Measured honestly, with the same house compared against itself, the answer is $60,000 to $90,000 more, paid only by a live-in buyer, and only after the seller spent $90,000 to $100,000 to create the difference. That is the result of the one renovation case documented in the Falls Church research, a kitchen and bath update on a 1958 brick ranch (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Measured carelessly, by glancing at finished and original houses on different streets, the gap looks far larger, and most of that larger figure is not renovation at all. It is lot size, street position, additions and, in many high sales, a builder paying for land while the renovated or unrenovated state of the house contributed nothing.
There is no Falls Church study reporting an average renovated versus unrenovated percentage across the submarket, and this report will not pretend one exists. What the local record supports is the single measured case, the value structure of the sample, in which older homes averaged 31.2 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, and a method for estimating the gap on a given street without fooling yourself.

Key Findings
- The measured same house gap is $60,000 to $90,000 for a live-in buyer against a renovation cost of $90,000 to $100,000, so the renovated house sells for more and the renovating seller still comes out behind (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- For a builder buyer the measured gap is $0, and builders took 18 of 44 sampled older homes, or 40.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Sample value ratios run close together across the ZIP codes, 31.0 percent of new build price in 22043 and 31.6 percent in 22046, despite different housing stock, which shows how strongly land anchors prices in both (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction sells from $1,600,000 to $3,000,000 here, so a high sale beside an older home often reflects the new build market rather than any premium for renovation of the older stock (Redfin, 2026).
- Raw gaps between finished and original houses shrink substantially once builder purchases are removed from the finished set and lot differences are adjusted (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026).
Why do raw street comparisons exaggerate the renovated gap?
Because no two Falls Church sales differ only in renovation. A finished ranch on a quarter acre 22043 parcel is compared, in casual conversation, with an original Cape Cod on a 6,000 sq ft 22046 lot, and the entire price difference gets credited to the kitchen. Parcel records describe just how different those underlying lots are (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026), with the 22043 sample minimum at 10,010 sq ft and the 22046 minimum at 6,000 sq ft. Land is the largest component of value in this submarket, so a comparison that ignores land measures mostly land and calls the result a renovation premium.
Additions create the second distortion. Many houses counted as renovated have also been enlarged, a finished basement here, a family room there, sometimes a whole second story on a ranch frame. Added square footage raises price through size, a variable with its own value, and crediting that increase to renovation quality double counts it. The documented case is valuable precisely because it holds the house constant: same lot, same footprint, same street, with only the kitchen and bath changed. Its $60,000 to $90,000 is what renovation alone was worth to the buyer who values renovation most.
The third distortion is the buyer hiding inside the comparable. A finished looking high sale may in fact be a builder acquisition of a well kept house on a prime lot, priced by the residual method from a future $2,200,000 new build rather than by anyone admiration for the interior. Deed records identify those purchases by the entity names on the recorded documents (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Leaving builder sales inside the renovated comparison set flatters renovation with land money, the single most common error this report was written to correct.
What does the sample value structure say about the gap?
Step back from individual houses and the structure of Falls Church prices explains why the measured gap is modest. The sample average older home sold at 31.2 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot. In the research worked example, a $2,200,000 new build stood a few streets from an older home that changed hands at roughly $690,000. The distance between $690,000 and $2,200,000 is not a renovation opportunity. It is the market valuing a new, large, modern house and its lot together, against an older, smaller house and its lot together, with the lot common to both sides of the comparison.
Inside that structure, an unrenovated house is not unsellable or even deeply discounted in the way sellers fear. It is priced as an older house in a land market, and renovated versions of it are priced as somewhat more desirable older houses in the same land market. Assessment records confirm the split, allocating the majority of value on larger parcels to land rather than to the improvements standing on it (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). Renovation rearranges value within the improvements slice. It cannot reach across and enlarge the land slice, which is why its measured effect arrives in tens of thousands rather than hundreds.
Valuation data for the two ZIP codes trace the same bands (Zillow, 2026). Finished older homes cluster at the top of the older home band and original homes toward its middle, with street and lot moving individual houses across the categories. The renovated versus unrenovated distinction is real, visible and worth money. It is simply not the main axis along which Falls Church prices vary, and treating it as the main axis leads sellers to overinvest in the variable they control and underweight the variables, lot and location, that control the outcome.
A focused look at how much more a renovated home can sell for isolates the measured case, while the earlier survey of how much more renovated homes are selling for covers the price picture across the submarket.
How does the gap behave at the two ends of the market?
At the tired end, the gap between renovated and unrenovated is partly an eligibility gap. An unrenovated house with failed systems may be unavailable to financed live-in buyers in practice, narrowing its audience toward cash and builder bids. Renovating such a house, or at least restoring its systems, does not so much add a premium as restore the standard audience, and the price recovery can look large because the starting point was suppressed. Sellers should still ask what it cost to move the house back into the ordinary category, since the documented project shows how quickly spending outruns recovery.
At the polished end, the gap compresses from the other side. Once a house is clean, functional and pleasantly finished, additional spending buys refinement that the comparable record cannot see. Two renovated houses, one refreshed for a modest sum and one rebuilt at luxury cost, sell within sight of each other on the same street because both are capped by the finished band for older homes on that lot size. The luxury renovator has not bought a higher band. They have bought a nicer house inside the same band, and the unrenovated neighbor, priced by the same band logic, is closer behind than the invoice suggests.
Between those ends sits the documented case, and its lesson generalizes by direction if not by exact figure. Moving a house from original to genuinely finished is worth a five figure sum to the live-in audience in Falls Church, on the order of $60,000 to $90,000 for a major kitchen and bath scope. It is worth nothing to the builder audience. And it costs at least what it is worth to produce, at retail construction prices in a market where starts run at a 918,000 annual rate nationally and trade labor is priced accordingly (National Association of Home Builders, 2026).
Steady live-in demand supports that side of the gap without enlarging it. Households buying into this established community will keep paying something for a house they can move into without a project, as the finished end of the sold record shows (Redfin, 2026). Something, in the local record, has a number, and the number is smaller than the cost of earning it.

What must a seller subtract before calling the gap a gain?
Assume the favorable outcome: a live-in buyer pays the full documented premium. The seller who renovated has spent $90,000 to $100,000 to receive $60,000 to $90,000, and is already underwater before the sale itself charges anything. The listed sale then applies commission at 5 to 6 percent to the whole price (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, and the inspection negotiation, where older inventory in this market commonly concedes $10,000 to $25,000 in credits and concessions even after a renovation, because the roof and systems remain old. Carrying cost during a 60 to 120 plus day market period adds $15,000 to $35,000 on a $700,000 scale, per the research ledger, and the renovation months precede all of it.
Recent commission structure adds a further wrinkle. The average buyer agent commission measured 2.4 percent in early 2025 and 2.29 percent for homes from $500,000 to $999,999, with negotiation by 37.4 percent of sellers (Redfin, 2025). Since the August 17, 2024 settlement rules, that compensation is negotiated rather than offered through the listing service (National Association of Realtors, 2024). A renovated seller negotiating hard on commission may claw back a point. They will not claw back the renovation shortfall, which was locked in when the project was chosen.
The unrenovated seller, by contrast, faces the same route costs without the project loss stacked beneath them, and if they sell directly, avoids most of the route costs altogether. That asymmetry is why the question in this headline, however it is answered at the gross level, keeps resolving to the same practical conclusion. The renovated house sells for more. The renovated seller, on the documented Falls Church numbers, keeps less.
For the complete decision framework, the analysis of whether to renovate or sell as is runs both routes to their net figures, and the research methodology describes the sample those figures rest on.
What do sellers keep when a Falls Church sale stays off market?
An unrenovated house sold directly keeps its privacy whole: no showings, no open houses, no lockbox and no public marketing period converting a private move into street news. For long tenured owners in the brick ranch subdivisions, that discretion is often worth as much as any single line in the price comparison.
It keeps the calendar as well. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days, or wait months with a leaseback, while the renovated and listed path stacks a project schedule in front of a 60 to 120 plus day market period. Time retained is also carrying cost avoided, at the ledger rate of $15,000 to $35,000 across three to six months.
It keeps the route charges. Skipping a 5 to 6 percent commission retains $35,000 to $42,000 on a $700,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), skipping seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent retains more, and the two together commonly exceed $40,000 on a $650,000 transaction. Measured against a documented renovation premium that cost more than it returned, those retained charges are the difference between the renovated seller result and the unrenovated one.
It keeps the agreed figure to the end. An as is sale carries no inspection renegotiation seeking $10,000 to $30,000 in credits, because condition is settled inside the offer. Frontier Capitals, which sources off-market properties to builders and never presents itself as a builder, prices unrenovated houses on their lots and streets every week in this submarket, and the absence of a renovation is a known quantity in that pricing, not a defect to be discovered later.

Methodology and limitations
This report is built from the Falls Church sample of 44 older homes, 18 acquired by builders, with ZIP level detail of 26 homes and 10 acquisitions in 22043 and 18 homes and 8 acquisitions in 22046, producing the 31.0 and 31.6 percent value ratios and the 31.2 percent combined figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sold prices are drawn from records for the two ZIP codes (Redfin, 2026) and checked against valuation data (Zillow, 2026). The sample is a deliberate sample, not a census of the submarket.
The limitation is central and is stated without qualification: apart from the single documented kitchen and bath case, the source material contains no measured average gap between renovated and unrenovated Falls Church homes. This report therefore presents the case, explains the distortions in raw comparisons and supplies a method, removing builder sales and adjusting for lot, for estimating a street level gap. Any larger, cleaner figure attributed to this market should be treated as imported until its Falls Church evidence is produced.
Conclusion
Renovated Falls Church homes sell for $60,000 to $90,000 more than their unrenovated selves in the one case the local record measures, when a live-in buyer is paying, and for the same price when a builder is paying, which is about two times in five. The renovation that creates the difference costs more than the difference. Sellers can test their own house against that record by calling 401-219-4207 or emailing [email protected] for its unrenovated price, the figure every renovation plan must beat after all costs.
When the finished house on your street sold for more, how much of that difference was the renovation, and how much was simply the lot it happened to stand on?
Frequently Asked Questions
Why do renovated listings look so much more expensive online?
Listing photographs and asking prices emphasize the finished set, mix in additions and larger lots, and include houses on stronger streets. Sold records for the two ZIP codes (Redfin, 2026), cleaned of builder purchases and adjusted for lot size, show a much narrower renovation effect than the listing pages suggest.
Is the $60,000 to $90,000 gap an average for Falls Church?
No. It is the result of one documented kitchen and bath case on a 1958 brick ranch (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It is the best local evidence available and it points in a consistent direction, but it is a case, not an average, and this report does not upgrade it into one.
Does an unrenovated house sell more slowly than a renovated one?
Listed older homes here commonly take 60 to 120 plus days overall, and condition influences where a given house lands in that span. A renovated house may move faster within the range. Speed is worth money through carrying cost, but at the documented rates it is worth thousands, not the tens of thousands a major renovation costs.
Can an unrenovated house ever outsell a renovated one nearby?
Yes, when its lot is larger, wider or better placed, because land dominates value in this submarket (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). A builder bidding on residual land value for the stronger parcel will outbid live-in buyers admiring a renovated interior on the weaker one, and the recorded result will look like the unrenovated house winning on condition, when it won on dirt.
What is the cleanest way to estimate the gap for my street?
Take recent sold prices for finished and original houses on similar lots, remove any purchase recorded to a builder entity (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), adjust for lot size and additions, and treat what remains as the renovation effect. Compare that remainder with your project quote before believing either figure.
Sellers in Falls Church also ask Is Spending $50,000 on Renovations Profitable Before Selling in Falls Church? and Does Replacing an Older Roof Increase Home Value in Falls Church?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 44 homes sampled across 22043 and 22046, 18 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 40.9 percent aggregate rate, ranked 72nd of 189. Research institute.
- City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Falls Church VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessment records, Falls Church area VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records, deed recording and disclosure filing procedures. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Northern Virginia market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2024. Settlement rules effective August 17, 2024: written buyer agreements required, buyer-agent compensation no longer offered through the MLS. Industry report.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single-family starts and construction cost commentary. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4 percent for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.