Nobody can answer that question with a single clean percentage for Vero Beach, because the evidence base for ZIP code 32963 contains no matched comparison of renovated and unrenovated sales, and inventing one would mislead the very sellers this report is for. What the evidence does contain is a worked illustration and a demand pattern, and together they bound the answer tightly. A 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1972 ranch might lift the price by 65,000 dollars to 85,000 dollars for a buyer who will live in the home, and it buys exactly 0 dollars from a buyer who intends to replace the structure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders were the buyers in 9 of 15 sampled older home sales in the ZIP, a 60.0 percent rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). So the renovated advantage in this market is real for one audience, absent for the larger one, and the difference between the two audiences is the whole answer.

Key Findings
- The Vero Beach source material contains no matched pair study and no general premium percentage comparing renovated with unrenovated homes; this report states that limit rather than filling it with an estimate.
- The bounded evidence is the single illustration: 65,000 dollars to 85,000 dollars of added price on a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath scope, for a live in buyer only (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- For the majority of sampled transactions the comparison is void, because builders acquired 60.0 percent of older homes and price the land rather than the condition of the interior (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Apparent renovated premiums in raw listings are usually contaminated by lot and location differences, since island, Riomar and riverfront positions carry premiums that new build comparables capture and older listings often do not (Redfin, 2026).
- Measured correctly, on one street with similar lots, the renovated gap a seller can defend is the illustration range, reduced by selling costs that an unrenovated as-is seller does not pay.
Why do raw comparisons overstate the renovated advantage?
Because renovated and unrenovated houses are rarely the same house on the same ground. Owners renovate disproportionately in the positions where renovation can pay: the barrier island, Riomar, the riverfront blocks. Those positions carry the ZIP’s premiums independently of any work done inside the house. When a renovated island home is compared with an unrenovated mainland home, most of the gap being measured is geography wearing a kitchen’s clothes. Market data for the island puts the median sale price at 982,500 dollars with 62.7 percent of purchases in cash, a level set by land and location before condition is considered (Vero Premier Properties, 2026).
The clean comparison strips those factors out in order: same street or same block, similar lot size measured against the 10,454 square foot sample minimum, similar flood and elevation position, then condition. Parcel records are where lot and position are verified rather than assumed (Indian River County Property Appraiser, 2026), and recorded deeds are where the comparison prices become facts rather than asking figures (Indian River County Clerk of Court, 2026). Sellers who skip that discipline end up in the argument this series keeps meeting, where an online estimate blends new construction closings, at 1.4 million dollars to 2.4 million dollars in this ZIP, into an older home’s value and calls the blend a renovation premium (Zillow, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
There is a deeper contamination as well. An unrenovated house sold to a builder never enters the household market, so its price records the land transaction, while its renovated neighbour sold to a household records a housing transaction. Comparing those two deeds and attributing the entire difference to renovation is the basic error. The correct attribution gives the lot its share first, which is the exercise carried out in the explanation of the difference between a Vero Beach home’s market value and its land value, and only then asks what the condition added.
How should the gap be measured on a real street?
By the three step method this report recommends to any seller in 32963. First, price the unrenovated house as the sample prices such houses: sampled older homes averaged 29.1 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, and the worked example in the research file puts a comparable older home at roughly 525,000 dollars against a 1,800,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Second, identify the buyer the street actually produces, from the names on recent deeds. Building entities mean the renovated version of the comparison does not exist for planning purposes, since the illustrated return in that sale is 0 dollars (Indian River County Clerk of Court, 2026).
Third, where the street does produce household buyers, apply the illustration as the ceiling of the gap and then net it down. A renovated house sold the listed way pays commission of 5 to 6 percent on its higher price, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, and faces the inspection concessions that routinely run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars on a 50 year old home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An unrenovated house sold directly pays none of those. The headline gap between the two deeds can therefore be 75,000 dollars while the gap between the two sellers’ bank balances is a fraction of it, or nothing. That netting exercise is the same one set out in the worked figure for how much more a renovated Vero Beach home can sell for, and the two reports should be read as one argument.
Vacancy and holding patterns add a final measurement caution. National housing data tracks how long homes sit and how the stock turns over (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and the local ledger prices that sitting at 5,000 dollars to 9,000 dollars a month in carrying costs for a listed property (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renovated home that takes an extra season to find its household buyer can surrender its entire measured advantage to the calendar, a risk that never appears in a simple pair of sale prices.

What does the unrenovated side of the comparison have going for it?
More than its reputation suggests. The unrenovated house offers a builder a clean calculation and a household buyer a lower entry into a street they could not otherwise reach, and in this ZIP the builder side of that offer is not theoretical. Nine of fifteen sampled older homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller wondering what that demand is worth in money should read the report on how much a builder will pay for an older house in Vero Beach, where the residual method is shown in full: a 1,900,000 dollar new build sale, less roughly 780,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value near 700,000 dollars to 800,000 dollars, before 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars in site preparation costs.
Set that residual next to the renovated illustration and the strategic picture sharpens. An unrenovated house on a strong lot can be worth, as land, a sum in the same territory as a renovated house sold to a household, without its owner spending 100,000 dollars, waiting through a build, and then paying commission on a higher price for the privilege. The comparison also travels: the analysis of residential lot values in Vero Beach against the wider Treasure Coast shows the land side of the ledger is a regional market with its own depth, not a consolation prize for houses that failed to renovate.
Unrenovated houses also sell with a simpler promise. Seller research nationally records how condition and presentation shape a listing’s reception (Zillow, 2025), but a house priced plainly as a land or project proposition is not failing a presentation test. It is answering a different one, and its buyers, builders and value seeking households, are comparing it against other lots and projects rather than against finished homes. Older homes do cost more to improve and maintain than newer ones, which is exactly why that buyer pool prices the unrenovated discount with such consistency (U.S. Census Bureau, 2023).
When does the renovated home genuinely win the comparison?
When three conditions coincide. The lot must hold modest builder value, so the household market is the real market. The renovation must be complete and matched to household priorities, the kitchen and bath scope the illustration prices, rather than scattered across rooms no buyer ranks. And the seller must have the time to let a household buyer appear, since the premium lives in a specific person’s preference and finding that person is slower than finding a builder. Where those conditions hold, in a mainland neighbourhood east of the river with steady household turnover, a renovated home can realise the illustration’s 65,000 dollars to 85,000 dollars of extra price and keep a reasonable share of it after costs.
Notice what is not on that list: a bigger budget. Nothing in the evidence supports the idea that doubling the scope doubles the gap, and the structure of the market argues the opposite, since each additional dollar is spent into the same capped willingness of the same buyer pool. Sellers testing a specific proposal against these conditions will find the sharpest formulation in the direct choice between renovating and selling a Vero Beach house as-is, which weighs the same three conditions from the spending side.
There is also a timing condition, easily missed. Builder buying runs in cycles of roughly 12 to 24 months from trough to peak in coastal Florida submarkets, according to the guides, so the identity of the marginal buyer on a street can change between the year a seller plans and the year they act. The comparison is therefore a snapshot, and a seller holding an unrenovated house through a builder upswing may watch the land side of the gap close without spending anything at all.

What does each side pay to reach its price?
The renovated side pays in advance and in public: the scope cost, the disruption, the listed timetable of 60 to 120 plus days, and the selling ledger on a 700,000 dollar listing that totals 55,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars in visible costs before market time, rising to an all in 80,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars by month six (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The unrenovated direct side pays in a different currency: it accepts the land based figure without testing whether a household might have paid more for a finished house. That is a real cost where the three winning conditions held, and this report does not pretend otherwise.
Frontier Capitals occupies the unrenovated side professionally, as a wholesaler sourcing off market deals to builders, and it does not dress that role up as building. The five benefits define its offer against the renovated route. Privacy: zero showings, zero open houses, no public marketing period, so the unrenovated house is never displayed as a before picture. Flexible closing: 7 to 21 days, or months out with a leaseback, against the renovation plus listing calendar. No commissions: 5 to 6 percent stays with the seller, 35,000 dollars to 42,000 dollars on a 700,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs: the usual 1 to 2 percent is not charged, and the two avoided items commonly exceed 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction. No inspections or repairs: the house sells as it stands, with none of the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar repair credits the guides record. Sellers can verify any buyer in that market the same way: proof of funds in the buyer’s name within 30 days, recorded deeds in the entity’s name, a non assignable contract and meaningful earnest money (Indian River County Clerk of Court, 2026).
Owners who want the comparison run with their own street’s deeds can check the approach against the methodology page for this research series and then ask for the property specific version.
Methodology and limitations
The method of this report is dictated by its central limitation: the absence of a matched renovated and unrenovated sales study for 32963 in the source material. In place of that study, the report bounds the comparison with the one documented renovation illustration, the 15 home sample’s demand pattern and price ratio, and the selling cost ledger, all from the same research file (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market levels are cross referenced to recent sold and new construction records (Redfin, 2026) and to island market analysis (Vero Premier Properties, 2026).
Further limitations follow from that design. The illustration prices one scope on one 1972 ranch; other scopes and other houses are argued by analogy, not measured. Automated estimates are cited only to show how premiums get overstated, not as comparables (Zillow, 2026). County context on housing turnover is national in scope (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and seller behaviour research likewise (Zillow, 2025). No property was inspected and no pair of sales was appraised. A seller needing a defensible figure for a specific house should have the street level comparison built from deeds and parcel records for that street.
Conclusion
Renovated Vero Beach homes sell for more than unrenovated ones by 65,000 dollars to 85,000 dollars on the only documented scope, only when a household is buying, and by nothing at all when a builder is, which the sample says is the more common event for older homes in 32963. Measured on net proceeds rather than deed prices, even the favourable gap narrows sharply once commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying costs are charged to the side that created it. The comparison is therefore not really between two houses. It is between two buyers, and the seller who identifies their buyer first already knows most of the answer.
Owners who would like the buyer identified for a specific property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If the premium belongs to the buyer rather than the house, should the comparison start with the kitchen, or with the names on your street’s recent deeds?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there an average renovated premium for 32963?
No. The source material contains no matched pair study and no average premium percentage for renovated homes in this ZIP. The documented evidence is a single illustration, 65,000 dollars to 85,000 dollars of added price on a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update for a live in buyer, and 0 dollars for a buyer replacing the structure (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why do renovated homes nearby appear to sell for far more?
Usually because the comparison is contaminated by position. Island, Riomar and riverfront lots carry premiums of their own, and the island median price is 982,500 dollars (Vero Premier Properties, 2026). Compare on one street, on similar lots, using recorded deeds, before attributing any gap to condition (Indian River County Clerk of Court, 2026).
Can an unrenovated home ever outsell a renovated one?
Yes, where its lot is stronger. The residual illustration in the research file leaves land value near 700,000 dollars to 800,000 dollars against a 1,900,000 dollar new build sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A superior parcel sold as land can beat an inferior parcel sold as a renovated house, because the two sales are pricing different assets.
How much of the renovated gap survives selling costs?
Less than the deed comparison suggests. The renovated sale pays 5 to 6 percent commission on the higher price, 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs, possible inspection concessions of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, and carrying costs of 5,000 dollars to 9,000 dollars per month across a 60 to 120 plus day listing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The unrenovated direct sale avoids those charges.
Which comparison should a seller run first?
The buyer comparison. Establish from recent deeds whether the street’s buyers are households or builders, then price the house, renovated or not, for the buyer who exists. Where builders dominate, as in 60.0 percent of the sample, condition spending has no audience (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sellers in Vero Beach also ask How Much Does Having a Pool Increase Home Value in Vero Beach?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition study: 15 homes sampled in 32963, 9 acquired by builders, average older home price 29.1 percent of new build. Research institute.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 32963, Vero Beach FL. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, ZIP code 32963, Vero Beach FL. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. Sellers: Results from the Zillow Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025. Market data.
- Indian River County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Vero Beach FL. Official record.
- Indian River County Clerk of Court, 2026. Official records and recorded deeds, Vero Beach FL. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Quarterly Residential Vacancies and Homeownership, Third Quarter 2025. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2023. Cost of Improving and Maintaining Older Homes Higher for New Owners. Government data.
- Vero Premier Properties, 2026. Barrier island market analysis: median sale price $982,500; 62.7% of purchases in cash. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: commission benchmarks, ZIP code 32963, Vero Beach FL market. Industry report.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Vero Beach, Florida