Nobody can answer that question with a single verified number for 29928, because the island source material contains no paired study that tracks renovated and unrenovated homes side by side to closing. What it contains is a frame and one measured case. The frame is the sample ratio: older homes in this ZIP code averaged 34.3 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The measured case is the documented illustration in which a $90,000 kitchen and bath update on a 1971 cottage added $50,000 to $70,000 to the price a household buyer paid, and added $0 to what a parcel buyer paid (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A truthful comparison between the renovated and unrenovated groups has to be built from those two pieces and from the insurance divide that separates the groups in practice, and that is what this report does, stating plainly where the evidence ends.

Key Findings
- The island material publishes no dataset of renovated versus unrenovated closing prices, so any exact group difference quoted for 29928 is unsupported.
- The one documented renovation case produced a $50,000 to $70,000 lift on a $90,000 spend with a household buyer, and no lift at all with a parcel buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 10 of 17 sampled older homes, so the unrenovated group is largely priced by parcel value while the renovated group depends on finding household buyers (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Named finished sales set the scale above both groups: $2,000,000 for a 2025 built home in Wexford and $2,600,000 for a 2023 built home in Bradley Beach (Beaufort County MLS records via local reporting, 2026).
- Financed household buyers, the group that pays for renovation, are borrowing at an average 30 year fixed rate of 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026, which sharpens their selectivity (Freddie Mac, 2026).
Why is a clean group comparison so hard to find on this island?
Because renovated and unrenovated homes here are rarely the same homes in different clothes. The cottages that get renovated before sale tend to be the ones already standing in the better position: higher ground, a roof an insurer accepts, a layout a household can use. The ones sold untouched include the low, heavily insured, awkward stock that renovation could not rescue. Comparing the average closing price of the two groups would therefore credit the renovation with advantages the house already had, and the island material avoids that error by not publishing such an average. Local market indicators for the island area track overall conditions rather than a renovated premium, which is a further sign that the market reporting itself does not isolate the effect (Hilton Head Area Association of Realtors, 2026).
The recorded price structure shows how much room the comparison has to work in. New construction in the ZIP code closes between $1,600,000 and $2,600,000 (Redfin, 2026). Older homes at the sample ratio sit near $685,000 where the finished comparison is $2,000,000. A documented lift of $50,000 to $70,000 moves a renovated cottage to roughly $735,000 to $755,000 in that worked frame, which is a real difference between the two groups and also a modest one: about seven to ten percent of the unrenovated price, purchased with a $90,000 programme and the months it consumed. Framed as a share of the new build price, the renovated cottage is still selling for little more than a third of the finished product it is compared against. That is the honest size of the renovated advantage in the only frame the island evidence supports.
That renovated versus untouched gap is precisely what automated valuation screens tend to smear together. Valuation models draw on nearby closings including new construction, so an unrenovated cottage can carry an estimate that already assumes part of the renovated or rebuilt outcome (Zillow, 2026). Sellers who compare their untouched house against a renovated neighbour using screen estimates are comparing two modelled numbers, neither of which is a closing. Recorded sales, checked property by property, are the only comparison the evidence here relies on, and the companion piece on what homes are actually selling for across the island shows how that record reads without the modelling layer.
What separates the two groups in a buyer mind?
Insurance, before anything visible. A renovated home that still sits below current base flood elevation hands its buyer flood costs that can run in five figures annually, priced under a property specific federal methodology that does not reward interior work (Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2025). Its unrenovated twin across the street hands the buyer the same bill. To a household buyer, the two homes therefore differ by the comfort of the rooms, not by the cost of owning them, and comfort is priced at the documented $50,000 to $70,000 level rather than at the level of the renovation invoice. Coastal underwriting adds the roof to the same calculation, since roof age shapes wind and hail pricing for both groups alike unless the renovation included the roof itself (South Carolina coastal insurance market data, 2026).
Financing conditions press on the renovated group harder. The household buyers who pay renovation premiums are usually the financed buyers, and at a 7.28 percent average rate they are choosing monthly payments with care (Freddie Mac, 2026). A premium that adds to the loan while the insurance bill stays high is a difficult combination to sell, which is one reason renovated premiums cluster at the modest documented level instead of rising toward the renovation cost. Unrenovated homes, by contrast, are disproportionately bought with cash or by builders, pools that are indifferent to the rate environment and to interior condition in opposite ways: the cash household wants a discount for the work ahead, and the builder wants the lot.
There is one subgroup where the renovated advantage can exceed the documented case, and the island material names it directly. A genuinely livable, well kept home at a favourable elevation with manageable insurance can capture a household premium through listing, because it competes as a finished home rather than as a project. In that subgroup the renovation is riding on advantages the house already had, which returns to the caution at the top of this section: part of every observed renovated premium is the house, not the work. Sellers can explore how that subgroup is priced in the report on how much more renovated homes are selling for in this market.

How do the two groups perform after sale costs?
The renovated group pays more to sell, in absolute dollars, because its higher price carries higher percentage based charges. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent takes $34,000 to $41,000 on an unrenovated sale at $685,000, and several thousand dollars more on a renovated sale at $735,000 to $755,000 (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The seller closing cost line, running at 1 to 2 percent, climbs in step with that higher renovated price as well. Against that, the renovated seller has also prepaid the $90,000 programme cost in the documented case, plus carrying costs during the work and during a listed period that commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days for older island homes.
The unrenovated group keeps a different profile: lower gross price, lower commission, no programme cost, and access to the parcel buyer pool that took 58.8 percent of the sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When the two groups are compared on net proceeds at the documented numbers, the renovated seller advantage narrows sharply and can disappear, particularly where the winning buyer turns out to be a parcel buyer who valued the renovation at $0. Regional cost ranges for the work itself, drawn from Southeast coastal data, remind sellers that the $90,000 input figure is realistic rather than exaggerated for a combined kitchen and bath programme in this region (Remodeling Magazine, 2025). The group comparison is therefore not a story of one group winning. It is a story of two different risk profiles: the renovated seller risks spend for a conditional premium, and the unrenovated seller accepts the parcel anchored price with very little spend at risk. The net proceeds method is laid out step by step in the guide to calculating what a seller keeps after an island sale.
How does community change the size of the gap?
The renovated advantage is not uniform across the island, because the buyer pools are not uniform either. In Wexford, where a 2025 built home closed at $2,000,000, and around Bradley Beach, where a 2023 built home closed at $2,600,000, finished product has demonstrated its value at the top of the island range, and household demand for polished homes inside those settings is the deepest on the island (Beaufort County MLS records via local reporting, 2026). A renovated home in such a setting is selling into proven finished demand, and its premium has the best chance of reaching the documented ceiling. The same renovation in a setting where finished sales are thinner competes against a weaker demonstrated ceiling, and the gap between the renovated and unrenovated price narrows with the ceiling, because household buyers will not pay a finished premium the local record does not support.
Time draws a second map over the first. Local indicators published for the island area follow how quickly homes move and at what relationship to asking price, and they consistently describe a market that rewards correctly priced finished homes while leaving overpriced ones to age in public (Hilton Head Area Association of Realtors, 2026). An unrenovated home priced at its parcel anchored level can therefore close before a renovated home priced above its documented premium range, so that the group with the lower prices records the faster sales. Sellers who read only the closing prices of the renovated group miss that timing difference entirely, yet timing is part of the comparison, because every extra month is a month of island carrying costs charged against the higher renovated gross. The recorded new construction range of $1,600,000 to $2,600,000 sets the outer frame for both groups in every community (Redfin, 2026): no renovated cottage approaches it, and no unrenovated cottage needs to, since each group is really being priced as a fraction of the finished value its own lot and community can support.
There is a lesson in that frame for owners trying to place their own house. The question is not how renovated homes in general perform against unrenovated homes in general. It is where this house, in this community, at this elevation, sits between its unrenovated parcel price and the finished ceiling its street has actually recorded. The documented renovation case then tells the owner the most the work itself has ever been shown to add along that interval, and the interval itself does the rest of the explaining. Houses with a wide interval and a household audience are the renovated group success stories. Houses whose interval is mostly land are the unrenovated group success stories, and confusing the two intervals is how sellers end up funding renovations whose premium belonged to a different house on a different street.
What does the direct route pay for each group?
Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders, buying directly from sellers as a wholesaler and placing properties with builders, a role it states openly. To a direct buyer pricing the parcel, the renovated and unrenovated groups converge, because the bid is built from lot, elevation, community and finished value rather than from the state of the kitchen. That convergence is worth understanding rather than resenting: it means an unrenovated seller is not penalised for the work they skipped, and a renovated seller is told honestly that the premium must be found in the household market if it is to be found at all.
The five direct benefits are the same for both groups, priced at the $685,000 worked example. Privacy comes with zero showings and no public marketing period. Flexible closing runs 7 to 21 days, or months out with a leaseback, against the listed norm of 60 to 120 plus days. No commission is charged, avoiding $34,000 to $41,000 at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged, avoiding 1 to 2 percent, with the two savings together commonly passing $40,000. No inspections or repairs are required, removing the $10,000 to $30,000 inspection stage credit range. Verification is standard: proof of funds in the buyer name within 30 days, recorded deeds in the entity name, earnest money of 1 percent or more forfeited on a walk away, and a contract with no assignment clause closing in the named buyer name.

Methodology and limitations
The comparison rests on the 29928 sample from the 189 market study, 17 older homes built in 1980 or earlier, 10 acquired by builders, with the average older home at 34.3 percent of comparable new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is a sample, not a census. The governing limit is stated plainly: the island source material contains no paired renovated versus unrenovated sales study, no group averages by condition, and no premium percentage for renovated stock. The difference described here is therefore constructed by method, applying the single documented renovation case to the sample price frame and adjusting for the sale cost ledger, and it should be read as a reasoned range rather than a measured market statistic. Island market indicators and recorded finished sales were used for context and scale (Hilton Head Area Association of Realtors, 2026; Beaufort County MLS records via local reporting, 2026).
Conclusion
Renovated Hilton Head Island homes sell for more than unrenovated ones by the only amount the island evidence documents: $50,000 to $70,000 in the measured case, realised only when a household buyer wins, and offset by the $90,000 the renovation cost plus higher percentage charges on the higher price. As groups, the renovated homes depend on a financed, insurance comfortable buyer appearing, while the unrenovated homes are anchored by a parcel market that took most of the sampled stock. The gap between the groups is real, conditional and smaller than renovation marketing suggests.
Owners who want the two prices estimated for their own house, renovated and as it stands, can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If the renovated premium exists only when one particular kind of buyer wins, is it a property of the house, or a property of the auction?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there an average renovated premium for the island?
No published average exists in the island source material. The documented case of $50,000 to $70,000 on a $90,000 spend is the only measured lift, and this report uses it as the working range rather than presenting an invented group average.
Why do some renovated homes seem to sell for far more than unrenovated ones?
Often because the renovated house also holds the better position: elevation, roof and community. Finished sales in Wexford and Bradley Beach reached $2,000,000 and $2,600,000 for new construction, which shows how strongly position and product move island prices (Beaufort County MLS records via local reporting, 2026).
Do unrenovated homes ever outsell renovated ones?
They can on net proceeds, once the renovation spend, higher commission on the higher price and extra carrying months are counted. They can also match on gross price where a parcel buyer values the lot above the household valuation of the renovated interior.
Does the rate environment change the comparison?
Yes. At a 7.28 percent average 30 year rate, financed household buyers are selective, which caps the renovated premium, while cash and builder demand for unrenovated stock is largely rate independent (Freddie Mac, 2026).
Which group does an online estimate describe better?
Neither reliably. Estimates blend new construction closings into older home values, flattering unrenovated homes and confusing renovated comparisons at the same time (Zillow, 2026). Recorded comparable sales remain the basis used here.
Sellers in Hilton Head Island also ask Is Spending $50,000 on Renovations Profitable Before Selling in Hilton Head Island?, Does Replacing an Older Roof Increase Home Value in Hilton Head Island? and Can an Outdated Hilton Head Island House Sell for More Than a Renovated One?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 17 homes sampled in 29928, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 29928, Hilton Head Island SC. Market data.
- Beaufort County MLS records via local reporting, 2026. New-construction sales, Wexford and Bradley Beach, Hilton Head Island SC. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 29928. Market data.
- Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report: Southeast coastal renovation cost ranges. Industry report.
- Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2025. Risk Rating 2.0 flood insurance pricing methodology. Government data.
- South Carolina coastal insurance market data, 2026. Roof-age underwriting practices and replacement cost ranges. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Hilton Head-Bluffton market. Industry report.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Market data.
- Hilton Head Area Association of Realtors, 2026. Monthly market indicators. Market data.