyer on a 150,000 dollar renovation, leaving the seller short of full recovery before sale costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Does a builder pay extra for a renovated interior?

Under the same illustration, no. A buyer who clears the lot returns 0 dollars for the renovation, because the purchase is priced from the parcel and the expected new build.

What does the 27.5 percent ratio mean for this question?

It means sampled older homes averaged 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, so most of the finished price is structure, construction cost, and margin rather than the existing interior (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Can an unrenovated home ever match a renovated one?

Yes, where the lot is the prize and both homes draw builder bids, or where the unrenovated house is sound and broad in appeal while the renovated work suits only a narrow taste.

Should renovation be done before requesting a direct offer?

Not for the sake of a builder buyer, who prices the lot. A direct offer can be requested on the house as it stands, with sale costs and timing compared on a net basis.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder demand sample: 12 homes sampled in 60091, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60091, Wilmette IL. Market data.
  • Remodeling Magazine, 2024. 2024 Cost vs. Value Report: minor kitchen remodels recoup roughly 96% of cost; major remodels roughly 50%. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago market. Industry report.
  • Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 60091. Official record.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60091. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Cook County, Illinois. Government data.
  • Village of Wilmette, 2026. Building permit records and foundation construction requirements. Official record.
  • Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026. Title, lien, and easement records. Official record.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2025. Appraisal standards and reconsideration of value guidance. Government data.