In the one comparison the Spring Branch East research documents end to end, the renovated version of a house sells for 40,000 dollars to 55,000 dollars more than the same house unrenovated, provided the buyer is a household moving in. The case is a 1962 ranch given a 60,000 dollar kitchen and bath update, and the lift is measured against what that same property would have brought in its original condition (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Change the buyer and the gap disappears entirely: where the purchaser is acquiring the lot, renovated and unrenovated versions of the house sell for the same money, because the price is being set by land that measures at least 8,751 square feet in this sample and often far more (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders were the purchasers in 9 of 19 sampled older-home sales here, a 47.4 percent share, so the no-gap outcome is not an edge case in 77055; it is nearly half the market describing itself.
That conditional answer is more useful than a single neighborhood percentage would be, because no such percentage exists in the local record and this report will not fabricate one. What the record does supply is a realistic setting for the gap: a median listing price of 599,000 dollars across the ZIP code, a median sale price of 436,000 dollars over the most recent 30 days, and new construction trading between 750,000 dollars and 1,050,000 dollars on standard lots (Realtor.com, 2026; Orchard, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Renovated older homes negotiate their premium inside that structure, below the new builds and above their own unrenovated baselines, with the documented 40,000 dollars to 55,000 dollars as the size of the step. Sellers can place their own homes in the structure using the overview of what comparable homes are selling for in Spring Branch East and the premium analysis in the report on how much more a renovated home can sell for locally.

Key Findings
- The documented gap between renovated and unrenovated versions of the same Spring Branch East house is 40,000 dollars to 55,000 dollars, for a live-in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The renovation that produced the gap cost 60,000 dollars, so the renovated home sells for more while its seller keeps less of the difference than the headline suggests (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- With a lot buyer the gap is 0 dollars, and lot buyers took 47.4 percent of sampled older homes in this ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The recent median sale price in 77055 is 436,000 dollars, while renovated asking prices must still clear financed appraisals shaped by that record (Orchard, 2026).
- No paired renovated-versus-unrenovated percentage for this ZIP code is published, and the sample lacked enough paired sales for a stable ratio of any kind.
Why is the Spring Branch East gap measured on the same house rather than across different houses?
Because comparing different houses smuggles land, location and size into a figure that claims to be about renovation. Two ranch homes on Long Point can differ by thousands of square feet of lot, by position relative to the I-10 corridor, and by the deed restrictions recorded against each parcel, all of which move price before a single cabinet is considered (Harris County Clerk, 2026). The worked illustration avoids that contamination by holding the house constant: same 1962 ranch, same lot, once unrenovated and once after a 60,000 dollar kitchen and bath project, with the price response of 40,000 dollars to 55,000 dollars attributed to the work alone (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is the cleanest form the local evidence takes, and this report stays inside it.
Regional housing research for Houston supports the same discipline, since infill submarkets bundle land appreciation with structure value in ways that flatter simple comparisons (Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2026). A renovated home that sells for far more than an unrenovated neighbor may simply sit on the better lot, and in a ZIP code where lots run 10,000 square feet or more the land difference can exceed the entire documented renovation effect. County parcel data, which records dimensions and assessed land value separately from the structure, exists precisely because the two components behave differently (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026). Sellers who read a neighbor renovated result as a promise for their own different lot are adding two numbers that were never measuring the same thing.
The automated estimate muddies the picture further. In a non-disclosure state, the sold data feeding those tools omits off-market closings and leans on listing records, so a renovated estimate can drift upward on the strength of nearby new construction without any renovated older home having sold at all (Zillow, 2026). The gap that can be defended in negotiation is the documented one, earned on the same house, and sellers who anchor on it are harder to move in inspection and appraisal than sellers defending an estimate.
What does the seller on each side of the gap actually keep in Spring Branch East?
The renovated seller keeps the gap minus the project, which is a negative number on the documented case: 40,000 dollars to 55,000 dollars of extra price against 60,000 dollars of extra cost, before the ordinary charges of a listed sale are applied to the higher figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commissions run 5 percent to 6 percent of the price achieved, so the renovated seller also pays commission on the premium itself, part of a total commission and closing cost load of 27,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The unrenovated seller forgoes the gap and also forgoes the project, the construction months and the risk that the eventual buyer turns out to be one of the 47.4 percent who would have paid the same either way (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Tax treatment does not rescue the renovated side. Federal rules allow qualifying sellers to exclude a substantial amount of gain on a principal residence, which softens tax on appreciation generally, but an exclusion does not convert a 60,000 dollar outlay recovered at 40,000 dollars to 55,000 dollars into a gain in the first place (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). The renovation loss is an economic loss before it is a tax topic, and no filing position changes the arithmetic of having spent more than the market returned.
Time separates the two sellers as sharply as money does. The unrenovated home can be priced and sold on the 60 to 120 or more day listed timeline for older stock, or in 7 to 21 days directly. The renovated home adds a construction season in front of that same timeline, during which carrying costs accumulate at the documented pace of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars over three to six months. A gap measured at the closing table therefore overstates the renovated advantage, because the unrenovated seller was finished, and reinvested or rehoused, while the renovated seller was still managing contractors. The strategy consequences are drawn out in the renovate or sell as-is analysis for Spring Branch East.

Why does the gap vanish for nearly half of Spring Branch East sales?
Because nearly half of the demand is not buying a house at all in the economic sense. The two-asset illustration in the research prices the same 1962 ranch two ways: as a 450,000 dollar house competing with renovated inventory for households, and as a 330,000 dollar homesite competing for builder attention (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the second pricing, the relevant comparisons are other lots, the new construction those lots can support at 750,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars, and the residual land value left after construction costs and margin, illustrated at 300,000 dollars to 360,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar new build before site preparation of 15,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). A renovated kitchen enters none of those calculations, so its price contribution is zero, fully and logically.
Street by street, the mix shifts. Recorded deeds show which buyer type has been active on a given block, and sellers can read that pattern in county records before choosing a strategy (Harris County Clerk, 2026). Blocks nearer the I-10 corridor show premiums in new-build comparisons that rarely appear in older-home listings, pulling builder interest toward them (Redfin, 2026). A renovated home on such a block may still find its household buyer, but it is fishing in a pool the builders are actively draining, and its gap depends on reaching the household first. The valuation framework in the report on how homeowners determine property value in Spring Branch East shows how to weigh both pools for a specific address, and the new-versus-old tension is examined in the analysis of whether buyers pay more for new construction locally.
For unrenovated sellers, the vanishing gap is good news disguised as bad. It means a large share of local demand prices their home at full land value without deducting for the original kitchen at all. The unrenovated house is not a discounted renovated house in that segment; it is a correctly priced lot with a structure the buyer did not intend to keep, and its seller loses nothing by not renovating.
How can a Spring Branch East seller choose which side of the gap to sell on?
Choose the side whose buyer you can actually reach. If the block record shows households buying to live, the house is sound, and the kitchen and bath are the only dated rooms, selling renovated or pricing for the household pool is defensible, with the documented 40,000 dollars to 55,000 dollars as the realistic size of the reward and a 60,000 dollar combined project as its documented cost. If the block record shows builders, the lot is large, or the house needs work beyond the two core rooms, the unrenovated side is usually the rational one, and its natural buyer is often a direct one.
The direct route prices the unrenovated house on its merits today. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and presents itself accurately as a wholesaler, never as a builder, so the offer reflects lot and location without requiring the seller to fund the renovation gap first. Its five terms, at local price points, run as follows. Privacy: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period for a house whose original interior stays private. Flexible closing: 7 to 21 days, or months out with a leaseback, against the listed timeline plus construction time on the renovated route. No commissions: the 5 percent to 6 percent charge worth 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale is not taken (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs: the extra 1 percent to 2 percent is avoided, for a combined 27,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars of listed charges removed. No inspections or repairs: the seller neither renovates nor faces the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars of inspection concessions that can erode the renovated gap after it is earned.
Buyer verification on the direct route follows the documented checks: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, closed purchases visible in recorded deeds in the buying entity name, a contract closing in the name on the contract without an assignment clause, and earnest money forfeited if the buyer walks away (Harris County Clerk, 2026).

A useful discipline for any seller quoting this gap is to ask which side of it they are actually selling. The renovated figure assumes a completed, coherent project and a household closing; the unrenovated figure assumes the property exactly as it stands today. Comparing a hoped-for renovated price against a pessimistic unrenovated guess inflates the gap artificially and leads to spending decisions the record cannot support. On documented numbers the step between the two states is meaningful but modest, and it shrinks further once commission on the higher price and the months spent renovating are charged against it.
Methodology and limitations
This comparison is built on the sample compiled for this research in 77055: 19 older homes, 9 acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 47.4 percent and a minimum lot size of 8,751 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The renovated gap comes from a single worked illustration on a 1962 ranch and is reported as a dollar range for a live-in buyer, with the lot buyer outcome of 0 dollars reported alongside it. The report states its limit directly: no paired renovated and unrenovated sales set exists in the source material for this ZIP code, no percentage gap is published, and the sample could not support a stable older-home-to-new-build price ratio. No property was inspected, no appraisal was performed and no title search was conducted in preparing this analysis.
Conclusion
Renovated Spring Branch East homes sell for 40,000 dollars to 55,000 dollars more than their unrenovated selves in the documented case, and for exactly the same price when the buyer is purchasing the lot, an outcome that describes 47.4 percent of sampled older-home demand in this ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The gap is real, conditional and smaller than the 60,000 dollar cost of creating it. Sellers who grasp all three of those properties at once will neither sneer at renovation where a household buyer is waiting nor fund it where the land was the asset all along.
Owners who want the unrenovated side priced for their own address can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
When the premium for renovation depends entirely on which stranger buys your house, is the gap a feature of your home, or a wager about its buyer?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the renovated gap bigger on larger Spring Branch East lots?
The documented evidence points the other way. Larger lots strengthen the land pricing that builders use, and builders pay no renovation premium at all, so a big lot can shrink the practical gap even while it raises the total price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Lot and land value are tracked separately in county parcel records for this reason (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026).
Can an unrenovated home ever outsell a renovated one in 77055?
Yes, when its lot, corridor position or restrictions support a stronger new build. New construction here sells at 750,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and a superior homesite can outprice a renovated house on an ordinary lot because the two are being bought as different assets.
Why do renovated listings sometimes sit in Spring Branch East?
Because the asking price adds the full renovation cost, or more, to the unrenovated value. The ZIP code median is 42 days on market across listings (Realtor.com, 2026), and renovated homes priced beyond the documented 40,000 dollars to 55,000 dollars step tend to wait for a buyer the record does not show arriving.
Does the renovated gap survive an appraisal in Spring Branch East?
Only partly, in many cases. Appraisals lean on recorded comparable sales, the recent median sale price here is 436,000 dollars (Orchard, 2026), and in a non-disclosure state the comparable set is thin. A gap priced ahead of the comparable record can be trimmed at appraisal even when a buyer agreed to it.
What does the unrenovated seller give up by selling directly in Spring Branch East?
The chance, not the certainty, of the household premium, in exchange for avoiding the project cost, the construction period and the listed charges of 27,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On the documented numbers that exchange favors the unrenovated direct seller in most cases.
Sellers in Spring Branch East also ask Can a House in Probate Be Sold With an Outstanding Mortgage in Spring Branch East? and Is Remodeling a Kitchen Worth It Before Selling a Spring Branch East Home?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 77055, 9 acquired by builders, builder demand rate 47.4 percent, minimum lot 8,751 sq ft. Market data.
- Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
- Harris County Clerk, 2026. Real property records: deeds, heirship affidavits, and probate filings. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Houston market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 77055, Houston TX. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 77055. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. ZIP 77055 seller metrics: $599,000 median listing price; 42 median days on market. Market data.
- Orchard, 2026. Spring Branch East market report: median sale price $436,000, last 30 days. Market data.
- Texas Real Estate Research Center, 2026. Texas Housing Insight, September 2026. Research institute.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Spring Branch East, Texas