As a market comparison, the answer depends entirely on which of Ocean City two buyer pools is doing the buying, because the pools do not measure the same asset. Inside the live-in pool, the documented comparison is an update costing 80,000 dollars on a 1965 shore cottage that might lift the price by 55,000 to 70,000 dollars over the unrenovated figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Inside the builder pool, the documented comparison is a difference of exactly 0 dollars, because that pool prices the lot through a residual calculation and pays the same for a renovated cottage and an untouched one on comparable land (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample behind this report shows how large each pool is: of 31 pre-1981 homes sampled in 08226, builders acquired 12, or 38.7 percent, leaving the balance to buyers who kept the houses standing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A market average that blended those pools into one premium number would conceal the only fact a seller needs, which is that the renovated advantage exists in one segment and vanishes in the other.

Key Findings
- In the live-in segment, the documented renovated advantage is 55,000 to 70,000 dollars on an 80,000 dollars update, a partial rather than full recovery (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In the builder segment, the documented renovated advantage is 0 dollars, with price set by residual land value instead of cottage condition (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders accounted for 12 of 31 sampled older home purchases in 08226, a 38.7 percent segment share too large to treat as an edge case (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes averaged 37.9 percent of comparable new build prices in the sample, showing both segments operating beneath a land driven ceiling (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction on standard lots sold for 1,500,000 to 2,800,000 dollars, the price band from which builder land bids are derived (Redfin, 2026).
How does the live-in segment produce its premium?
Occupant buyers, largely second home purchasers seeking summers on the island, compare renovated and unrenovated cottages as places to live. A renovated cottage offers immediate use: a working kitchen, updated bathrooms, sound systems and no project queue during the first season. An unrenovated cottage offers a lower entry price and a renovation the buyer controls. The market difference between those offers, in the one documented case, is the 55,000 to 70,000 dollars lift attached to an 80,000 dollars seller program. The lift is real within this segment and smaller than its cost, two facts that must travel together.
Several forces hold the segment premium below the renovation bill. Buyers apply their own taste discount to choices a seller made for them. They know the renovated cottage remains an older structure with an older footprint, however fresh its surfaces look. They also compare against other renovated cottages on nearby streets, which caps any single house premium at what the street has already established. Sold records for the ZIP code show that clustering plainly, with renovated older homes trading inside the older stock band rather than escaping it (Redfin, 2026). Valuation data shows the same banding behavior across the older stock (Zillow, 2026). National buyer research describes occupants paying for readiness and condition in ways consistent with this segment behavior (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Seasonality strengthens or weakens the segment premium across the year. Shore market reporting documents transaction concentration around the summer calendar, and the live-in pool is deepest in spring and early summer when buyers want a house ready for the season (New Jersey Realtors, 2025). A renovated cottage offered in that window meets the largest audience that values renovation. The same cottage offered in late fall meets a thinner occupant audience, while the builder audience, driven by land economics rather than beach readiness, remains present. Market comparisons that ignore the calendar therefore overstate the year round reliability of the renovated premium.
How does the builder segment erase the premium completely?
Builder buyers compare renovated and unrenovated cottages as sites. Their arithmetic, documented in the underlying research, begins with a projected new build sale and subtracts construction expense and margin to reach what the land can support. In the worked illustration, a 1,900,000 dollars new build sale, less roughly 720,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value around 800,000 to 900,000 dollars, before site preparation costs of 20,000 to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Because the finished product is a new elevated house with entirely new systems, the existing cottage contributes its lot and nothing else. A seller renovation adds cost to the seller ledger without adding a line to the builder ledger, so the segment pays renovated and unrenovated cottages the same amount on equivalent lots.
Deed records demonstrate this segment operating at street level. Transfers into builder entities, at prices explained by land rather than by the cottages transferred, appear throughout the older districts in the county records (Cape May County Clerk, 2026). Assessment and permit records then show new construction following those transfers, confirming that the purchase logic was site logic (Cape May County, 2026). For a market comparison, those records matter more than asking prices, because they show completed transactions where renovated condition either was absent or went unrewarded, depending on the house, and the land figure governed in both cases.
The island geography explains the segment persistence. With land fixed by water on both sides and a small year round population supporting a much larger seasonal market, the supply of buildable lots can only come from older cottages (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Broader census housing data for the state underlines the age of the housing stock that feeds this recycling of lots into new elevated homes (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). As long as new homes command 1,500,000 to 2,800,000 dollars on standard lots, a segment that ignores renovation will keep bidding for the older stock, and the blended market premium for renovation will keep understating the live-in figure and overstating the builder figure at the same time.

What does this two segment comparison mean for pricing an unrenovated home?
An unrenovated home is not automatically a discounted home in this market. It is a home whose price will be set by whichever segment values its specific lot and cottage more highly. On a lot with strong residual value, perhaps on the ocean side blocks or a favored stretch of the numbered streets, the unrenovated cottage may attract builder bids at or above what an occupant would pay for a renovated version nearby, because the land component dominates both calculations. On a lot with modest residual value and a sound, well located cottage, the occupant segment sets the price, and there the renovated neighbor genuinely sells for more, by an amount the documented case puts at 55,000 to 70,000 dollars for a major program.
This is why simple neighborhood averages mislead. Comparing the average renovated sale price with the average unrenovated sale price across the whole ZIP code mixes different streets, different lot strengths and different buyer segments into a single gap that describes no actual transaction. A renovated cottage in the Gardens and an unrenovated cottage on a tight bay side parcel differ in far more than renovation. The documented figures are narrower and more useful: a within segment premium of 55,000 to 70,000 dollars in the occupant case, and a within segment premium of 0 dollars in the builder case, each attached to the pool that produced it. Sellers who want the single household version of this analysis can read how much more a renovated home can sell for, and those weighing work on their own house can use the renovate or sell as-is comparison.
Guidance on as-is investor transactions confirms that the unrenovated side of the market is not a residual category for unwanted houses. A functioning direct channel exists in which condition is priced openly and closings proceed without the contingency chain of a listed sale (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Unrenovated Ocean City cottages, in particular, feed two active appetites at once: occupants who want to renovate personally over several seasons, and builders who want the lot. A house wanted by two segments for different reasons is not a distressed asset, whatever its kitchen looks like.
How should a seller use the comparison without being misled by it?
Identify the segment before quoting the premium. Search the deed history of your street for builder purchasers, note permit activity for new elevated homes nearby, and ask whether recent cottage sales stayed standing or were replaced. That evidence assigns your house to its probable segment with reasonable confidence, and the applicable premium follows: 55,000 to 70,000 dollars of potential lift on a major program if occupants will bid, 0 dollars if builders will. A seller who skips the segment step and renovates on the strength of the occupant figure alone is gambling that the smaller pool, 61.3 percent of sampled sales by implication, will also produce the highest bid on the day.
Net arithmetic should accompany the segment call. The live-in premium arrives only after the seller spends 80,000 dollars in the documented case, carries the house through the project, and then pays listed selling costs that commonly consume 48,000 to 64,000 dollars of an 800,000 dollars price between commissions and seller closing costs. The builder segment premium of 0 dollars, by contrast, can be collected through a direct sale that avoids those selling costs entirely, which means the unrenovated route can net more even while grossing less. Gross comparisons flatter renovation. Net comparisons, segment by segment, are the ones a seller can take to the bank. The deeper cost breakdown lives in how much it costs to sell a house in Ocean City.

What does a direct sale pay for an unrenovated cottage, and why?
A direct off-market sale pays for an unrenovated cottage by pricing the asset each segment sees: the lot for the builder end buyer, the cottage for an occupant end buyer, without requiring the seller to fund a renovation to unlock either figure. Its five protections are concrete. Privacy is maintained, with no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, which keeps the transaction out of neighborhood circulation until the deed records. Timing is flexible, with a closing in 7 to 21 days when speed serves the seller, or a closing months out with a leaseback when it does not, compared with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. Commissions are absent, avoiding 40,000 to 48,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent on an 800,000 dollars sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are also absent in the direct structure, bringing the combined avoided selling cost to 48,000 to 64,000 dollars on that price. Repairs and inspection credits are absent, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollars renegotiation common on older shore cottages never occurs.
The company behind this report, Frontier Capitals, is in the wholesaling business: it sources off-market deals for builders instead of building, and it states that distinction openly. That role fits this two segment market precisely, because sourcing means carrying an unrenovated property to the end buyers who value it, rather than forcing the seller to guess the segment and renovate for it in advance. A seller who receives a direct figure can compare it with the renovated net in the occupant segment and the land figure in the builder segment, using the documented premiums for each, and choose the route with the strongest net rather than the most attractive headline price.
Methodology and limitations
The comparison in this report rests on the compiled sample of 31 older homes in 08226, of which builders acquired 12, together with the renovation illustration and residual land illustration from the underlying Ocean City research and with sold, deed and permit records for the ZIP code. The sample is not a census, and its segment shares describe the homes observed rather than every transaction in town. The research does not publish a blended average premium for renovated homes across all sales, and this report does not construct one, because the documented evidence supports segment specific figures and a blended figure would misrepresent both segments. The renovation illustration is a single worked case, labeled as what such work might return, and no property was inspected for this analysis.
Conclusion
Renovated Ocean City homes sell for 55,000 to 70,000 dollars more than unrenovated ones inside the live-in segment, on an 80,000 dollars program, and for exactly 0 dollars more inside the builder segment that took 38.7 percent of sampled older home sales. Those two numbers, kept separate, are the market comparison. Blended together they would flatter renovators on builder streets and undervalue unrenovated cottages on strong lots, where land bids can match or beat occupant bids for renovated neighbors. The seller task is not to chase the premium in the abstract, but to learn which segment will price the house and then to collect that segment best net, renovated or not.
For a segment aware valuation of your property, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and ask how the figure splits between cottage value and land value. That split tells you whether a renovation premium is available to you at all before you spend toward it. When two buyers can look at the same cottage and see entirely different assets, which one is looking at yours?
Frequently Asked Questions
Why not just average the two segment premiums into one number?
Because no seller sells to an average. A given house draws its highest bid from one segment or the other, and the applicable premium is either the live-in range or zero. Averaging would produce a figure near the live-in range weighted by segment shares, which would overpromise to sellers on builder streets and understate the position of sellers whose cottages will clearly go to occupants. Segment first, premium second, is the only honest order.
Do renovated homes ever sell for less than unrenovated ones here?
In gross price within the occupant segment, the documented case says renovated homes sell for more. Across segments, an unrenovated cottage on a strong lot can outgross a renovated cottage on a weak lot, because land value can exceed the entire renovated premium. That cross segment outcome is the subject of the companion analysis of outdated houses outselling renovated ones, and it follows directly from the residual land figures documented here.
How large is the builder segment really?
In the compiled sample it is 12 purchases out of 31 older homes, or 38.7 percent. The sample is not a census, so the share should be read as evidence of a large, persistent segment rather than as a precise town wide rate for any given month. Season, interest rates and new build pricing can move the share, but the segment presence across the sample is too substantial for any seller to ignore.
Does an unrenovated home take longer to sell than a renovated one?
The materials document listed older homes taking 60 to 120 plus days overall, without a separate documented timeline for renovated versus unrenovated condition. They do document a direct closing window of 7 to 21 days for off-market sales, which are typically unrenovated. This report therefore makes no claim that renovation shortens market time, and notes that a renovation project itself adds months before a listing can even begin.
What premium should I assume if I cannot tell which segment will buy?
Assume the conservative figure for planning purposes, which is the builder figure of 0 dollars, and treat any live-in premium as upside if occupant bidding materializes. Planning on zero prevents a seller from committing 80,000 dollars on the strength of a premium that may never be offered. A direct valuation that shows the land component explicitly can often resolve the segment question before that commitment is made.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 31 homes sampled in 08226, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 37.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 08226, Ocean City NJ. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 08226. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Cape May County, 2026. Assessment and permit records, Ocean City NJ. Official record.
- Cape May County Clerk, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records, Ocean City NJ. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Ocean City city, New Jersey. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey: state property tax burden rankings. Government data.
- New Jersey Realtors, 2025. Shore market reporting and seasonal transaction data. Industry report.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Guidance on as-is investor transactions and contingency-free closing rates. Government data.