The all-in answer, for a typical listed sale of an older Ocean City home at 800,000 dollars, is considerably more than the commission line most sellers fixate on. Commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 40,000 to 48,000 dollars by itself (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent, bringing the combined commission and closing total to 48,000 to 64,000 dollars, or 6 to 8 percent of the price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Then the quieter costs arrive: repair credits and post inspection reductions of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars are routine on 60 year old shore cottages, and carrying the house through three to six months of market time costs 18,000 to 36,000 dollars in taxes, insurance, utilities and upkeep (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Stack those layers honestly and an 800,000 dollar list price commonly nets the seller somewhere in the high 600,000s to low 700,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction has even been counted. This report itemizes the whole stack, in the order a seller actually meets it.

Key Findings
- Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent consumes 40,000 to 48,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar Ocean City sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Commission plus seller closing costs together take 6 to 8 percent, typically 48,000 to 64,000 dollars on that same sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Repair credits and post inspection price reductions on older shore cottages routinely run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Carrying an older home through three to six months of market time costs roughly 18,000 to 36,000 dollars before it sells (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The documented result is that an 800,000 dollar list price nets in the high 600,000s to low 700,000s after a normal cycle, before price reductions (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What Does the Commission Layer Really Consist Of?
Commission is the largest single charge and the one sellers hear about first, yet its structure still surprises people. The typical total commission documented nationally is 5 to 6 percent of the sale price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Separate commission analysis found the buyer agent share averaging about 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, which means the total splits between the two sides of the transaction rather than landing in one pocket (Redfin, 2025). On an 800,000 dollar price, every single percentage point equals 8,000 dollars, so the difference between a 5 percent and a 6 percent outcome is a used car, not a rounding error.
Sellers sometimes assume the commission buys cost certainty. It buys marketing and representation, which are real services, but the meter keeps running elsewhere regardless. National profile research on buyers and sellers shows the listed route remains the default path for most households, which is why its cost stack is so rarely questioned until a closing statement itemizes it (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Recent sale data for 08226 shows the prices those statements start from, with new construction between 1,500,000 and 2,800,000 dollars and older homes far below that band (Redfin, 2026).
There is also the concession layer that sits beside formal commission. Market reporting through 2026 has tracked how frequently buyers extract concessions from sellers as conditions soften, and concessions are simply costs wearing a friendlier name (Redfin, 2026). A seller who concedes a credit for a fence, a water heater or a closing cost contribution has paid money that never appears in the commission conversation but absolutely appears in the net.
Which Costs Arrive Between Contract and Closing?
Once a contract exists, a second family of costs starts moving. Seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent cover the closing statement charges examined in detail in the companion report on closing costs specifically, so here they are counted once, as part of the all-in stack, at 8,000 to 16,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). State charges sit inside that band, including the Realty Transfer Fee that New Jersey places on the seller side of the transaction (State of New Jersey, 2025). The state taxation division publishes the fee schedule and the related mansion tax changes, which matter on higher priced sales (New Jersey Division of Taxation, 2026).
Inspection is the other between contract event with a price tag. A buyer inspector walking through a 60 year old shore cottage will find a list, because 60 year old shore cottages always have a list. The documented pattern is that the list converts into repair credits or straight price reductions of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, with elevation and flood insurance findings adding a shore specific layer on top of the usual roof, system and moisture items (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The standard contract three business day attorney review period gives the seller counsel a brief window at the start, but it does not cap what an inspection negotiation can later demand (New Jersey Realtors, 2026).
Owners who want the two halves separated cleanly can read what closing costs do Ocean City home sellers typically pay for the statement charges alone, and keep this report for the full stack. The distinction matters because sellers routinely budget for the statement and forget the season of costs that surrounds it.

What Does Time Itself Charge the Seller?
Time is the cost category with no invoice, which is why it gets underestimated. A listed older home in Ocean City commonly needs 60 to 120 plus days to reach closing, against 7 to 21 days for a direct purchase (Frontier Capitals, 2026). During those months the house still consumes property taxes, insurance premiums, utilities, lawn and upkeep attention, and for many shore owners a drive down the parkway every few weeks to check on a vacant property. The documented total for three to six months of market time is 18,000 to 36,000 dollars of carrying cost (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
New Jersey tax burden sharpens the point. The state effective property tax rate on owner occupied housing is 1.88 percent, documented as the highest in the nation, so each month of delay on a valuable island property carries an unusually heavy tax component (Tax Foundation, 2026). Seasonal timing compounds the arithmetic. Shore market reporting shows the buyer pool is most liquid in spring and summer, so a listing that misses its season does not merely wait, it waits through the thinnest part of its own market before the calendar helps again (New Jersey Realtors, 2025).
Cuts to the asking price deserve a place in this accounting as well, since each one turns waiting time into a smaller check at closing. The documented net range for the 800,000 dollar example, high 600,000s to low 700,000s, is calculated before any price reduction, which means a seller who cuts the price to restart a stale listing lands below even that sobering band (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Value trackers for the ZIP code show how asking prices and achieved prices diverge across the older stock, a divergence that is really the market charging for time and condition in one blended discount (Zillow, 2026).
How Do These Costs Change With Price?
The stack scales, and at higher prices it grows teeth. Every percentage based layer rises in dollars as the price rises, so the same 6 to 8 percent combined commission and closing load equals 48,000 to 64,000 dollars at 800,000 dollars but roughly double that near the lower end of the new construction band. State charges add a graduated element above 1,000,000 dollars through the mansion tax schedules, addressed arithmetically in the companion piece on a 1,500,000 dollar sale (State of New Jersey, 2025; New Jersey Division of Taxation, 2026). Sellers at that level should read the companion calculation for a sale at 1,500,000 dollars with a pencil in hand.
At lower prices the fixed character of some costs bites in the opposite direction. Carrying cost does not shrink proportionally just because a cottage is modest, and a 10,000 dollar repair credit is a larger percentage of a 500,000 dollar outcome than of an 800,000 dollar one. The honest way to use this report is as a template: take your realistic price, apply the documented percentages, then add the documented credit and carrying ranges that fit your timeline. What you should not do is budget only the commission and call the estimate complete, which is the single most common costing mistake this research encounters.
What Does Avoiding Most of the Stack Look Like?
A direct off-market sale is best understood, on cost grounds, as a decision about which layers to keep. The five documented benefits each delete a line from the stack described above.
Privacy deletes the public marketing period entirely, with no showings and no open houses, which also deletes the preparation, staging and disruption spending that a public launch usually drags along. Flexible closing deletes most of the carrying cost: settling in 7 to 21 days instead of 60 to 120 plus days cuts the tax, insurance and upkeep meter off months earlier, while a deliberately delayed closing with a leaseback remains available when timing rather than speed is the goal (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No commission deletes the largest line outright, 40,000 to 48,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs deletes most of the 1 to 2 percent layer, preserving the combined 48,000 to 64,000 dollar figure as seller money rather than transaction money. No inspections or repairs deletes the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credit pattern and the contractor spending that precedes it, because the house is sold as it stands.
The party offering those terms should be identified without decoration. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off-market houses to builders; it is not a builder and never claims to be one. Its economic role is to reach builder demand directly, which is why the commission and marketing layers can be absent: there is no listing in the chain to pay for.

How Should a Seller Audit a Quoted Cost Before Signing?
The practical use of this ledger is as an audit tool held up against any proposal a seller receives. Ask whoever proposes a route to price every layer in writing: the commission rate they assume, the closing band they expect, the credit exposure they consider realistic for a house of this age, and the carrying cost implied by their own timeline estimate. A proposal that prices only the first layer is not a cheaper proposal; it is an incomplete one, and the missing layers will be paid by the seller anyway, just later and with less warning. Recorded transfer records for the street offer a final sanity check on the price assumption underneath the whole audit, because a cost stack computed from an unrealistic price is wrong in every row at once (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who run this audit once, slowly, tend to negotiate once, calmly, and that temperament is itself worth money in a transaction where the other side prices houses for a living.
Methodology and limitations
The cost stack in this report is built from the listing cost ledger in the underlying Ocean City research, which works from an 800,000 dollar older home sale and documented national commission data (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). Ranges are ranges: an individual sale can land below them with a fast full price outcome or above them with concessions, a long season and a price cut. State charges are summarized from the published schedules rather than computed for a specific deed, and tax consequences of a sale are a separate subject from transaction costs, covered in the capital gains report in this set. No closing statement from an actual Ocean City seller was reproduced here, and readers should treat the figures as a documented model to apply to their own price, not as a quote.
Conclusion
Selling a house in Ocean City costs far more than its commission. Counted completely, the documented stack on an 800,000 dollar listed sale runs from 48,000 to 64,000 dollars of commission and closing charges, plus 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of likely credits, plus 18,000 to 36,000 dollars of carrying cost, landing the seller in the high 600,000s to low 700,000s before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who want the same arithmetic run on their own address, or who want to explore removing most of the stack through a direct sale, can use the contact page, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
None of this argues that listing is always wrong. For a renovated house aimed at the family buyer in peak season, the listed route can still produce the best net. The argument of this report is narrower: the decision should be made with the full stack on the table, because a seller comparing a direct offer against a list price, rather than against a listed net, is comparing two numbers that were never measuring the same thing.
When you picture your own sale, which surprises you more, the size of the commission or the total of everything that was never called commission at all?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the single largest cost of selling in Ocean City?
Commission, at a typical 5 to 6 percent, which equals 40,000 to 48,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It is the largest individual line, but it is not the majority of the total stack once closing charges, credits and carrying costs are added, which is the central finding of the ledger this report is built on.
What extra costs beyond the commission should a seller set money aside for?
A reasonable documented budget adds seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, likely repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars on an older shore cottage, and carrying costs of 18,000 to 36,000 dollars across three to six months of market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On the 800,000 dollar example that is how a headline price becomes a net in the high 600,000s to low 700,000s.
Are concessions the same as repair credits?
They are cousins. A repair credit answers an inspection finding, while a concession can be any seller funded inducement the buyer negotiates, and market reporting tracks concessions as a distinct and growing feature of recent sales (Redfin, 2026). Both reduce the seller net in exactly the same way at the closing table, regardless of the label the contract gives them.
Does a faster sale actually save measurable money?
Yes, through the carrying cost channel. Cutting a 60 to 120 plus day listed timeline down to a 7 to 21 day direct closing removes months of property tax, insurance and upkeep, in a state whose effective property tax rate of 1.88 percent is the highest in the nation (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Tax Foundation, 2026). The saving is arithmetic, not rhetorical.
Which costs does a direct sale not remove?
A direct sale removes commission, most seller closing charges, repair credits and most carrying cost, but a seller still faces any mortgage payoff, any personally applicable tax obligations and the ordinary costs of moving and settling elsewhere. State charges that attach to a transfer should be confirmed for the specific deal, since schedules are published by the taxation division and circumstances vary (New Jersey Division of Taxation, 2026).
Sources
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 08226, Ocean City NJ. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 08226. Market data.
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 31 homes sampled in 08226, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 37.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- State of New Jersey, 2025. Realty Transfer Fee schedules and graduated mansion tax (seller-paid from July 10, 2025). Official record.
- New Jersey Division of Taxation, 2026. Realty Transfer Fee schedule; mansion tax changes effective July 10, 2025, graduated 1% to 3.5% on sales over $1 million, paid by the seller. Government data.
- New Jersey Realtors, 2026. Standard contract provisions: three-business-day attorney review period. Industry report.
- New Jersey Realtors, 2025. Shore market reporting and seasonal transaction data. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Tax Foundation, 2026. New Jersey tax rates and rankings: 1.88% effective property tax rate on owner-occupied housing, highest in the nation. Research institute.